Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
March 1917

Battalion

Name

Thursday 1st March 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 45776, Arthur Frederick Arnold
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 20736, Charles Mellor

Friday 2nd March 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 22485, George Hemsley
2nd Bn. Private, 23149, A. V. Shipman
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200520, Ernest William Edwards
10th Bn. Private, 43057, H. Kaye
15th Bn. Private, 60740, Alfred Brown

Saturday 3rd March 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203414, Isaac Ernest Keeling
2nd Bn. Private, 36583, Ernest James Strouther
15th Bn. Private, 24732, Frank Duffy

Sunday 4th March 1917

1st Battalion involved in the attack near Moislains, France.
1st Bn. Private, 13645, Benjamin W. Adams
1st Bn. Private, 22818, William Bennett
1st Bn. Private, 12000, James Blood
1st Bn. Private, 70732, Timothy Blood
1st Bn. Private, 71170, Edwin Bosworth
1st Bn. Sergeant, 22069, Joseph Bull
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 32472, Harry Bye
1st Bn. Corporal, 10493, Claude Henry Clark
1st Bn.

Private, 10131, Frank Colver

1st Bn. Private, 18490, G. Cropper
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 70752, H. Dexter
1st Bn. Private, 13661, Paul Evans
1st Bn. Private, 15713, T. H. Foster
1st Bn. Private, 67007, William Thomas Arthur Gudgeon
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Harford Greville Hall
1st Bn. Private, 43680, Arthur, Hallam
1st Bn. Sergeant, 11281, F. Henson
1st Bn. Private, 21921, G. T. Higton
1st Bn. Private, 15061, William Holland
1st Bn. Private, 67114, Alfred Jennings
1st Bn. Private, 70709, Henry Johnson
1st Bn. Private, 11376, Herbert Jones
1st Bn. Private, 23369, N. Kenton
1st Bn. Private, 69005, William Laxton
1st Bn. Private, 58716, Stanley Liddell
1st Bn. Sergeant, 11111, W. Manley
1st Bn. Private, 67039, Francis Harold Marshall
1st Bn. Private, 10103, Fred May
1st Bn. Private, 70712, William Minney
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11759, T. Morris
1st Bn. Private, 67121, Walter Newton
1st Bn. Private, 10469, William Osborn
1st Bn. Private, 26916, William Henry Pearson
1st Bn. Private, 42632, J. Pursglove
1st Bn. Sergeant, 6291, Albert Rippon
1st Bn. Private, 71188, Norman Saint
1st Bn. Private, 22331, G. Smith
1st Bn. Private, 55802, Arthur Marsden Stevenson
1st Bn. Private, 51945, E. Thomas
1st Bn. Private, 70719, Thomas Twigge
1st Bn. Corporal, 11821, C. Webb
1st Bn. Private, 41898, William Henry Widdowson
2nd Bn. Private, 50296, Charles Reuben Euridge
1/5th Bn. Private, 6565, Jesse Dawson
1/5th Bn. Private, 200521, H. Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 305805, Percy Faulkner
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306103, Reuben Marriott
1/8th Bn. Private, 328004, Joseph Myatt
5th Bn. Private, 203441, Frank Redgwell
5th Bn. Private, 2907, Bertram Riley Wright
8th Bn. Lieutenant, Reginald Arthur Abrams
8th Bn. Private, 307600, Sydney Cooper
8th Bn. Private, 307066, Hermann Chandler Rimes
10th Bn.

Private, 52497, John Edward Scarboro

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 45517, Jack Morris
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24706, Harry Baxter

Monday 5th March 1917

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 13756, J. Ball
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 18629, Norman Butcher
1st Bn. Private, 71191, Fred Cheetham
1st Bn. Private, 15007, Ernest Griffin
1st Bn. Private, 16413, Denis Revill
2nd Bn. Private, 13580, G. Moakes
7th Bn. Private, 269245, Percy William Brann
7th Bn. Private, 269293, J. B. Hare
7th Bn. Private, 5287, W. A. Heath
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 306367, J. Henley
1/8th Bn. Private, 306447, Samuel Irving Preece
10th Bn. Lieutenant, J. W. Davidson
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 30016, W. H. Round

Tuesday 6th March 1917

1st Bn. Captain, Harold Mason GleaveĀ 
5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Albert Leslie Palmer
1/8th Bn. Private, 305926, J. H. Haslam

Wednesday 7th March 1917

Depot Private, 80543, W. Haslam

Thursday 8th March 1917

1st Bn. Corporal, 19965, Thomas Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 43851, A. Millward
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201050, John Henry Baker
1/5th Bn. Private, 201262, Horace James Moore
1/6th Bn.

Private, 241499, Fred Gould

2/6th Bn. Private, 242226, Bertram Chapman
6th Bn. Private, 241246, George Buckberry
6th Bn. Private, 7642, Samuel Sykes
6th Bn. Private, 20028, G. Watson
6th Bn. Private, 5253, Alfred William Weller

Friday 9th March 1917

1st Bn. Private, 43587, Joseph Henry Bennion
6th Bn. Private, 241260, Ernest Palfreyman
6th Bn. Private, 240332, Thomas Pickering

Saturday 10th March 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 71626, J. Sooley
1/5th Bn. Private, 201210, A. Pacey
1/6th Bn. Private, 241111, S. Allcock
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241421, B. Millington
6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240422, Sam Barker
2/8th Bn. Private, 307166, W. Heavens
11th Bn. Private, 55710, T. Marrison

Sunday 11th March 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 59521, J. Hawker
2nd Bn. Corporal, 12568, Thomas Milner
1/5th Bn. Private, 203348, William Brown
1/5th Bn. Private, 200461, C. W. Wilkinson
1/6th Bn. Private, 242448, E. Bibby
1/6th Bn. Private, 242604, G. Lokes
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48113, G. E. Standish

Monday 12th March 1917

1st Bn. Private, 61542, F. Buckley
1st Bn. Private, 43674, Alexander Porter
2nd Bn. Private, 71682, Luke Lomas
7th Bn. Private, 269759, Herbert George Clark

Tueday 13th March 1917

1st Bn. Private, 23241, J. W. Oliver
2nd Bn. Private, 50659, Harold Lot Mansell
1/5th Bn. Private, 200346, Samuel Handford
1/5th Bn. Private, 203021, Walter George Hensman
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203286, S. Hetterley
1/7th Bn. Private, 266223, William Ernest Horner
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 265413, Claude Victor Mills
1/7th Bn. Private, 269832, William Mooney
1/7th Bn. Private, 265814, Samuel Ryalls
1/7th Bn. Private, 269893, W. Thompson
1/7th Bn. Private, 266606, George Herbert Weston

Wednesday 14th March 1917

1st Bn. Private, 24813, Thomas Harden
1/5th Bn. Private, 202487, William Edward Horton
1/5th Bn. Private, 203451, H. Singleton

Thursday 15th March 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 269890, W. Renshaw
1/8th Bn. Private, 305263, Charles Henry Bryan
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 10604, Samuel Bryan

Friday 16th March 1917

1/5th Bn.

Private, 203473, Thomas William Wright

1/6th Bn. Private, 20003, John Charles Haynes
1/7th Bn. Private, 266729, Thomas Maxfield

1/7th Bn.

Private, 269840, J. W. Peacham
17th Bn. Private, 70220,George Edward Belfield
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 6129, E. Fiddes
17th Bn. Private, 6429, H. Shaw

Saturday 17th March 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 1386, F. Stevenson
5th Bn. Corporal, 200452, Charles Massey

Tuesday 20th March 1917

2/6th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 242634, W. H. Rylands

Thursday 22nd March 1917

10th Bn. Captain, Edward Ralph Oakden
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 36225, Edwin Parker
17th Bn. Private, 31278, Henry Boyd

Friday 23rd March 1917

1st Bn. Private, 67005, H. Fretter
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 26021,W. Brown

Saturday 24th March 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 70402, T. Colledge
2nd Bn. Private, 17852, William Wright Thacker

Sunday 25th March 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 30739, F. Laughton
2nd Bn. Private, 70682, G. F. Polkey

Monday 26th March 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 71643, Richard Bacon
Unknown Private, 77900, C. Goodwin

Tuesday 27th March 1917

14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 53586, Horace Ball
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25544, C. Bennett
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 75386, J. T. Gibbons

Wednesday 28th March 1917

5th Bn. Private, 6702, William Edwin Mccormick
2/6th Bn. Private, 241904, Frederick Lancaster Mawer

Friday 30th March 1917

2/5th Bn. Private, 201129, W. Mace
1/7th Bn. Private, 269298, J. G. Hardy

Saturday 31st March 1917

2/6th Bn. Private, 242209, H. J. Clayson
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305930, Harry Barratt
2/8th Bn. Private, 307266, W. C. J. Brabant
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission