Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
November 1917

Battalion

Name

Thursday 1st November 1917

2/7th Bn. Private, 266499, Albert Henry Brown
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private,18927, W. Dickens
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Robert Taylor Wright

Friday 2nd November 1917

1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank Mastin
1st Bn. Staff Sergeant, 9414, Ernest Williamson
2/6th Bn. Private, 49382, Ernest Bryan
1/8th Bn. Drummer, 307703, Edgar Sharp
16th Bn. Private, 92146, Sam Lumb
17th Bn. Private, 79156, Anthony Gyte
17th Bn. Private, 32997, H. McCann

Saturday 3rd November 1917

10th Bn. Private, 72263, Albert Edward Robinson
15th Bn. Private, 57826, Harry Breedon
Unknown Private, 30641, H. Heaney

Sunday 4th November 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 240416, Charles Louis Metcalfe
1/6th Bn. Private, 242626, R. Murray
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240291, Moses Salt
1/6th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 240604, John Edward Stevenson
2/7th Bn. Private, 267447, W. Haslam
1/8th Bn. Private, 59919, H. Syson
15th Bn. Private, 24861, B. Noakes
15th Bn. Private, 26202, F. E. Thompson
16th Bn. Private, 52907, Edward Daniel Noseley

Monday 5th November 1917

5th Bn. Private, 241224, George Henry Barber Simpson
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240880, William Henry Brailsford
1/6th Bn. Private, 241542, C. A. Ormerod
2/7th Bn. Private, 266876, W. T. Berresford
16th Bn. Private, 268841, William Blood
16th Bn. Private, 203391, F. W. Edwards
16th Bn. Private, 203801, Thomas Bernard Goodson
16th Bn. Private, 72413, Herbert Edward Hartwell
16th Bn. Private, 72503, Charles Frederick Leggatt
16th Bn. Private, 268846, Charles Leggitt
16th Bn. Private, 242194, Edward William Thody
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Private, 203803, Alfred Oakley

Tuesday 6th November 1917

1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 242507, H. W. Bingham
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94112, Wallace Bennett
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17043, T. Dixon
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94378, Reginald Frank Read
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94372, W. Rippin
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Private, 204595, G. Ashmore
20th (Labour) Bn. Corporal, 41477, E. W. Wright

Thursday 8th November 1917

17th Bn. Private, 22261, Benjamin Dyer

Friday 9th November 1917

10th Bn. Private, 14517, Fred Bower
16th Bn. Private, 59589, Ernest Cooper

Saturday 10th November 1917

1st Bn. Private, 8664, H. Dobbs
2/8th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 305645, James Arthur Green
9th Bn. Private, 47915, Richard Dyas
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 7065, James Rowe
10th Bn. Private, 241254, Albert Charles Ball
16th Bn. Private, 92284, John Harry Hinds
16th Bn. Private, 92103, George Moore
16th Bn. Private, 72204, Patrick Sims
16th Bn. Private, 42933, Harold Smith
16th Bn. Private, 268756, George Thornton
17th Bn. Private, 235174, R. J. Pickerill
17th Bn. Private, 3712, Herbert Shipley
17th Bn. Private, 17976, Alfred Thomas
17th Bn. Private, 72178, John Henry Turner

Sunday 11th November 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 11402, A. Bacon
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240980, H. Mee
16th Bn. Private, 21781, William Henry Burden
17th Bn. Private, 50095, Harry Brailsford
17th Bn. Private, 1918, Harry Wright

Monday 12th November 1917

1st Bn. Private, 52858, H. F. Johnson
2/6th Bn. Private, 241954, Arthur Cyril Cartledge
6th Bn. Private, 241118, J. J. Shepherd
10th Bn. Private, 42234, J. Oakland
16th Bn. Private, 4379, Charles Hickingbottom
16th Bn.

Private, 71961, Arthur Isaacs

Tuesday 13th November 1917

2/5th Bn. Private, 200689, Thomas William, Adams
9th Bn. Private, 3797, Frederick Foss
15th Bn. Sergeant, 73298, Alfred Ernest Borrington
17th Bn. Private, 72189, H. J. Hyde

Wednesday 14th November 1917

1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240512, John Lovatt Knight

Thursday 15th November 1917

11th Bn. Private, 73372, Richard M. Davies
16th Bn. Private, 76368, H. Claxton

Friday 16th November 1917

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 24359, G. Sadler

Saturday 17th November 1917

16th Bn. Private, 76354, Arthur Frank Brown
16th Bn. Private, 15087, J. C. Lindsey
16th Bn. Private, 92367, Stanley Ernest Taylor
17th Bn. Private, 71914, Leonard Victor Allen

Sunday 18th November 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 266683, A. Goldsbury
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265833, Harold Malbon
16th Bn. Private, 72504, Charles William Clark
16th Bn. Private, 92395, C. T. Farrier
16th Bn. Private, 72216, Arthur Kent

Monday 19th November 1917

10th Bn. Sergeant, 17252, W. Billington
10th Bn. Private, 72246, William Bert Cannon
10th Bn. Private, 203919, William Wheatley
16th Bn. Private, 38890, Henry William Blackwell
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200579, Charles John Lees
16th Bn. Private, 92335, S. Morris
16th Bn. Private, 92099, C. M. Napier
16th Bn. Sergeant, 92421, F. Roe
16th Bn. Private, 92023, T. Swinton

Tuesday 20th November 1917

1st Bn. Private, 73066, Henry Bettelley
1st Bn. Private, 203156, H. H. Smith
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Montague Stephen Wakefield
2nd Bn. Private, 11514,William Bailey
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 63020, J. E. Braseby
2nd Bn. Captain, Ernest Brown
2nd Bn. Private, 63022, G. A. Brown
2nd Bn. Private, 65003, James Edward Chadwick
2nd Bn. Private, 67054, Norman Hanson
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 305107, John Thomas Jepson
2nd Bn. Private, 72863, Henry James Frederick Porter
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10706, Thomas Townrow
2nd Bn. Private, 12286, Herbert Wiggins
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 61255, Archibald Frederick Jackson
9th Bn. Private, 87133, P. Wilkinson
16th Bn. Private, 268869, John Adamson
16th Bn. Private, 72442, James Dent

Wednesday 21st November 1917

1st Bn. Lieutenant, Wilfred Aubrey Brewer
1st Bn. Private, 71929, Francis William, Carp
1st Bn. Private, 4965, W. Clarke
1st Bn. Private, 1898, John Flinders
1st Bn. Private, 50275, George, Foster
1st Bn. Private, 13514, Josiah Grice
1st Bn. Private, 15432, William Hamlett
1st Bn. Private, 84191, Samuel, Moseley
1st Bn. Private, 235045, Herbert Nall
1st Bn. Private, 72645, James Pettinger
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 19962, Thomas Sims
1st Bn. Private, 31553, Charles Swindell
1st Bn. Private, 55881, George Henry Udall
1st Bn. Private, 11194, Eli Yearby
2nd Bn. Corporal, 70445, William Frost
2nd Bn. Private, 70416, George Goodman
9th Bn. Private, 56412, James Andrews
9th Bn. Private, 70871, T. B. Crawford
9th Bn. Private, 37434, Alfred George Grice
16th Bn. Private, 92087, A. Byford

Thursday 22nd November 1917

1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank Walter Warmsley
9th Bn. Private, 56416, J. Beeby

Friday 23rd November 1917

1st Bn. Private, 11582, Frank Ernest Edney
1st Bn. Private, 70359, Horace Leonard Powell
1st Bn. Private, 21690, John William Roper
1/8th Bn. Private, 307034, W. Blackshaw
16th Bn. Private, 76463, J. Baker
16th Bn. Private, 26784, Walter Chambers
16th Bn. Sergeant, 200806, W. H. Day
16th Bn. Private, 70631, William Redshaw

Saturday 24th November 1917

1st Bn. Private, 7666, Samuel Lucas
1st Bn. Private, 70768, A. V. Potter

Sunday 25th November 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 45913, G. Rice
9th Bn. Private, 92196, William George Howells
9th Bn. Private, 92198, Joseph Morris
10th Bn. Private, 14860, Charles Henry Gilbert
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26783, Henry Wilson

Monday 26th November 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 51943, William Dobney
9th Bn. Private, 54962, E. Sawyer

Tuesday 27th November 1917

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 26689, Horace Grundy
2nd Bn. Private, 27394, Harold Arthur Rose
15th Bn.∂ Private, 331150, G. Ardern

Wednesday 28th November 1917

1st Bn. Private, 60847, F. Pinkett
1/5th Bn. Private, 201623, A. H. Westnidge
1/6th Bn. Private, 242600, G. H. Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 306413, Harry Fox

Thursday 29th November 1917

15th Bn. Private, 41880, Edwin Pownall

Friday 30th November 1917

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 70191, Joseph Andrews
2nd Bn. Private, 268969, S. T. J. Cooper
2nd Bn. Private, 17681, G. H. Hallam
2nd Bn.

Private, 268970, Ernest Alfred Harding

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 70593, Herbert Hardy
2nd Bn. Corporal, 92006, C. H. Horley
2nd Bn. Private, 52408, Ernest Hunt
2/5th Bn. Private, 19735, A. Dolman
2/5th Bn. Private,201971,M,Jackson
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14563, Ernest Cooper
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 26776 ,Frederick Dunham
1/7th Bn. Private, 268504, J. Handley