Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
July 1915

Battalion

Name

Thursday 1st July 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1960, P. Anker

Friday 2nd July 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3774, Albert Askey
2nd Bn. Private, 6111,Vincent Herbert Stribbling
  Sub-Conductor, 11484, Tom Moran

Saturday 3rd July 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 6091, William Clarke
1/7th Bn. Private, 2216, J. H. G. Woodward

Sunday 4th July 1915

Men from 1/6th Battalion (200) on a working party near Ypres
and shelled on return.
1/6th Bn. Private, 2030, Richard Evans
1/6th Bn. Private, 2284, Joseph Ford
1/6th Bn. Private, 2290, James Greatorex
1/6th Bn. Private, 1321, P. Heather
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3224, George William Lomas
1/6th Bn. Private, 3117, H. W. Lowe
1/6th Bn. Private, 2655, J. R. Moss
1/6th Bn. Private,1322, Samuel Turner

Monday 5th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 4848, John Pond
2nd Bn. Private, 6831, E. E. Dalton

Tuesday 6th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 2921, C. J. W. Bullimore
1st Bn. Private, 13284, L. Parry
1st Bn. Private, 12333,F. Wells

Wednesday 7th July 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21057, C. Hopewell
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 7799, Thomas Pidcock

Friday 9th July 1915

1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 1850, John Frederick Chambers
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1243, J. Hollis

Sunday 11th July 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2213, G. H. Markham
14th (Reserve) Bn. Captain, P. S. Picot

Monday 12th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 12611, H. Coupe
1/5th Bn. Private, 2028, Frederick Green
1/6th Bn. Private, 1563, H. Depledge
1/8th Bn. Private, 1641, Ernest Robinson

Wednesday 14th July 1915

10th Battalion land at Boulogne, France.

Friday 16th July 1915

1/5th Bn. Corporal, 1065,William Robert West
1/7th Bn. Private, 2401, William Key
1/7th Bn. Private, 892, G. W. Tassell
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 983,Frank Godson
1/8th Bn. Private, 1972, George William Tinker

Saturday 17th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 20009, W. Walters
1/5th Bn. Private, 2625, G. Marsh

Sunday 18th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13442,W. F. Skipper
1/7th Bn. Private, 1280, Frederick Wilson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 636, Ernest Dewsnap

Tuesday 20th July 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1522, James Fearn
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2227,George William Starbuck
1/8th Bn. Private, 2551, E. Richardson

Wednesday 21st July 1915

9th Battalion land at Cape Helles, Turkey
1/8th Bn. Private, 1700, G. Hinton
1/8th Bn. Private, 1723, Christopher William Taylor

Thursday 22nd July 1915

1/6th Bn. Drummer, 2142, Frank Hallam
1/8th Bn. Private, 2703, John Bowskill

Friday 23rd July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10182, Joseph William Brown
2nd Bn. Private, 19375, Sydney Franks
1/5th Bn. Private,2410, Leonard Moore
1/5th Bn. Private, 2417, Wilfred Noble
1/5th Bn. Private, 2414, Thomas Stevenson
1/6th Bn. Corporal,1301, A. Gent

Saturday 24th July 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2980, W. Eyre
9th Bn. Private, 6076, D. Barfield
9th Bn. Major, G. R. Fielding

Sunday 25th July 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1550, Ernest Lewis
1/5th Bn. Private, 1758,Thomas William Taft
1/8th Bn. Private, 2474, John Thomas Watson

Monday 26th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 5778, H. Priestley
1st Bn. Private, 187690, D. Saunders

Tuesday 27th July 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2888, Alfred Blanksby

Wednesday 28th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 8851, Thomas Jones
1/6th Bn. Private, 2859, Harold Buxton
1/6th Bn. Private, 1575,W. Cartledge
9th Bn. Private, 13403, G. Carter

Thursday 29th July 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 11537, Joseph Pinkney
2nd Bn. Private, 12086, E. Watts
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2503, J. V. Green
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1841, G,. ernon
1/6th Bn. Private, 894, Arthur Edward Read

Friday 30th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 18389, David Sutton
1/7th Bn. Private, 1151, J. Maxwell
1/7th Bn. Private, 2914, Aaron Sisson
1/7th Bn. Private, 2687, Sidney Yealand
1/8th Battalion involved in German attack near Hooge, Belgium.
1/8th Bn. Private, 2664, George Coy
1/8th Bn. Private,2 739, R. Downham
1/8th Bn. Private, 741, John Hopewell
1/8th Bn. Private, 1858, Robert Huckerby
1/8th Bn. Private,2507, F. W. Ingham
1/8th Bn. Private,1421, Thomas William Jubb
1/8th Bn. Private, 2688, Samson Lines
1/8th Bn. Private, 2750, Samuel Oliver
1/8th Bn. Private, 2448, Frederick Parker
1/8th Bn. Private, 1329, Herbert William Raynor
1/8th Bn. Private, 2256, John Rossington
1/8th Bn. Private, 1616, John Rudkin
1/8th Bn. Private, 2599, Harold Taylor
1/8th Bn. Private, 1770, Charles Thorpe
1/8th Bn. Private, 978, Albert Walker
1/8th Bn. Private, 2185, Frank Walster
1/8th Bn. Private, 1171, Albert Woodhead

Saturday 31st July 1915

1/5th Bn.
Lance Corporal, 2344, John James Fogg
1/5th Bn. Private, 2883, Arthur Potter
1/5th Bn. Private, 2454, John Frederick Winchcombe
1/7th Bn. Private, 1608, Arthur Binns
1/7th Bn Private, 3407, H. H. Birch
1/7th Bn Private, 2067, Alexander Booth
1/7th Bn Private, 1853, Thomas Cook
1/7th Bn Private, 1593, John Cousins
1/7th Bn Lance Corporal, 768, William Seal
1/8th Bn. Private, 2725,Thomas Davidson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 2104, R. J. Hotson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1424, Samuel Humberstone
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 975, Isaac Webster