Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
February 1917

Battalion

Name

Thursday 1st February 1917

17th Bn. Private, 70383, A. V. Weston

Friday 2nd February 1917

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 9058, J. H. Churm
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16150, Thomas William Cox

Sunday 4th February 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, R/20586, Charles William Pulley
10th Bn. Private, 43292, Edward Killala

Monday 5th February 1917

1/7th Bn. Corporal, 1570, Joseph Whitchurch

Tuesday 6th February 1917

10th Bn. Private, 21139, T. Pearson
14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 18/37939, W. T. Timson
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 50618, C. F. Wilson
17th Bn. Private, 35521, Edward Blanchard
17th Bn. Private, 70010, W. Mason

Wednesday 7th February 1917

17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur Robert Reginald Rowe

Thursday 8th February 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 7765, W. Morris

Friday 9th February 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 26948, S. Bird
2nd Bn. Private, 70604, Samuel Boden
2nd Bn. Private, 14025, Robert Edward Brewin
2nd Bn. Private, 19802, Fred Duroe
2nd Bn. Private, 70662, P. Froggett
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Godfrey Gordon, Furness
2nd Bn. Private, 14022, Frank Green
2nd Bn. Private, 70628, A. Naven
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 3139, John Peake
2nd Bn. Private, 3321, Frederick Shaw
9th Bn. Private, 56418, Walter Sweet
10th Bn. Private, 52898, C. S. Coxon

Saturday 10th February 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 70420, Samuel Leonard Hartshorn
2nd Bn. Private, 16130, George Fredric Walker

Sunday 11th February 1917

1st Bn. Private, 67111, A. Huskinson
2nd Bn. Private, 63026, Albert Cook
15th Bn. Private, 23468, R. Wilson
16th Bn. Private, 23181, T. H. James
16th Bn. Private, 70153, Jonathan Puttick
17th Bn. Private, 51286, Sidney, Bateman
17th Bn. Private, 43777, J. H. Heathcote

Monday 12th February 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 63069, Daniel, roy
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Sergeant, 5409, Arthur Edward Sturges
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 59561, A. Pillatt
1/8th Bn. Private, 325008, F. Robertson
10th Bn. Private, 41301, Percy Garrett
11th Bn. Private, 16397, J. Turton
16th Bn. Private, 76116, J. Bavidge
16th Bn. Private, 59168, A. Little

Tuesday 13th February 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 201361, J. Evans
5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200957, Albert Edward Dean
10th Bn, Private, 60323, Percy Brown
10th Bn, Private, 31688, Percy Stafford
10th Bn, Private, 59274, H. C. Taylor
10th Bn, Private, 59929, W. Walton
17th Bn. Private, 76151, William Denholm
17th Bn. Private, 70350, S, T. Mumford

Wednesday 14th February 1917

2nd Bn. Drummer, 11956, George Ernest Arme
2nd Bn. Private, 46843, I. K. E. Rook
2/7th Bn. Private, 265869, Arthur James Newcombe
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48580, William Hoodless
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48165, John Thomas Worker
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 29984, G. Davies

Thursday 15th February 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 65015, P. Waldron

Friday 16th February 1917

5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 200351, F. Hunt
1/7th Bn. Private, 266813, Albert Leslie Tetley
1/8th Bn. Private, 328035, F. Beighton
9th Bn. Private, 42338, William Barber Green
17th Bn. Private, 76168, John Buchan Fraser
17th Bn. Private, 19524, J. Hague

Saturday 17th February 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 200236, P. Clarke
1/6th Bn. Private, 240653, Robert Henry Chadwick
1/8th Bn. Private, 306168, G. Addison
1/8th Bn. Private, 307040, F. Makin
1/8th Bn. rivate, 328024, J. W. Harman
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305742, Edgar Slack
10th Bn. Private, 18116, John William Allsop
10th Bn. Private, 24564, William Comery
Unknown Private, 76621, George Henry Morley

Sunday 18th February 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 265382, T. E. Morley
9th Bn. Private, 27040, Albert Edward Cresswell
10th Bn. Private, 59969, James Winters
20th (Labour) Bn. Lance Corporal, 49135, Frank Elmore

Monday 19th February 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203466, F. Wedge
10th Bn. Private, 67018, F. Jones

Tuesday 20th February 1917

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Charles Frederick Carr

Wednesday 21st February 1917

16th Bn. Private, 62422, John Thomas Day

Thursday 22nd February 1917

10th Bn, Private, 67051, Albert, Earnshaw

Friday 23rd February 1917

1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240047, R. Smith

Saturday 24th February 1917

9th Bn. Private, 70887, Charles Lewis
11th Bn. Private, 73035, David Brown

Sunday 25th February 1917

15th Bn. Private, 23794, C. Cram
15th Bn. Private, 31352, W. Gill
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 23479, George William Tooley

Monday 26th February 1917

6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, C. Croucher
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 54840, S. T. Pyne
15th Bn. Private, 71314, H. Garland
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48691, William Vincent Mudd

Tuesday 28th February 1917

10th Bn. Private, 4553, Edwin Kirk
Depot Sergeant, 29353, A. Herrington
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission