Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
August 1917

Battalion

Name

Wednesday 1st August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 49387, J. T. Cree
1st Bn. Private, 15111, Joseph Elliott
1st Bn. Private, 235040, W. Lee
15th Bn. Private, 45408, J. Bennett
15th Bn. Private, 24661, Albert Waterfall
The 17th Battalion attack the German lines near the Steenbeek Canal in the Battle of Pilkem Ridge during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
17th Bn. Private, 28710, Frank Clark
17th Bn. Private, 76471, W. Elder
17th Bn. Private, 71560, Alfred Fellows
17th Bn. Private, 31351, G. Francis
17th Bn. Private, 235182, Albert George Sherry
17th Bn. Private, 25231, Herbert Walker
17th Bn. Private, 43092, J. Wright

Thursday 2nd August 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 9547, W. Drury
10th Bn. Private, 71957, Cecil George Clarke
16th Battalion holding the line at St. Julian, near Ypres, in the Battle of Pilkem Ridge,during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
16th Bn. Private, 71107, Albert Bladon
16th Bn. Private, 71146, Clement Davey
16th Bn. Private, 73291, W. B. Duckett
16th Bn. Private, 203032, S. A. Edge
16th Bn. Private, 71521, William Albert Hulme
16th Bn. Private, 73172, Francis Victor Lewin
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 30951, Leonard Bowden
17th Bn. Private, 27125, Leonard Broadhurst
17th Bn. Private, 36764, Herbert William Hargreaves

Friday 3rd August 1917

16th Bn. Private, 76108, A. P. Anderson
16th Bn. Sergeant, 27838, William Barber
16th Bn. Private, 61047, J. A. Bunting
16th Bn. Private, 76139, James Cochrane
16th Bn. Private, 46790, Herbert William Haines
16th Bn. Private, 70139, Ernest Kennedy
16th Bn. Private, 76233, J. A. Mcphee
16th Bn. Private, 71529, Ivan Arthur Mortimer
16th Bn. Private, 26250, F. Nelson
16th Bn. Private, 9006, G H.Walker
17th Battalion holding captured German lines near the Steenbeek Canal and being heavily shelled, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
17th Bn. Private, 65893, W. G. Salt
17th Bn. Private, 28893, Reginald Harris Sheldon

Saturday 4th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 25720, William Edwards
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 67139, George Copeland Wright
1/6th Bn. Private, 241346, Jim Ramskill
1/6th Bn. Private, 241239, R. Walters
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305888, Herbert Taylor
15th Bn. Private, 41739, A. J. Hoodless
16th Bn. Private, 76400, William James Heron
16th Bn. Private, 51304, John Lightwood
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27371, John White
17th Battalion holding captured German lines near the Steenbeek Canal and being heavily shelled, during the 3rd Battale of Ypres.
17th Bn. Private, 71465, Frederick Aspinall
17th Bn. Private, 70324, Jesse Bishop
17th Bn. Private, 30932, Clarence Braybrook
17th Bn. Private, 76124, D. Crawford
17th Bn. Private, 76160, George Ewen
17th Bn. Private, 235076, Andrew Edward Handley Harper
17th Bn. Private, 235080, George William Haynes
17th Bn. Private, 76388, W. Law
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21748, Joseph Lowe
17th Bn. Private, 20982, Harry Neep
17th Bn. Private, 53285, J. Parkin
17th Bn. Corporal, 71076, Walter Phillips
17th Bn. Private, 235180, Daniel Rigby
17th Bn. Sergeant, 5157, Arthur Smith
17th Bn. Private, 61054, Joseph Smith
17th Bn. Private, 65898, Alfred Stanley
17th Bn. Private, 235187, J. T. Toft
17th Bn. Private, 60673, William George Woodward

Sunday 5th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 71184, Alfred Pinkney
1/5th Bn. Private, 202268, W. Pawsey
1/5th Bn. Private, 203448, A. Shaw
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Loris Stiles Spargo
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 305447, Samuel Bowler
10th Bn. Private, 25770, G. W. Leadbeater
10th Bn. Private, 13741, R. Lester
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 18395, E. Catlin
16th Bn. Private, 26481, J. Adcock
16th Bn. Private, 76369, Harry Clarke
16th Bn. Private, 71114, A. E. Hackett
16th Bn. Private, 60538, Charles Noel Meakin
16th Bn. Private, 60741, J. Morton
16th Bn. Private, 71546, Joseph Henry Teale
16th Bn. Corporal, 27502, G. Twyford
17th Bn. Private, 65851, Douglas James Tebbett

Monday 6th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 27757, Frank Hartshorn
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14657, J. A. Bullas
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 268515, J. W. Franklin
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26027, Joseph Henry Harrison

Tuesday 7th August 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203007, J. Hadlinton
1/6th Bn. Private, 241443, I. Bonner
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Corporal, 69043, John Carroll
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 42378, A. Doxey
15th Bn. Private, 31439, Edward Saunders
16th Bn. Private, 24966, R. Turner
17th Bn. Private, 30459, Frank Edward Peel
Unknown Private, 35182, J. Gee

Wednesday 8th August 1917

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 87916, Jabez Smithurst
10th Bn. Private, 33072, W. H. Baines
10th Bn. Private, 67050, Albert Bell
10th Bn. Private, 35658, W. Deverill
10th Bn. Private, 59429, W. Fearn
10th Bn. Private, 71281, H. Hopkin
10th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 20101, Wilfred Pointon
10th Bn. Private, 20059, A. W. Scriven
16th Bn. Private, 70102, H. Uden

Thursday 9th August 1917

12th Battalion involved in the repairing and maintenance of the Voormezeele - Larch Wood light railway, Near Ypres, Belgium. when they are heavily shelled by the Germans durng the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 266010, John Roworth

Friday 10th August 1917

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201259, William Edmund Taylor
1/6th Bn. Lieutenant, Richard Evans
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18258, Robert Dames
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 63030, Henry Faulks
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 69030, Herbert Goodwin
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15893, A. Hardwick
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20584, Merrick Hill
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 71899, Samuel Hinchcliffe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 50274, Fred Jackson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20406, Ralph Lowe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18821, Thomas Pendleton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14747, Benjamin Powell
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 19235, Francis W. Reed
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17178, R. Watts
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 32752, John Thomas Wright
16th Bn. Private, 51675, Wilfred Blythe Adlard
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Private, 65620, William Cutts

Saturday 11th August 1917

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 67028, W. Beer
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18242, Ernest John Williams
15th Bn. Private, 71319, Joseph Hancock
16th Bn. Private, 25901, Percy Turner

Sunday 12th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 201333,W E. Smedley
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 69033, Ernest Arthur Knight
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Lieutenant, Ernest Bennett

Monday 13th August 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 240738, Wilfred Buxton
1/6th Bn. Private, 242588, John Losco Field
1/6th Bn. Private, 241225, James Mcguire
1/6th Bn. Private, 241151, James Brian Pratt
10th Bn. Private, 41899, William Marshall
17th Bn. Private, 31766, H. Guilford

Tuesday 14th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 21813, George Exley
1/5th Bn. Private, 203649, Walter Clarke
1/5th Bn. Private, 203307, J. H. Rodgers
1/5th Bn. Private, 37935, John Henry Underwood
1/5th Bn. Private, 80555, Phillip Wilson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 241447, Reginald John Bolton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 266490, Frederick Arthur Chamberlain
Unknown Private, 203325, F. A. Holmes

Wednesday 15th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 67629, Walter Stevens
16th Bn. Private, 50607, Frank Richardson

Thursday 16th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 12962, T. Hill
1st Bn. Private, 70770, James Nuttall
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21912, Joseph Eades
16th Bn. Private, 76275, Thomas Butchart
16th Bn. Private, 11676, John Stevenson
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 51323, Richard Fellows
Unknown Private, 21653, J. A. Slatter

Friday 17th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 10972, John Callaghan
1st Bn. Private, 71978, William James Fox
9th Bn. Private, 21602, I. Byfield
9th Bn. Private, 18973, T. Phipps
16th Bn. Private, 59552, Ambrose Bacon
16th Bn. Private, 70177, John Alfred Walden

Sunday 19th August 1917

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 28935,Walter Hancock
9th Bn. Private, 27733 ,John George Burton
9th Bn. Private, 19009, L. Caunt
9th Bn. Private, 30354, C. Locke
9th Bn. Private, 24257, Frank Nash
9th Bn. Private, 18545, John Clifford Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 23420, Henry Baddeley
15th Battalion involved in the attack on the Knoll /Lempire, France.
15th Bn. Private, 20270, W. Attaway
15th Bn. Private, 26198, Joseph Lindsey Blank
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 47100, William,Brindley
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71437, Walter Corah
15th Bn. Private, 39700, Bernard Debus
15th Bn. Private, 71359, Frederick Herbert Fewkes
15th Bn. Private, 51036, Lawrence Ford
15th Bn. Private, 27538, J. W. Hagan
15th Bn. Private, 82046,Samuel William,Howell
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 80120, Richard Howmans
15th Bn. Corporal, 71424, John William Hunt
15th Bn. Private, 71462,W. Ingle
15th Bn. Private, 25137, C. Ivey
15th Bn. Private, 59774, Mark William Mills
15th Bn. Private, 59699,Thomas Oldham
15th Bn. Private, 71415, Arthur Read
15th Bn. Private, 71449, W. Rosenbaum
15th Bn. Private, 58979, Sidney W. Roworth
15th Bn. Private, 39933, Albert, St. Ledger
15th Bn. Private, 60281, Thomas Stubbins
15th Bn. Private, 43708, F. Vellam
15th Bn. Corporal, 11941, Leonard Thomas Wakefield
15th Bn. Sergeant, 24294, Charles Walker
15th Bn. Private, 29858, Thomas Wilkinson
15th Bn. Private, 82049, Richard Williams
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Reginald William Clark
17th Bn. Private, 235166, Richard James
17th Bn. Private, 235084, John Lamb
17th Bn. Private, 36071, Michael Peck
17th Bn. Private, 60980, Tom Roberts
17th Bn. Private, 235102, A. Willis

Monday 20th August 1917

9th Bn. Private, 10400, W. Dolphin
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant,13905, Albert Tebbutt
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12575, H. Fenwick
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Hugh Thomas Orchard
15th Bn. Private, 71344, Augustus Frederick Turner
15th Bn. Private, 31086, B. Ward
15th Bn. Private, 22453, L. G. L. Webb
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 69086, T. Hodkinson

Tuesday 21st August 1917

9th Bn. Private, 26189, H. A. Bird
9th Bn. Private, 67637, David Randolf Waind

Wednesday 22nd August 1917

1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Fred Holland
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, A. Cooke
9th Bn. Private, 56463, Sam Stead
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 202010, Harry William Haswell

Thursday 23rd August 1917

10th Bn. Private, 54501,William Edward Cross
10th Bn. Private, 36865, S. Hallam
16th Bn. Private, 76363, A. G. Barton
Unknown Private, 25932, William Albert Booth

Saturday 25th August 1917

10th Bn. Private, 60171 ,Jack Newton
15th Battalion under heavy German shellfire whilst in the line at the Knoll/Lempire, France.
15th Bn. Private, 35581, Percy Douglas Alsop
15th Bn. Private, 82039, Frank Whittaker Armitage
15th Bn. Private, 71291, Leonard Baguley
15th Bn. Private, 28729, George Burton
15th Bn. Private, 25142, W. Cadman
15th Bn. Private, 24124, E. Clarke
15th Bn. Private, 56429, G. Deacon
15th Bn. Private, 25113, A. Devey
15th Bn. Private, 3846, W. H. Downing
15th Bn. Sergeant, 32839, Ernest Green
15th Bn. Private, 71324, C. Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 23632, G. Jones
15th Bn. Private, 26536, T. Linford
15th Bn. Private, 76208, John Lang Lowe
15th Bn. Private, 266367, Clarence Victor Minard
15th Bn. Private, 25103, J. Ramsden
15th Bn. Private, 24893, Joseph Robinson
15th Bn. Private, 59999, W. Smith
15th Bn. Private, 19569, J. Vardy
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31546, John Ward
15th Bn. Private, 59433, Thomas Watson
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24433, Sydney Wildsmith

Sunday 26th August 1917

1/6th Bn. Corporal, 267466, A. Brown
9th Bn. Private, 11699, Reginald Heath
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 28104, Ralph Hutson
9th Bn. Private, 5053, Mark Toon
9th Bn. Private, 13438, John Woodward
15th Bn. Private, 23964, S. Bagshaw
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 45124, Fredrick Henry Carrotte
15th Bn. Private, 24062, C. Cobb
15th Bn. Private, 60614, Henry Maurice Hallam
1st Garrison Bn. Private 26945, Alfred Waterfall

Monday 27th August 1917

Depot Private, 84032, F. Hill

Wednesday 29th August 1917

5th Bn. Private, 204591, A. Walters
1/6th Bn. Private, 71133, George Hawkins

Thursday 30th August 1917

1st Bn. Private , 4707, John Henry Hoult
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, David Tanner
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 307044, Harry Wright
Unknown Private, TR/6/4703, Henry Leslie Spencer