Home
- Roll of Honour - Chronological Order - Timeline - Search - What's New - About Us

Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
April 1918

Battalion

Name

Monday 1st April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 11580, James Robey
1/5th Bn. Private, 203661, W. Cammack
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203244, A. Perkins
1/5th Bn. Private, 305113, Harold Sipson
1/5th Bn. Private, 90733, C. Talbot
2/7th Bn. Private, 266899, C. E. Rook

Tuesday 2nd April 1918

2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201893, Cyril Douglas Wisher
1/6th Bn. Private, 91631, J. R. Dawson

Wednesday 3rd April 1918.

2/6th Bn. Corporal, 241821, P. Berrisford
2/6th Bn. Private, 268533, J. H. Blunt
9th Bn. Private, 22973, J. W. F. Illsley
16th Bn. Private, 70721, Oswald. Woodhead

Thursday 4th April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 9910, A. G. Kerr
2nd Bn. Private, 201973, J. C. Haywood
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Sergeant,15880, W. D. Wolstenholme
15th Bn. Private, 267418, W. Foster
15th Bn. Private, 72562, W. Meekham
15th Bn. Sergeant, 201510, Frank Stott

Friday 5th April 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 9333, L. Jones
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 305629, Albert John Spencer
10th Bn. Private, 70515, J. W. Slater

Saturday 6th April 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 37436, J. Lucas
1/5th Bn. Private, 70151, R. Parcell
2/6th Bn. Private, 73452, A. W. Moorcroft
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 241738, C. W. Quemby
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269734, J. Sellors
15th Bn. Private, 57377, A. Fletcher
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Charles Henry Rollason
20th (Labour) Bn. Lance Corporal, 16236, Alfred Atkin

Sunday 7th April 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 42155, T. Watson
7th Bn. Private, 70652, George Henry Bryan

Monday 8th April 1918

1/8th Bn. Private, 27179, C. Scholes
10th Bn. Private, 70399, John Davis Buxton
10th Bn. Private, 103480, William Joseph Catlin

Tuesday 9th April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 15037, T. Taylor
7th Bn. Private, 70433, E. Miles
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94294, Thomas Henry Marsh

Wedneday 10th April 1918

1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 23635, A. Guest
2nd Bn. Private, 97335, Algar Carter
2nd Bn. Private, 72921, W. H. Hadland
15th Bn. Private, 71440, H. Hobson
15th Bn. Private, 54184, George Frederick, Matthews
15th Bn. Private, 39098, Arthur Schofield
15th Bn. Private, 64527, John H. Shaw

Thursday 11th April 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 64694, Wilfred Arthur Alliss
2nd Bn. Private, 102163, John Thomas Hopwood
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 32253, Alfred Hastings
7th Bn. Private, 102804, Samuel Martin
2/7th Bn. Private, 265194, H. H. Hodges
11th Bn. Private, 22760, Edric William Matchett
15th Bn. Private, 72357, E. Dodd

Friday 12th April 1918

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 203386, S. Cross
1/5th Bn. Private, 269889, F. W. Gaunt
2/5th Bn. Private, 97088, J. Carr
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 242128, H. Morgan
7th Bn. Private, 102375, Arthur Cooper
7th Bn. Private, 02795, John Hayes
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18325, Edward Lloyd
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Sergeant, 205407, Sam Wild
15th Bn. Private, 305306, Frederick Froggatt

Saturday 13th April 1918

2/5th Bn. Private, 102454, Richard Thomas Castle
2/5th Bn. Private, 102555, Frederick Percy Ellis
2/5th Bn. Private, 102535, Herbert Leonard Overy
2/5th Bn. Private, 107332, George Speed
2/5th Bn. Private, 107350, J. W. Usher
7th Bn. Corporal, 266844, T. . ,Cox
7th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 265417, William George Domleo
7th Bn. Private, 300015, Thomas Holme
2/7th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 267853, W. Colledge
15th Bn. Private, 103322, Alfred Prince Jeal

