Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
April 1916

Battalion

Name

Saturday 1st April 1916

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 22723, R. Joynson
1/5th Bn. Private, 2176, G. E. Brown

Monday 2nd April 1916

16th Bn. Private, 26155, Fred Taylor

Tuesday 3rd April 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 3548, Albert Housley

Wednesday 4th April 1916

1/8th Bn. Private, 2425, Eric John Easton
1/8th Bn. Private, 2621, J. W. Hempsall
1/8th Bn. Private, 2623, F. Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 1260, Aubrey George Wright
16th Bn. Private, 26946, G. W. Taylor

Thursday 5th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 18872, Thomas White
1/8th Bn. Private, 2978, E. A. Hill
11th Bn. Private, 15079, Harold Rippon

Friday 6th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 19880, T. Johnson
1st Bn. Private, 18402, Daniel Norman

Saturday 7th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 2873, J. W. Deaville

Sunday 8th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4184, W. O. Broadhurst

Monday 10th April 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 3562, A. Bailey
1/6th Bn. Private, 3568, Leonard Twigge
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 3991, G. H. Drummond

Tuesday 11th April 1916

17th Bn. Private, 28338, L. Etches

Wednesday 12th April 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 3761, J. J. Stevenson
10th Bn. Private, 21637, J. W. Shaw
17th Bn. Private, 28493, Cornelius Burton

Thursday 13th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 32464, J. Brown
1/6th Bn. Private, 3835, William Slack
15th Bn. Private, 23940, W. H. Stringer
17th Bn. Private, 31870, William Rose

Friday 14th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 2192, G. W. Clayton
1st Bn. Private, 5136, A. Cutts
1st Bn. Private, 15010, A.,Jordan
1st Bn. Private, 7386, Joseph Slater
15th Bn. Private, 25126,W. Robinson
17th Bn. Private, 27470, Herbert Merryman

Saturday 15th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 13444, S. Hart
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3632, E. Blood
1/8th Bn. Private, 1865, L. Chandler
1/8th Bn. Private, 3895, G. Wilcockson

Sunday 16th April 1916

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11430, John Spencer
1st Bn. Private, 14103, C. Stanley
2/6th Bn. Private, 202813, John Hands
1/8th Bn. Private, 4417, George Marriott
10th Bn. Private, 14008, Norman Brewer
17th Bn. Private, 27281, W. E. Davis
17th Bn. Private, 32468, T. Hill
17th Bn. Private, 29722, C. Wells

Monday 17th April 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 4536, Arthur Brown
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Harold Holderness
1/8th Bn. Private, 4419, W. North
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 60, William Hiley Markham
1/8th Bn. Private, 2775, E. H. Mutten

Tuesday 18th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 1988, John Fewkes
1/5th Bn. Private, 201299, Walter Hope
1/5th Bn. Private, 4295, John Ernest Pawley
3/5th Bn. Private, 3349, C. E. Chesterton
1/8th Bn. Private, 3125, Harry Ellis
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1995, John Footitt
1/8th Bn. Private, 305102, George Henry Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 2290, Leslie James Moore
1/8th Bn. Private, 1685, Esma Stanley Bristow Nelson
1/8th Bn. Private, 2491, William Robinson
11th Bn. Private, 16468, Walter Elwis
Depot Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 7574, George Norman
Unknown Lance Corporal, 20101, J. Toseland

Wednesday 19th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 21720, Bernard Harold Bennett
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2371, John Francis Sloman

Thursday 20th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 201328, F. Breakwell
1/5th Bn. Private, 4493, J. Warren
1/7th Bn. Private, 2607, Vincent Brown
1/8th Bn. Private, 1573, H. Hicking
1/8th Bn. Private, 3492, T. B. Terry
17th Bn. Private, 31618, J. Taylor

Saturday 22nd April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 3051, E. Hutchinson
1/5th Bn. Private, 4598, W. Smith
9th Bn. Private, 23288, T. Booth
10th Bn. Private, 27685, J. Faultless

Sunday 23rd April 1916

17th Bn. Private, 28206, G. Bennison

Monday 24th April 1916

3/8th Bn. Private, 5219, F. J. White
11th Bn. Private, 15623, A. Niblett
15th Bn. Private, 106793, H. Holmes

Tuesday 25th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2670, W. Porter
1/8th Bn. Private, 2117, Joseph Cyril Wells

Wednesday 26th April 1916

2/5th, 2/6th, 2/7th and 2/8th Battalions all land at Dublin, Ireland, due to the start of the Irish Rebellion.
1/7th Bn. Private, 4739, A. Whitehead
2/7th and 2/8th Battalions in a charge across Mount Street Bridge to attack Clanwilliam House during the Irish Rebellion, in Dublin Ireland
2/7th Bn. Private, 5592, J. S. Blissett
2/7th Bn. Captain, Frederick Christian Dietrichsen
2/7th Bn. Private, 5532, C. T. Dixon
2/7th Bn. Private, 5480, Alfred Goddard Elliott
2/7th Bn. Private, 2961, Ernest Farnsworth
2/7th Bn. Private, 3080, Joseph Goss
2/7th Bn. Lieutenant,William Victor Hawken
2/7th Bn. Private, 5605, Arthur Holbrook
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 6081, Charles Hoyle
2/7th Bn. Private, 4709, Percy Jeffs
2/7th Bn. Private, 3290, William Lang
2/7th Bn. Private, 5664, Thomas Miller
2/7th Bn. Lieutenant, Percy Perry
2/7th Bn. Private, 3308, A. Sibley
2/7th Bn. Private, 5555,Walter Astle Tunnicliffe
2/7th Bn. Private, 5430, George Wyld
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2793, George William Barks
2/8th Bn. Lieutenant, Harold Charles Daffen 
2/8th Bn. Private, 4136, Luke Holland
2/8th Bn. Private, 2855, Albert James Kitchen
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26366, W. A. Edwards

Thursday 27th April 1916

2/6th Bn. Private, 4905, Alfred Tyler
2/8th Bn. Private, 4628, George William Barnett
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3493,Thomas Henry Chapman
2/8th Bn. Private, 306174, Samuel E. Clarke
2/8th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 2454, Henry Charles Dixey
2/8th Bn. Private, 3434, John Robert Forth
2/8th Bn. Private, 3814, Harold Rodgers
2/8th Bn. Private, 4643, Arthur Warner
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19282,William Dawson

Friday 28th April 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 1359, William Robert Smith

Sunday 30th April 1916

2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Montague Bernard Browne
11th Bn. Private, 19466, Lawrance Tigh
15th Bn. Private, 31186, P. Walker
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission