Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
October 1914

 

Battalion

Name

Thursday 1st October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 10740, Charles Chell
2nd Bn. Private, 9525, John William Mason

Sunday 4th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 8505, S. Hall

Monday 5th October 1914

1st Bn. Private, 10170, G. Seaman

Wednesday 7th October 1914

2nd Bn. Corporal, 10703, J. White

Friday 9th October 1914

1/8th Bn. Private, 3387, T. Bowers

Saturday 10th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 10143, Leonard Augustus Sidney Martin

Tuesday 13th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 10858, C. A. Bradley

Wednesday 14th October 1914

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Sergeant, 9805,W H. Mellors
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17196, G. B. Jones

Sunday 18th October 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 3361, Thomas Walter. Smith

Monday 19th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 12149, C. T. Newcombe

Tuesday 20th October 1914

1st Bn. Private, 9714, T. Duckmanton
2nd Battalion holding a postion South East of Bois Grenier, Ennetieres/Escobecques against a German attack.
2nd Bn. Private, 9400, Samuel Adams
2nd Bn. Captain, George Lechmere Anson
2nd Bn. Private, 9470, Harry Frederick Aust
2nd Bn. Corporal, 10915, Harold Edwin Barber
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10121, Frank Bateman
2nd Bn. Private, 9003, Henry Bennett
2nd Bn. Private, 9282, William Henry Bennett
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11902, Amos Gregory Betts
2nd Bn. Private, 9185, William Bezer
2nd Bn. Private, 12318, J. B. Bilson
2nd Bn. Private, 8720, Urban Blagg
2nd Bn. Corporal, 10644, W. Bond
2nd Bn. Private, 12186, Thomas Bradshaw
2nd Bn. Private, 9459,Henry Brewin
2nd Bn. Private, 10919, James Brown
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur George Browne
2nd Bn. Private, 8579,Thomas Bull
2nd Bn. Private, 10445, Thomas Burke
2nd Bn. Private, 9438, Alfred Burton
2nd Bn. Private, 12132, G. G. Buxton
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9656, Henry Caunt
2nd Bn. Private, 12028, Charles H. Challans
2nd Bn. Private, 9622, Harry Clements
2nd Bn. Private, 9906, Bernard Clifford
2nd Bn. Private, 10125, John William Clough
2nd Bn. Private, 10402, Arthur Cokayne
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10523, S. Elliott
2nd Bn. Private, 9529, Joseph Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 12015, Arthur Goddard
2nd Bn. Private, 9289, S. Grice
2nd Bn. Private, 12287, T. E. Hallsworth
2nd Bn. Private, 9380, William Handley
2nd Bn. Private, 10728, George Harvey
2nd Bn. Private, 11991, H. Hayward
2nd Bn. Private, 12245, Francis Haywood
2nd Bn. Private, 10934, Cyrus Hoult
2nd Bn. Private, 9251, James Hughes
2nd Bn. Private, 10867, Harold Hurt
2nd Bn. Private 10119 Joshua Jeffery
2nd Bn. Private, 9436, Thomas James Johnson
2nd Bn. Private, 9386, John Henry Keightley
2nd Bn. Private, 9145, John Percy Knights
2nd Bn. Private, 12114, Arthur Lee
2nd Bn. Private, 8856, Peter Longshaw
2nd Bn. Private, 8967, Walter Maddocks
2nd Bn. Private, 8591, John William Mann
2nd Bn. Private, 10956, John Mannix
2nd Bn. Private, 8519, J. H. Marsh
2nd Bn. Private, 12229, Thomas Mcmanus
2nd Bn. Private, 11909, Bertie Mee
2nd Bn. Private, 9580, Arthur Mitchell
2nd Bn. Private, 9587, J. Mulligan
2nd Bn. Private, 11169, Arthur Peppiatt
2nd Bn. Private, 10099, Albert Phillips-Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 8405, John William Pinder
2nd Bn. Private, 11238, Sydney Platt
2nd Bn. Private, 9689, Thomas Edward Potter
2nd Bn. Private, 11811, R. T. Rowbotham
2nd Bn. Private, 12312, Arthur Robert Rowland
2nd Bn. Private, 9601, James Savidge
2nd Bn. Private, 10098, Edgar Schuberth
2nd Bn. Private, 11968, Harry Seymour
2nd Bn. Private, 9548, Arthur Sherwin
2nd Bn. Private, 10107, Frederick Shipman
2nd Bn. Corporal, 11426, William Clarence Slater
2nd Bn. Private, 9295, William Smallshaw
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Harry Leonard Chappell Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 10127, Herbert Smoothy
2nd Bn. Private, 10064, Martin Stevenson
2nd Bn. Private, 9776, Harold Thorpe
2nd Bn. Private, 8476, Henry Thurman
2nd Bn. Private, 9769, William Truman
2nd Bn. Private, 9538, Samuel Turner
2nd Bn. Private, 9554, Frank Wainwright
2nd Bn. Private, 9653, Alfred Wheatley
2nd Bn. Private, 10733, Eric Lloyd Williams

Thursday 22nd October 1914

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12002, J. B. Griffin

Monday 26th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 11799, Alfred William Herbert

Thursday 29th October 1914

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17408, D. McNicol

Friday 30th October 1914

1st Bn. Private,12291, H. Hare