Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
July 1917

Battalion

Name

Sunday 1st July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 31432, Arthur Percy Beevor
1st Bn. Private, 11781, William Cudworth
2nd, 1/5th and 1/6th Battalions in the attack on the German lines east of Cite St. Theodore, Near Lens, France.
2nd Bn. Private, 71631, J. E. Allen
2nd Bn. Private, 43511, Frank Allsopp
2nd Bn. Private, 70198, George Herbert Ancliff
2nd Bn. Private, 71613, Fredrick Ball
2nd Bn. Private, 27965, Horace Batty
2nd Bn. Private, 70394, Arthur Blanchon
2nd Bn. Private, 71650, Ernest Potts Brough
2nd Bn. Private, 71651, William Broughton
2nd Bn. Private, 63024, Fred Burrows
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 71653, William Joseph Crosher
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Wallace Howard Davis
2nd Bn. Private, 27388, Harry Dixon
2nd Bn. Private, 5139, John Dolphin
2nd Bn. Private, 45479, Walter Joseph Elliott
2nd Bn. Private, 15285, E. Estrop
2nd Bn. Private, 70609, Alfred Evans
2nd Bn. Private, 10613, C. Farthing
2nd Bn. Private, 30590, G. C. Fidler
2nd Bn. Private, 70608, Albert Fletcher
2nd Bn. Private, 70412, E. Fletcher
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 13102, John William Gadsby
2nd Bn. Corporal, 22102, Harold Gladwin
2nd Bn. Private, 22983, Albert Henry Gould
2nd Bn. Private, 50609, George Grimoldby
2nd Bn. Private, 35653, W. C. Hardy
2nd Bn. Private, 63038, John Hempshall
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 71672, Reginald Tuxford Herod
2nd Bn. Private, 9195, Walter Hind
2nd Bn. Private, 35626, William Henry Hurt
2nd Bn. Private, 71271, Alfred Ince
2nd Bn. Private, 63045, Albert Edward Jarvis
2nd Bn. Corporal, 70427, James Jobling
2nd Bn. Private, 49600, Albert Johnson
2nd Bn. Private, 11489, Edward Jones
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 70342, James Jones
2nd Bn.

Lance Corporal, 47901, P. J. Kittle

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10783, J. Lamb
2nd Bn. Private, 63050, John Lancaster
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 18705, George Frederick Lomax
2nd Bn. Corporal, 20227, B. H. Mcavan
2nd Bn. Private, 29754, Albert Mckinness
2nd Bn. Private, 20361, George Mellors
2nd Bn. Private, 63073, Robert Ernest Millward
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 71272, Joseph Milner
2nd Bn. Private, 51981, George Mumby
2nd Bn. Private, 36030, Charles Nall
2nd Bn. Private, 63074, Charles Newton
2nd Bn. Private, 12326, Cyril Pearson
2nd Bn.

Private, 71623, John Peck

2nd Bn. Private, 70630, John Walker Priestley
2nd Bn. Private, 45903, S. Prior
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 67064, George Thomas Rogers
2nd Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 11845, William Arthur Rowe
2nd Bn. Private, 45503, W. Salt
2nd Bn. Private, 71625, Henry Sneath
2nd Bn.

Private, 44121, George Talbot

2nd Bn. Private, 20676, George Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 45654, George A. James Turner
2nd Bn. Private, 47762, Frank Watt
2nd Bn. Private, 70596, Harry Whitworth
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 71608, R. Wilson
2nd Bn. Private, 28005, George Wood
2nd Bn. Private, 35562, A. G. Woodcock
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Robert Loney
1/5th Bn. Private, 200577, Albert Barr
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 203476, Cyril Bird
1/5th Bn. Private, 203764, Samuel Brealey
1/5th Bn. Private, 202292, Thomas Crozier Brown
1/5th Bn. Private, 203746, Norton Harry Burman
1/5th Bn.

Lance Corporal, 203475, Alfred William Burnett

1/5th Bn. Private, 202222, Francis Thomas Childs
1/5th Bn. Private, 200942, Arthur Victor Clowes
1/5th Bn. Private, 203383, Joseph Corden
1/5th Bn. Private, 200387, William Daniels
1/5th Bn. Private, 202715, Philip W. W. Dolman
1/5th Bn. Private, 203064, Richard Flain
1/5th Bn. Private, 201812, Stuart Franklin
1/5th Bn. Private, 267869, T. W. Gibbins
1/5th Bn. Private, 203403, Edward Owen Grocock
1/5th Bn.

Private, 203242, Albert Henry Hall

1/5th Bn. Private, 201054, A. J. Halls
1/5th Bn. Private, 202993, Charles Edward Harris
1/5th Bn. Private, 203238, Fred Haywood
1/5th Bn. Private, 201347, J. W. Jeffcoate
1/5th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 201065, John Kirk
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 200382, William Kirkham
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202232, Charles H. Leggett
1/5th Bn. Private, 200503, Thomas Arthur Lilley
1/5th Bn. Private, 203418, Arthur Lomas
1/5th Bn. Private, 201331, Joseph Martin
1/5th Bn. Private, 203429, J. Ohanlon
1/5th Bn. Private, 203295, Frank E. Pendry
1/5th Bn. Private, 202191, F. Praill
1/5th Bn. Private, 202214, Frederick Quinnell
1/5th Bn. Private, 203519, William Simpson
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 200017, George Parkinson Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 201795, Walter Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 203480, Frank Spendlove
1/5th Bn.

Private, 201033, Thomas James Taylor

1/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 203506, Arthur Edwin Trenam
1/5th Bn. Private, 202490, Alfred Ward
1/5th Bn. Private, 203273, Ernest Whatton
1/5th Bn. Private, 201834, Robert Whetton
1/5th Bn. Private, 203469, Thomas White
1/5th Bn.

Private, 203274, John Bernard Wolvin

1/5th Bn. Private, 202488, Isaac Wragg
1/5th Bn. Private, 203474, Alfred George Wright
1/5th Bn. Private, 201774, Arthur Wright
1/5th Bn. Private, 203277, James Wright
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 203512, Thomas Yeomans
1/6th Bn. Private, 242506, J. A. Beardall
1/6th Bn. Private, 240346, Arthur Boothby
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240637, George William Chadwick
1/6th Bn. Private, 242449, H. T. Clarke
1/6th Bn. Private, 241248, John William Duce
1/6th Bn. Private, 241433, William Johnson
1/6th Bn. Private, 202996, Septimus Ollerenshaw
1/6th Bn. Private, 240814, C. Twigg
1/6th Bn. Private, 242619, G. F. Wagg
1/6th Bn. Private, 242582, Albert James White
1/7th Bn. Private, 267080, Martin Bell
1/7th Bn. Private, 307515, Frederick Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 306079, P. N. Coupe
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Reginald Charles Francis Dolley
8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alexander Cowley
10th Bn. Private, 71241, Joseph Alexander Hunting
10th Bn. Private, 59262, Charles Kidger
10th Bn. Private, 73349, Ernest Albert Marriott
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14498, E. Simmonds
10th Bn. Private, 70493, A. Torrance
10th Bn. Private, 201263, W. Walker
16th Bn. Private, 10441, E. Haggar
16th Bn. Private, 70096, Reginald Thomas Trayner
Depot. Private, 36390, Henry Marriott

Monday 2nd July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 80046, J. Pearson
2nd Bn.

Lance Corporal,13453, T. Bridgewater

1/6th Bn. Private, 241398, W. H. Richards
1/6th Bn. Private, 240688, George William Slater
1/7th Bn. Private, 267657, S. Eaton
16th Bn. Private, 54386, G. H,Fletcher

Tuesday 3rd July 1917

2nd Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 9102, J. Harrison
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 103489, S. Dunn
1/6th Bn. Private, 240273, Charles Bunting
1/7th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 265330, F. Archer
10th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 14564,Frederick Charles Crofts
10th Bn. Private, 13590, T. Wass
Depot. Private, 29103, T. Gibson

Wednesday 4th July 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 200927, R. N. Baker
1/5th Bn. Private, 200350, Walter Lynam
1/7th Bn. Private, 267892, Harold Pownall

Thursday 5th July 1917

2nd Bn. Corporal,70189,S,Leeland
1/5th Bn. Private, 201855, Thomas H. Grace
2/5th Bn. Private, 202419, S. Collier
2/5th Bn. Private, 23895, Joseph Bull Smith
1/6th Bn. Private, 240761, Samuel Ford
2/7th Bn. Private, 267728, Albert Frederick Bartlett
2/7th Bn. Private, 16066, W. Cooling
2/7th Bn. Private, 267043, E. Gibbons

Friday 6th July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 235142, F. Bailey
1st Bn. Private, 235159, Henry Thomas Heath
1st Bn. Lieutenant,William Thomson Bruce Urquhart
10th Bn. Private, 73310, Arthur Malcolm Brawn
11th Bn. Private, 42760, A. Fenton
15th Bn. Private, 23943, E. Johnson
17th Bn. Private, 30505, O. L. Worrall

Saturday 7th July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 78215, G. Carter
1st Bn. Sergeant, 2751, J. G. Clarke
1st Bn. Private, 70706, J. Hellaby
1st Bn. Private, 36695, G. Jewsbury
16th Bn. Private, 27091, Samuel Ulyatt

Sunday 8th July 1917

2/8th Bn. Private, 307231, H. R. Ball
15th Bn. Private, 71282, B. T. Vertigan

Monday 9th July 1917

10th Bn. Private, 12824, H. Brocklehurst
10th Bn. Private, 67023, A. B. Chamberlain
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27029, J. W. Handley
10th Bn. Private, 46509, Harold Smith
10th Bn. Private, 58931, Harold Smith
10th Bn. Private, 71209, J. Speight
10th Bn. Private, 21702, J. H. Stevenson

Tuesday 10th July 1917

1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203319, James William Ball
10th Bn. Private, 54379, Percy Willis
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant, Henri Alexander Robb

Wednesday 11th July 1917

10th Bn. Private, 48701, R. Wildmore
11th Bn. Private, 48286, John Thomas Brumby
11th Bn. Private, 71177, William Hoften
15th Bn. Private, 59942, Richard Buckingham
15th Bn. Sergeant, 24946, H. Hurst
15th Bn. Corporal, 82003, A. Morris
Unknown Lance Sergeant, 48006, Walter Darley

Thursday 12th July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 20721, Arthur John Gilder
15th Bn. Private, 71304, William Cripwell

Friday 13th July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 59406, H. Berkin
10th Bn. Private, 55141, E. Platts
15th Bn. Sergeant,82013, James Baxter
15th Bn. Private, 45125, Charles Dickenson
15th Bn. Private, 47567, W. G. Dyer
15th Bn. Private, 28019, E. H. Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 59793, Frank Terry
15th Bn. Private, 60616, Samuel Turner
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 35396, J. Wood

Saturday 14th July 1917

1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265025, J. Windley
8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Whitworth Corbett
10th Bn. Private, 73366, R. C. Manning
10th Bn. Private, 71263, G. Woodward

Sunday 15th July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 59920, Frederick Attenborough

Monday 16th July 1917

9th Bn. Private, 31282, R. Darby

Tuesday 17th July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 23930, George William Shelton
1/7th Bn. Private, 267366, C. R. Worne
9th Bn. Private, 18271, W. Foster
9th Bn. Private, 15372, Edward Pettit
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24414, H. Rodgers
9th Bn. Private, 81570, E. Taylor
9th Bn. Private, 22605, J. E. Wornes

Wednesday 18th July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 33087, Enrest Tilforth

Thursday 19th July 1917

9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 19191, Joseph Hebblethwaite
13th (Reserve) Bn. Lance Corporal, 14630, Walter Hedley England

Friday 20th July 1917

9th Bn. Private, 57234, Ernest Cox
9th Bn. Private, 70837, G. Hill
9th Bn. Private, 71025, Ernest William Hodges

Saturday 21st July 1917

9th Bn. Sergeant, 90007, T. Banton
9th Bn. Private, 13472, E. Funnell
9th Bn. Private, 71058, B. Margetts

Sunday 22nd July 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 267355, Alfred Brown
9th Bn. Private, 32984, H. Hughes
15th Bn. Private, 24293, A. Frisby

Monday 23rd July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 9638, A. Dove
9th Bn. Private, 53592, A. Brooks
9th Bn. Private, 23223, T. H. Buxton
9th Bn. Private, 21504, H. Marsh
9th Bn. Corporal, 70814, Charles George Millott
9th Bn. Private, 24514, J. H. Petford

Tuesday 24th July 1917

9th Bn. Private, 31615, William Percy Barnes
9th Bn. Private, 60353, V. Bates
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19779, S. Burton
9th Bn. Private, 12781, George Edward Lloyd
9th Bn. Private, 27279, G. A. Sheppard
9th Bn. Corporal, 90002, Harry Street
9th Bn. Private, 56423, A. Towle
9th Bn. Private, 70949, Arthur Webster
9th Bn. Private, 16193, George Taylor Whyman

Wednesday 25th July 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203371, James Chrismas Brett
9th Bn. Private, 64358, T. Keeton
9th Bn. Private, 21851, J. W. Nurse
11th Bn. Private, 71876, Ernest Hird
16th Bn. Corporal, 25375, W. Fowkes
Depot Private, 21823, Henry Astle

Thurday 26th July 1917

1/8th Bn. Private, 307663, G. H. Stubbins

Friday 27th July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 61038, Francis Leonard Brealey

Saturday 28th July 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203000, Henry Egner
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306344, W. Bulman
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305150, Arthur Albert Huntbach
9th Bn. Corporal, 17941, H. E. J. Jackson
9th Bn. Private, 71028, Robert Hamilton Russell Mcausland
9th Bn. Private, 71065, L. Veres
15th Bn. Lance Corporal ,71397, C. E. Kendrick

Sunday 29th July 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 269810, J. L. Smith
16th Bn. Private,45753,Charles Henry,Mills
16th Bn. Sergeant,26693,J W,West
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 26289, F. H. Tudge

Monday 30th July 1917

1/8th Bn. Private, 4963, George Francis Allin
16th Bn. Private, 32475, Harry Caukill
17th Bn. Private, 18494, William Bowman
17th Bn. Private, 235062, Herbert, Brammer
17th Bn. Private, 3812, Edward Burke
17th Bn. Private, 235067, F. Colkin
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70337, Ernest Foreman
17th Bn. Private, 22205, Edward Hardy
17th Bn. Sergeant, 5049, Christopher Harrison
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 46688, Harold Hingley
17th Bn. Private, 27025, Horace Stanley Johnson
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76478, James Johnston
17th Bn. Private, 38590, William Arthur Kenyon
17th Bn. Private, 21086, C. Layhe
17th Bn. Private, 76214, William Lewis
17th Bn. Private, 22196, William Mitson
17th Bn. Private, 70351, Walter Money
17th Bn. Private, 235087, James Moody
17th Bn. Private, 42099, Arthur Newbold
17th Bn. Private, 70021, John William Perry
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70032, Walter Robinson
17th Bn. Private, 71576, W. G Smith
17th Bn.

Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 31101, John Thompson

17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70380, Thomas Arthur,Wheatley
17th Bn. Private, 235191, Sidney Whitworth

Tuesday 31st July 1917

1st Battalion attacking German positions near Bellewaarde Lake/Hooge, Ypres, Belgium, in the Battle of Pilkem Ridge, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
1st Bn. Private, 80019, Ernest Axhorn
1st Bn. Private, 59498, George Edward Baldwin
1st Bn. Private, 42995, P. Barber
1st Bn. Private, 55926, Henry Barnett
1st Bn. Private, 71928, Robert Barrett
1st Bn. Private, 43583, George Belcher
1st Bn. Private, 49575 ,John Walter Benner
1st Bn. Private, 11763, L. R. A. Blower
1st Bn. Private,235148, Clement,Blurton
1st Bn. Private,202965, Charles Alfred Bourne
1st Bn. Private,27292, Clarence B. Bowen
1st Bn. Private,50635, John Briggs
1st Bn. Corporal,18667, Leonard Briggs
1st Bn. Private, 11200, Arthur Bull
1st Bn. Private, 13791, Ben Caunt
1st Bn. Private, 61037, John Chisholm
1st Bn. Private, 235135, Norman Clark
1st Bn. Private, 7029,J,Collins
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10968,Arthur William,Concannon
1st Bn. Private, 202399,William Darnbrough
1st Bn. Corporal, 22351, Albert Sydney Davis
1st Bn. Private, 11130, Fredrick William Dexter
1st Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 10245, Thomas Dunn
1st Bn. Private, 29918, Joseph Eastelow
1st Bn. Private, 202520, John Edge
1st Bn. Private, 202777, Ernest,Edinboro
1st Bn. Private, 43694, George Ellmore
1st Bn. Private, 268270, Albert Edward Fox
1st Bn. Private, 60772, Cecil Godfrey
1st Bn. Private, 42951, Harry Godley
1st Bn. Private, 28061, Sidney C. Goodman
1st Bn. Private, 57267, Robert Graham
1st Bn. Private, 67009, S. M.E. Hall
1st Bn. Private, 203633,William Frederick Hall
1st Bn. Private, 21117, Albert Harris
1st Bn. Private, 80009, Fred Harvey
1st Bn. Private, 47788, E. Haynes
1st Bn. Private, 71974, A. J. Johnson
1st Bn. Private, 23812, John Jones
1st Bn. Private, 71937, Lewis W. Kent
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 31631, George Keyworth
1st Bn. Private, 23283, Charles Knowles
1st Bn. Private, 71088, Phillip Lakin
1st Bn. Private, 13885, Leonard G. Lee
1st Bn. Private, 22398, J. P. Leeson
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10588, Tom Mallett
1st Bn. Private, 235044, Robert Mann
1st Bn. Private, 10398, Albert Marshall
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 10453, John Christopher Mcdonald
1st Bn. Private, 29135, E. Meadows
1st Bn. Private, 70740, Ernest Messenger
1st Bn. Private, 31715, James Harold Morris
1st Bn. Private, 78237, Arthur Noble
1st Bn. Private, 18229, George Thomas Nuttall
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Ernest Pattinson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 13962, Fred Pearson
1st Bn. Private, 12809, Charles Ratcliffe
1st Bn. Private, 18489, Fred Raybould
1st Bn. Private, 70052, Frank Roberts
1st Bn. Sergeant, 4928, J. H. Roe
1st Bn. Private, 52424, John William Shaw
1st Bn. Private, 27130, Harry Spick
1st Bn. Private, 18588, Harry Sutton
1st Bn. Private, 78257, Robert William Thornber
1st Bn. Private, 78252, Frederick John Thorneycroft
1st Bn. Private, 70979, Thomas Thurman
1st Bn. Private, 268325, Ernest Hampton Turner
1st Bn. Private, 26570, P. Ulyatt
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10800, James Colin Wales
1st Bn. Private, 235058, John Alfred Walters
1st Bn. Private, 78261, John Arthur Weller
1st Bn. Private, 80001, G. W. Wells
1st Bn. Private, 71969, Richard Charles West
1st Bn. Private, 21952, Samuel John Williams
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 78264, Robert Williamson
1st Bn. Private, 67138, Wilfred Arthur Willis
1st Bn. Private, 15139, R. O. Wilson
1st Bn. Private, 268207, William Henry Winch
1st Bn. Private, 15247, H. B. Worley
1st Bn. Private, 12766, Percy Wright
11th Bn. Private, 71507, James Ferguson
15th Bn. Private, 24516, Albert Burton
16th and 17th Battalion in the attack on German Positions near St. Julian, near Ypres, Belgium, n the Battle of Pilkem Ridge, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
16th Bn. Corporal, 266607, J. Blackwell
16th Bn. Private, 28741,Thomas Concannon
16th Bn. Private, 36193, F. W. Cox
16th Bn. Corporal, 26879, W. E. Flory
16th Bn. Private, 61205, John Henry Gretton
16th Bn. Private, 33949, George Henry Hare
16th Bn. Private, 71518, W. Hassall
16th Bn. Sergeant, 21038, J. Hornby
16th Bn. Private, 70251, E. J. Hudson
16th Bn. Private, 61510, A. Poyser
16th Bn. Private, 26471, W. Rawson
16th Bn. Private, 40490, Charles Sanson
16th Bn. Private, 70092, Horace Sears
16th Bn. Private, 27380, H. Searson
16th Bn. Private, SR/3924, J. Sowter
16th Bn. Private, 70171, Ernest Cecil Thompson
16th Bn. Private, 27881, Peter Walters
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 36142, Ernest Arthur Wightman
16th Bn. Private, 51226, Alfred Owen Wilmot
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21563, W. A. Wilmot
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26530, Ernest Harold Wood
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21429, William Wragg
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Thomas Walter Betts
17th Bn. Private, 25555,Alfred Ernest,Blagg
17th Bn. Private, 45357,Albert,Booth
17th Bn. Private, 71490,Gerald,Cox
17th Bn. Private, 22099,David,Cresswell
17th Bn. Private, 25956,Edgar Herbert,Crinage
17th Bn. Private, 76150,James Young,Duncan
17th Bn. Private, 76159,James,Edmund
17th Bn. Private, 13176,Frederick,Greaves
17th Bn. Private, 235168,E,Lawton
17th Bn. Private, 51280,George Deakin,Lockley
17th Bn. Private, 32066,F,Scott
17th Bn. Private, 60973,Leslie Rayner,Topliss
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Paris Waterson
17th Bn. Private, 27146, J. T. Watts
17th Bn. Private, 60542,Ernest Alfred Wright
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76346, J. Yuill