Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
September 1914

 

Battalion

Name

Tuesday 1st September 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 9087, H. Hall
1/5th Bn. Private, 1942, Frederick Albert Maddocks
1/7th Bn. Private, 1526, Sidney Ward

Wednesday 9th September 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 3973, J. H. Hill

Friday 11th September 1914

2nd Battalion land at St. Nazaire, France

Sunday 20th September 1914

2nd Battalion ordered to retake trenches taken by the Germans at the head of the Troyon Valley, France.
2nd Bn. Private, 11929, F. Allen
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Basil Claudius Ash
2nd Bn. Private,12038, Samuel William Barnett
2nd Bn. Private, 9471, William Barringer
2nd Bn. Private, 10605, Arthur Bearder
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Laurence Arthur Bernard
2nd Bn. Private, 12278, H. Brailsford
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal,10108, Harry Brailsford
2nd Bn. Private, 12181, Percy Buckland
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11976, Percy Butler
2nd Bn. Private, 10872, William Henry Clarson
2nd Bn. Private, 10778, John Collis
2nd Bn. Private, 12056, Charles Norman Foulstone
2nd Bn. Private, 12173, George Henry Gray
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 6884, Samuel Green
2nd Bn. Private, 11589, Frederick Henry Hall
2nd Bn. Private, 9303, Stewart Handley
2nd Bn. Private, 8657, James Harris
2nd Bn. Private, 11951, Harold Hawkins
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10811 Edward Higham
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9332, Albert Keeling
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11959, Harry Leivers
2nd Bn. Private, 9893, Albert Long
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Roy Denzil Pashley Milner
2nd Bn. Private, 5457, Joseph Morley
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11907, Frank Moult
2nd Bn. Private, 10507, L. Mountford
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Patrick Maxwell Murray
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 7302, Harry Lane Ockelford
2nd Bn. Private, 10031, Edward Charles Onions
2nd Bn. Private, 9432, James Perkins
2nd Bn. Private, 9651, Henry Edward Price
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 9860, Thomas Raven
2nd Bn. Private, 12021, Ernest Rawson
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Kenneth Stanes Ruegg
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10148, Alfred Sadler
2nd Bn. Private, 10539, George Ernest Scott
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 11308, William Showell
2nd Bn. Private, 9663, George Skellern
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10017, Alfred Skinner
2nd Bn. Private, 10232, Arthur Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 11740, Joseph Smith
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 9862, P. Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 9531, Thomas Toon
2nd Bn. Private, 9226, Joseph Thomas Vaughan
2nd Bn. Private, 9824, William Charles Walker
2nd Bn. Private, 10455, A. E. Warwick
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 8972, John William Webster
2nd Bn. Private, 9376, Thomas Wilson

Monday 21st September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 11930, C. Burton
2nd Bn. Captain,William Reginald Frend
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11903, Richard William Snartt

Tuesday 22nd September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 12139, M. Curtis

Friday 25th September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 10044, W. Balchin
2nd Bn. Private, 12135, Edward Fleet
2nd Bn. Private, 9673, Charles Mitchell
2nd Bn. Private, 9346, Frederick Watson
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 9184, J. Mason

Saturday 26th September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 12062, A. V. Mcquin
2nd Bn. Private, 10516, C. Powell

Sunday 27th September 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Sergeant, 2254, Samuel Alfred Everill
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 13572, W. Kelley

Monday 28th September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 9428, Thomas Goode
2nd Bn. Corporal, 11274, J. Watson
1/8th Bn. Drummer, 1392, Rowland James Baker