Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
June 1916

Battalion

Name

Thursday 1st June 1916

1st Bn. Private, 10413, P. Corcoran
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10189, A. Woolley
3/8th Bn. Private, 5076, Arthur Wright

Friday 2nd June 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4215, A. Tilley
17th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 27228, R. Anstey
17th Bn. Private, 27611, Charles William Bakewell

Saturday 3rd June 1916

1/8th Bn. Private,3200, H. Skillington
11th Bn. Private, 16496, W. Meakin
11th Bn. Private, 16451, A. Shreeve
17th Bn. Private, 27468, Edward Cameron
17th Bn. Private, 27309, J. W. Morrell

Sunday 4th June 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4531, Francis George Ellis
16th Battalion carries out a bombing raid on the German line South of Ducks Bill, near Givenchy, France.
16th Bn. Private, 26182, H. Beardsmore
16th Bn. Private, 28740, William Corless
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26761, William Henry Key
16th Bn. Private, 26728, H. Mason
16th Bn. Corporal, 26738, W. Meakin
16th Bn. Private, 26328, Albert Shelton

Monday 5th June 1916

16th Bn. Private, 26009, G. Brassington

Tuesday 6th June 1916

6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, H. W. Knight
16th Bn. Private, 30455, Thomas Brown
16th Bn. Private, 26788, Thomas Henry Hall

Wednesday 7th June 1916

1st Bn. Private, 8932, J. A. Dooley
5th (Reserve) Bn. Corporal, 4197, G Bunker
1/5th Bn. Private, 1914, Jesse West

Thursday 8th June 1916

1st Bn. Private, 22219, W. Wain
1st Bn. Private, 4740, W. E. Wheelhouse
10th Bn. Private, 12390, Alfred H. Higgins

Saturday 10th June 1916

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 7527, J. Booth

Sunday 11th June 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 31712, C. Hodgkinson
15th Bn. Private, 31227, J. Marshall

Monday 12th June 1916

15th Bn. Private, 31973, C. J. Brownson

Wednesday 14th June 1916

17th Bn. Private, 28527, G. Samples
Unknown Captain, B. T. Perkins

Thursday 15th June 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 22636, B. Bates
17th Bn. Corporal, 27152, F. W. Bilbie

Friday 16th June 1916

17th Bn. Private, 32706, Percy White May

Saturday 17th June 1916

12th Battalion 'C' Company working in trenches near Neuve Eglise, France when they were heavily hit by German shellfire.
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15107, Thomas Brooks
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15464, E. Curtis
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15110, Arthur Goodall
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15104, F. Gratton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Sergeant, 17552, Archibald Roe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 19364, Joseph Henry Stacey
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 16729, Joseph Wadkin

Sunday 18th June 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 19070, W. Parnham
14th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Jack Victor Lauria
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 20954, Isaac Baker

Monday 19th June 1916

17th Bn. Private, 29190, J. W. Dunn

Tuesday 20th June 1916

7th Bn. Private, 5269, Frank Elliott
1/8th Bn. Private, 3147, George Archibald Bingley
1/8th Bn. Private, 1371, J. Fogg
1/8th Bn. Private, 3028, Alfred Edward Pulford
1/8th Bn. Private, 1335, T. Stout
1/8th Bn. Private, 2366, Leslie Tyers
2/8th Bn. Private, 3096, E. Priestley
11th Bn. Private, 18120, Charles Ball

Wednesday 21st June 1916

20th (Labour) Battalion land at Le Havre, France.
10th Bn. Private, 19013, John Cantrell
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15436, A. Hunt
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20620, T. Tutin
16th Bn. Private, 26968, Jack Spencer

Thursday 22nd June 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 1525, W. W. Tomkinson
17th Bn. Private, 29727, E. Booth

Friday 23rd June 1916

1/6th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 2211, George,Naden
1/7th Bn. Private, 4597, Alfred,Wright
11th Bn. Private, 22304, John Henry,Mallender
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Eric Leslie Finch Beatty
16th Bn. Private, 32128, John Thomas Duggan
17th Bn. Sergeant, 27229,W. Lowe

Saturday 24th June 1916

7th Bn. Private, 3577, F. Parks
7th Bn. Private, 3981, H. Rylands
1/8th Bn. Private, 2832, T. Cope
1/8th Bn. Private, 4191, A. English
1/8th Bn. Private, 4219, Archibald Evans Froggatt
1/8th Bn. Private, 4286, J. W. Moore
17th Bn. Private, 27758, John Jeffery

Sunday 25th June 1916

1/7th Bn. Corporal, 2803, Joseph Francis Thompson
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2102, A. E. Sooley
19th (Reserve)  Bn Private, 24678, J. Boffey

Monday 26th June 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 5021, C. Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 3414, Mountna Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 4268, Ernest Judson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1560, Walter Gilbert Moore
1/8th Bn. Private, 3779, Ernest Toyne
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15873, Alec Beat
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 21550, F. Pells

Tuesday 27th June 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4670, J. Good
1/8th Bn. Private, 2799, Frederick William Bonser
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3194, Alma Adolphus Grant
16th Bn. Private, 26277, Percy Thomas Kitchen

Wednesday 28th June 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 3859, William Canadine
1/7th Bn. Private, 4588, Frank Sturdy
11th Bn. Private, 19562, Ronald Bradbury
17th Bn. Private, 27868, H. Betts
17th Bn. Private, 27899, F. Preston

Thursday 29th June 1916

1/7th Bn. Corporal, 2782, Albert Edward Stableford
17th Bn. Private, 31218, G. Barber
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27285, W. Daykin
17th Bn. Private, 27982, R. Hindson

Friday 30th June 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 22585,T. H. Dorrington
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11974, Walter Needham
11th Bn. Private, 18062, James George Hibbard
11th Bn. Private, 16214, John Smith
16th Bn. Private, 32866, F. Siddall
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission