Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
September 1916

Battalion

Name

Friday 1st September 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20598, Soloman Davis
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18162, Harry Morlin
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 12/15456, John Henry West
15th Bn. Private, 31545, George Sharp

Saturday 2nd September 1916

1st Garrison Bn. Private, 7804, George William Simpson
Unknown Lieutenant, P. G. Kent
Unknown Private, 23718, I. Straw

Sunday 3rd September 1916

7th Bn. Private, 27764, Clarence Reginald Crooks
7th Bn. Private, 28730, S. Messom
9th Bn. Private, 18774, G. Padgett
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18383, Charles Fletcher
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 27537, Edgar Uttley
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18584, Edward Williams
17th Battalion with the 16th Battalion in reserve in the unsuccessful attack on the German line North West of Thiepval, France during the Battle of the Somme.
16th Bn. Private, 3735, Charles Edwin Bailey
16th Bn. Private, 26174, F. H. Barkworth
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant Francis Harold Chappell
16th Bn. Private, 26466, J. W. Crowson
16th Bn. Sergeant, 28023, J. J. Ducker
16th Bn. Private, 16771, G. Gamble
16th Bn. Private, 19118, W. T. Hall
16th Bn. Private, 25674, A. E. Henstock
16th Bn. Private, 27335, Rowland Hill
16th Bn. Private, 5004, J. C. Judson
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26131, C. Leavers
16th Bn. Private, 26333, William Muir
16th Bn. Private, 26664, H. E. Neal
16th Bn. Private, 26584, Harold Plant
16th Bn. Corporal, 26213, Isaac Ramwell
16th Bn. Private, 25701, Sampson Walklate
16th Bn. Private, 25665, Leonard, Waterfall
17th Bn. Private, 26226, S. Allen
17th Bn. Private, 29773, James Harold Bacon
17th Bn. Private, 30558, John Thomas,Bailey
17th Bn. Private, 27287, Frank Stephen Bakewell
17th Bn. Private, 31999, Percy Bardill
17th Bn. Sergeant, 27429, G. W. Barlow
17th Bn. Sergeant, 28393, W. H. Barratt
17th Bn. Corporal, 29850, F. Beckworth
17th Bn. Private, 31651, George. Bell
17th Bn. Private, 32124, W. H. Bettridge
17th Bn. Private, 29846, John Bickley
17th Bn. Private, 28901, E. Bird
17th Bn. Private, 30557, A. Boughey
17th Bn. Captain, Sydney Freeman Brookfield
17th Bn. Private, 42774, Frederick George Brooks
17th Bn. Private, 21250, William Brooks
17th Bn. Lieutenant, Bertram Forster Buck
17th Bn. Sergeant, 28335, Ernest Harry,Bull
17th Bn. Private, 42784, Edwin,Bullock
17th Bn. Private, 32482, James,Burton
17th Bn. Private, 31427, Thomas,Burton
17th Bn. Sergeant, 27113, John B Buswell
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 28899, William Carrington
17th Bn. Private, 12896, Michael Carroll
17th Bn. Private, 43699, Mark Chapman
17th Bn. Private, 27187, George Charles Clark
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 29639, E. Clay
17th Bn. Private, 28487, Wilfred Cocker
17th Bn. Private, 28943, Ernest Coffey
17th Bn. Private, 30411, Greenfield Coney
17th Bn. Private, 27808, Edward Cooper
17th Bn. Private, 41472, Charles Thomas Croft
17th Bn. Private, 29346, F. Croft
17th Bn. Private, 32641, Stephen George Arthur Crump
17th Bn. Private, 28491, L. Cullen
17th Bn. Corporal, 27191, C. Cursley
17th Bn. Private, 32491, H. Dalby
17th Bn. Private, 28039, George Thomas Denton
17th Bn. Private, 41278, J. Derbyshire
17th Bn. Private, 31768, Charles Dove
17th Bn. Private, 13484, William Dutton
17th Bn. Corporal 30793, Samuel Ellis
17th Bn. Private, 30576, J. Falin
17th Bn. Private, 31252, Reuben Harry Fisher
17th Bn. Private, 32471, W. Foster
17th Bn. Private, 28083, William Garbutt
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 7042, William Arthur Gardner
17th Bn. Private, 28241, V. W. Gellatly
17th Bn. Private, 24997, David Grain
17th Bn. Private, 27986, Harold Greenwood
17th Bn. Private, 12932, D. Hampson
17th Bn. Private, 29838, E. Hanford
17th Bn. Private, 14445, H. Hardy
17th Bn. Private, 28795, T. P. Heath
17th Bn. Private, 30526, Lawrence Hicks
17th Bn. Private, 23332, Moses Holland
17th Bn. Private, 29732, R. Holmes
17th Bn. Captain, Robert George Hopewell
17th Bn. Corporal, 31763, E. Humphreys
17th Bn. Private, 28799, Albert Victor Hunt
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 28068, Frederick Hunt
17th Bn. Private, 32254, J. Hyde
17th Bn. Sergeant, 28468, Richard Johnson
17th Bn. Private, 26604, Samuel Johnson
17th Bn. Private, 22607,Reginald W Kniveton
17th Bn. Private, 31819, M. H.Knowles
17th Bn. Private, 27777, A. Lee
17th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 27101, George Lewis
17th Bn. Private, 28108, Eric,Linnell
17th Bn. Captain, George Patrick Littlewood
17th Bn. Corporal, 30409, George Henry Maddock
17th Bn. Private, 28244 Henry Martin
17th Bn. Private, 30946, Charles William Adey May
17th Bn. Private, 32489, Thomas Mee
17th Bn. Private, 31749, W. Mellor
17th Bn. Private, 31185, William Mellor
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 11874, Samuel Merriman
17th Bn. Private, 30636, H. Mills
17th Bn. Private, 30467, Fred Milton
17th Bn. Private, 25864, William Moore
17th Bn. Private, 27815, John George Morris
17th Bn. Private, 31178, George Noble
17th Bn. Private, 31120, C. Norman
17th Bn. Private, 28286, A. E. Nuthall
17th Bn. Private, 28170, C. H. Oates
17th Bn. Private, 26956, Frank James Orr
17th Bn. Private, 42146, John George Osborne
17th Bn. Private, 28151, Frank Pacey
17th Bn. Private, 27803, W. Pape
17th Bn. Sergeant, 27107, P. Parkes
17th Bn. Corporal, 30346, William Parry
17th Bn. Private, 28399, H. Pearce
17th Bn. Private, 4921, A. W. Pearson
17th Bn. Private, 28500, James John Peet
17th Bn. Private, 31288, R. R. Phillips
17th Bn. Private, 18711, Phillip Pickin
17th Bn. Private, 43598, A. Pickwell
17th Bn. Private, 32470, Wallace Pike
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31771, G. H. Pilsworth
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 32385, Percy Pollard
17th Bn. Private, 32333, Herbert Poole
17th Bn. Sergeant, 27565, W. Rawson
17th Bn. Private, 41877, Henry Shipman Raynor
17th Bn. Private, 27096, J. A. Riley
17th Bn. Private, 27748, A. Romaine
17th Bn. Private, 31424,Walter,Rose
17th Bn. Private, 27127, G. E. Rudd
17th Bn. Private, 31815, Thomas Hall Scothon
17th Bn. Sergeant, 29330, William Scotney
17th Bn. Private, 29855, John Percy Selby
17th Bn. Private, 18899, T. Senescall
17th Bn. Private, 42786, W. Sharpe
17th Bn. Private, 32217, Amos Shaw
17th Bn. Corporal, 27557, Harry Shaw
17th Bn. Captain, Frank Chester,Singleton
17th Bn. Private, 28417,William,Singleton
17th Bn. Private, 4106, A. E. Smee
17th Bn. Private, 28173, Albert,Smith
17th Bn. Corporal, 27410, L. A. Smith
17th Bn. Private, 26864, Claude Henry Stafford
17th Bn. Private, 28192, Fred Steel
17th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 29191, Robert Stevenson
17th Bn. Major, Gordon Stollard
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 28450, Arthur Strutt
17th Bn. Private, 28945, Albert Summers
17th Bn. Private, 27149, J. J. Sutton
17th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 27524, J A.Thacker
17th Bn. Private, 27512, J. H. Thorpe
17th Bn. Private, 42195,Joseph Toon
17th Bn. Private, 13708,Charles Rippon Trivett
17th Bn. Private, 32062,T. Truswell
17th Bn. Private, 12509,John William Turner
17th Bn. Captain, Harold Victor Walters
17th Bn. Private, 28571,William Wardle
17th Bn. Private, 27807, John Flint Wheeldon
17th Bn. Private, 32389, E. R. Whitehead
17th Bn. Private, 32003, John Joseph Whitehead
17th Bn. Private, 32248, J. Whyler
17th Bn. Private, 30551, R. Wigley
17th Bn. Corporal, 30556, Ernest Wilcox
17th Bn. Private, 31009, Albert Wilkinson
17th Bn. Private, 32067, Samuel Withers
17th Bn. Private, 28284, George Harry Withey
17th Bn. Lieutenant, Leslie Douglas Woodhouse
17th Bn. Private, 31179, George Woolley
17th Bn. Private, 27926, J. E. Wright

Monday 4th September 1916

15th Bn. Private, 24682, William Stanley
17th Bn. Private, 31685, John Eli Kingham
17th Bn. Private, 30661, W. Wilson

Tuesday 5th September 1916

16th Bn. Private, 26958, Josiah Fletcher
16th Bn. Private, 26317, William Henshaw
17th Bn. Private, 32324, Richard Arthur Cope
17th Bn. Private, 27316, Charles Starbuck
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27203, J. Watson

Wednesday 6th September 1916

9th Bn. Private, 12942, Charles Thomas Hudson
11th Bn. Private, 25135, Thomas Peniston
16th Bn. Private, 27481, Arthur Ray
16th Bn. Private, 27672, L. Wall
16th Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 26947, A. Wilson
17th Bn. Private, 41878, W. Rigley
17th Bn. Private, 31381, Samuel Wood

Thursday 7th September 1916

9th Bn. Private, 22916, W. R. Adcock
9th Bn. Private, 22738, Fred Carter
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Clement Charlie Everard
9th Bn. Private,12759, Sam Hollyoak
17th Bn. Private, 31755, E. Brownley

Friday 8th September 1916

5th Bn. Private, 4630, Arthur France Miller
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 8516, Arthur Claud Cecil Basham
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Bertram Gustavus Egerton
9th Bn. Private, 13240, Thomas Francis Jerram
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 11749, E. V. Kennedy
9th Bn. Private, 21558, E. Kitchen
9th Bn. Private, 22942,W. Sharpe
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 28208, T. Powner

Saturday 9th September 1916

7th Bn. Private, 5309, H. G. Asher
7th Bn. Private, 5910, R. Gray
7th Bn. Private, 20538, William White
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19908, R. Marsh
10th Bn. Private, 27635, Alfred Sharratt
17th Bn. Private, 27402, Harold William Garratt

Sunday 10th September 1916

9th Bn. Private, 24669, H. Hopcroft
10th Bn. Private, 14650, Percy Freeman
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14694, John Thomas Darby
16th Bn. Private, 26763, G. Cartwright
17th Bn. Private, 24139, Frank Ganner

Monday 11th September 1916

1st Bn. Private, 18865, John Frederick, Mellors
9th Bn. Private, 11783, Thomas Barker
9th Bn. Private, 12594, Joseph William Clarke
9th Bn. Private, 20859, A. E. Crump
9th Bn. Private, 25580, Frank Hollis
9th Bn. Private, 22151, J. R. Staniforth
17th Bn. Private, 30679, Frederick Richard Bagguley
17th Bn. Private, 28249, William Cooper
Unknown Private, 27706, J. Desborough
Unknown Private, 9207, Sidney Sulley

Tuesday 12th September 1916

16th Bn. Private, 21838, George William Hogg

Wednesday 13th September 1916

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Maurice Reginald Allen
2nd Bn. Private, 10651,Vincent Archer Alphonso Brown
2nd Bn. Private, 24999,James Henry, Cadman
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Robert Furley Callaway
2nd Bn. Private, 21954,William Chapman
2nd Bn. Private, 24347, Samuel Cutts
2nd Bn. Private, 13649, G. Fox
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Francis Austin Hyrons
2nd Bn. Private, 20944, H. Key
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank Reynolds
2nd Bn. Private, 13947, Benjamin Rigley
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 11036, Fred Scott
2nd Bn. Private, 15101, Arthur Wilson
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 7617, H. S. Challenor
7th Bn. Private, 2405, H. Preece
9th Bn. Private, 20415, S. Baker
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 73196, John Hallam
17th Bn. Private, 29950, Leonard Allen

Thursday 14th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 18728, W. Grainger
2nd Bn. Private, 17701, Robert Jones
2nd Bn. Private, 22434, H. Richardson
9th Bn. Private, 3/23408, William Boice
10th Bn. Private, 20802, G. W. Monk.
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 21500, G. H. Cooling

Friday 15th September 1916

2nd Battalion involved in the attack near Guillemont, France during the Battle of the Somme. (16th & 17th September )
2nd Bn. Private, 12577, Alexander Ernest Birt
2nd Bn. Private, 4681, F. C. Brett
2nd Bn. Private, 18554, Sidney Brown
2nd Bn. Private, 15049, Cecil Walter Bullivant
2nd Bn. Corporal, 20153, Albany Chadwick
2nd Bn. Private, 15136, G. W. Cooper
2nd Bn. Private, 22402, W. Cranfield
2nd Bn. Private, 10473, Joseph Dawson
2nd Bn. Private, 18260, John Dewsbury
2nd Bn. Private, 3904, Charles Eccleshare
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Richard Woodhouse Fellows
2nd Bn. Private, 13665, Edwin Fidler
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Keble Grounds
2nd Bn. Private, 26453, Oscar Hubert Guest
2nd Bn. Private, 15212, T. Henson
2nd Bn. Private, 20795, Albert Edward Hood
2nd Bn. Private, 3848, Frederick Jackson
2nd Bn. Private, 19369, Ernest Knowles
2nd Bn. Private, 22825, Benjamin Lane
2nd Bn. Private, 11442,William Albert Moore
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 23295, Fred Morris
2nd Bn. Private, 13086,William Mottershaw
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Samuel Walker Moult
2nd Bn. Private, 12395, Herbert Murfet
2nd Bn. Private, 23728, Arthur Northage
2nd Bn. Private, 2166, G. Ogle
2nd Bn. Private, 13475, Joseph Packard
2nd Bn. Private, 2036, George Pyatt
2nd Bn. Private, 12496, Frederick George Rickwood
2nd Bn. Private, 1921, W. Rushworth
2nd Bn. Private, 4863, P. S. Speechley
2nd Bn. Private, 10749, G. Stonestreet
2nd Bn. Private, 23419, William Ernest Taylor
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12078, Henry Tyers
2nd Bn. Private, 23722, H. Watson
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10360, Basil Wells
2nd Bn. Private, 57241, John Williams
2nd Bn. Private, 12695, Samuel Woodhouse
1/6th Bn. Private, 3905, J. Lovett
9th Bn. Private, 21732, F. Colclough
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 32508, Thomas Stones

Saturday 16th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 13528, Fred Albones
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 8380, William Allcock
2nd Bn. Private, 23291, George A. Armfield
2nd Bn. Corporal, 20193, William Baguley
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 4769, George William Bancroft
2nd Bn. Private, 12351, William Bannister
2nd Bn. Private, 11163, Ezra Barke
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11261, Harold Beardsley
2nd Bn. Private, 21059, Charles Beeby
2nd Bn. Private, 3324, Arthur Bell
2nd Bn. Private, 22239, Percy Binfield
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 7055, F. Bowler
2nd Bn. Private, 18056, Robert Bradshaw
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 20960, Willie Britton
2nd Bn. Private, 6293, George Walter Burrows
2nd Bn. Private, 22321, Harry Cadwallender
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 3346, Joseph Caple
2nd Bn. Private, 24235, Charles Edwin Carratt
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 14616, William Carter
2nd Bn. Corporal, 17520, Frank Clark
2nd Bn. Private, 12014, H. Davis
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 4778, D. Finch
2nd Bn. Private, 12763, Bernard Goodley Fisher
2nd Bn. Private, 4975, J. W. Fisher
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 3962, Ernest Fleet
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12184, Edwin Forman
2nd Bn. Private, 10737, A. Gavagan
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 18765, John W. B. Gillott
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 11346, C. Glen
2nd Bn. Private, 13998, Frederick Hawley
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 9983, John William Hayes
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 23695, John Walter Hill
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 56180, Ernest Harvey Howitt
2nd Bn. Private, 23918, Francis Leonard Jenkinson
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 4901, Joseph Knowles
2nd Bn. Private,15744, Joseph Lyth
2nd Bn. Private, 6072, A. Malhanch
2nd Bn. Private, 16518, Frank Mead
2nd Bn. Private, 2550, George Mee
2nd Bn. Private, 5138, A. Moore
2nd Bn. Private, 4251, Frank Morley
2nd Bn. Corporal, 10689, Henry Robert James Neal
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 19917, William Newton
2nd Bn. Private, 21073, John Thomas Oakley
2nd Bn. Private, 13611, Frederick Ostick
2nd Bn. Private, 57584, William Otridge
2nd Bn. Private, 17845, Peter Parkes
2nd Bn. Private, 12416, Francis George Pegg
2nd Bn. Corporal, 11632, J. R. Perryman
2nd Bn. Private, 3746, Arthur Porter
2nd Bn. Private, 23886, Robert John Potter
2nd Bn. Private, 9642, T. Richardson
2nd Bn. Private, 29581,William Rigg
2nd Bn. Private, 20283, Willis Albert Robinson
2nd Bn. Private, 22127, Alfred Round
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11372, Harry Colin Sackett
2nd Bn. Private, 12244, Percy Sharpe
2nd Bn. Private, 14017, G. Shawcroft
2nd Bn. Private, 20466, Euphrates Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 19665, Patrick Spellman
2nd Bn. Private, 21966, Thomas Stevenson
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10102, William Anthony Stone
2nd Bn. Private, 2703, H. Stretton
2nd Bn. Private, 11319, Thomas Stretton
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 17716, John Reginald Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 6771, Sydney George Thomas
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 19983, Percy Thorpe
2nd Bn. Private, 6390, E. C. Truelove
2nd Bn. Private, 3528, J. Wheeldon
2nd Bn. Private, 3760, E. Woodhead
2nd Bn. Private, 22097, Joseph Henry Wooley
2nd Bn. Private, 6077, Thomas Woolley
9th Bn. Private, 34774, Walter Dawson
9th Bn. Private, 30848, Arthur Hanbury
9th Bn. Private, 22158, Edward Richard Parry
15th Bn. Private, 39698, A. Bancroft
15th Bn. Private, 23666, Joseph Linacre
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25036, F. Miles
15th Bn. Private, 39407, Victor Newton
17th Bn. Private, 35401, David Charles Alexander
17th Bn. Private, 35041, Reginald Holmes
17th Bn. Private, 34020, Cyril Spick

Sunday 17th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 21461, S. Lane
2nd Bn. Corporal, 13066, Horace Wright
7th Bn. Private, 1842, Joseph Henry Tinkler
9th Bn. Private, 12686, R. Burton
9th Bn. Private, 21541, J. Kelly
11th Bn. Private, 23339, Richard Shipley
17th Bn. Private, 19817, George William Falconer

Monday 18th September 1916

6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Bryan Davies
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Tom Black

Tuesday 19th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 12047, Archibald Corker
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Frank Johnson Mellor
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 27407, W. Parkes
2nd Bn. Private, 21291,Thomas Henry Rogers
2nd Bn. Private, 3909, Charles Albury Webster
9th Bn. Private, 14106, E. Fines
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18703, G. Hardy
17th Bn. Private, 25958, H. W. Lucas

Wednesday 20th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 4838, Albert Chambers
9th Bn. Private, 19104, P. Marriott

Thursday 21st September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 15228, H. Wilson
1/6th Bn. Private, 4511, Robert Spencer
8th Bn. Private, 3513, Arthur Stocks
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14105, T. Moore
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 4645, J. S. Sellers
9th Bn. Private, 4687, Frank Henry Smith
9th Bn. Private, 13151, J. W. Wadley
9th Bn. Private, 12630, William Winfield
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 22210, George Winstanley
13th (Reserve) Bn Second Lieutenant, Bernard Vincent Ridout Downman
17th Bn. Private,28586,William George,Banner
Depot Sergeant, 11220, G. A. Ryan

Friday 22nd September 1916

9th Bn. Private, 20759, Leonard Martin
9th Bn. Private, 19017, Ernest Sanders
9th Bn. Private, 21087, H. E. Swift

Saturday 23rd September 1916

9th Bn. Private, 26656, William Allen
9th Bn. Private, 15137, Thomas Henry Cowling
9th Bn. Private, 20301, H. Harrop
9th Bn. Private, 13610, Reginald Page
17th Bn. Private, 28947, John Michael Davey
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27591, William Thomas English Scott

Sunday 24th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 17551, F. J. P. Brady
1/6th Bn. Private,3437, Albert Baguley
Depot Private, 62079, Harold William Renshaw

Monday 25th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 1953, William Henry Green
2nd Bn. Private, 23212, George Henry Harrison
2nd Bn. Private, 24152, H. Wilkins
9th Bn. Private, 21830, W. Easom
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 6991, J. A. Hillyard
16th Bn. Private, 70074, E. B. Panks
19th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Gilford William Norman
19th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Christian Courtenay Vine

Tuesday 26th September 1916

1st Bn. Private, 12521, J. Screeton
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266936, C. E. Hale
9th Battalion involved in the attack on Thiepval, France, during the Battle of the Somme.
9th Bn. Private, 18452, Thomas Allsop
9th Bn. Private, 19240, A. Antcliffe
9th Bn. Private, 23163, John G. Armstrong
9th Bn. Private, 22789, William Ault
9th Bn. Private, 19614, P. Bacon
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19251, Frederick Baker
9th Bn. Private, 13111, Willie Baker
9th Bn. Private, 25398, Walter Barlow
9th Bn. Sergeant,19756, Geo. W. Bell
9th Bn. Private, 24265, Henry Bennett
9th Bn. Private, 13704, A. Berry
9th Bn. Private, 12472, Benjamin Blakeway
9th Bn. Private, 12416, Ernest Briggs
9th Bn. Private, 13419, Sydney Brown
9th Bn. Private, 22680, J. T. L. Burrows
9th Bn. Private, 12369, E. Buxton
9th Bn. Private, 17796, Charles Carter
9th Bn. Private, 20366, Thomas Causer
9th Bn. Private, 20892, T. Chambers
9th Bn. Private, 20698, Walter Cockayne
9th Bn. Private, 23089, P. C. Colton
9th Bn. Private, 19789, William Cooper
9th Bn. Private, 23083, George Croucher
9th Bn. Private, 10951, Arthur Frederick Daft
9th Bn. Sergeant, 12770, Fred Ede
9th Bn. Private, 16826, William Ellis
9th Bn. Private, 22645, Edwin England
9th Bn. Private, 23711, George Robert Farby
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 13106, John Forbes
9th Bn. Private, 19219, Walter Freeman
9th Bn. Private, 13159, Ernest Fretwell
9th Bn. Private, 24704, Walter Furness
9th Bn. Private, 19838, William Henry George
9th Bn. Private, 3686, Fred Glover
9th Bn. Private, 25206, James William Gregory
9th Bn. Private, 23200, John William Hadman
9th Bn. Private, 18610, T. Hammersley
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21540, Charles Hartshorn
9th Bn. Private, 19852, Benjamin Hodson
9th Bn. Private, 23045, Charles Edward Holmes
9th Bn. Private, 19869, J. H. Hone
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 6924, Henry Horlock
9th Bn. Private, 12434, T. Hutchinson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19709, Joseph Thomas Ibbett
9th Bn. Private, 21515, W. Jacques
9th Bn. Private,21832, A. Jones
9th Bn. Private, 6596, W. H. Jones
9th Bn. Private, 13094, William Herbert Keel
9th Bn. Private, 24023, Harry Kirkham
9th Bn. Private, 13846, George Knight
9th Bn. Private, 12400, H. Leavesley
9th Bn. Private, 12602, J. Liley
9th Bn. Private, 19054, John Lloyd
9th Bn. Private, 15772, Herbert Longdon
9th Bn. Private, 7046, George Henry Lowe
9th Bn. Private, 15002, W. Marks
9th Bn. Private, 21502, George Marsden
9th Bn. Private, 9192, G. Mears
9th Bn. Private, 21205, John Page
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15335, Peter Pearson
9th Bn. Private, 22908, Ben Perotti
9th Bn. Private, 24174, Bertram Pierrepont
9th Bn. Private, 7018, Robert Richardson
9th Bn. Private, 12404, P. Riley
9th Bn. Corporal, 11761, W. G. Rimmington
9th Bn. Private, 4409, Albert Sansom
9th Bn. Captain, Archibald Alan Schweder
9th Bn. Private, 21588, Herbert Sewell
9th Bn. Private, 12485, Arthur Shaw
9th Bn. Private, 20828, John Shawcroft
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18579, Joseph Shepherd
9th Bn. Private, 21789, Charles Shirley
9th Bn. Private, 25908, Samuel George Smedley
9th Bn. Private, 23126, Garnet Stenson
9th Bn. Captain, Alan Stevenson
9th Bn. Private, 12648, Ernest Straw
9th Bn. Private, 13328, W. Tarr
9th Bn. Private, 23046, William Thompson
9th Bn. Private, 11675, C. Trelfa
9th Bn. Private, 23340, Joseph Turner
9th Bn. Private, 9719, William Henry Undy
9th Bn. Private, 12907, James Parks Wakefield
9th Bn. Private, 10521, H. Walker
9th Bn. Private, 27044, Arthur Waplington
9th Bn. Private, 19549, Joseph Ward
9th Bn. Private, 15663, E. Wass
9th Bn. Private, 20012, C. Weaver
9th Bn. Private, 27786, William Whitehouse
9th Bn. Sergeant, 13306, John Wilkinson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 13367, William Wilkinson
9th Bn. Private, 20006, James Worker
9th Bn. Private, 13122, G. Youson
11th Bn. Private, 73191, Frederick Arthur Burrell
11th Bn. Private, 15619, Harry Cooper

Wednesday 27th September 1916

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11055, H. Pollindine
9th Bn. Private, 15760, Bickley Calladine
9th Bn. Private, 20118, T. Connor
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Russell Crawford
9th Bn. Private, 25010, William, Fowke
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Jesse Francis Montague, Hind
9th Bn. Private, 5064, F, Morley
9th Bn. Private, 23878, A. W. Price
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18370, George Hartley Vickers
9th Bn. Private, 20220, W. H. Vickers
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18075, Arthur Copestake
11th Bn. Private, 18305, George Dobson
11th Bn. Private, 28937, James Foulkes
11th Bn. Private, 73211, L. A. Harvey
11th Bn. Private, 11/30965, J. Hathway
17th Bn. Private, 70372, W. E. Saxby
17th Bn. Private, 28261, Herbert William Slack

Thursday 28th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 70406, H. Dale
9th Bn. Private, 19233, John William Armstrong
9th Bn. Corporal, 20359, R. Bainbridge
9th Bn. Private, 2867, W. Charles Brown
9th Bn. Private, 22931, W. R. Pearson
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Walford Benton
11th Bn. Private, 70553, Albert Bostock
11th Bn. Private, 73097, Edward Foley
11th Bn. Private, 73099, Moses Fones
11th Bn. Private, 31113, Walter Searle
11th Bn. Private, 17088, John William Whitehead

Friday 29th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 4814, William Bonser
2nd Bn. Private, 31276, Fred Bucklow
2nd Bn. Private, 14078, Fred Crouch
2nd Bn. Private, 70408, Fred Dennis
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10405, F. Grundy
2nd Bn. Private, 70626, Joseph Mellor
2nd Bn. Private, 70582, Alfred Slack
1/5th Bn. Private, 5436, Frederick Samuel Lovell
9th Bn. Corporal, 11010, H. E. Flint
9th Bn. Sergeant, 21189, J. Walker
17th Bn. Private, 27566, S. Radford
17th Bn. Private, 27606, William James Walker

Saturday 30th September 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 70439, Ernest Rice Dilks
2nd Bn. Private, 26187, Albert James Yerrill
7th Bn. Sergeant, 2565, Archibald Henry Mills
9th Bn. Private, 24497, Horace Tom Cowley
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission