Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
October 1917

Battalion

Name

Monday 1st October 1917

1st Bn. Private, 67116, H. Lobley
1st Bn. Private, 10515, Ernest Tucker
1/5th Bn. Private, 81370, W. J. Thompson
2/5th Bn. Private, 201268, Richard Fox
2/5th Bn. Private, 70792, A. Winter
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Hugh Stirling Moore
2/7th Bn. Private, 268087, Edward William Boxall
2/8th Bn. Private, 307129, W. Beavis
11th Bn. Private, 73004, Harry Theedon
Unknown Lance Corporal, 3222, Albert William Parker

Tuesday 2nd October 1917

2/5th Bn. Private, 32240, George William Bishop
2/5th Bn. Private, 200882, H. Jackson
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 200742, C. H. Tatham
2/6th Bn. Private, 241664, H. Hoy
2/6th Bn. Private, 26509, B. Russon
15th Bn. Private, 29687, Thomas Westwood

Wednesday 3rd October 1917

2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200027, J. Syson
1/7th Bn. Private, 267377, David Owen
9th Bn. Private, 70230, John Reginald Cory
15th Bn. Private, 40760, William Seymour
16th Bn. Private, 50620, C. W. Comins
16th Bn. Private, 50614, S. Hill
16th Bn. Private, 43584, Samuel Vickers
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71467, Arthur Atkinson
17th Bn. Private, 21756, C. Liversidge

Thursday 4th October 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 269308, Francis Harold Kirtland
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 305127, William Henry Drabble
1/8th Bn. Private, 307608, A. Lovegrove
1/8th Bn. Private, 306365, G. H. West
2/8th Bn. Private, 35542, A. Walters
9th Battalion in the attack on the German lines near Poelcappelle, Belgium, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
9th Bn. Private, 92176, Henry Allen
9th Bn. Private, 21477, Herbert Allwood
9th Bn. Private, 204433, Frank Arthur Ash
9th Bn. Private, 70999, Thomas Samuel Austin
9th Bn. Private, 82114, Jonathan Henry Bartle
9th Bn. Private, 92238, Frank Birdsall
9th Bn. Private, 68053, Arthur Bowler
9th Bn. Private, 30358, George Wild Bradley
9th Bn. Private, 92188, Thomas Edward Bullock
9th Bn. Private, 19774, Albert Edward Buxton
9th Bn. Private, 19221, John Thomas Careless
9th Bn. Private, 86411, John William Clayton
9th Bn. Private, 92192, J Coan
9th Bn. Private, 31822, Harry Cope
9th Bn. Private, 23384, Henry Cowlishaw
9th Bn. Private, 82104, Fred Crossley
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 22561, Robert Mckee Devine
9th Bn. Private, 92179, Teddy Fleming
9th Bn. Private, 24149, John Fletcher
9th Bn. Private, 71007, George Glass
9th Bn. Private, 4839, Bernard Goulding
9th Bn. Private, 70957, Sidney Albert Grace
9th Bn. Private, 26858, Vernon Greenhough
9th Bn. Private, 45379, Walter Henry Hickinbotham
9th Bn. Private, 12954, Tom Cash Hill
9th Bn. Private, 92210, Albert William Hinton
9th Bn. Private, 25944, Thomas Alfred Garlin Hunt
9th Bn. Private, 83798, Herbert Jackson
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Oliver Saint Michael Jones
9th Bn. Private, 51314, Alexander Henry Keene
9th Bn. Private, 12898, George Martin
9th Bn. Private, 70890, J. T. Mason
9th Bn. Private, 41993, William Ernest Maxwell
9th Bn. Captain, Joseph Francis Mccormack
9th Bn. Private, 12297, G. H. Mead
9th Bn. Private, 50576, George Mills
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 9966, Fred Morton
9th Bn. Private, 24531, Jerimiah Nicholls
9th Bn. Private,7 0267, Charles Oddey
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Ward Odell
9th Bn. Private, 27646, Stanley Oldenbittle
9th Bn. Private, 11270, Horace Painter
9th Bn. Private, 204462, Tom Poskett
9th Bn. Private, 204446, Claude Alfred Pymm
9th Bn. Private, 15589, Frank Reed
9th Bn. Corporal, 49178, Thomas Riley
9th Bn. Private, 13565, George Robertson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14232, W. Robinson
9th Bn. Private, 92173, Richard Rowell
9th Bn. Private, 45695, John George Scott
9th Bn. Corporal, 21129, Edwin Simmonds
9th Bn. Private, 30540, Charles Dawkes Simpson
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Eric Drummond Smith
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 51438, Thomas A. Sprowell
9th Bn. Private, 22146, Frank Thompson
9th Bn. Sergeant, 92424, William Turner
9th Bn. Private, 28135, Fred West
9th Bn. Private, 3145, George West
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71012, Harry White
9th Bn. Private, 86412, Edward Widdowson
9th Bn. Private, 29778, Arthur Williams
9th Bn. Private, 75344, Edgar Charles Young
17th Bn. Captain, John Arthur Young

