Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
February 1916

Battalion

Name

Tuesday 1st February 1916

15th Battalion lands at Boulogne, France.
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10988, H. W. Maw
Depot Private, 19006, Sydney Erling Morley

Thursday 3rd February 1916

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11839, John William Leach
2nd Bn. Private, 4907,W. Martin
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17992,Walter Adlington
11th Bn. Private, 17006, Charles Booth

Friday 4th February 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 20187, Fred Hutchinson
11th Bn. Private, 16218, Thomas Corwell
11th Bn. Lieutenant, Montague John Vincent-Jackson

Saturday 5th February 1916

9th Bn. Private, 2902, Myer Dessaur
11th Bn. Private, 16824, E. Lyde
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 27532, Harry Bamford

Sunday 6th February 1916

11th Bn. Private, 6743, William Pope

Monday 7th February 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15886, F. A. Norris

Tuesday 8th February 1916

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Sergeant, 28163, J. Evans
11th Bn. Regimental Sergeant Major, 7213, J. H. Hull

Thursday 10th February 1916

11th Bn. Private, 15393, A. Elliott

Friday 11th February 1916

10th Bn. Private, 14424, Frank Sutton
13th (Reserve) Bn Sergeant, 7115, A. Ginn

Saturday 12th February 1916

1st Bn. Private, 20852, L. Southall
11th Bn. Private, 18630, F. J. Edwards
11th Bn. Sergeant, 7318, H. Kelly
11th Bn. Private, 27062, W. Morris
11th Bn. Private, 17610, John Stafford
11th Bn. Private, 6710, John Thomas Wright
Unknown Private, 30038, A. Keay

Sunday 13th February 1916

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 19883, Wilfred Jones
1st Bn. Private, 13909, N. Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 19728, William Hiorns
1/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 163,W. H. Smith

Monday 14th February 1916

1st Bn. Private, 17046, Albert Truman
10th Battalion in the line South East of Ypres, North of the Canal when the German commenced heavy shelling. They then exploded a mine under the trenches and finally attacked and occupied this part of the British front line.
10th Bn. Private, 20501, Horace Aaron
10th Bn. Private, 18259, John William Aby
10th Bn. Private, 14604, William Allcock
10th Bn. Private, 20548, Frank Herbert Alton
10th Bn. Private, 19362, Albert Anthoney
10th Bn. Private, 21099, Frederick Arnfield
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14344, J. E. Ashmore
10th Bn. Private, 27254, Joseph Bailey
10th Bn. Private, 20048, James Barlow
10th Bn. Private, 14468, George Bates
10th Bn. Private, 19467, Henry Beeley
10th Bn. Private, 12753, Joseph Bell
10th Bn. Private, 19026, Robert William Betteley
10th Bn. Private, 21744, Arthur Birkin
10th Bn. Private, 15167, Thomas William Blood
10th Bn. Private, 17327, T. Blunden
10th Bn. Private, 13781, Henry Bolsover
10th Bn. Private, 19458, John Bowmar
10th Bn. Private, 14555, Fred Brooks
10th Bn. Private, 15142, Harold Bucknall
10th Bn. Private, 30438, A. Bull
10th Bn. Private, 20523, Patrick Burke
10th Bn. Private, 20508, Henry Burrows
10th Bn. Private, 20091, Frederick Caldwell
10th Bn. Private, 19496, Arthur Calladine
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Edwin Spencer Chandler
10th Bn. Private, 18594, William John Chandler
10th Bn. Private, 31950, Victor Arthur Chennell
10th Bn. Private, 14217, Benjamin Clarke
10th Bn. Private, 14839, Reuben Coles
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21485, Harry Collins
10th Bn. Private, 32076, John Conlon
10th Bn. Private, 21442, Sam Cook
10th Bn. Private, 21699, Robert James Drakefield
10th Bn. Private, 28001, Philip Dunn
10th Bn. Private, 6603, C. Eaton
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Wilfred Ebery
10th Bn. Private, 13550, Frank Emery
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14729 ,Cecil Eyley
10th Bn. Private, 14480, John Leonard Eyre
10th Bn. Private, 19334, Lawrence Flint
10th Bn. Private, 28321, Samuel Fox
10th Bn. Private, 7126, Thomas Francis
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14258, G. W. Freeston
10th Bn. Private, 17262, William Garton
10th Bn. Private, 17387, H. F. Gilliatt
10th Bn. Captain, George Percy Goodall
10th Bn. Private, 16388, Charles Gore
10th Bn. Private, 14896, John James Gregory
10th Bn. Private, 15694, Ernest Gretton
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19731, Bertie Hackett
10th Bn. Private, 20882, Sam Hadfield
10th Bn. Private, 21484, Harold Hall
10th Bn. Private, 19653, John Halloran
10th Bn. Private, 14460, A. Hancock
10th Bn. Private, 6412, A. Hardy
10th Bn. Private, 20041, Samuel Hayes
10th Bn. Private, 17446, G. T. Hayto
10th Bn. Private, 20521, Ernest Hazeldine
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20457, Charles Heathcote
10th Bn. Private, 14966, D. Herbert
10th Bn. Private, 12556, Albert Hollingworth 
10th Bn. Private, 19538, J. Holmes
10th Bn. Private, 15155, George Hoskin
10th Bn. Corporal, 14342, Donald Houston
10th Bn. Private, 17150, A. Howell
10th Bn. Private, 14453, William Howells
10th Bn. Private, 17311, Thomas Harold Hyde
10th Bn. Private, 15170, George Kirk
10th Bn. Private, 14132, Matthew H. Bernard Lawes
10th Bn. Private, 14401, John Lee
10th Bn. Private, 18951, John William Longmate
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20841, G. A. C. Maiden
10th Bn. Private, 19007, Edward Marsh
10th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 9802, Arthur Maskell
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Hugh Colquhoun Melville
10th Bn. Private, 15143, Harry Millband
10th Bn. Private, 20891, Albert Moore
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14925, Edwin Moseley
10th Bn. Private, 15778, Joseph Ambrose Naylor
10th Bn. Private, 16398, James Neal
10th Bn. Corporal, 21538, Joseph O'Connor
10th Bn. Corporal, 17084, Jesse Richard Orme
10th Bn. Private, 20813, Joseph Oswin
10th Bn. Private, 16945, James Pearson
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15168, Fred Peppitt
10th Bn. Private, 14549, Daniel Phillips
10th Bn. Private, 28762, James Phillips
10th Bn. Private, 17393, Frederic Piggin
10th Bn. Private, 19228, William Piper
10th Bn. Private, 14494, Thomas Potter
10th Bn. Lieutenant, Derrick Winson Ramsay
10th Bn. Private, 6121, William Ratcliffe
10th Bn. Private, 13977, Samuel Riley
10th Bn. Private,14547,William,Rimington
10th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 15128, W. Rogan
10th Bn. Private, 17281, Bernard Rolling
10th Bn. Private, 14550, William T. Ruff
10th Bn. Private, 14479, Joseph Saul
10th Bn. Private, 15706, Charles Thomas Sharman
10th Bn. Private, 14201, Henry Sharp
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14801, J. Shemelds
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14916, F. Sheppard
10th Bn. Private, 14543, Aaron Shooter
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18310, James Percival Simpson
10th Bn. Private, 14187, G. Smith
10th Bn. Private, 25823, Percy Smith
10th Bn. Private, 3983, Samuel Smith
10th Bn. Sergeant, 6601, Walter Spender
10th Bn. Private, 17371, B. G. Stark
10th Bn. Private, 19702, Walter Stokes
10th Bn. Private, 20546, Harry Strawther
10th Bn. Private, 17075, John Sudbury
10th Bn. Private,15697,William,Swindell
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17053, A. J. Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 16629, A. W. Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 15184, William James Thurman
10th Bn. Private, 17307, Sydney Toon
10th Bn. Private, 15117, Charles Turner
10th Bn. Private, 20441, Harry Turner
10th Bn. Private, 15512, William Turner
10th Bn. Private, 19450, H. Turton
10th Bn. Private, 20075, J. G. Upton
10th Bn. Private, 20829, Allen Waite
10th Bn. Private, 19515, John William Walker
10th Bn. Private, 14467, Thomas Walker
10th Bn. Private, 20061, William Walker
10th Bn. Private, 17308, Bertram Allen Ward
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19708, Lawrence Warren
10th Bn. Private, 15555, Herbert Wharton
10th Bn. Private,28219,Emanuel,Wheat
10th Bn. Private, 21230, Harry Wheat
10th Bn. Private, 20911, Frank Wilson
10th Bn. Private, 16039, Lister Wilson
10th Bn. Corporal, 14609, William Winders
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20110, George Woodward
10th Bn. Private, 19321, Thomas Woodward
10th Bn. Private, 15153, George Worrall
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17773, Claude Shrewsbury Wright
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Corporal, 16859, Harry Nixon
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private,12/19512, R. Platts

Tuesday 15th February 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 5109, W. Ellis
10th Bn. Private, 17318, Henry Cholerton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17236, H. Fisher

Wednesday 16th February 1916

10th Bn. Private, 14546, W. Bullas
10th Bn. Private, 20672, Percy Clarke
11th Bn. Private, 18074, J. T. Ward

Thursday 17th February 1916

14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 35685, S. Allen

Friday 18th February 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4027, A. Dughan
10th Bn. Private, 14150, Charles Wright

Saturday 19th February 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 3099, H. Goodrick
1/5th Bn. Private, 2375, W. H. Hill
1/7th Bn. Private, Thomas Allen

Sunday 20th February 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 21052, G. Armson
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 33634, Matthew Baggley
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 31114, Frederick Lewis

Thursday 24th February 1916

10th Bn. Private, 26157, Samuel Etches
10th Bn. Private, 21609, Arthur Rowe

Friday 25th February 1916

3/6th Bn. Private, 4156, S. Harris
10th Bn. Private, 21373, H. Simpson

Monday 28th February 1916

11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15862, Samuel Straw
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission