Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
September 1917

Battalion

Name

Saturday 1st September 1917

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Sergeant, 25547, Alfred Edward Finch

Sunday 2nd September 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 200614, Reginald Murfin
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant G. P. Barlow
1/8th Bn. Private, 325007, A. Robertson
15th Bn. Private, 6457, H. Stevens

Monday 3rd September 1917

1/8th Bn. Private, 60682, Arthur Percy Frettingham
9th Bn. Private, 7351, H. Fox

Tuesday 4th September 1917

1st Bn. Private, 78233, Walter Henry Long
1/5th Bn. Private, 203636, William Birch

Thursday 6th September 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203112, A. G. W. Scott

Sunday 9th September 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 67003, John Gornall Bowden
2nd Bn. Private, 35887, R. Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 11383, C. Howard
2nd Bn. Private, 70670, T. Killarney
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 71686, H. E. Massey

Wednesday 12th September 1917

1/8th Battalion were heavily bombarded with German Trench Mortars whilst in the line in the Cambrin area, France.
1/8th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 305673, Josiah Blythe
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306353, Herbert Charles Key
1/8th Bn. Private, 305324, Walter Cecil Randall
1/8th Bn. Private, 325025, Eugene Stewart
1/8th Bn. Private, 325044, Stanley Thorne
1/8th Bn. Private, 307639, Harry Wilson

Thursday 13th September 1917

1/8th Bn. Private, 307669, William Arthur Beckett
1/8th Bn. Private, 305322, W. S. Bell
1/8th Bn. Private, 305636, George Oswald Darwin
1/8th Bn. Private, 306883, L. Lilley
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305476, Cyril Whitworth Parkin

Saturday 15th September 1917

1st Bn. Private, 28791, George Thomas Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 93988, Ewart Spottiswood Cockrell
10th Bn. Private, 93993, Frank Edward Ebbs
10th Bn. Private, 94425, A. Fenn
11th Bn. Private, 25531, E. H. Harrison
11th Bn. Private, 28220, H. Kirby
16th Bn. Private, 51962, John William Bowness
16th Bn. Private, 70128, H. Crossland
16th Bn. Private, 70079, W. Root
16th Bn. Private, 19078, J. E. B. Willis
17th Bn. Private, 23904, John Henry Hall
17th Bn. Private, 76394, Bernard Humphrey
17th Bn. Private, 81571, A. Humpston
17th Bn. Private, 50183, E. W. Whitesmith

Sunday 16th September 1917

1st Bn. Private, 73146, W. A. Mossop
2nd Bn. Corporal, 15741, H. Whittaker
2nd Bn. Private, 55735, H. Wright
1/7th Bn. Private, 266043, A. Preston
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265079, Joseph Harry Smith
10th Bn. Private, 23486, J. W. Copson
10th Bn. Corporal, 13742, E. Shardlow
10th Bn. Private, 4525, Sidney Hall Stevenson
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Charles Wicks
11th Battalion in the attack on the German lines astride the Menin Road, Ypres, near Stirling Castle during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
11th Bn. Private, 36153, Albert Allen
11th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 28199, Jimmy Bellamy
11th Bn. Private, 7679, Joseph Bowen
11th Bn. Private, 235103, Charles Arthur Burgess
11th Bn. Private, 71790, William Crowder
11th Bn. Private, 20384, A. Ellis
11th Bn. Private, 36426, G. W. Furniss
11th Bn. Private, 7855, Alfred Augustus Glazebrook
11th Bn. Private, 307704, Sam Harry Goodall
11th Bn. Private, 92252, Joel Hambleton
11th Bn. Private, 71779, E. Hardie
11th Bn. Private, 71775, Albert Heeley
11th Bn. Private, 73203, William Hubbard
11th Bn. Private, 307710, E. Johnson
11th Bn. Private, 67037, S. P. Kent
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25438, Sidney Keys
11th Bn. Corporal, 76268, James Murray
11th Bn. Private, 92215, George Edward Oldbury
11th Bn. Private, 235107, George Roome
11th Bn. Private, 71867, Elijah Sharp
11th Bn. Private, 92207, Frederick James Shilvock
11th Bn. Private, 47669, Henry Tagg
11th Bn. Private, 16022, A. Walmsley
11th Bn. Private, 42331, Lionel Windybank
11th Bn. Private, 76445, Walter Welburn

Monday 17th September 1917

1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, L. E. Gill
10th Bn. Private, 14626, W. Doxey
11th Bn. Private, 71858, Aubrey Roland Knight
16th Bn. Private, 26347, Thomas Chamberlain

Tuesday 18th September 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 21025, A. Hodgkinson
11th Bn. Private, 36188, Harry Abbott
11th Bn. Private, 306953, W. G. Ashford
11th Bn. Private, 54503, T. Bentley
11th Bn. Private, 235116, Walter Eley
11th Bn. Private, 76243, J. G. Mcintosh
16th Bn. Private, 50616, Harold Victor Clark
17th Bn. Private, 84183, T. Adey

Wednesday 19th September 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 266808, George Gordon Bennett
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70323, Thomas Henry Andrews
17th Bn. Private, 22642, Ernest Arthur Hopkinson

Thursday 20th September 1917

8th Bn. Lieutenant, Francis Slaney Williams
10th Bn. Private, 93997, Francis Hill
15th Bn. Private, 92296, A. Wood
16th and 17th Battalions in the attack on the German lines at Shrewsbury Forest, south-east of Hooge, near Ypres, Belgium, in the Battle of Menin Road, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
16th Bn. Private, 50327, George H. Adams
16th Bn. Private, 71098, William Ashpool
16th Bn. Private, 27830, George Bennett
16th Bn. Private, 268884, Thomas Richard Blood
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26835, Arthur Boam
16th Bn. Private, 27066, John Harold Brewer
16th Bn. Private, 35948, George Cyril Brierley
16th Bn. Private, 92322, Francis Anthony Brown
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26089, A. Bush
16th Bn. Private, 268895, George Chivers
16th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 58790, Robert Edwin Clark
16th Bn. Private, 87709, Henry Clarke
16th Bn. Private, 76469, George Davis
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26193, John Daykin
16th Bn. Private, 70118 ,Charlie Field
16th Bn. Private, 268821, George Henry Fletcher
16th Bn. Private, 268553, Alfred Francis
16th Bn. Private, 59208, J. T. W. Gaunt
16th Bn. Private, 71231, John E. Goodacre
16th Bn. Private, 202650, L. Gould
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Francis George Graves
16th Bn. Private, 14315, M. Hart
16th Bn. Private, 71519, Frank Hatchett
16th Bn. Private, 235165, Herbert Henry Johnson
16th Bn. Private,70140, H. Kember
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70006, F. P. King
16th Bn. Private, 268852, Thomas Henry Knight
16th Bn. Private, 268816, John Edward Lane
16th Bn. Captain, Philip Umfreville Laws
16th Bn. Private, 27038, Charles Henry Meir
16th Bn. Sergeant,18556, Harry Neale
16th Bn. Private, 51352, Thomas Palmer
16th Bn. Private, 32783,William Frederick Parker
16th Bn. Private, 92297, Frederick Price
16th Bn. Private, 61386, Henry Riley
16th Bn. Private, 53398, Herbert Robinson
16th Bn. Private, 203144, William Henry Robinson
16th Bn. Private, 25222, Percy Smith
16th Bn. Private, 25782, Joseph Francis Sullivan
16th Bn. Private, 61098, Thomas Watson
16th Bn. Private, 72219, T. Wetherell
16th Bn. Private, 21341, Joseph Walter Wilkinson
17th Bn. Private, 4787, B. Anthony
17th Bn. Private, 28281, George Atterby
17th Bn. Private, 51950, Charles Fred Cook
17th Bn. Sergeant, 41515, C. Cowie
17th Bn. Private, 235069, Charles Dewing
17th Bn. Private, 30611, A. E. Flint
17th Bn. Sergeant, 32407, Edward Gascoigne
17th Bn. Private, 71565, John William Holbrook
17th Bn. Private, 42699, George Holloway
17th Bn. Private, 40706, W. Holmes
17th Bn. Private, 76199, John Alliso ,Jeffrey
17th Bn. Private, 70459, John Thomas Kneebone
17th Bn. Private, 84373, Edward Marriott
17th Bn. Private, 51833, F. Mears
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26103, George Newton
17th Bn. Private, 13190, Francis Perkins
17th Bn. Private, 53403, Arthur Potter
17th Bn. Private, 235177, William Pye
17th Bn. Private, 71587, James Henry Rudd
17th Bn. Lieutenant, Harper Seed
17th Bn. Private, 70371, G. H. Sherriff
17th Bn. Private, 50189, Edward Shipley
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 29775, H. Shooter
17th Bn. Private, 268803, Edwin James Taylor
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 34878, John Samuel Tooke
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27567, W. Wealthall
17th Bn. Private, 87739, Abraham White
17th Bn. Private, 71580, George Wombwell
17th Bn. Private, 235098, Charles William Wright
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Norman Bewley
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Private, 204357, George Repton

Friday 21st September 1917

1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240311, W. Higginbottom
1/6th Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, Cyril Benton Johnson
10th Bn. Private, 49403, Tom Dakin East
11th Bn. Private, 269790, Albert Brigginshaw
11th Bn. Lance Corporal,17769, Thomas Garlick
15th Bn. Corporal, 82020, J. Batey
16th Bn. Private, 76371, A. Chorlton
16th Bn. Private, 92344, William Murless
16th Bn. Private, 61121, R. Plumb
16th Bn. Private, 92397, Peter Reid
16th Bn. Private, 22874, Albert Wheatley
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harry Bracewell
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31248, A. Henshaw
17th Bn. Private, 94011, Lionel James Thomas York
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 46388, A. Massey

Saturday 22nd September 1917

10th Bn. Private, 24263, William Gower
10th Bn. Corporal, 18434, R. Green
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306131,William Upton
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 37463, J. Nicholson
16th Battalion under heavy German shellfire all day whilst in the line at Bulgar Wood, east of Shrewsbury Wood, near Hooge, Belgium, in the Battle of Menin Road, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
16th Bn. Private, 71956, Ernest Arthur Archer
16th Bn. Private, 87636, Henry Bletcher
16th Bn. Private, 87105, Arthur Brailsford
16th Bn. Private, 70062, Frederick Victor Thomas Bristow
16th Bn. Private, 53404, John Morris Cant
16th Bn. Private, 92295, Tom Cass
16th Bn. Private, 76375, David Cleaver
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25801, L. Crowder
16th Bn.

Private, 92289, Samson Hodgkinson

16th Bn. Private, 53400, Henry Houghtby
16th Bn. Private, 92345, William John Mann
16th Bn. Private, 71533, J. J. H. Podmore
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 61126, Sidney Randle
16th Bn. Private, 71539, R. E. Richards
16th Bn. Private, 4935, A. P. Rollson
16th Bn. Private, 53422, Charles Alfred Sandall
16th Bn. Private, 70169, John Charles Slack
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 72215, Joseph Henry Smith
16th Bn. Private, 70056, Arthur White
17th Bn. Sergeant,11646, R. P. Backhouse

Sunday 23rd September 1917

11th Bn. Private, 72045, Albert Haigh
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant,John Glynne Morris
17th Bn. Private, 73441, Jesse Guiver

Monday 24th September 1917

5th Bn. Private, 2389, Arthur Cresswell
2/7th Bn. Private, 268783, William Casterton
11th Battalion under heavy German shell fire whilst in the line at Stirling Castle, east of Sanctuary Wood, Belgium, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
11th Bn. Sergeant,17607, Bertram Cunliffe
11th Bn. Private, 240575, Harry Eyre
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27430, Percy Highton
11th Bn. Corporal, 34745, John Hoult
11th Bn.

Private, 58727, Thomas Lynes

11th Bn. Private, 24482, Arthur Marshall
11th Bn. Private, 72056, Frederick G. Reynolds
11th Bn. Private, 12444, John Erskine Richardson
11th Bn. Private, 70542, William Woodward
15th Bn. Private, 76172, P. Gray

Tuesday 25th September 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 203155 G. Johnson
2/7th Bn. Private, 235217, A. J. S. Benham
2/7th Bn. Private, 266922, George Henry Knowles
2/7th Bn. Private, 267306, J. Watson
2/7th Bn.

Private, 266469, Arthur. Wilkinson

2/8th Bn. Private, 307206, Clement Douglas Hand
2/8th Bn. Private, 83866, Matthew Jesson

Wednesday 26th September 1917

1/8th Battalion under heavy German trench mortar shelling whilst in the line at Hill 70, near Loos, France.
1/8th Bn. Private, 59654, Victor Burtoft
1/8th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 305839, Thomas Catley
1/8th Bn. Private, 307297, Phillip Clavey
1/8th Bn. Private, 43582, Daniel Elam
1/8th Bn. Private, 30787, Henry Farrands
1/8th Bn. Private, 307233, Christopher Finden
1/8th Bn. Private, 204405, S. Frost
1/8th Bn. Private, 307139, Sydney Albert Griggs
1/8th Bn. Private, 305917, Joseph Edward Hardy
1/8th Bn. Private, 29640, James Hart
1/8th Bn. Private, 82108, George Hatfield
1/8th Bn. Private, 267167, John Charles Hodges
1/8th Bn. Private, 241841, J. Keeton
1/8th Bn. Private, 306949, P. N. Pike
1/8th Bn. Private, 306696, C. T. . ,Pratt
1/8th Bn. Private, 58977, John Howard Rice
1/8th Bn. Private, 305866, Aaron Sharp
1/8th Bn. Private, 307001, Reginald Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 328019, W. A. Spencer
1/8th Bn. Private, 306687, John Sulley
1/8th Bn. Private, 306526, Cecil Windey
2/5th, 2/6th, 2/7th & 2/8th Battalions involved in the attack near Otto Farm, east of Wieltje, Belgium, in the Battle of Polygon Wood, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
2/5th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 202976, Jacob John Astley
2/5th Bn. Private, 78202, J. Atkins
2/5th Bn. Private, 71364, David Walker Bancroft
2/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 305489, Charles Edward Barnes
2/5th Bn. Private, 242339, Albert Basford
2/5th Bn. Private, 203195, Herbert Gerald Bigmore
2/5th Bn. Private, 27722, Thomas Bonsall
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202039, Harry Botterill
2/5th Bn. Private, 242038, Charles Edwin Bradley
2/5th Bn. Private, 203528, Robert Brindley
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201011, Harold John Burton
2/5th Bn. Private, 203173, Edward Joseph Clare
2/5th Bn. Private, 202701,William Clark
2/5th Bn. Private, 201993,Thomas Clay
2/5th Bn. Private,11865, George Edward Cooke
2/5th Bn. Private, 200862, Arthur Cooper
2/5th Bn. Private, 202831, Henry Thomas Cork
2/5th Bn. Private, 200402, William Cotterill
2/5th Bn. Private, 202919, Percy Albert Deller
2/5th Bn. Private, 70438, J. Dennis
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 201906, J. W. Dewsbury
2/5th Bn. Private, 70776, George Henry Duddridge
2/5th Bn. Private, 202121, Albert Edward Edgley
2/5th Bn. Private, 202592, William Henry Elliott
2/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Tom Walter Fletcher
2/5th Bn. Private, 201169, Henry Ford
2/5th Bn. Private, 15939, Frank Goodwin
2/5th Bn. Private, 203165, William Hallam
2/5th Bn. Private, 28257, Thomas Handley
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26153, W. Higginbottom
2/5th Bn. Private, 200177, Norman Hill
2/5th Bn. Private, 202088, John William Hodson
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201875, John William Holliday
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202904, Ernest Arthur Holt
2/5th Bn. Private, 25563, Alfred Horridge
2/5th Bn. Private, 67112, Samuel Hutchinson
2/5th Bn. Private, 201441, E. Kent
2/5th Bn. Private, 203773, Charles William Kidder
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201905, William Pollard Kirton
2/5th Bn. Private, 82863, J. L. Krause
2/5th Bn. Private, 202358, Lewis Lund
2/5th Bn. Private, 23194, Walter John Mallinder
2/5th Bn. Private, 201799, George Marshall
2/5th Bn. Lieutenant, Thomas Arthur Reginald Mills
2/5th Bn. Private, 20252, Harold Newcombe
2/5th Bn.

Private, 202376, John Packard

2/5th Bn. Private, 200574, Walter Edward Palmer
2/5th Bn. Private, 20032, William Bernard Peatman
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201089, John Enoch Repton
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 201004, Frank Roddis
2/5th Bn. Private, 200838, Ernest Victor Rowlatt
2/5th Bn. Private, 235238, Arthur Darby Russell
2/5th Bn. Private, 202069, Eric John Serman
2/5th Bn.

Private, 201868, Reginald James Oliver Severn

2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202810, William Henry Shields
2/5th Bn. Private, 202062, T. Silverwood
2/5th Bn. Private, 202037, A. E. Slingsby
2/5th Bn. Private, 16164, Frederick Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 201020, John Arthur Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 202141, Samuel Ernest Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 16287, George Sperry
2/5th Bn. Private, 203460, A. Tarry
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307616, William Henry Thorpe
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200622, John Wilfred Topham
2/5th Bn. Private, 200131, C. Watson
2/5th Bn. Private, 203754, John Watson
2/5th Bn. Private, 52899, J. Wright
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 201084, Thomas Wynne
2/5th Bn. Private, 200389, Harold Yates
2/6th Bn. Private, 241727, William Henry Andrews
2/6th Bn. Private, 242213, George William Bardell
2/6th Bn. Private, 22531, J. Boyd
2/6th Bn. Private, 267650, Harry Bradley
2/6th Bn. Private, 307341, Albert Brazier
2/6th Bn. Captain,William Hunstone, Brierley
2/6th Bn. Private, 266509, John William Brown
2/6th Bn. Private, 50630, Frederick Schofield Burkitt
2/6th Bn. Private, 241900, Charles Burton
2/6th Bn. Private, 268505, Mark Bush
2/6th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 240711, Bernard Cook
2/6th Bn. Private, 242048, Harry Ediker
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 240945, Charles Henry Goodwin
2/6th Bn. Private, 241086, Wilfred Hallam
2/6th Bn. Private, 242282, George Alfred Hardy
2/6th Bn. Private, 42192, Fred Harper
2/6th Bn. Private, 242285, Mark Ellis Hedges
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241749, Edward Hogg
2/6th Bn. Private, 242088, G. C. Holmes
2/6th Bn.

Private, 242217, William Ireland

2/6th Bn. Private, 242016, Herbert Lack
2/6th Bn. Private, 31992, Thomas William Lomas
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240835, T. Matthews
2/6th Bn. Private, 241740, Frank Roe Middleton
2/6th Bn. Private, 242044, William Thomas Morris
2/6th Bn. Private, 14665, Percy Nash
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240288, Eric Oakes
2/6th Bn. Private, 27268, Joseph Poxon
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269724, Edwin Alfred Robinson
2/6th Bn. Private, 242074, Albert Ryan
2/6th Bn. Private, 242027, Frederick William Sapsed
2/6th Bn. Private, 56332, P. Smith
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240607,William,Smith
2/6th Bn. Private, 241719,H,Taylor
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241126,R,Taylor
2/6th Bn. Private, 241700,William Kenneth,Weaver
2/6th Bn. Private, 41081,Francis Joseph,Wright
2/7th Bn. Private, 72094, Arthur Frederick Ashford
2/7th Bn. Private, 268795, Howard Barlow
2/7th Bn. Private, 268733, Thomas G. Bentley
2/7th Bn. Private, 268124, William Lawrence Blades
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265740, Joseph Frank Booth
2/7th Bn. Private, 266954, George William Bowley
2/7th Bn. Private, 267684,V. A. Boxall
2/7th Bn. Private, 266874, Charles William Briggs
2/7th Bn. Private, 266949, William Buckley
2/7th Bn. Private, 72097, A. Bugby
2/7th Bn. Private, 268132, James William Bumstead
2/7th Bn. Private, 266999,W. J. Butler
2/7th Bn. Private, 267308, William Cambrook
2/7th Bn. Private, 266979, Fred Carder
2/7th Bn. Private, 242214, Percy William Carter
2/7th Bn. Private, 235226, Stanley John Carter
2/7th Bn. Private, 268418, Arthur Chappell
2/7th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 265033, William Herbert Cocking
2/7th Bn. Private, 266853, Harold Cooper
2/7th Bn. Private, 268809, Robert Crick
2/7th Bn. Private, 72136, Alfred James Davis
2/7th Bn. Private, 305831, William Davison
2/7th Bn. Private, 306405, John Derrick
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265996, G. W. Else
2/7th Bn. Private, 235201, Arthur Williams Emms
2/7th Bn. Private, 269279, Hugh Evans
2/7th Bn. Private, 266438, Harry Bernard Farnath
2/7th Bn. Private, 82135, B. Fletcher
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266964, A. Gibson
2/7th Bn. Private, 72103, Joseph Godfrey
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267741, Herbert Gunner
2/7th Bn. Private, 267267, T. L. Hall
2/7th Bn. Private, 82404, Ernest Hargreaves
2/7th Bn. Private, 268098, Aubrey Gerald Harmer
2/7th Bn. Private, 72117, John Albert Hayden
2/7th Bn. Private, 268020, Fred Hobson
2/7th Bn. Private, 47860, H. Hopkins
2/7th Bn. Private, 268797, William Hubbard
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 266094, F. W. Hudson
2/7th Bn. Private, 267294, R. Jones
2/7th Bn. Private, 269786, E. Kidman
2/7th Bn. Private, 267723, J. Layton
2/7th Bn. Private, 268425, Roland Lee
2/7th Bn. Private, 267801, George Thomas Limm
2/7th Bn. Private, 266924, Arthur Lock
2/7th Bn. Private, 235202, J. R. Lock
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267291, William Lumley
2/7th Bn. Private, 268741,William Marsden
2/7th Bn. Private, 266974, John Henry Masterman
2/7th Bn. Private, 82093, John Ernest Mccormack
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265851, J. Mcloughlin
2/7th Bn. Private, 241934, George William Miller
2/7th Bn. Private, 307498, Walter Newman
2/7th Bn. Private, 266850, Albert Oakden
2/7th Bn. Private, 268727, George Oates
2/7th Bn. Private, 266900, William Henry Perry
2/7th Bn. Private, 305913, Herbert Priestley
2/7th Bn. Private, 265788, Herbert Purdy
2/7th Bn. Private, 267804, Alfred George Raper
2/7th Bn.

Private, 235203, William James Reardon

2/7th Bn. Private, 72116, William Rider
2/7th Bn. Private, 265929, J. Shelbourne
2/7th Bn. Private, 267000, Ernest Lester Smith
2/7th Bn.

Private, 42385, Fred Smith

2/7th Bn. Private, 266453, H. Smith
2/7th Bn. Private, 265789,Thomas F. Smith
2/7th Bn. Captain, F. Spencer
2/7th Bn. Private, 268182,E C,Starsmore
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265876, A. Stevenson
2/7th Bn. Private, 268404, Abraham Taylor
2/7th Bn. Private, 268801, J. Taylor
2/7th Bn. Private, 265842, C. Tuckwood
2/7th Bn. Private, 267048, Walter George Wilkins
2/7th Bn. Private, 268085, Percy Wilfred Wills
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266465, Walter Joseph Winter
2/7th Bn. Private, 268021, Russell Campbell Wright
2/7th Bn. Private, 202532, George Richard Young
2/8th Bn. Private, 204371, Walter Herbert Allsop
2/8th Bn. Private, 83804, A. Aubrey
2/8th Bn. Private, 81931, Herbert Baker
2/8th Bn. Private, 306200, C. Barker
2/8th Bn. Private, 78918, Henry Bean
2/8th Bn. Private, 32623, Joseph Bell
2/8th Bn. Private, 30444, Henry Bellamy
2/8th Bn. Private, 307408, James Bennett
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306983, Thomas Edgar Borrill
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 22490, David Frederick Brandon
2/8th Bn. Private, 306838, G. R. Brooks
2/8th Bn. Private, 306328, William Brooks
2/8th Bn. Private, 305841, Wilfred Brown
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305586, Thomas Bullock
2/8th Bn. Private, 77348, William Henry Buxton
2/8th Bn. Private, 306871, E. W. Carter
2/8th Bn. Private, 83979, Charles R. Saunders Cook
2/8th Bn. Private, 203838, John Daniel Crowston
2/8th Bn. Private, 82586, H. Cupit
2/8th Bn. Private, 307004, William Elliott
2/8th Bn. Sergeant, 306791, Charles Evans
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 306752, S. H. Fewster
2/8th Bn. Private, 306669, Samuel,Fowler
2/8th Bn. Private, 42147, G. H. Fozzard
2/8th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 306700, Thomas Gabbitass
2/8th Bn. Private, 60621, Jack Goodison
2/8th Bn. Private, 202651, Ernest Greatorex
2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harwood Albert Haddon
2/8th Bn. Private, 306234, Edward Hammond
2/8th Bn. Private, 306213, James Hodgkinson
2/8th Bn. Private, 307193, Walter Samuel Hutchings
2/8th Bn. Private, 307480, Herbert W. Johnson
2/8th Bn. Private, 83864, Raymond Jones
2/8th Bn. Private, 306812, S. Jordan
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 59417, Harold Arthur Keeton
2/8th Bn. Private, 55831, Edward Kitchen
2/8th Bn.

Private, 307242, Cecil Ernest Low

2/8th Bn. Private, 78936, Richard Lyon
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307640, Frederick Marchant
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307342, Percy Merrix
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 307502, Francis Henry Morris
2/8th Bn. Private, 307439, Henry Nixon
2/8th Bn. Private, 71389, Herbert Pagett
2/8th Bn. Private, 306507, Vernon Greensmith Parkin
2/8th Bn. Private, 204392, James Anderton Patrick
2/8th Bn. Private, 269227, George Albert Pembleton
2/8th Bn. Private, 204628, Ernest Riley
2/8th Bn. Private, 203829, John Henry Robey
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306547, W. Robinson
2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John George Roe
2/8th Bn. Private, 68631, John Severn
2/8th Bn. Private, 307190, Sidney Silvester
2/8th Bn. Private, 306701, Herbert Slater
2/8th Bn. Private, 306137, George Brown Southerington
2/8th Bn. Private, 46031, I. Spencer
2/8th Bn. Private, 34224, Jesse L. Stephens
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307585, W. Swindell
2/8th Bn. Private, 306924, Frank Taylor
2/8th Bn. Private, 307286, Joseph William Taylor
2/8th Bn. Private, 307393, Morgan Thomas
2/8th Bn. Private, 307269, Sidney Thomas
2/8th Bn. Private, 307457, J. H. Thorogood
2/8th Bn. Private, 306839, E. Thorpe
2/8th Bn. Private, 266879, John William Voce
2/8th Bn. Private, 306161, Ernest Walsham
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 306698, J. W. Welbourn
2/8th Bn. Private, 204382, H. Welch
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306764, Walter Wellard
2/8th Bn. Private, 306947, H. R. West
2/8th Bn. Private, 204407, James Henry Woodhouse

Thursday 27th September 1917

1st Bn. Private, 35362, William Henry Smith
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant, Henry Latham Kerrich
1/5th Bn. Private, 203385, John Arthur Cox
1/6th Bn. Private, 242466, Richard Bertie Yates
2/5th Bn. Private, 202862, T. R. Hodges
2/5th Bn. Private, 20793, M. Roach
2/6th Bn. Private, 241771, J. H. Brannon
2/6th Bn. Private, 241939, Nathan Ellis
2/6th Bn. Private, 242176, Edward Mark Fieldes
2/6th Bn. Private, 241928, W. Foster
2/6th Bn. Private, 240344, A. Heathcote
2/6th Bn. Private, 241958, George Edgar Knowles
2/6th Bn. Private, 240611, T. H. Mainwaring
2/6th Bn. Private, 242077, Albert Edward Marsden
2/6th Bn. Private, 241917, Claude Martin
2/6th Bn. Private, 241716, G. Mcintosh
2/6th Bn. Private, 241329, J. Morley
2/6th Bn. Private, 3805, Maurice Stapleford Raynor
2/6th Bn. Private, 203142, Cornelius William Sharp
2/6th Bn. Private, 268613, W. S. Whitworth
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Joseph Wood
2/7th Bn. Private, 72129, Albert John Barson
2/7th Bn. Private, 265829, F. W. Bee
2/7th Bn. Private, 267696, Alfred Thomas Dodd
2/7th Bn. Private, 267721, Albert Victor Funnell
2/7th Bn. Private, 266219, H. Hastings
2/7th Bn. Private, 267179, John Hollingdale
2/7th Bn. Private, 235214, Arthur Larsson
2/7th Bn. Private, 267755, William Alfred Lee
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 235206, Arthur Reed
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266526, Ernest Roberts
2/7th Bn. Private, 58679, Marcus Thomas Savage
2/7th Bn. Private, 267458, William Wallis
2/7th Bn. Private, 72125, Alfred Charles Washbrook
2/7th Bn. Private, 335196, Henry Herbert Whitbourn
2/7th Bn. Private, 267177, Ernest Wood
2/8th Bn. Private, 307169, J. F. Fox
2/8th Bn.

Private, 82342, Lawrence Alfred Hollis

2/8th Bn. Private, 78942, John Albert Sharp
16th Bn. Private, 35811, Samuel Dixon
16th Bn. Private, 76406, Arthur Keefe
17th Bn. Private, 29186, William Elvidge
17th Bn. Private, 43909, W. Fenton
17th Bn. Private, 70247, Samuel James Hallows
17th Bn. Private, 70257, Harry Lingford
17th Bn.

Private, 27413, Frank Parkes

17th Bn. Private, 70018, Edward Henry Patrick
17th Bn. Private, 28402, Arthur Richardson
17th Bn. Private, 91053, George Lionel Smith
17th Bn. Private, 29445, James Smith
17th Bn. Private, 70376, Harry Ernest Wadeson
17th Bn. Sergeant, 10267, Frederick Waldron
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 52504, H. H. Warrington

Friday 28th September 1917

2/5th Bn. Private, 203189, L. Ell
2/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 22251, J. Lane
2/5th Bn. Private, 55655, F. Thompson
2/6th Bn. Private, 242135,William Charles Baker
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241775, Frederick Dobson Beaven
2/6th Bn. Private, 242118, William Cane
2/6th Bn. Private, 19833, William Leslie Gaunt
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240849, Frank Teece Humphries
2/6th Bn. Private, 202526, H. W. Smith
2/6th Bn. Captain, Francis Dawbarn Stones
2/6th Bn. Private, 240179, W. H. Taylor
2/6th Bn. Private, 241985, Samuel Bennett Ward
2/7th Bn. Private, 85131, Albert Eaton
2/7th Bn. Private, 267442, Samuel Garner
2/7th Bn. Private, 266007, Frederick Kent
2/7th Bn. Private, 266831, Herbert Tardif
2/8th Bn. Private, 204355, William Andrew Hughes
2/8th Bn. Private, 83622, Harry Jagger
2/8th Bn. Private, 60239, Harry White
11th Bn. Corporal, 70549, S. Sturtivant
16th Bn. Private, 71112, John Fallows
16th Bn. Private, 29770, Peter Harold Nightingale
16th Bn. Private, 46850, F. Portus
17th Bn.

Private, 71469, F. Anderson

17th Bn. Private, 16867, J. E. Pryme
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 29919, W. Mason

Saturday 29th September 1917

2nd Bn. Corporal, 12065, Alfred Mycroft
1/8th Bn. Private, 21805, T. Gilbert
1/8th Bn. Private, 36333, H. C. Smedley
2/5th Bn. Private, 240735, George William Gregory
2/5th Bn. Private, 65014, Felix Alfred Walter
2/6th Bn. Private, 241144, J. Brady
2/6th Bn. Private, 242317, A. Shemwell
2/6th Bn. Private, 241674, Ernest Harold Taylor
2/6th Bn. Private, 241835, N. Whieldon
2/7th Bn. Private, 267040, Will Dexter Brothwell
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203168, Arthur Buckley
2/7th Bn. Private, 266929, George Mitchell
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266541, Arthur Evison Rose
2/7th Bn. Private, 267301, J. Williamson
2/7th Bn. Private, 267012, A. Windley
2/8th Bn. Private, 306512, S. Jackson
2/8th Bn. Private, 307391, A. Robinson
2/8th Bn. Private, 307125, G. A. Roker
2/8th Bn. Private, 306754, Frank Joseph Selby
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 307085, H. E. Simpkin
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 306825, H. E. Stratton
2/8th Bn. Private, 306779, Basil John Webster
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17545, J. Udall
16th Bn. Private, 70283, Thomas Saville
Depot Private, 15896, H. Turner

Sunday 30th September 1917

1st Bn. Corporal, 22471, W. Reynolds
1st Bn. Private, 21208, William Arthur Vaughan
2/5th Bn Private, 60417, Cyril Thurman
2/6th Bn. Private, 241778, Ernest Drabble Twyford
2/7th Bn. Private, 72110, Robert Henry Reed
11th Bn. Private, 67478, Thomas Brawn
11th Bn. Private, 305777, Henry Garrod
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25116, William Hayes
11th Bn. Private, 72066, Christopher S. Scott
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71159, Arthur Lawrence Smith
17th Bn. Private, 67117, Oliver John Marritt