Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
October 1916

Battalion

Name

Sunday 1st October 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 9449, George Edward Edson
2nd Bn. Private, 2846, James Harold Irwin
9th Bn. Private, 23244, B. Clarke
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24240, Alfred Wheatley
11th Battalion involved in the attack on the Flers - Le Sars Line, during the Battle of the Somme.
11th Bn. Private, 73012, T E. Arnott
11th Bn. Private, 19711,Arthur G Baker
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Edward Arthur Bassano
11th Bn. Private, 19306, Francis John Brassington
11th Bn. Private, 17700, Thomas Brooks
11th Bn. Private, 73202, Herbert James Brown
11th Bn. Private, 20145, Joseph William Collier
11th Bn. Private, 24435, William Henry Deane
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26042, Henry Gardner Dickinson
11th Bn. Private, 20021, James Fowers
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 73100, Harry George
11th Bn. Private, 19146, John Hall
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Louis Henley
11th Bn. Private, 73257, Edward H. Howden
11th Bn. Private, 16639, Hallam Hardy Johnson
11th Bn. Private, 73138, William Maiden
11th Bn. Captain, Richard Jefferys Nicolls
11th Bn. Private, 19403, Daniel Obrien
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 73155, Arthur Padgett
11th Bn. Private, 32216, E. Parnham
11th Bn. Private, 73045, David John Price
11th Bn. Sergeant, 17452, H. Pritchett
11th Bn. Private, 73031,Thomas Smith
11th Bn. Private,70528, James Stanyard
11th Bn. Private, 73266, Arthur Harry Taylor
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Douglas Saville Thornton
11th Bn. Private, 70535, Elijah TwiggTruman
11th Bn. Private, 73030, Frank Walker
11th Bn. Private, 7026, Wilfred Gordon Williams
11th Bn. Private, 28204, Thomas Wilson

Monday 2nd October 1916

9th Bn. Private, 15928, Harry Cutts
9th Bn. Private, 23227, George Evans
9th Bn. Private, 21197, William Edward Maxey
9th Bn. Sergeant, 13079, Edward Richardson
11th Bn. Private, 22612, Harry Stones
11th Bn. Private, 16028, William Vardy
11th Bn. Corporal, 18003, L. Whitehead
19th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, George Ashworth

Tuesday 3rd October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 27854, J. Chambers
9th Bn. Private, 23368, Samuel Edward Hyde
9th Bn. Private, 6730, F. Marriott
9th Bn. Private, 15768, James Trickett
11th Bn. Private, 6239, J. Allen
11th Bn. Private, 4896, Percy, Astill
11th Bn. Private, 73025, Leonard Newitt
11th Bn. Sergeant, 73056, H. J. Procter
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 16191, E. Todd

Wednesday 4th October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 42819, Charles Wright
6th Bn. Private, 5119, Frederick Arthur Parrott
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Holland Bellamy
17th Bn. Private, 32130, A. E. Peers
17th Bn. Private, 33405, E. Tristram

Thursday 5th October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 21930, Harold Dawson
1st Bn. Private, 10998, H. E. Kane
1st Bn. Private, 7219, L. Wheelhouse
1st Bn. Private, 19990, Herbert Widdowson
9th Bn. Private, 23392, Douglas Duncan Claude Watson
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Leonard Drake
17th Bn. Corporal, 14096, Herbert Griffiths

Friday 6th October 1916

1st Bn. Sergeant, 18564, L. Butcher
9th Bn. Private, 12714, J. Hancock
11th Bn. Private, 31332, Thomas Holmes
11th Bn. Private, 19093, Charles J. Reeves
16th Bn. Private, 32703, John Dearnaley
16th Bn. Private, 70114, Herbert Kirk
17th Bn. Private, 70301, John Llewellyn Tindall

Saturday 7th October 1916

8th Bn. Private, 2964, W. Hammond
16th Bn. Private, 43912, Arthur Lees
17th Bn. Private, 70019, William Pawlett
17th Bn. Private, 70354, Fredrick George Prior
Unknown Lieutenant, Stuart Boyd

Sunday 8th October 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 35735, Harry Holmes
5th Bn. Private, 20629, H. Branson
5th Bn Private, 20545, William Falconbridge
7th Bn. Private, 3386, George Redwood
11th Bn. Private, 45283, Francis J. O'Callaghan
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Patrick Teahan
16th and 17th Battalions successfully repel the German counter attack on the Schwaben Redoubt, near Thiepval, France, during the Battle of the Somme.
16th Bn. Private, 26125, H. Allcock
16th Bn. Private, 26646, Frederick Thomas Atkinson
16th Bn. Private, 28538, Percy Carlile
16th Bn. Private, 31300, Thomas Cheetham
16th Bn. Captain, James Gore Cooke
16th Bn. Sergeant,15747, Philip John Saxton Farnsworth
16th Bn. Private, 70121, Frederick Fisher
16th Bn. Private, 70120, C. Francis
16th Bn. Private, 70126, Alec Gillman
16th Bn. Private, 70123, James Walter Goatham
16th Bn. Private, 26229, Harold Hall
16th Bn. Private, 70129, J. Holmes
16th Bn. Private, 70138, W. E. Ireland
16th Bn. Private, 44074, Stendall Lowe
16th Bn. Private, 70148, William Edwin Maddocks
16th Bn. Private, 70145, William Manders
16th Bn. Private, 70147, Frank MCelroy
16th Bn. Private, 70149, G. R. Mee
16th Bn. Private, 26951, T. Millington
16th Bn. Private, 70064, Thomas Munn
16th Bn. Private, 46195, R. Mycock
16th Bn. Private, 70154, Sydney George Pallett
16th Bn. Private, 26022, William Edwin Renshaw
16th Bn. Private, 27793, Arthur Richardson
16th Bn. Private, 27507, Stanley R. Robinson
16th Bn. Private, 26123, T. H. Shaw
16th Bn. Private, 31971, Bertram Sheldon
16th Bn. Private, 26214, H. Smith
16th Bn. Private, 70084, Henry Edward Smith
16th Bn. Private, 26610, C. E. Squires
16th Bn. Private, 26497, Fred Taylor
16th Bn. Private, 70099, Horace Thornhill
16th Bn. Private, 29343, H. Thorpe
16th Bn. Private, 28881, H. Walker
16th Bn. Private, 70175, George William Watson
16th Bn. Private, 26308, Ernest Wilson
17th Bn. Private, 46374, William Henry Bainbridge
17th Bn. Private, 70219, Samuel David Bennett
17th Bn. Private, 43831, John Frederick Birkett
17th Bn. Private, 41848, Frederick Blaize
17th Bn. Private, 47416, Stephen Clarke
17th Bn. Private, 70328, Leonard William Colman
17th Bn. Private, 8960, Herbert Cook
17th Bn. Private, 5132, T. E. Elliott
17th Bn. Private, 70344, Gabriel T. Lawrence
19th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 70127, C. Glenister

Monday 9th October 1916

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 6795, J. Littlewood
7th Bn. Corporal, 1466, A. Ford
9th Bn. Private, 12866, Arthur Watkinson
16th and 17th Battalions in the attack on the Schwaben Redoubt, near Thiepval, France, during the Battle of the Somme.
16th Bn. Private, 31854, William Ball
16th Bn. Private, 26354, C. Foulkes
16th Bn. Private, 70158, John Potter
16th Bn. Private, 17688, Norman Ridout
16th Bn. Private, 33047, Charles Shelton
16th Bn. Private, 70163, George James Smith
17th Bn. Private, 70327, Samuel James Bailey
17th Bn. Private, 42230, M. Clifton
17th Bn. Private, 42153, Alfred Glover
17th Bn. Sergeant, 6112, Moses Holloway
17th Bn. Private ,41583, James Murphy
17th Bn. Private, 70272, Frederick Peto
17th Bn. Private, 70365, J. H. Robinson
17th Bn. Private, 70050, Fred Sleaford
17th Bn. Private, 42058, L. Tomblin
17th Bn. Private, 5014, David Vincent

Tuesday 10th October 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 7310, Bertie Coupland
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, C. G. Loveday
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 15245, Thomas Marsh
2nd Bn. Private, 46823, William Johnson Ranyell
2nd Bn. Private, 70690, R. Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 9133, C. Tytherley
5th Bn. Private, 1615, Charles Boot
5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2185, H. Peach
6th Bn. Sergeant, 26130, W. Lindsell
15th Bn. Corporal, 19343, H. J. Brewin
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26727, George William Adams
16th Bn. Private, 26090, W. H. Atkin
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alec Bayzand
16th Bn. Private, 26676, A. Bembridge
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26376, William Bradder
16th Bn. Private, 32974, James Braniff
16th Bn. Private, 26053, F. Carrington
16th Bn. Private, 27067, William Clarke
16th Bn. Private, 26697, John Cross
16th Bn. Private, 32565, John William Dakin
16th Bn. Private, 26984, D. Dennis
16th Bn. Private, 27842, William Henry Forman
16th Bn. Private, 25923, W. Gilbert
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant, L. W. Godwin
16th Bn. Private, 28708 ,John William Gregory
16th Bn. Private, 27480, D. Griffiths
16th Bn. Private, 27602, William Alfred Groom
16th Bn. Lieutenant, Conway John Hart
16th Bn. Private, 26981, T. Howarth
16th Bn. Private, 70134, Ambrose William Francis Hyde
16th Bn. Private, 39557, John Lait
16th Bn. Private, 70142, W. Lambley
16th Bn. Private, 26263, G. Lee
16th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 25502, Robert Lilliman
16th Bn. Private, 27941, William Henry Lloyd
16th Bn. Corporal, 27366, J. C. Mitchell
16th Bn. Private, 26770, Walter Mosley
16th Bn. Private, 43424, W. Palmer
16th Bn. Private, 26113, T. O. Raynor
16th Bn. Private, 25936, Eben Renshaw
16th Bn. Corporal, 12823, Frank Kennedy Sanderson
16th Bn. Private, 26026, James Scott
16th Bn. Private, 70168, A. Smith
16th Bn. Private, 21398, T. Smith
16th Bn. Private, 70088, Edward Sparkes
16th Bn. Private, 70085, H. T. Stone
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70115, Charles Walter Sudbury
16th Bn. Sergeant, 27275, F. Thornhill
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26290, James Tomlinson
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26527, John Henry Turner
16th Bn. Private, 26126, Thomas William White
16th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 26324, William Whitehead
17th Bn. Private, 30988,Edward,Bretland
17th Bn. Private, 70241, F. H. J. Foord
17th Bn. Private, 70002, H. E. Hayes
17th Bn. Private, 70281, Joseph Rowland
17th Bn. Private, 28805, Hosea Wheatcroft
17th Bn. Private, 27121, H. White

Wednesday 11th October 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 2953, Harry Burton
16th Bn. Lieutenant, W. R. A. Lehfeldt

Thursday 12th October 1916

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10876, Charles William Crowder
2nd Bn. Private, 70429, Frederick William Knowles
2nd Bn. Corporal, 3584, William Wileman
1/5th Bn. Private, 20533, T. W. Cowley
16th Bn. Lance Corporal,25962,Joseph Edward,Roddis

Friday 13th October 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 70654, James Bennett
2nd Bn. Private, 70653, George Fenwick Bower
2nd Bn. Private, 70437, George Robert Davison
2nd Bn. Private, 70454, T. V. Hornsby
2nd Bn. Private, 41211, T. W. Knight
2nd Bn. Private, 35531, John William Nock
2nd Bn. Private, 43914, John William Ward
16th Bn. Private, 70170, J. Tester
17th Bn. Private, 27627, E. Barber

Saturday 14th October 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 18580, Robert Bonsall
2nd Bn. Private, 70669, Thomas King
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 12272, Harry Penney
2nd Bn. Private, 21408, Oliver Sutton
2nd Bn. Corporal, 18552, Arthur Swain
9th Bn. Private, 12703, L. Lawley

Sunday 15th October 1916

2nd Battalion in the attack at Cloudy Trench, near Gueudecourt, France, during the Battle of the Somme.
2nd Bn. Captain, Hubert Edmund Backhouse
2nd Bn. Private, 70201, John Ballard
2nd Bn. Private, 70392, Alfred Thomas Beck
2nd Bn. Private, 70591, William Bradbury
2nd Bn. Private, 45398, Bernard Broadhead
2nd Bn. Private, 50599, Frank Broughton
2nd Bn. Private, 70313, William Bullin
2nd Bn. Private, 70606, George Francis Chamberlain
2nd Bn. Private, 70315, Samuel Cheetham
2nd Bn. Private, 47892, William Drabble
2nd Bn. Corporal, 9040, Percy Duncan
2nd Bn. Private, 15264, Fred Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 70697, James William Gladwin
2nd Bn. Private, 70419, Samuel Harrison
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 4407, Frank Hatfield
2nd Bn. Private, 23405, Arthur Hawkins
2nd Bn. Private, 44123, Lot Haywood
2nd Bn. Private, 70667, William Bamford Houston
2nd Bn. Private, 70621, S. Lindsey
2nd Bn. Private, 7647, D. Love
2nd Bn. Private, 31700, Ernest Marshall
2nd Bn. Private, 43482, Robert Mullin
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 6540, W. J. Nunn
2nd Bn. Private, 36008, Frederick William Parr
2nd Bn. Private, 43590, John Rushton
2nd Bn. Private ,4789, W. Stanley
2nd Bn. Private, 13461, Joseph Statham
2nd Bn. Major, Edmund Rochfort Street
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Garth Smithies Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 31793, Daniel,Thornton
2nd Bn. Private, 35822, Harold Stewart Till
2nd Bn. Private, 31512, Benjamin Wenn
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 45413, A. Pinder
15th Bn. Private, 31857, A. Simpson
15th Bn. Private, 23867, A. Wilson
16th Bn. Private, 70106, H. T. Wakeford

Monday 16th October 1916

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alfred Sherwood Cleveland
2nd Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, Charles James Willoughby Hobbs
2nd Bn. Private, 6521, James Roland Joynt
2nd Bn. Private, 70698, John Radford
2nd Bn. Private, 70688, J. Slaney
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 22340, Fred Smith
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Samuel Mervyn Williams
2nd Bn. Private, 70585, Henry Wilton
2nd Bn. Private, 9381, Herbert Wrigley
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Corporal, 18474, John Harold Slack

Tuesday 17th October 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 70444, Thomas William Ford
2nd Bn. Private, 4952, Percy Giles
2nd Bn. Private, 26456, John Hersey
2nd Bn. Private, 22072, George Irvine Jinks
2nd Bn. Private, 32238, Albert Edward Martin
2nd Bn. Private, 32924, Charles Thomas Wilson
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25842, J. Baker
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25928, W. Musson

Wednesday 18th October 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 22730, Thomas Henry Pilgrim
15th Bn. Private, 24039, W. Matchett
17th Bn. Sergeant, 24345, John William Hucknall
17th Bn. Private, 70047, John Shillaker

Thursday 19th October 1916

10th Bn. Private, 15189, W. Black
17th Bn. Private, 43722, Alfred Bishop
17th Bn. Private, 27238, G. W. Parr
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31769, John Edward Pask
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27416, Arthur Whitmore

Friday 20th October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 70705, Edwin Hubbard
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12676, W. Abbott
17th Bn. Private, 70211, J. Ashdown
17th Bn. Private, 71084, Albert Edward Crawley
17th Bn. Private, 70235, Charles Eaton
17th Bn. Private, 46260, John E. Ellis
17th Bn. Private, 19504, James Cartledge Hooley
17th Bn. Private, 70264, Thomas Needs
17th Bn. Private, 27359, Frederick Rudd
17th Bn. Private, 50788, Walter Simpson
17th Bn. Private, 28501, Joseph Timson
20th (Labour) Bn. Lance Corporal, 48624, Albert Thomas Lawrence

Saturday 21st October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 12226, T. Goodwin
1st Bn. Private, 42808, George Henry Mosley
1st Bn. Private, 43572, Edward Vear
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant, Sydney Samuel Salmon Horwitz
11th Bn. Private, 73252, F. R. Harris
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70363, William Charles Reed

Sunday 22nd October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 25058, William H. Hollingsworth
1st Bn. Private, 22089, Robert Kinnear
1st Bn. Private, 70760, John Leslie Tomlinson
16th Bn. Private, 25753, H. Storey
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12143, Joseph Charlton
17th Bn. Private, 70338, H. W. Gray
17th Bn. Private, 70003, A. H. Haynes
17th Bn. Private, 43713, A. M. Weston
17th Bn. Private, 0307, Albert Wheeldon

Monday 23rd October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 14435, Henry Edward Tomison
1st Bn. Private, 43984, George Harry White
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 9031, D. Pickford
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18994, Arthur Moss
17th Bn. Private, 25150, Samuel Jones
17th Bn. Private, 19729, Alfred Martin

Tuesday 24th October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 46353, Bertie J. Lamley
1st Bn. Private, 44181, Charles Russell
1st Bn. Private, 70744, William Sherwin
1st Bn. Private, 10396, John Wheatley
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 9189, R. Biggins
17th Bn. Private, 33064,William Henry Cutterick
17th Bn. Private, 70345, Frank Wallis Manning
17th Bn. Sergeant, 71072, A. Palmer
17th Bn. Private, 30469, S. Vickerstaff

Wednesday 25th October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 18841, Harold Ridgeway
11th Bn. Private, 21610, A. Brown
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, George Francis Edwin Holmes
17th Bn. Private, 43806, Herbert Davys
17th Bn. Private, 70260, W. Matthews

Thursday 26th October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 18504, Arthur Bishop
1st Bn. Private, 70733, J. Brown
1st Bn. Private, 10319, Harry Caldwell
1st Bn. Private, 70755, George E. Easom
1st Bn. Private, 42542, Joseph William Garner
1st Bn. Private, 4764, John Oliver
1st Bn. Private, 70767, T. Stephenson
1st Bn. Private, 12807, G. Tompkins
1st Bn. Private, 29312, George William Wilkins
1st Bn. Private, 42971, G. W. Woodward
6th Bn. Private, 5132, Albert Francis Parker
9th Bn. Private, 13519, Edmund Bruce Hollingworth
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 73010, George Samuel Strange
14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 45568, Richard Harvey
15th Bn. Private, 46352, George William Hare
15th Bn. Private, 23544, Ernest Hector Rose
15th Bn. Private, 23615, Henry Wootton
16th Bn. Private, 26978, Harold Nuttall
17th Bn. Private, 31699, John Woolley

Friday 27th October 1916

1st Bn. Private, 43745, Matthew William Baker
1st Bn. Private, 70737, John Branson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11275, F. Caunt
1st Bn. Private, 6491, John Lindley
1st Bn. Private, 4931, F. J. Measures
1st Bn. Private, 70716, Charles Ernest Read
1st Bn. Private, 11950, A. Rose
1st Bn. Private, 70791, G. Saunders
1st Bn. Private, 4540, T. Townsend
1st Bn. Private, 25606, Albert Witty
2nd Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 22543, F. Freeman

Saturday 28th October 1916

15th Bn. Private, 24844, J. E. Jones
16th Bn. Private, 70070, John Henry Pike

Sunday 29th October 1916

17th Bn. Private, 35907, C. Cox

Monday 30th October 1916

11th Bn. Private, 33284, B. W. Toplis
16th Bn. Private, 25594, D. Evans
16th Bn. Private, 70112, Albert Thomas Fielder
16th Bn. Private, 22857, William Henry Martin
17th Bn. Private, 70263, R. Maxted

Tuesday 31st October 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 3494, John Horan
10th Battalion heavily shelled when moving up into the line near Montauban, France, during the Battle of the Somme.
10th Bn. Private, 43138, Fred Ashworth
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19214, Bernard Bailey
10th Bn. Private, 17064, Alan Bannister
10th Bn. Private, 19776, Horace Bellamy
10th Bn. Private, 14835, Edward Broughton
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18959, Arthur Crossdale
10th Bn. Private, 35618, William Grant
10th Bn. Private, 14190, Henry Hall
10th Bn. Private, 22206, George Hardy
10th Bn. Private, 22217, Bernard Hibbert
10th Bn. Private, 28641, William Hindley
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 13815, Albert Holmes
10th Bn. Private, 22160, Thomas James
10th Bn. Private, 23785, John Jones
10th Bn. Private, 29582, Arthur Males
10th Bn. Private, 20279, George Moakes
10th Bn. Private, 32195, Charles Morley
10th Bn. Private,21591,William George,Salt
10th Bn. Corporal,19220,Harry Watson,Ward
11th Bn. Private, 41914, Simeon Brown
17th Bn. Private, 41539, Frank Henry Chaplin
17th Bn. Private, 27814, H. G. Colman
17th Bn. Private, 70240, Harry Fleet
Depot Private, 65197, Charles Henry Jebbett