Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
May 1917

Battalion

Name

Tuesday 1st May 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 201336, E. Hickton
1/5th Bn. Private, 203306, James Knowles
2/5th Bn. Private, 202534, Charles Thomas Bailey
1/6th Bn. Private, 242495, Alfred Tugby
2/6th Bn. Private, 240185, James Shemwell
2/7th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 265019, Daniel Fredrick Simkins
10th Bn. Private, 15411, Samuel Surgey

Wednesday 2nd May 1917

2/8th Bn. Private, 307154, F. F. Whyman
17th Bn. Private, 28060, E. H. J. Wilson

Thursday 3rd May 1917

2/5th Bn. Private, 202809, Frederick Daniel Andrews
2/5th Bn. Private, 201878, Harold Eaton
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 200926, Alfred Keeling
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Charles Gordon Boyd
9th Bn. Sergeant, 12685, John Widdowson Denman
9th Bn. Private, 61531, George Arthur Widdowson
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17963, Cornelius Pitt
15th Bn. Private, 60303, H. Daft

Friday 4th May 1917

1st Bn. Staff Sergeant 7043, Herbert Felthouse
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Arthur Searle
2/5th Battlion involved in the attack on the German lines at Malakoff and Cologne Farms, Near Hervilly, France.
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201958, E. Ashmore
2/5th Bn. Private, 201182, Frederick James Bailey
2/5th Bn. Private, 202819, W. A. Baxter
2/5th Bn. Private, 202889, Joseph Becker
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202848, Walter Richard Bedding
2/5th Bn. Private, 202920, W. J. Branch
2/5th Bn. Private, 202071, Joseph Saxton Burton
2/5th Bn. Private, 202024, Leonard Caulton
2/5th Bn. Private, 202401, Norman Clough
2/5th Bn. Private, 202363, Fred Cockroft
2/5th Bn. Private, 201939, Richard Walter Dexter
2/5th Bn. Private, 202020, R. Forman
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200664, John Greenfield
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202038, O. Grewcock
2/5th Bn. Private, 201866 Michael Joseph, Guinan
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202051, Ernest, Harrison
2/5th Bn. Private, 203209, S. C. Hunt
2/5th Bn. Private, 202887, F. Lazarus
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201944, Herbert Lewis
2/5th Bn. Private, 202374, Willie Mcclelland
2/5th Bn. Private, 202815, G. H. Mepham
2/5th Bn. Private, 200865, R T,Miles
2/5th Bn. Private, 202541, Percy George Mosedale
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200885, Samuel Arthur Offiler
2/5th Bn. Private, 202974, George Harvey Sainsbury
2/5th Bn. Private, 201177, Joseph Shooter
2/5th Bn. Private, 201888, Francis Douglas Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 202025, George Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 202539, Harold Smith
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 200963, James Staley
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 202099, Laurence Stone
2/5th Bn. Private, 202409, J. Sutcliffe
2/5th Bn. Private, 202872, Herbert Edward Thomas
2/5th Bn. Private, 202344, Richard Thornton
2/8th Bn. Private, 306819, Walter Roberts
2/8th Bn. Private, 307353, Charles Woodward
9th Bn. Private, 70946, Walter Taylor

Saturday 5th May 1917

2/5th Bn. Lieutenant, William Beaumont AllibanĀ 
2/5th Bn. Private, 202829, A. Clark
2/5th Bn. Private, 203556, Oscar Brydon Dickson
2/5th Bn. Private, 203538, William Henry Ecob
2/5th Bn. Private, 201115, W. T. Hitchman
2/5th Bn. Private, 202849, Charles Jones
2/5th Bn. Private, 202892, Arthur Gordon Lewis
2/5th Bn. Private, 201871, Walter Lewis
2/5th Bn. Private, 202820, S. Nash
2/5th Bn. Private, 202972, W. C. Owers
2/5th Bn. Private ,200629, Arthur Richardson
2/5th Bn. Private, 202391, George William Rohrer
2/5th Bn. Private, 202040, E. Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 202120, William Taylor
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200854, Jim Wood
2/8th Bn. Private, 306319, Robert Caunt
2/8th Bn. Private, 307250, J. W. Endersby
2/8th Bn. Private, 307509, T. Taylor

Sunday 6th May 1917

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 12309, John William Westwood
2/5th Bn. Private, 201922, Lawrance William Leese
2/8th Bn. Lieutenant, George Baillie Logan
Unknown Captain, W. J. Tullett

Monday 7th May 1917

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 6745, H. V. Barnes
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200206, Ronald Joseph Potter
2/6th Bn. Private, 241931, James Leonard Green
1/7th Bn. Private, 5890, A. Chandler
2/8th Bn. Private, 307317, Frederick Ede
15th Bn. Private, 71402, Basil Victor Palmer

Tuesday 8th May 1917

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 15296, Levi Squires
1/6th Bn. Private, 242515, Thomas Cheetham
1/6th Bn. Private, 260001, James Alfred Goodger
2/7th Bn. Captain, C. Gascoyne
1/8th Bn. Private, 307575, David Mcclure

Wednesday 9th May 1917

2/5th Bn. Corporal, 200732, Bernard Batty
2/5th Bn. Private, 201175, Arthur Whiting
10th Bn. Private, 22708, Walter Rowland
15th Bn. Private, 10696, Henry Bosworth
15th Bn. Sergeant, 24111,Walter Brooks
15th Bn. Private, 80126, William Wennington Hall
15th Bn. Private, 71320, Harry Handford
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24005, William Hinton
15th Bn. Private, 60302, William Smith

Thursday 10th May 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 241342, E. Scott
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick William Arthur Stubbs
1/8th Bn. Private, 306473, Clarence Perkins
1/8th Bn. Private, 305921, Richard Short
2/8th Bn. Private, 307524, E. Hickmott
9th Bn. Private, 70952, H. Shaw

Friday 11th May 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 242394, Alfred Hensby
1/8th Bn. Private, 306309, F. W. Brown
1/8th Bn. Private, 70679, G. Nicholls
9th Bn. Private, 22989, G. Bailey
9th Bn. Private, 70801, F. J. Millward

Saturday 12th May 1917

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 22120, W. Holmes
2nd Bn. Private, 70638, Victor Turner
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201408, W. Mckiddie
1/8th Bn. Private, 325022, John James Sinclair
1/8th Bn. Private, 305027, R. Turner
8th Bn. Private, 306849, Arthur Leonard Varley
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Colin Claud Baker
15th Bn. Private, 76381, Herbert Ellis
15th Bn. Private, 41731, Francis Moorcroft
17th Bn. Corporal, 50420, A. H. Grocock

Sunday 13th May 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 12161, H. V. Bond
2nd Bn. Private, 71619, A. E. Hoffen
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240781, M. H. Wheatcroft
15th Bn. Private, 80121, O. Reilly

Monday 14th May 1917

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 24187, William Johnson
1/5th Bn. Private, 201294, W. Edge
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200647, William Edward Theobald
1/5th Bn. Private, 201759, W. Wray
1/6th Bn. Private, 241280, J. Wheat
10th Bn. Sergeant,14888, George Thomas Burton
10th Bn. Private, 25245, J. Kellie
10th Bn. Private, 20909, William Kent
10th Bn. Private, 70040, S. Reeson
10th Bn. Private, 204492, W. T. Ward
10th Bn. Private, 204491, J. W. Wilkins
Depot Lance Sergeant, 12902, William Barber

Tuesday 15th May 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203055, G. Bowmer
1/5th Bn. Private, 202233, W. C. Tilley
1/7th Bn. Private, 267381, A. Boaden
1/7th Bn. Private, 269848, James Charles Knight
1/7th Bn. Private, 269248, F. Metcalf
1/7th Bn. Private, 266484, E. B. Spencer
10th Bn. Private, 44092, Arthur Edwards
10th Bn. Private, 71244, T. Gamble
10th Bn. Private, 24963, John Robert Skelton
10th Bn. Private, 73395, Sydney Charles, Watts
15th Bn. Private, 27856, George Edward Brown
15th Bn. Private, 23862, Stephen Burton
15th Bn. Private, 60395, George Stanley James Orrell
15th Bn. Sergeant, 82007, W. Rowley

Wednesday 16th May 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203031, P. R. Spurr
5th Bn. Private, 200669, J. Gilbert
5th Bn. Private, 2016, W. Glover
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307661, Claude Rands
15th Bn. Private, 34124, J. D. Bell
15th Bn. Private, 33017, Kenneth Eaton
15th Bn. Sergeant, 82006, William H. S. Walker

Thursday 17th May 1917

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 70592, J. Adlington
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 201229, Arthur Stevens
2/6th Bn. Private, 240892, T. Tomlinson
10th Bn. Private, 11594, Edward Stanhope
10th Bn. Private, 70499, R. Wilson

Friday 18th May 1917

10th Bn. Private, 50591, Hedley Baldwin
10th Bn. Private, 54372, Harry Cole
10th Bn. Private, 56454, Albert Strange Cross
10th Bn. Private, 73328, Leonard G. Alex Grigg
10th Bn. Private, 58374, Wilfred Rhodes Hardy
10th Bn. Private, 12185, George Jenkinson
10th Bn. Private, 70505, George Arthur Parkin
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19483, F. A. Gullett

Saturday 19th May 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 269784, H. G. Barnard
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 266403, George Richard Billson
1/7th Bn. Private, 269807, Ernest C. Harvey
1/8th Bn. Private, 325023, J. K. Strachan

Sunday 20th May 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 241134, Joseph Dale
1/6th Bn. Private, 241010, William Lovell

Monday 21st May 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 269317, Stanley Reddall

Wednesday 23rd May 1917

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 23347, George Lee

Thursday 24th May 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 200632, Frederick Enos Mason
1/6th Bn. Private, 241149, Harry Beeson

Friday 25th May 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203517, Henry Valentine Spencer

Saturday 26th May 1917

10th Bn. Private, 30839, A. Hammersley
10th Bn. Private, 6074, A. H. Hardwidge
10th Bn. Private, 14948, J. Shooter
15th Bn. Private, 31222, T. Sylvester

Sunday 27th May 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 265950, J. T. Lane
16th Bn. Private, 70555, B. Charles
16th Bn. Private, 27832, W. S. Fraser
16th Bn. Private, 59101, George Martin

Monday 28th May 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 47895, H. Dunham
2nd Bn. Private, 61130, Harold Fretwell
2nd Bn. Private, 70566, John Marshall
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 25617, J. L. Moore
2nd Bn. Private, 12191, Sidney Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 28765, J Tideswell
2nd Bn. Private, 16750, George Wardle
2nd Bn. Private, 6776, J. White
2nd Bn. Private, 63072, Sydney Arthur Wood
1/5th Bn. Private, 235001, C. Barker
1/5th Bn. Private, 235007, E. Dove
1/7th Bn. Private, 266397, John William Newman
7th Bn. Private, 267903, Arthur Ransome
2/7th Bn. Private, 267454, George Langley
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307054, H. Newman
11th Bn. Private, 31297, Cecil Hackett
16th Bn. Private, 23625, F. W. Ward
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, J. Huyton

Tuesday 29th May 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 201322, A. Wiseman
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240418, Tom Depledge
1/8th Bn. Private, 307555, R. Morris
11th Bn. Private, 241476, Thomas William Williamson
16th Bn. Private, 71110, C. Dennis
Unknown Private, 305838, Frederick John Marshall

Wednesday 30th May 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 241818, Thomas Herbert Beastall
1/6th Bn. Private, 242494, John Joseph Harris
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240721, J. Parkes
1/6th Bn. Private, 240461, Bernard Taylor
1/8th Bn. Private, 306143, L. Houfton
1/8th Bn. Private, 305188, S. Morley
1/8th Bn. Private, 325039, Thomas Sherratt
1/8th Bn. Private, 307529, Herbert Simpson
8th Bn. Captain, Harold Charles Firth Jeffcock
8th Bn. Captain, E. C. F. Moffatt
11th Bn. Private, 6587, W. Bosworth

Thursday 31st May 1917

2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306733, A. F. Tatlow
1/6th Bn. Private, 240941, Alfred Morris Rednegel Moore
1/7th Bn. Private, 267218, C. Hallam
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 29522, Henry Page
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission