Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
December 1916

Battalion

Name

Friday 1st December 1916

11th Bn. Private, 27264, S. Yeomans

Saturday 2nd December 1916

5th Bn. Private, 4284, Horace Collins
9th Bn. Private, 19577, I. H. Rushton
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17537, T. Brady
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31395, F. Johnson

Sunday 3rd December 1916

9th Bn. Private, 70898, James William Truss

Monday 4th December 1916

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 35728, J. Hadley
9th Bn. Private, 23005, George Hopkinson
9th Bn. Private, 46204, Wilfrid Smith

Tuesday 5th December 1916

11th Bn. Private, 21783, J Starr

Wednesday 6th December 1916

9th Bn. Private, 9015, Charles Gilman

Thursday 7th December 1916

5th Bn. Private, 3961, G. Harrison

Friday 8th December 1916

17th Bn. Corporal, 31045, Sydney Swaby

Saturday 9th December 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 5202, Joe Alfred Tizzard

Sunday 10th December 1916

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 4926, R. B. Evans
17th Bn. Private, 70017, E. Freeston

Monday 11th December 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 35802, Walter James Smith

Wednesday 13th December 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 25045, I. Norris

Thursday 14th December 1916

1st Bn. Private, 12419, John Ryan
Unknown Private, 12419, Joseph Blake

Saturday 16th December 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 47574, T. C. Eidson
1/5th Bn. Private, 5556, George Thomas Doyle
8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Anthony Drummond Bailey
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20971, Samuel Hodgkinson

Sunday 17th December 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 28482, C. J. Spyve

Tuesday 19th December 1916

5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 6018, Harry Edge
2/7th Bn. Private, 5539, H. W. Tarlton

Wednesday 20th December 1916

8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Lionel Eustace King-Stephens
9th Bn. Private, 22635, E. Robinson

Saturday 23rd December 1916

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 60282, Tom Connelly Goodall
1/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 2288, A. Gaunt
11th Bn. Private, 57215, J. W. Lacey
11th Bn. Private, 50146, Sydney Josiah Walters
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 16487, W. Wing
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26651, A. Gamble
16th Bn. Private, 26111, H. Samples
17th Bn. Private, 70311, P. Wolfe

Sunday 24th December 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 1014, William Hunt
1/5th Bn. Private, 4398, Robert Inger
16th Bn. Private, 25987, William T. Thomas Martin
16th Bn. Private, 51068, T. W. Tagg
16th Bn. Private, 47662, Harry. Tonge

Monday 25th December 1916

9th Bn. Private, 70962, William Edward Bates
9th Bn. Private, 12372, William Tyndall Buckley

Thursday 28th December 1916

7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, James Valetine Barnes
7th Bn. Private, 5195, E. L. Ledger
7th Bn. Corporal, 1546, Fred Smedley

Friday 29th December 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4404, William Serginson
10th Bn. Private, 71246, Samuel Leake

Saturday 30th December 1916

2nd Bn. Corporal, 5116, William Maynard Crump