Friday 5th October 1917

2nd Bn. Corporal, 11983, James Hudson
7th Bn. Private, 265214, E. Boardman
1/7th Bn. Private, 267935, Charles Harry Lambert
1/8th Bn. Private, 22108, Harold Shufflebotham
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12549, John Richard Birley
9th Bn. Private, 7807, A. Daubney
9th Bn. Private, 22672, R. Ellmer
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15198, A. L. Green
9th Bn. Sergeant, 11709, Alfred Thomas Hinkley
9th Bn. Private, 23318, J. T. Roe
9th Bn. Private, 61482, Joseph Scragg

Saturday 6th October 1917

2/5th Bn. Private, 70880, John Jukes
2/5th Bn. Private, 266828, Harry Marsden
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 79673, Frederick Henry Buxton
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 18432, George Fisher
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26243, John Henry Smith
15th Bn. Lance Corporal,1 6630, Leonard Priestley

Sunday 7th October 1917

5th Bn. Private, 20272 I. F. Wheeler
9th Bn. Private, 24972, J. E. Betts
9th Bn. Private, 73078, E. Cox
9th Bn. Private, 52230, William Henry Slater

Monday 8th October 1917

2/7th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 265959, Henry Carr Raistrick

Tuesday 9th October 1917

9th Bn. Corporal, 60314, L. Burke
9th Bn. Sergeant, 13124, W. Throssell
10th Bn. Private, 26485, James Adcock

Wednesday 10th October 1917

2/5th Bn. Private, 203660, William Dove
2/8th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 306556, Philip Frank Shacklock
9th Bn. Private, 73037, William John Dale
10th Bn. Private, 267440, E. W. Booth
10th Bn. Private, 267957, Nelson Brown
10th Bn. Major, John Arthur Meads
10th Bn. Private, 50145, H. Newcomb

Thursday 11th October 1917

9th Bn. Private, 71031, Henry Joseph Perry
10th Bn. Private, 37907, William Alldritt
10th Bn. Private, 58955, V. Ball
10th Bn. Private, 14523, James Dale
10th Bn. Private, 11119, James Duffy
10th Bn. Private, 15395, Felix William Jordan
Unknown Captain, Edward Hibbert Binney

Friday 12th October 1917

10th Battalion in the attack on the German lines at Berthier Farm, north of Poelcappelle, Belgium, during the Battle of 3rd Ypres.
10th Bn. Private, 96004, Alfred William Allen
10th Bn. Sergeant, 20810, Andrew Allen
10th Bn. Private, 72240, George Henry Anderson
10th Bn. Private, 73363, J. Barker
10th Bn. Private, 96009, William Brailsford
10th Bn. Sergeant, 3884, Harry Bull
10th Bn. Private, 72320, Bernard Clark
10th Bn. Private, 72293, Albert Riley Cray
10th Bn. Captain, Shirley Cuthbert Day
10th Bn. Lieutenant, Percy Dorrington
10th Bn. Private, 12068, John Green
10th Bn. Private, 14487, Edward Haynes
10th Bn. Private, 70463, William Loving
10th Bn. Private, 59454, George Martin
10th Bn. Private, 67471, Samuel Mogg
10th Bn. Private, 24283, Walter Peach
10th Bn. Private, 80067, Hermann Eric Reynolds
10th Bn. Private, 73466, Walter Scott
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17426, John Frederick Simister
10th Bn. Private, 58916, Horace Smith
11th Bn. Private, 73212, F. W. J. Brown
Depot Private, 93992, Leslie Walter Banting

Saturday 13th October 1917

10th Bn. Private,7 2276, John Robert Carter
10th Bn. Private, 72329, David Rodrique Dacosta
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 67104, Arthur William Foster
10th Bn. Private, 6213, Albert Henry Wardle
10th Bn. Private, 60181, James Waring
17th Bn. Sergeant, 70954, W. H. Lowbridge

Sunday 14th October 1917

7th Bn. Private, 267676, J. Bennett
9th Bn. Corporal, 14087, John Guy
10th Bn. Private, 14409, John William Kniveton
11th Bn. Private, 18327, W. Staden

Monday 15th October 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 9650, G. H. Rockley
1/5th Bn. Private, 203402, Harry Hubert Grayston
9th Bn. Private, 92130, G. W. Bannister
9th Bn. Private, 49340, Albert E. Hart
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Archer Medcalf

Tuesday 16th October 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 20166, Ernest Waterfield
1/7th Bn. Private, 265187, Albert Ernest Barker
1/7th Bn. Private, 268062, G. W. Keetley
11th Battalion coming under heavy German shellfire whilst holding the line in front of Sanctuary Wood, near Hooge, Belgium, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
11th Bn. Private, 204514, Walter Richard Banks
11th Bn. Private, 16148, T. G. Ceney
11th Bn. Private, 73076, Edward Cooper
11th Bn. Private, 28390, J. W. Martin
11th Bn. Private, 268889, Harry Taylor Osborne
11th Bn. Private, 73283, John Charles Saunders

Wednesday 17th October 1917

2nd Bn. Corporal, 5153, A. Stevenson
2/6th Bn. Private, 242131, John Matthews
11th Bn. Private, 240191, Leonard Bagshaw
11th Bn. Private, 70551, Jim Ball
11th Bn. Private, 73071, John Baxter
11th Bn. Private, 53299, Charles Brammer
11th Bn. Private, 17984, William Shaw Cleary
11th Bn. Private, 268907, Samuel Evans
11th Bn. Private, 306218, Thomas Ince
11th Bn. Lieutenant, John William Jackson
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 35125, John Rose
11th Bn. Private, 76341, Angus Walker
Unknown Private, 46851, G. W. Rushby

Thursday 18th October 1917

10th Bn. Private, 81511, Willoughby Bunting
11th Bn. Sergeant,73072, John Beesley
11th Bn. Private, 203721, Robert Henry Browne
11th Bn. Private, 204523, T. J. Chantrey
11th Bn. Private, 71892, W. H. Mitchell
11th Bn. Private, 47790, Frank Petch
11th Bn. Private, 92351, William Hichen Sugden
11th Bn. Captain, Percy Whyatt
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 22384, J. Tunnicliffe

Friday 19th October 1917

11th Bn. Private, 22550, G. W. Bradshaw
11th Bn. Private, 306152, Sidney Coppen
16th Bn. Private, 25657, Albert Bernard Andrews
16th Bn. Private, 26615, Sam Beevers
16th Bn. Private, 92302, Henry Charlesworth
16th Bn. Private, 203833, G. Morley
16th Bn. Corporal, 31345, E. Perkins
16th Bn. Private, 76291, John Ritchie
16th Bn. Sergeant, 71121, Albert Edward Simpson
16th Bn. Private, 26365, George Edward Thornton

Saturday 20th October 1917

1st Bn. Private, 67135, W. Starr
2nd Bn. Private, 72768, Albert Rowland Message
1/5th Bn. Private, 81650,T. Daykin
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203432,W. Picken
5th Bn. Captain, Percy Pool Harrison
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Tom Finch
11th Bn. Private, 76251, J. Middleton
11th Bn. Private, 204567, Gresham Turner
11th Bn. Private, 26548, Walter Worthington
15th Battalion moved to assembly positions as supporting Battalion to 105th Bde. in the general attack on morning of 22nd on enemy positions South of Houthulst Forest, near Poelcapelle, Belgium, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
15th Bn. Private, 42775, William Cawthorn
15th Bn. Private, 60875, T. W. Collins
15th Bn. Private, 25104, Arthur Cox
15th Bn. Private, 331256, William Henry Durose
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24125, Bertie Fowler
15th Bn. Corporal, 82005, E. Jennings
15th Bn. Private, 331308, Warren Keeling
15th Bn. Private, 26565, Charles Henry Lewis
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Bernard Hugh Penfold
15th Bn. Private, 59668, Charles Percy Ulyett
15th Bn. Private, 71418, Albert Henry Wakefield
15th Bn. Private, 25291, Edwin Whitehead
15th Bn. Private, 41885, George Henry Windley
15th Bn. Private, 24394, Walter Worton
16th Bn. Private, 76495, Harry Tippett

Sunday 21st October 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 241204, J. W. Daws
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 36431, George Derry
11th Bn. Private, 71869, W. E. Lowe
15th Bn. Private, 306221, Harry Revell
15th Bn. Private,3 31051, John Percy Vickers
16th Bn. Private, 70495, G. Vickers

Monday 22nd October 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 201487, Richard Greatorex
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 200599, Fred Marriott
10th Bn. Private, 15967, Alfred Clark
10th Bn. Private, 19913, J. Morton
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Cyril Evers Blurton
15th Bn. Private, 24716, Ernest Bradburn
15th Bn. Private, 45437, John Cyril Lowe
15th Bn. Private, 59928, J. Perron
15th Bn. Private, 23101, A. Watson
16th Bn. Private, 72454, Josiah Herbert Saunders

Tuesday 23rd October 1917

1st Bn. Private, 82036, William Wheeler
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 70686, G. Smith
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240301, William Jackson
8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank Wood
15th Bn. Private, 27218, Albert Alton
15th Bn. Private, 330651, Clifford Charles Baker
15th Bn. Sergeant, 25408, John Thomas Bexton
15th Bn. Private, 45512, John Blackham
15th Bn. Private, 305915, David Butterfield
15th Bn. Private, 60564, Ernest Edwards
15th Bn. Private, 330717, J. Humphrey
15th Bn. Private, 60612, John William Hutchinson
15th Bn. Private, 60661, Arthur Edward Mills
15th Bn. Corporal, 24452, Arthur Newton
15th Bn. Private, 19106, Thomas Robinson
15th Bn. Private, 25349, Joseph Smith
15th Bn. Private, 19412, William Stanier
15th Bn. Private, 51942, Jim Tabor
15th Bn. Private, 330606, John William Turner
15th Bn. Private, 331055, H. E. Winfield
16th Bn. Private, 72493, Raymond Harding
16th Bn. Private, 40919, Walter Mackfall
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26323, Harold Pendleton
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Douglas St. George Pettigrew
17th Bn. Sergeant, 45580,Frank Handley,Smith
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Private, 28578, C. Oakley

Wednesday 24th October 1917

1st Bn. Private, 70741, John Butler
1st Bn. Private, 71162, William Henry Tipping
1/5th Bn. Private, 203251, Albert Edward Needham
11th Bn. Lieutenant, Richard Groves
15th Bn. Private, 23915, G. E. Barrs
16th Bn. Private, 72498, Sydney Baxter
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 47364, E. W. Boon
16th Bn. Private, 76378, J. C. Dean
16th Bn. Private, 72455, Thomas Owen Hooker
16th Bn. Private, 72226, Stanley W. Wilkinson
17th Bn. Sergeant, 27647, Albert Andrew
Unknown Private, 48490, F. Waller

Thursday 25th October 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 269748, G. Etherington
7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269244, C. E. Bartram
15th Bn. Private, 26671, Walter Turner
17th Bn. Private, 30987, H. Radford

Friday 26th October 1917

2/6th Bn. Private, 242355, John W. Dry Frankish
2/6th Bn. Private, 10078, John Thomas Sterman
2/6th Bn. Private, 242093, T. Tyler
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Clarence Victor Campbell
2/7th Bn. Private, 267735, Albert George Hopkins

Saturday 27th October 1917

1st Bn. Private, 32416, Samuel Alexander
1st Bn. Private, 78267, John William Elam
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr
2/6th Bn. Private, 241229, John Whetton
16th Bn. Private, 88135, A. F. W. Holmes

Sunday 28th October 1917

1/6th Bn. Captain, Joseph Tolson

Monday 29th October 1917

10th Battalion headquarters at Wijdendrift, near Langemark, Belgium heavily shelled by the Germans, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
10th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 6272, Charles Allen
10th Bn. Private, 54676, Charles Atkin
10th Bn. Private, 51255, W. Bednall
10th Bn. Lieutenant, C. F. S. Cox
10th Bn. Private, 20329, I. Dudley
10th Bn. Private, 96023, Alfred George Good
10th Bn. Private, 42781, Sydney Houghton
10th Bn. Private, 203914, E. Limbert
10th Bn. Private, 39325, H. Orton
10th Bn. Private, 70508, George Perry
10th Bn. Private, 14536, J. Taylor
10th Bn. Captain, Robert Coningsby Wilmot
10th Bn. Private, 57311, G. Woodhead
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94088, George Curzon Bevan
15th Bn. Private, 46214, Albert Evan Bishton
15th Bn. Private, 45424, G. A. Hawes
15th Bn. Private, 50186, Thomas Kettle
15th Bn. Private, 240524, J. A. Trask
15th Bn. Private, 31481, Charles Taylor Wagstaff
15th Bn. Private, 331140, John Waterhouse
15th Bn. Corporal, 59497, Joe Whitworth

Tuesday 30th October 1917

11th Bn. Sergeant, 73000, Harry John Avis
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Colin Bell
15th Bn. Private, 60637, Harold Gough
15th Bn. Sergeant, 20969, F. J. Griffiths
15th Bn. Private, 43035, J. E. Hindley
15th Bn. Private, 80130, Alfred Bates Turner

Wednesday 31st October 1917

2/8th Bn. Private, 47711, E. Boulter
2/8th Bn. Private, 204353, P. Swallow
2/8th Bn. Private, 307333, W. Walton
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 305875, Charles Young
11th Bn. Private, 17740, Harold Bowler
15th Bn. Private, 24952, W. C. Bland
17th Bn. Private, 17/30457, G. Dutton