Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
June 1917

Battalion

Name

Friday 1st June 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 61456, J. P. Jackson
2/7th Bn. Private, 202462, J. W. Cave
9th Bn. Private, 70886, Tom Larder
11th Bn. Private, 54330, Abraham Lester
11th Bn. Captain, Robert William Miles
11th Bn. Private, 70531, D. Summers
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 60565, Frank William Weston

Saturday 2nd June 1917

2/7th Bn. Private, 202575, S. Thomas
1/8th Bn. Private, 306406, W. Gale
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Albert James Knight

Sunday 3rd June 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 31724, Thomas Edwin Bramer
2nd Bn. Private, 24596, J. Duxbury
1/5th Bn. Private, 203368, Herbert Bowden
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240201, W. Booth
1/6th Bn. Private, 241494, Harry Cooper
1/6th Bn. Private, 241864, Harry Fuller
1/6th Bn. Private, 242541, W. Howitt-Walker
1/6th Bn. Private, 242605, Walter Moxon
1/6th Bn. Private, 242606, Alban Offord
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Leslie Nethercote Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 307080, Samuel Peach
11th Bn. Private, 71830, George Harold Waller
15th Bn. Private, 16132, W. Walker
17th Bn. Private, 24987, J . W. Coy

Monday 4th June 1917

11th Bn. Private, 22611, W. Wilson

Tuesday 5th June 1917

1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 242488, A. P. Beeston
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266916,M,Adcock
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266124,W. S. Fearn
2/7th Bn. Private, 268112, W. F. Harmer
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265808, Enoch Henry Harper
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267444, W. Henman
2/7th Bn. Private, 268188, G. Lockwood
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266041, E. Summers
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 266037, A. Wells
10th Bn. Private, 51949, Ernest Redhead
16th Bn. Corporal, 14761, H. Fathers

Wednesday 6th June 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 240065, P. Bond
2/7th Bn. Private, 307036, Walter Clarke
1/8th Bn. Private, 325016, A. L. Reekie

Thursday 7th June 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 266197, Cecil George Hayre
2/8th Bn. Sergeant, 305824, Albert Edward John Graveney
2/8th Bn. Private, 306781, J. Shannon
9th Bn. Private, 71022, William Barker
9th Bn. Private, 4913, Isaac Curtis
9th Bn. Private, 14235, Henry Green
9th Bn. Private, 76267, Robert McNeill
9th Bn. Private, 71011, Herbert Pratt
9th Bn. Private, 25095, Arthur Terrell
9th Bn. Private, 23065, William Whyler
11th Battalion involved in the attack on the German lines near Hill 60 and Mount Sorrell, Belgium, on the first day of the Battle of Messines.
11th Bn. Private, 73181, Leonard Adams
11th Bn. Private, 25821, Samuel Banks
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 22790, G. W. Beeson
11th Bn. Private, 71872, Colin James Berrisford
11th Bn. Private, 16170, E. Bingley
11th Bn. Private, 35922, Clarence Bowley
11th Bn. Lieutenant, A. V. Bright
11th Bn. Private, 41852, Alfred Clapson
11th Bn. Private, 203042, William Arthur Clark
11th Bn. Sergeant, 19443, Ellis Cockett
11th Bn. Private, 71782, Leonard Cousins
11th Bn. Private, 71853, Henry Cox
11th Bn. Private, 71852, Richard Cronin
11th Bn. Private, 45645, Percy Crozier
11th Bn. Private, 71851, Robert Dennison
11th Bn. Private, 71875, Robert William Eabry
11th Bn. Corporal, 73207, James Edge
11th Bn. Private, 71794, Charles Henry Gamble
11th Bn. Private, 71823, William Gray
11th Bn. Private, 15470, John James Hamlett
11th Bn. Sergeant, 17030, Fred Harman
11th Bn. Private, 73228, William Francis Hazell
11th Bn. Private, 71878, William Gladstone Heptonstall
11th Bn. Private, 73106, R. Hodgkiss
11th Bn. Private, 71856, Edward Albert Holden
11th Bn. Private, 71797, John Thomas Housley
11th Bn. Private, 71857, George James
11th Bn. Private, 71833, G. Jones
11th Bn. Private, 73121, Ernest Kendrick
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 32197, William Knight
11th Bn. Private, 71891, Sidney Lidster
11th Bn. Private, 47787, Alfred Marsh
11th Bn. Private, 71871, Harry Moore
11th Bn. Private, 76270, John Smith Morrison
11th Bn. Private, 47685, John Mosley
11th Bn. Private, 76274, Michael Ohara
11th Bn. Private, 19358, John William Phillips
11th Bn. Private, 76280, William Pirie
11th Bn. Private, 71814, Bertie Plumley
11th Bn. Private, 202205, Charles Rayment
11th Bn. Private, 57678, George Rockley
11th Bn. Private, 71804, John Francis Scott
11th Bn. Private, 71803, Arthur M. Smedley
11th Bn. Private, 71828, Joseph Smith
11th Bn. Private, 17946, William Smith
11th Bn. Private, 71844, Charles Minnitt Steeper
11th Bn. Private, 73165, George H. Summers
11th Bn. Private, 71805, Frederick Taylor
11th Bn. Private, 49325, R. L. Thornton
11th Bn. Private, 29563, Arthur Thorpe
11th Bn. Private, 71866, Leonard N. Tivey
11th Bn. Private, 15557, H. Trenam
11th Bn. Private, 42793, E. Turner
11th Bn. Private, 76327, David Valentine
11th Bn. Private, 19153, Frederick Vardy
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76340, George Douglas Watson
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15496, George Wheatcroft
11th Bn. Private,71818, William Whittle
11th Bn. Corporal,70548, Alfred Whitworth
11th Bn. Private, 58721, Harry Wibberley
11th Bn. Private, 76338, John Will
11th Bn. Private, 45001, Alfred Williams
11th Bn. Private, 78259, Wilfred Williamson
11th Bn. Private, 70544, E. Yarnold
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16585, George Sanders Edlin
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 76486, William George Plucknett
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14326, Charles Edward Woodhead

Friday 8th June 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 306415, Arthur Mitchell
1/8th Bn. Private, 305837, T. Clarke
1/8th Bn. Private, 328016, G. W. Henley
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 305597, Francis Sydney Pickering
1/8th Bn. Private, 325006, George Sim Reiach
1/8th Bn. Private, 305893, J. H. Whitehead
2/8th Bn. Private, 307394, G. Thorne
9th Bn. Corporal, 20419, Arthur Marshall
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15906, John Henry Beresford

Saturday 9th June 1917

5th Bn. Corporal, 201804, William Shipley
1/8th Bn. Private, 307606, Arthur Charles Fitz Hugh
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Cyril Ramsay Cook
9th Bn. Private, 57110, Frederick Elliott
9th Bn. Private, 4574, Arthur Fox
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 5888, E. J. Frood
9th Bn. Captain, Reuben Henry Gregory
9th Bn. Private, 14721, John Thomas Harris
9th Bn. Private, 76224, John Mccraith
9th Bn. Private, 56012, Henry T. Parr
9th Bn. Private, 70938, Charles Price
9th Bn. Private, 76329, James S. Westwater
11th Bn. Private, 71791, A. Dolan
11th Bn. Private, 26781, Francis Willie Elcock
11th Bn. Private, 71792, Alfred Edward Ellis
11th Bn. Private, 76255, R. W. Milne
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31773, E. Comery
16th Bn. Private, 76148, J. Dufton
16th Bn. Private, 41853, E. J. Howe
16th Bn. Private, 76479, W. H. Lewis

Sunday 10th June 1917

9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70966, A. Dunkley
9th Bn. Private, 26931, Arthur Sibbring
9th Bn. Private, 28648, Samuel Henry Smith
9th Bn. Private, 70991, Albert Hardy Sutton
16th Bn. Private, 70561, C. Higginbottom
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3787, H. P. Maskery
Unknown Private, 82550, A. Heap

Monday 11th June 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 269367, Edward LangtonPlant
9th Bn. Private, 71002, W. Bayliss
9th Bn. Private, 70927, H. Holmes
9th Bn. Private, 76261, F. B. Mcfarlane
11th Bn. Private, 71774, J. W. Gimson
11th Bn. Private, 70560, Alfred Harris
11th Bn. Private, 28792, George Henry Tinker

Tuesday 12th June 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203421, E. Maddison
9th Bn. Private, 31598, Alphonso Matthews
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 25229, R. Brown

Wednesday 13th June 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 35824, Edward Thomas Rossington
2nd Bn. Private, 70584, W. H. Tomlinson
9th Bn. Private, 14125, John Thomas Carrington
11th Bn. Private, 73065, H. Beecham
11th Bn. Private, 32334, Percy Parnham

Thursday 14th June 1917

16th Bn. Private, 56485, R. Fox
21st Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 330290, H. Wakley

Friday 15th June 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 12708, George Thomas Mason
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 38358, F. Negus

Saturday 16th June 1917

9th Bn. Private, 10536, E. Bond
9th Bn. Sergeant, 12413, F. Clayton
9th Bn. Private, 51664, Harry. Strickson
11th Bn. Private, 43596, Bert Graves
15th Bn. Private, 54224, Samuel Ranford

Sunday 17th June 1917

1st Bn. Private, 13917, Walter Annable
1st Bn. Private, 19797, William Chadwick
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 14049, A. Davies
1st Bn. Private, 25829, Robert Hall
1st Bn. Private, 11185, Alfred George Kent
2nd Bn. Private, 56727, C. H. Pembleton
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 201586, T. Attenborough
1/7th Bn. Private, 265827, H. Hawthorne
1/7th Bn. Private, 269830, E. Marshall
1/7th Bn. Private, 266647, A. Marson
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265426 Joseph Reed
1/7th Bn. Private, 267376, F. Richardson
17th Bn. Private, 70205, James William Blount

Monday 18th June 1917

1st Bn. Private, 235037, Walter Keen
1st Bn. Private, 11726, A. Towndrow
1/7th Bn. Private, 269292, H. Hindle
1/7th Bn. Private, 267940, John Thornley
1/7th Bn. Private, 265818, Lawrence William Wykes
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 71903, Johnston Cameron Barrowman

Tuesday 19th June 1917

1st Bn. Private, 25556, Herbert Rodgers
1/7th Bn. Private, 305650, H. Johnson
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305830, John Henry Ayto
11th Bn. Private, 71881, Henry Mousley
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 69024, Charles William Dwight
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 50594, Herbert Henry Tuplin
17th Bn. Private, 21784, George Grainger

Wednesday 20th June 1917

1st Bn. Private, 31359, Henry Percy Guthrie
1st Bn. Private, 41742, James Johnson
1st Bn. Private, 21347, Gordon Leatherland
1st Bn. Private, 70794, George Lancelot Watkin
1/7th Bn. Private, 269862, W. J. Long
17th Bn. Private, 28230, H. Carpenter
17th Bn. Private, 70347, Arthur Murray
17th Bn. Private, 43573, A. Pinder

Thursday 21st June 1917

1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200012, Arthur Oldknow
17th Bn. Corporal, 18680,Walter John Clarke
17th Bn. Private, 4611, Christopher William Parfitt
17th Bn. Private, 60651, Reginald Charles Whitehead

Friday 22nd June 1917

1st Bn. Private, 23242, J. Hawley
1/7th Bn. Private, 269246, A. Beard
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267120, S. A. Hall
1/7th Bn. Private, 269794, Joseph Suter
1/8th Bn. Private, 306855, J. W. Bradbury
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305899, E. Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 305532, A. Mawson
1/8th Bn. Private, 306230, A. Simpson
1/8th Bn. Private, 325017, W. M. Stone
16th Bn. Private, 76349, O. Atkinson
16th Bn. Private, 55281, J. E. Clarke
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25838, Thomas Whitby
17th Bn. Private, 46131, John Wilson Foster
17th Bn. Private, 23063, E. Lewin

Saturday 23rd June 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 242073, N. Marsh
2nd Bn. Private, 60366, Henry Earl Whitehead
1/8th Bn. Private, 306315, Horace Frank Buckler
1/8th Bn. Private, 307597, J. E. Buswell
1/8th Bn. Private, 267020, G. F. Collins
1/8th Bn. Private, 307709, T. Grosse
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 305126, Arthur Humberstone
11th Bn. Private, 267911, Arthur Hewitt
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15727, E. Yates
17th Bn. Private, 22929, A. E. Adams

Sunday 24th June 1917

1/5th Bn. Drummer, 201024, A. Eames
1/5th Bn. Private, 200030, George Arthur Swain
2/6th Bn. Private, 242157, E. T. Scott
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14321, Benjamin Goddard

Monday 25th June 1917

1st Bn. Private, 203017, J. Everitt
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200316, Harry Allen
1/5th Bn. Private, 201212, A. Beresford
1/5th Bn. Private, 200799, Frederick Charles Buggins
1/5th Bn. Private, 201791, W. B. Miller
2/6th Bn. Private, 240361, F. Taylor
2/8th Bn. Private, 306253, A. Brown
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 41900, Alfred Bonner
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16674, Harry Gilding
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 14338, Joseph Goddard
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 22614, H. F. Lindsell
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 69037, W. Mitchell
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14676, Albert Arthur Wilderspin
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16709, George Wilson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 31875, F. Yates

Tuesday 26th June 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 202272, T. M. Richardson
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, E. N. Bewley
7th Bn. Private, 265918, William Henry Holmes
1/8th Bn. Private, 307141, Charles Edward Allen
1/8th Bn. Private, 306305, James Harold Fox
1/8th Bn. Drummer, 306126, S. R. Willingham
16th Bn. Private, 71537, W. A. Raison

Wednesday 27th June 1917

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 45254, Wilfrid Ratcliffe Knight
1/7th Bn. Private, 269773, R. Bacon
1/7th Bn. Private, 266201, F. Dable
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 265378, John George Robinson
1/7th Bn. Private, 266642, Arthur Williams
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17541, Ernest Bills
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17851, William Chapman
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20528, John Cupit
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Richard Henry King
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 76453, Harry James,Merry
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 28007, George,Winson

Thursday 28th June 1917

1st Bn. Private, 58607, Horace Hartshorn
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240398, Robert Willis Exford
16th Bn. Private, 25880, John William Haynes
16th Bn. Private, 14241, Robert Slater Richardson
17th Bn. Private, 32168, B. J. Hudson
17th Bn. Private, 41108, Edgar Gale Julian Nowell

Friday 29th June 1917

5th Bn. Private, 242142, John Patterson
2/6th Bn. Private, 241793, Harold Ernest Baxter
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265254, Reginald Horace Barker
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269797, Thomas George Deamer

Saturday 30th June 1917

1st Bn. Private, 22152, J. Allen
1st Bn. Private, 67107, C. H. Hames
1st Bn. Private, 15277, Stephen Storey
1st Bn. Corporal, 6474, George Wells
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, A. L. Connor
1/5th Bn. Private, 235009, J. W. Hibberd
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Reginald Frank Martin
5th Bn. Captain, Henry James Coles
2/6th Bn. Private, 242053, J. Cocklin
1/7th Bn. Private, 267190,Willie,Amey
1/7th Bn. Lieutenant, Lionel Charles Browne
1/7th Bn. Private, 267893, George Thomas Elsom
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 266110, Bernard Jarvis
1/7th Bn. Private, 266794, Herbert Worrall
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, S. E. Newbury
7th Bn. Private, 266042, A. Worsdale
16th Bn. Private, 76452, J. Brierley
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission