Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
August 1915

Battalion

Name

Sunday 1st August 1915

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Wells
1/5th Bn. Private, 3081,W. E. Benbow
1/7th Bn Private, 3566, Bernard Herbert Boseley
1/7th Bn Private, 2225, C. J. Clark
1/7th Bn Private, 2031, John Copper
1/7th Bn Private, 1536, Harold Hawkesworth Orton
1/7th Bn Private, 2602, Reginald Pearson
1/7th Bn Lance Corporal, 2239, J. W. Pottinger
1/7th Bn Private, 1773, George Prior
1/7th Bn Private, 2199, F. Pykett
1/7th Bn Private, 2420, John William Walters
1/8th Bn Private, 2246, H. Turner

Monday 2nd August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4660,W. Booth
2nd Bn. Private, 14922, S. Rushton
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 5068, A. Clark
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 377, T. H. Newton
16th Bn. Private, 27723, W. Clewes

Tuesday 3rd August 1915

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1109,W. A. Mewis
1/7th Bn. Private, 2747, Frank Henson

Wednesday 4th August 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1776, J. Barber
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 926, Henry Allison
1/7th Bn. Private, 2833, George Joseph Ball
1/7th Bn. Private, 2122, Arthur George Flint
1/8th Bn. Private, 2318, John Walter Lee

Thursday 5th August 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13976, J. W. Allsop
1st Bn. Private, 4884, R. Wombwell
2nd Bn. Private, 6087, Arthur Brisendon
1/6th Bn. Private, 2838, G. E. Birks
1/8th Bn. Private, 3000, Charles Crampton

Friday 6th August 1915

9th Bn. Lance Corporal,13270,Joseph Price,Simmons
13th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant,Charles Lingard Davidson

Saturday 7th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 13084, E. Barson
2nd Bn. Private, 20926, Henry Beresford
2nd Bn. Private, 4639, H. Green
1/8th Bn. Private, 2461, H. Moore
1/8th Bn. Private, 1759, Alfred Scott
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Frederick Charles Brown
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Henry Pattison Carey
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur Ewin
9th Bn. Lieutenant, William Charles Mayo

Sunday 8th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4274, J. W. Heath
1/6th Bn. Private, 1652, John Henry Crowder
1/6th Bn. Private, 1811, P. Guy
1/6th Bn. Private, 1602, N. Woolley
1/8th Bn. Private, 2451,Thomas Frederick Gumsley
1/8th Bn. Private, 1216, E. King
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 8, Arthur Phillipson
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1676, Percy Scott
1/8th Bn. Private, 1966, Albert Smith

Monday 9th August 1915

1st Bn. Private, 4823,W. Hemstock
2nd Battalion in attack on German lines near Sanctuary Wood/Hooge, Belgium.
2nd Bn. Private, 4325, Wallace Allsopp
2nd Bn. Private, 8928, Joseph Appleby
2nd Bn. Private, 21905, Sydney Arthurton
2nd Bn. Private, 19775, Ernest Baguley
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 13763, C. Baines
2nd Bn. Private, 2522, Richard Bentley
2nd Bn. Private, 3833, Charles Blackshaw
2nd Bn. Private, 9818, James Bloor
2nd Bn. Private, 18391, Thomas Brown
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 11446, Herbert Bunyan
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9175, Harry Burgess
2nd Bn. Private, 3874, John Henry Carlisle
2nd Bn. Private, 13446, Henry Cawthorne
2nd Bn. Private, 17584, Robert Charlton
2nd Bn. Captain, Tom Brodie Chatteris
2nd Bn. Private, 21053, William Claypole
2nd Bn. Private, 13924, Joseph Cockayne
2nd Bn. Private, 8680, Henry William Colton
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Henry Cooke
2nd Bn. Private, 4561, P. Cooper
2nd Bn. Private, 4170,J. Corbett
2nd Bn. Private, 4390,Michael Cusick
2nd Bn. Private, 2525, John Degnan
2nd Bn. Private, 12238, Herbert Felgate
2nd Bn. Private,21062, Charles Fewkes
2nd Bn. Sergeant,8389, Samuel Finch
2nd Bn. Private, 3359, Joseph Fletcher
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 1476 C. Flexney
2nd Bn. Corporal, 6509, Richard Flint
2nd Bn. Private, 14632, Herbert Franklin
2nd Bn. Private, 9850, Harry Ingham Freeman
2nd Bn. Private, 3798, James Harold Gamble
2nd Bn. Private, 9496, Richard Gill
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 8775, George Green
2nd Bn. Corporal, 11807, E. Greenberry
2nd Bn. Private, 4036, Albert Hallam
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12151, John Hallam
2nd Bn. Private, 4992, Willie Holland
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9061,Samuel John Hough
2nd Bn. Private, 15122,Thomas Howarth
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Geoffrey Morgan Hoyle
2nd Bn. Private, 21079,C. J. Jackson
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant,George Alexander Kay
2nd Bn. Private, 4996, George Kendrick
2nd Bn. Corporal, 3644, Harold Lane
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 7239, Herbert Arthur Littler
2nd Bn. Private, 20367, Harry Marshall
2nd Bn. Private, 5134, Arthur Mason
2nd Bn. Private, 4966, John Miller
2nd Bn. Private, 3898, Horace Mills
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant,Michael Vallancey Molloy
2nd Bn. Private, 4715, Charles H. Moore
2nd Bn. Private, 8783, Veicent Nagington
2nd Bn. Private, 4785, John Alfred Nathan
2nd Bn. Private, 3170, Thomas Newbold
2nd Bn. Private, 21957, Harry Newton
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 5837, Herbert Neynoe
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 24146, William Oakley
2nd Bn. Private, 22230, Joseph Thomas Odam
2nd Bn. Private, 28027, Ernest Orchard
2nd Bn. Private, 8647, George William Palmer
2nd Bn. Private, 15022, Albert J Paul
2nd Bn. Private, 12179, Leonard William Peach
2nd Bn. Private, 14933, Robert Guy Perry
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 6249, Edwin Joseph Pottinger
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 5071, Frederick Pottinger
2nd Bn. Private, 12035, James Preston
2nd Bn. Private, 18819, Vernon Prince
2nd Bn. Private, 2304, Frederick Raven
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 6350, Bernard Reynolds
2nd Bn. Private, 12218, John William Richmond
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Hector Mather Ridley
2nd Bn. Private, 3525, William Rodgers
2nd Bn. Private, 19942, Arthur E. Rowland
2nd Bn. Private, 3386, Ralph Royle
2nd Bn. Private,18482,George Frederick Sharp
2nd Bn. Private,18539,John Shaw
2nd Bn. Private,17527,John Wilfred Shaw
2nd Bn. Corporal,5077,Harry Shelton
2nd Bn. Private,20196,Leslie Colin Simpson
2nd Bn. Sergeant,6272,William Simpson
2nd Bn. Corporal,13671,William H. Simpson
2nd Bn. Private,3406, Andrew Smith
2nd Bn. Private,18633, George Arthur Smith
2nd Bn. Corporal,9035, George Henry Smith
2nd Bn. Private,3443, Henry Smith
2nd Bn. Corporal, 4467, G. A. Spencer
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12020, Harry Swift
2nd Bn. Private, 4836, Albert Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 12262, Arthur Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 4929, F. Taylor
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, James Wood Colin Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 18527, Joseph William Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 19986, William Thomason
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 8669, Ernest Thorpe
2nd Bn. Private, 3564, Ernest Walker
2nd Bn. Lieutenant,Geoffrey Pennell Walsh
2nd Bn. Private, 6614, Thomas Ward
2nd Bn. Private, 13879, Robert Edgar Webster
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9890, Frederick Wheelhouse
2nd Bn. Private, 20005, Harry White
2nd Bn. Private, 2680, W. White
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 8556, Alfred William Widdowson
2nd Bn. Private, 18634, Joseph Wilson
2nd Bn. Private,1 3441, William Woodward
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 11384, Hubert Ross Wootten
2nd Bn. Private, 13464, Alfred James Wright
2nd Bn. Private, 3687, Will Yeomans
9th Battalion involved in the attack in the gap between Damakjelik Bair and Yilghin Burnu towards Chocolate Hill/Ismail Oglu Tepe, Turkey.
9th Bn. Private, 13406, William Ainsworth
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12879, George William Ambridge
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 6102, Richard W. Annison
9th Bn. Private, 12494, Henry Arthurs
9th Bn. Corporal, 3952, Frederick Bancroft
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12793, Joseph Barber
9th Bn. Private, 13300, Fred Beard
9th Bn. Private, 13376, Thomas Birks
9th Bn. Captain,Thomas Porteous Black
9th Bn. Private, 12525, George Blythe
9th Bn. Corporal, 6464, Edward Bradbury
9th Bn. Private, 27853, Arthur James, Bugg
9th Bn. Private, 12532, Fred Burgess
9th Bn. Private,18069, Henry Cecil Burton
9th Bn. Private, 12560, Maurice Calvert
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12347, Harry Camm
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12545, A. S. Card
9th Bn. Private, 13276, Herbert Checkley
9th Bn. Private, 21264, J. J. H. Clark
9th Bn. Private, 13160 ,John Percy Clarke
9th Bn. Corporal, 12452, Albert Cottrell
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 12454, Henry Cottrell
9th Bn. Private, 12552, Norman Croysdill
9th Bn. Private, 3919, George Daft
9th Bn. Private, 17924, John William Dallison
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17948, John Dawn
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 13019, John James Dawson
9th Bn. Private, 13199, Hiram Elliott
9th Bn. Private, 12799, William L. Evans
9th Bn. Private, 12588, J. Everett
9th Bn. Private,12884,Thomas Farrell
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 9758, Alfred Fell
9th Bn. Private, 13006, Francis William Fletcher
9th Bn. Private, 12706, Austin Thomas Ford
9th Bn. Private, 12559, John Peter Frith
9th Bn. Private, 13379, Thomas Gamble
9th Bn. Sergeant, 6115, John William Gilham
9th Bn. Private, 18080, Harry Glover
9th Bn. Private, 22515, B. Gundry
9th Bn. Private, 12579, Arthur Hall
9th Bn. Private, 20343, James Arthur Hallam
9th Bn. Private, 13071, Walter Pemberton Hallam
9th Bn. Private, 12607, Cyril Hancock
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12408, Leonard Harris
9th Bn. Private, 13283, Frank Hemming
9th Bn. Private, 13191, George Hempshall
9th Bn. Private, 3999, George Hewitt
9th Bn. Private, 18016, John George Hill
9th Bn. Private,12418, Reginald Smith Hood
9th Bn. Private,18046, Robert Hopwood
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,13186, C. S. Hudson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,13883, W. D. Humphreys
9th Bn. Private,12523, James Ives
9th Bn. Private,27863, William Jackson
9th Bn. Sergeant,13096, William Johnson
9th Bn. Private,12968, Frederick William Kennett
9th Bn. Private, 22505, John James Kirk
9th Bn. Private, 12893, William Knowles
9th Bn. Private, 3981, W. Lakin
9th Bn. Private, 21274, Frank Leeson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14050, J. M. Legge
9th Bn. Private, 17935, John William Lenton
9th Bn. Private, 12833,Joseph Lilliman
9th Bn. Private, 27857,Samuel Loane
9th Bn. Private, 12488,Louis Lomax
9th Bn. Private, 12483,George Ludlam
9th Bn. Private, 6107,W. Malkin
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,3903, James Martin
9th Bn. Corporal,12590,Francis Maskrey
9th Bn. Private,12614,Horace Mayfield
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,12605, James Halley Michie
9th Bn. Private,12797, Samuel Mills
9th Bn. Corporal,8421,J. Mitchell
9th Bn. Private, 13243, H. Noble
9th Bn. Private, 23290, M. E. Pass
9th Bn. Captain,Charles Deschamps Randall
9th Bn. Private,12736, Edward Rawlins
9th Bn. Private,18034, Harold Rhodes
9th Bn. Private,13342 ,James Riley
9th Bn. Private,13268, Frank Robinson
9th Bn. Private,22514, James Rudd
9th Bn. Private,12908, William Ryan
9th Bn. Private,12862, Fred Scott
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,13105, Sidney William Searle
9th Bn. Private, 18234, William Shaw
9th Bn. Private, 12976, Sidney Smith
9th Bn. Private, 12701, William Smith
9th Bn. Private, 18031, Alfred Henry Spink
9th Bn. Private, 13229, James Spray
9th Bn. Captain, Robert Dewar Squires
9th Bn. Corporal, 13599, George Stacey
9th Bn. Private, 13359, George Stead
9th Bn. Private, 13346, George Edward Stevens
9th Bn. Private, 12436, William Sweeney
9th Bn. Private, 13934, Albert Edward Turton
9th Bn. Private, 13109, Frank Vick
9th Bn. Sergeant, 6584, Frederick Mark Watson
9th Bn. Private, 12401, S. Welbourn
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12355, Frederic Charles Wells
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William West
9th Bn. Private, 12873, Elijah Wigmore
9th Bn. Private, 13150, Tom Wilcockson
9th Bn. Corporal, 12573, Arthur Williams
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur George Wills
9th Bn. Private, 17805, W. T. Winchcomb
9th Bn. Private, 20306, Wilfred Winnard
9th Bn. Private, 12846, Lewis Worth
9th Bn. Private, 18113, F. Wortley
12th (Pioneer) Bn Second Lieutenant, Randolph Rae Smith

Tuesday 10th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4513, Joseph West
1/6th Bn. Private, 1861, Percy Schwartz
1/7th Bn. Private, 231, Joseph Spurr
9th Bn. Private, 22508, Joseph Cartwright
9th Bn. Private, 17011, Walter C. S. Carver
9th Bn. Private,1 3251, Thomas Fern
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12468, Arthur Richards
9th Bn. Private, 18015, John Rushe

Wednesday 11th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 14018,T. Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 3613,John Robert Frost
9th Bn. Private, 13275,Owen Bunting
9th Bn. Private, 16996,Francis Hemsley
13th (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant,Cosmo George Romilly

Thursday 12th August 1915

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 13872,Thomas,Cartledge
2nd Bn. Private, 11137,C. Chettle
9th Bn, Private, 13036,G. Taylor

Friday 13th August 1915

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Roger Palmer
1/7th Bn. Private, 2941,William Alfred Sharp
1/8th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 1413, Ernest Layhe

Saturday 14th August 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2020, G. E. Fletcher
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1409, G. C. Higham
1/8th Bn. Private, 1617, William Kirkham
1/8th Bn. Private, 2628, Arthur Walsham
9th Bn. Private, 18000, J. Towey

Sunday 15th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3336, Preston Burley
1/6th Bn. Private, 1480, F. Brown
1/6th Bn. Sergeant ,2365, William Edward Furness
1/6th Bn. Private, 1689, F. Morgan
1/6th Bn. Private, 2936, John Thomas Redfern
1/6th Bn. Private, 1752, Albert Richardson

Monday 16th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 18731, L. Chisholm
1/5th Bn. Private, 3285, Osborne Atkinson
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3562, Arthur Shirley
9th Bn. Private, 22513, Joseph Shaw

Tuesday 17th August 1915

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 4232, Walter Dunn
1/8th Bn. Private, 2320, Joseph Saunders
10th Bn. Private, 14548, Arthur Chambers

Wednesday 18th August 1915

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 4367, W. Morrison
1/7th Bn. Private, 1671, Richard Thorpe
10th Bn. Private, 20564, A. Patrick
15th Bn. Private, 25394, B. Smith

Thursday 19th August 1915

9th Bn. Private, 13035, Frank Edward Hourd
9th Bn. Private, 18088, William Pass
9th Bn. Private, 16971, Henry Simpson
9th Bn. Private, 20340, George Henry Smith

Saturday 21st August 1915

9th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Esmond Theodore Allpass
9th Bn. Private, 12411, Arthur H Barlow
9th Bn. Private, 20321, John Stanley Brooke
9th Bn. Private, 21275, George Dakin
9th Bn. Private, 13263, Arthur Lovell
9th Bn. Private, 12506, Frank Pepperdine
9th Bn. Private, 13256, Arthur Poultney
9th Bn. Private, 27861, Harry Rabbitt
9th Bn. Private, 13394, Tom Arthur Rouse
9th Bn. Private, 12834, James Smith
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12503, Harry Thomas
9th Bn. Corporal, 6029, Arthur John Turpie
9th Bn. Private, 12656, Herbert Watkin
9th Bn. Private, 12966, George Lewis Womack
Unknown Private, 3823, Percy Bernard Stephenson

Sunday 22nd August 1915

9th Bn. Major, John George Blackburne 
9th Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, Lionel Arthur Bosanquet
9th Bn. Private, 12572, J. H. Rowland

Monday 23rd August 1915

9th Bn. Private, 12721, E. H. Foley

Tuesday 24th August 1915

1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1410, Peter White

Wednesday 25th August 1915

1st Bn. Private, 19796, E. Crooks
1st Bn. Private, 3660, Samuel Goddard
2nd Bn. Private, 7028,Thomas Tournay
1/5th Bn. Private, 2512, E. G. Parsons
9th Bn. Private, 12502, George Henry Ford
9th Bn. Private, 12711, George Hall
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12493, Francis William Heap
9th Bn. Private, 12678, C. Lowe

Thursday 26th August 1915

1/6th Bn. Private,1964, M. Booth<

Friday 27th August 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2070, J. Hudson
9th Bn. Sergeant, 13054, Edward Casburn
10th Bn. Private, 17386, Reginald Stanley Turner

Saturday 28th August 1915

11th Battalion land at Boulogne, France.
1st Bn. Private, 14024, W. Stapleton
1/6th Bn. Private, 3460, Ernest Gasser
10th Bn. Private, 14390, Walter Davison

Sunday 29th August 1915

12th Battalion land at Le Havre, France.
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 6090,Walter Milward
9th Bn. Private, 18090, Arthur Webster

Monday 30th August 1915

2nd Bn. Corporal, 6860, J. A. Oldfield
1/8th Bn. Private, 2999, George William Cartwright
1/8th Bn. Private, 1296, G. Richards

Tuesday 31st August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21877, William Henry Patrick