Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
May 1915

Battalion

Name

Sunday 2nd May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 6890, Sidney Herbert Tutin
2nd Bn. Private, 4369, E. Brown
2nd Bn. Private, 3849, W. Shaw
1/7th Bn. Private, 1344, Albert Cheetham
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1031, Ernest Parker
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2249, C. Land

Tuesday 4th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10561, Harold Henry Bird
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 9134, F. T. Potts

Wednesday 5th May 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1942, Joe Hall
1/6th Bn. Private, 1346, Harold James Hartill
1/6th Bn. Private, 251, Daniel Holland
1/6th Bn. Private, 1533, Walter Lager
1/6th Bn. Private, 2723, H. B. Litchfield
1/6th Bn. Private, 2231, Alec Purdy
1/6th Bn. Private, 764, William Staten
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 206, James Frederick Woods

Thursday 6th May 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2101, J. W. Caudwell
1/5th Bn. Private, 2268, Bartholomew Good

Friday 7th May 1915

1/6th Bn. Private,2109,Samuel,Muir
1/8th Bn. Private,1374,Albert Victor,Soar

Saturday 8th May 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2155, Herbert Kirk
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 755, W. H. Ridgard

Sunday 9th May 1915

1st Battalion involved in the attack near Rouges Bancs, France, during the
Battle of Aubers Ridge.
1st Bn. Private, 7077, Frederick Adams
1st Bn. Private, 11789, Ernest Aspley
1st Bn. Private, 10544, William Barker
1st Bn. Private, 3239, John Henry Barnard
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7552, Edward Ernest Bedford
1st Bn. Private, 17819, John Henry Bell
1st Bn. Private, 12292, W. Brewster
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 2642, William Brownlow
1st Bn. Private, 8437, Daniel Burke
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 4493, Bernard Griffin Butler
1st Bn. Private, 19748, Kenneth Butt
1st Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 8432, Albert James Cockbill
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Dudley Charles Copland
1st Bn. Private, 17657, Alfred Trevor Crosby
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7102, John Arthur Dale
1st Bn. Private, 13546, John William Davison
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7205, M. Dawes
1st Bn. Private, 14129, C. Dean
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11080, John C. Dexter
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, George Frederick Graeme Dick
1st Bn. Private, 8536, George Dobney
1st Bn. Private, 19815, William Thomas Edwards
1st Bn. Private, 13728, Clarence Charles Elliott
1st Bn. Sergeant, 11888, William Henry Elliott
1st Bn. Private, 19827 ,G. W. Fletcher
1st Bn. Private, 18404, Harry Fletcher
1st Bn. Private, 13707, Harry Freeman
1st Bn. Private,11381, J. Gilman
1st Bn. Private, 5185,William Henry Good
1st Bn. Private, 10384, Harold Green
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 9320, Philip Weston Green
1st Bn. Private, 21529, James Greensmith
1st Bn. Private, 18740, Charles Handley
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 14173, Douglas Scott Hardcastle
1st Bn. Private, 13668, Ethelbert H. Harrop
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10837, Percy Harvey
1st Bn. Private, 4803, William Hatton
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10351, Stephen. Hill
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 12359, William Arthur Hough
1st Bn. Private, 6185, J. Hudson
1st Bn. Private, 5137, W H. Hutchinson
1st Bn. Private, 8738, Andie Jackson
1st Bn. Private, 4926, H. J. Jeffs
1st Bn. Private, 18541, Leonard Jennison
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 19884, Frank Johnson
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 11046, G. C. King
1st Bn. Private, 9364, Charles Edwin Lee
1st Bn. Private, 14102, W. Lee
1st Bn. Private, 18450, Sam Mallinder
1st Bn. Private, 15030, Sidney Miller
1st Bn. Private, 4918, R. Millward
1st Bn. Private, 11315, Arthur Munson
1st Bn. Private, 13624, Sam Parker
1st Bn. Private, 17676, J. D.Porter
1st Bn. Private, 14055, Frank Jackson Reddish
1st Bn. Private, 10592, Sydney Richardson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10742, J. T. Rowley
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Raymond Wallis Rundle
1st Bn. Private, 17662,Thomas Rycroft
1st Bn. Private, 3786, Isaac Searcy
1st Bn. Private, 4224, William Shaw
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 17659, C. F. Shelton
1st Bn. Private, 18468,Frederick William Shemwell
1st Bn. Private, 11390, William Sherratt
1st Bn. Private, 19968, W. Shillito
1st Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 9652, John Shortland
1st Bn. Private, 15683, Arthur Simpson
1st Bn. Private, 7111, Charle ,Sipson
1st Bn. Private, 6586, Sydney Slater
1st Bn. Private, 11599, A. C. Smith
1st Bn. Private, 18478, James William Smith
1st Bn. Private, 10738, Tom Smith
1st Bn. Private, 18682, James Steer
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant,Reginald Percy Stoneham
1st Bn. Private, 20116, Ernest Swann
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 11259, Bertie Francis Todd
1st Bn. Private, 14185, George Townsend
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 6732, A. Warr
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10601, George Henry Wesson
1st Bn. Private, 11847, Reuben Wheatley
1st Bn. Private, 7283, Alfred White
1st Bn. Private, 17714, John Whybrow
1st Bn. Private, 7113, J. W. Wiles
1st Bn. Private, 18405, L. Willcox
1st Bn. Private, 15859, Frank Wood
1st Bn. Private, 12805, Francis Douglas York
13th (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant,Vivian Donald Berry Collins

Monday 10th May 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2404, George Coope
1/5th Bn. Private, 2072, Herbert Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 2220, H. Clark
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Henry Francis SeverneĀ 
1/6th Bn. Private, 2706, H. Ditchfield
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1389, Alfred Priestley

Tuesday 11th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 3830, T. Bohan
1st Bn. Private, 13619, A. Sisson
1st Bn. Private, 14617, G. F. Truelove
1st Bn. Private,4954, H. Underwood
1/7th Bn. Private, 1931, William Glover
1/7th Bn. Private, 1856, A. W. Lymn

Wednesday 12th May 1915

1st Bn. Corporal, 5879, J. Bowler
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7605, J. T. Fletcher
1/6th Bn. Private, 1514, G. Thompson
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 858, William Harris

Thursday 13th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 4774, Frank Costall
2nd Bn. Private, 2633, Wallace Kerry
2nd Bn. Private, 3391, R. Penn
2nd Bn. Private, 7285, B. S. Shirt
2nd Bn. Private, 4697, T. H. Woolley

Friday 14th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11062, John Distance Hilton
1/5th Bn. Private, 564, William Hurt
1/5th Bn. Private, 2276, J. T. Rigley
1/5th Bn. Private, 1917, Frederick Summers
1/6th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 117, J. Hoult

Saturday 15th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10821, E. Booth
2nd Bn. Major, Percy Matthew Dove
1/5th Bn. Private, 2413,George Herbert Ryde
1/5th Bn. Private, 2866,Cecil Roy Truelove

Sunday 16th May 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 9355, J. J. Beardall
2nd Bn. Private, 8584, John Savage

Monday 17th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 17667, Frank Leslie Belshaw
1st Bn. Private, 3008, S. H. Shipstone
1/7th Bn. Private, 2750, George Albert Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 1056, E. Eaton

Tuesday 18th May 1915

1st Bn. Sergeant, 10947, John Henry Hickling
1st Bn. Private, 9443, Ernest Shipman

Wednesday 19th May 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2269, Tom Bramwell

Thursday 20th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13882, H, Croom

Friday 21st May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 3799, Thomas Edgar
2nd Bn. Private, 17335, J. F. Wilson
1/6th Bn. Private, 2101, F. Bradley
1/6th Bn. Private, 1628, Fred Ponsonby

Saturday 22nd May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 12221, C. W. White

Monday 24th May 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2268,Thomas Hardy
1/8th Bn. Private, 2096,William Mabbott Widnall

Tuesday 25th May 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2052, Joseph Frederick Carr
1/5th Bn. Private, 1440, F. Hitchcock
1/8th Bn. Private, 2550, H. Spademan

Wednesday 26th May 1915

2nd Bn. Sergeant,10484, G. Holmes
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1349, Alec Ford

Thursday 27th May 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 13826, G. Wilcoxson
1/6th Bn. Private, 2242, Hubert Holmes Fewkes
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 394, George Henry Waterhouse

Friday 28th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 19889, Andrew Kirk
1/7th Bn. Private, 2340, Ernest H. Wheatley

Saturday 29th May 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1894, Arthur Staton

Monday 31st May 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 1380, George Frederick Martin