Sunday 14th April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 306179, John Booth
2nd Bn. Private, 47893, Ernest Drage
2nd Bn. Private, 260030, Alfred Mitchell
2nd Bn. Private, 260027, James Moore
2nd Bn. Private, 106682, Thomas Rees
2nd Bn. Private, 102357, John Robertson
2nd Bn. Private, 102213, John Taylor
2/5th, 2/6th and 7th Battalions holding line near Kemmel during the German attack.
2/5th Bn. Private, 102666,Charles Edward,Arden
2/5th Bn. Private, 107377,James,Bagley
2/5th Bn. Private, 102692,Thomas Frederick Barrett
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 102625,William Edward Cunnington
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 200950, Henry Daykin
2/5th Bn. Private, 12835, William Dickman
2/5th Bn. Private, 235359, William John Flatt
2/5th Bn. Private, 106200, R.E.Miller
2/5th Bn. Private, 96089, Bertie Pickering
2/5th Bn. Private, 202345, Herbert Wilson
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240759, Robert Alwyn Dane
2/6th Bn. Private, 268833, John Lambert
7th Bn. Private, 106739, Walter Copley
7th Bn. Private, 106725, A. Coyle
7th Bn. Private, 300063, Thomas Taylor Goodall
2/7th Bn. Private, 93153, John Thomas Hopewell
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 70355, Percy Potter
10th Bn. Private, 204480, H. Golding

Monday 15th April 1918.

1st Bn. Private, 30141, John Bratt
1st Bn. Private, 102104, L. Laden
1st Bn. Private, 102119, David Henry Norton
1st Bn. Private, 41461, C. Waterhouse
2/5th Bn. Private, 260043, Horace Reginald Adams
2/5th Bn. Private, 107375, George William Allsop
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 102593, James Philipson,Burrow
2/5th Bn. Private, 87881, Francis James Clements
2/5th Bn. Private, 86470, John Corby
2/5th Bn. Private, 260051, T. H. Corlett
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 97332, Ernest Duce
2/5th Bn. Private, 93619, Montague Albert Godfrey
2/5th Bn. Private, 106188, James William Kniveton
2/5th Bn. Private, 267692, William Lockyer
2/5th Bn. Private, 102644, Walter Carrington Rooke
2/5th Bn. Private, 102614, William Stacey
2/5th Bn. Private, 260077, F. G. Wiggins
1/6th Bn. Private, 94581, John JosephCarruthers
2/6th Bn. Private, 102328, James Haynes
2/6th Bn. Private, 59727, W. A. Pegram
2/6th Bn. Private, 306765, Arthur Simpson
7th Bn. Private, 106703,John Burns
7th Bn. Private, 303005,Sidney Carter
7th Bn. Private, 102798,Tom Cooper
7th Bn. Private, 202355, Lewis Culling
7th Bn. Private, 300022,George Herbert Kendal Dixon
7th Bn. Private, 267348,Thomas Henry Mayo
7th Bn. Private, 29192,George Woodward Reed
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Reginald Eley Sheldon
7th Bn. Private, 300030, James Edward Stevenson
16th Bn. Private, 55867, William Edwin Key

Tuesday 16th April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 93830, Albert Leslie Clayton
2nd Bn. Private, 268380, Arthur Rowbotham
5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Walter Cook
2/5th Bn. Private, 106118 ,Horace William Armstrong
2/5th Bn. Private, 77632, Albert Allen Barlow
2/5th Bn. Private, 102622 ,Joseph Dargue Brunskill
2/5th Bn. Private, 102623, William Charles Chappell
2/5th Bn. Private, 102533, John George Crawley
2/5th Bn. Private, 107313, John Stanley Rees
2/5th Bn. Private, 102244, John Reynolds
2/5th Bn. Private, 102649, Alfred John Walker
2/5th Bn. Private, 202970, Joseph Robert White
2/5th Bn. Private, 260078, Reginald Williams
2/5th Bn. Private, 106252, J. L. Wilson
2/6th Bn. Private, 306536, S. Adams
2/6th Bn. Corporal,102982,Walter James Dix
2/6th Bn. Private, 331525, William Dorset
2/6th Bn. Private, 260124, John James Duckworth
2/6th Bn. Private, 242366, Percy Alfred Husbands
2/6th Bn. Private, 103035, J. Male
2/6th Bn. Private, 260129, Frederick Martin
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 241175, L. Nicholls
2/6th Bn. Private, 307331, A. Rollings
2/6th Bn. Private, 260150, W. T. Sawyer
2/6th Bn. Private, 242054, Daniel Sweeney
2/6th Bn. Private, 260123, Willie Wadsworth
2/6th Bn. Private, 202032, Thomas Henry Walker
7th Bn. Private, 102336, Fred Britton
7th Bn. Private, 36237, Herbert Brown
7th Bn. Private, 26634, C. Davey
7th Bn. Private, 106766, Frederick Walter William Goodwin
7th Bn. Private, 300065, Frederick Hardisty
7th Bn. Private, 102347, Ernest Kempsey
7th Bn. Private, 102793, William Leng
7th Bn. Private, 102894, Albert Parker
7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 300050, Harry Pearson
7th Bn. Private, 269865, George Smith
7th Bn. Private, 74253, William Straughan
7th Bn. Private, 95966, Charles Edgar Welbourne
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 305167, Frank Booth
10th Bn. Private, 12689, Thomas Green
10th Bn. Private, 74182, Edward Roberts
16th Battalion succesfully attack German held ridge in front of line at Grand Bois de Wytschaete, Belgium.
16th Bn. Private, 28093, E. Allen
16th Bn. Private, 71100, Charles Sidney Atterbury
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76109, Alexander Main Baillie
16th Bn. Private, 95300, Cyril Rupert Bath
16th Bn. Private, 23231, Frederick Baxter
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26469, George William Bennett
16th Bn. Private, 92889, Harry Brown
16th Bn. Private, 29398, William Eggleton
16th Bn. Private, 76464, Ernest Fletcher
16th Bn. Private, 29617, J. Hunt
16th Bn. Private, 52499, Charles King
16th Bn. Private, 51830, S. Lissemore
16th Bn. Private, 15562, George Marsh
16th Bn. Private, 26447, Andrew Mitchell
16th Bn. Sergeant, 27395, Richard John Page
16th Bn. Private, 72419, James Henry Philbey
16th Bn. Private, 25953, Francis Reek
16th Bn. Private, 70034, George Arthur Robinson
16th Bn. Private, 72467, Walter Rodwell
16th Bn. Private, 27070, Charles Spencer

Wednesday 17th April 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 91495, John Foxon
2nd Bn. Private, 103163, Ernest Perkins
2nd Bn. Private, 103161, D. Pickup
2nd Bn. Private, 89391, J. H. Wood
2/5th Bn. Private, 102620, George F. William Beach
2/5th Bn. Private, 201009, Albert Chambers
2/5th Bn. Private, 102554, F. Elliott
2/5th Bn. Private, 260060, G. Gilbert
2/5th Bn. Private, 102571, Charles Milton
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 102690, H. E. Shermer
2/5th Bn. Private, 15531, Fred Taylor
2/5th Bn. Private, 107362, George Olive Williams
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Edwin Boothroyd
2/6th Bn. Private, 82025, Edward James Lee
2/6th Bn. Private, 103046, William Potkins
2/6th Bn. Private, 103007, Fred Rudkin
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241762,P ercy Henry Sault
7th Bn. Private, 106711, W. Bromley
7th Bn. Private, 96762, Frank Buckley
7th Bn. Private, 300099, Joseph Sidney Jordan
10th Bn. Private, 14889, H. Fenton
10th Bn. Private, 74111, John David Jones
16th Bn. Private, 92066, S. Henry
16th Bn. Private, 267754, A. L. Poole
16th Bn. Private, 235186, F. Shaw

Thursday 18th April 1918

1st Bn. Sergeant, 12248, John William Morritt
2nd Bn. Private, 260022, John Allen
2nd Bn. Private, 73939, J. W. Crowther
2nd Bn. Private, 70588, J. Hill
2nd Bn. Private, 44376, J. Leeming
2nd Bn. Private, 74007, Frederick Reeves
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Charles Frederick Saunders
2nd Bn. Private, 38356, W. Thompson
2nd Bn. Private, 9222, Walker Ernest West
2nd Bn. Corporal, 70693, Alfred Edward Wint 
2/5th Bn. Private, 97343, Joseph Craig
2/5th Bn. Private, 106162, Frank Doughty
2/5th Bn. Private, 202719, James Plummer
2/5th Bn. Private, 102479, William Frederick Quaife
2/6th Bn. Private, 4816, Albert Beckett
2/6th Bn. Private, 242036, William Brown
2/6th Bn. Private, 203224, Harold Edwin Chew
2/6th Bn. Private, 260020, R Cocup
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 94005, Edgar Cook
2/6th Bn. Private, 103065, Horace Crowle
2/6th Bn. Private, 305552, J. Dennis
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Robert Lincoln Elleray
2/6th Bn. Private, 235073, Frank Fairbairn
2/6th Bn. Private, 267716, James J. Archibald Green
2/6th Bn. Private, 242003, Samuel Edward Greenland
2/6th Bn. Private, 103070, Thomas Hiden
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 242080, George James Holt
2/6th Bn. Private, 103051, John Arthur Joicey
2/6th Bn. Private, 102263, Fred Kimber
2/6th Bn. Private, 103024, H. Meekins
2/6th Bn. Private, 94332, J. A. Orton
2/6th Bn. Private, 103088, H. S. Redman
2/6th Bn. Private, 103067, Fred Simpson
2/6th Bn. Private, 102305, Cecil Cuthbert Sparks
2/6th Bn. Private, 307471,Reginald Henry,Spencer
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 103106, James Stacey
2/6th Bn. Private, 103042, Walter Aylett Thompson
2/6th Bn. Private, 103215, Benjamin Tose
2/6th Bn. Private, 102312, Heber Harry Tubb
2/6th Bn. Private, 103217, Herbert Varley
2/6th Bn. Private, 106268, Fred Wint
2/6th Bn. Private, 102995, Harold Woodward
2/6th Bn. Private, 267369, Charles Wrightson
7th Bn. Private, 102759, Harry Lionel Carver
2/7th Bn. Private, 267302, Joseph Welch
8th Bn. Private, 305762, A. Leader
1/8th Bn. Private, 269361, C. H. Aram
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 305199, G. Caudwell
9th Bn. Private, 8963, Ernest Truman
10th Bn. Private, 13304, W. Corbett
10th Bn. Private, 74230, George Frederick Robinson
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, C. A. Newman
16th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 265040, Ronald Frederick Cuckson

Friday 19th April 1918

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 72741,William Roberts
2nd Bn. Private, 32652, William Widdowson
5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, C. A. G. Moore
1/5th Bn. Private, 269834, R. H. Jones
2/5th Bn. Private, 102659, W. R. Collar
2/5th Bn. Private, 102605, T. G. Murrell
2/6th Bn. Private, 241623, Jason Priestley
7th Bn. Private, 95909, Michael Henry Scally
7th Bn. Private, 93188, Frederick Thomas Thorn
10th Bn. Private, 107507, John Robert Bruce
10th Bn. Private, 43797, Thomas Calvert
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70478, G. H. Poynton
10th Bn. Private, 307221, E. Shore
10th Bn. Private, 74214, J. T. Taylor
15th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 22946, T. J. Taylor

Saturday 20th April 1918

2nd Bn. Sergeant,104114, T. D. Roberts
2/6th Bn. Private, 103114, F. H. Sale
10th Bn. Private, 74043, Stanley Ashworth
15th Bn. Private, 106834, James Marsh

Sunday 21st April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 108936, Frederick Garside
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 108910, Ernest John Surridge
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 106196, A. Morris
2/5th Bn. Private, 24786, William Parnham
2/5th Bn. Private, 102565, H. R. Stay
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal,106232, Alvin Storey
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 242372, C. J. Thurlby
7th Bn. Corporal, 265368, G. T. Johnson
2/7th Bn. Private, 3630, Cyril Revill
10th Battalion succesfully hold the line at Mesnil after a German attack.
10th Bn. Private, 103435, F. J. Blundell
10th Bn. Private, 74078,Thomas,Evans
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 103507,Thomas Edward Ferguson
10th Bn. Private, 103470, J. W. Gazeley
10th Bn. Private, 103467, Frank Green
10th Bn. Private, 107693, Fred Halford
10th Bn. Private, 103492, Sidney Harris
10th Bn. Private, 74106, George Hyde
10th Bn. Private, 74116, Ernest Jones
10th Bn. Captain, F. B. Joyce
10th Bn. Private, 96037, A E,Little
10th Bn. Private, 268935, Tom,Mellor
10th Bn. Private, 74136, W. J. Milliner
10th Bn. Private, 74147, Glyn Owens
10th Bn. Private, 238016,Watkin Parry
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 103453, Ernest Edward Payne
10th Bn. Private, 74156, Alfred Pinkerton
10th Bn. Private, 21005, William Henry Quenby
10th Bn. Private, 74189, Leslie Harold Rees
10th Bn. Private, 103469, Henry James Rose
10th Bn. Private, 103510, E. Shearman
10th Bn. Private, 241805, L. H. Shillitoe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17194, R. D. Bell
15th Bn. Private,103273, Bert Emanuel Brealey
15th Bn. Private, 43136, R. Walker
16th Bn. Private, 201554, J. Bloor
16th Bn. Private, 240830, H. Kingston

Monday 22nd April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 205417, William Bowers
1st Bn. Private, 20233, Arthur James Davis
1st Bn. Private, 202536, Samuel Davis
1st Bn. Private, 108952, Walter Manslow
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Geoffrey Vaughan Marriott
1st Bn. Private, 108872, John Redgrave
2/5th Bn. Private, 102486, Bert Potts
10th Bn. Private, 103419, A. Arnold
10th Bn. Private, 204613, Frank Charles Ball
10th Bn. Private, 32432, E. Baskervill
10th Bn. Private, 204478, Walter A. Coe
10th Bn. Private, 92381, Ernest Edwin Dunk
10th Bn. Private, 71237, William Henry Hamer
10th Bn. Private, 7389, F. Harrison
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, G. A. Kitching
10th Bn. Private, 72283, Louis Albert Lendis
10th Bn. Private, 74139, Arthur Owen Michael
10th Bn. Private, 103433, G. W. Morton
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 72582, Edward Roberts
10th Bn. Private, 74165, Owen Roberts
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 32379, R. C. Savidge
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 73368, Frederic William Seckington
10th Bn. Private, 103431, H. G. S. Squires
10th Bn. Private, 74242, W. M. Temple
10th Bn. Private, 74210, D. Thompson
10th Bn. Private, 204682, Wilfred Warner
10th Bn. Private, 103438, E. H. C. Weston
10th Bn. Private, 51338, Robert Woodward
15th Battalion in the attack on the German positions near Aveluy Wood, France.
15th Bn. Sergeant, 24616, Harry Alvey
15th Bn. Sergeant, 202776, Charles Edwin Barker
15th Bn. Private, 73489, R. A. Bennett
15th Bn. Private, 103321, William Edward Church
15th Bn. Corporal,109177, Albert Bertie Croft
15th Bn. Private,103282, Reginald Arthur Cross
15th Bn. Private, 109178, Phillip Cumming
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Jersey Horrex Dickerson
15th Bn. Private,103332, Arthur Augustus Dixon
15th Bn. Corporal, 208157, J. Greenfield
15th Bn. Private, 103291, Albert Harmes
15th Bn. Private, 103284, Dennis Martin Harpin
15th Bn. Private, 106790, H. Heap
15th Bn. Private, 103317, Henry Alfred Henderson
15th Bn. Private, 106812, C. H. Jones
15th Bn. Private, 106839, John George Morris
15th Bn. Private, 106849, Reuben Newman
15th Bn. Corporal, 8993, C. Orme
15th Bn. Private, 103255, Thomas Paxton
15th Bn. Private,106864, Henry Poole
15th Bn. Private,109189, John Rogers
15th Bn. Private, 103267, Albert Henry Whitehart
15th Bn. Private, 72966, M. Winslade

Tuesday 23rd April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 306897, Alfred Edwards
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harold Emblem
1st Bn. Private, 108795, FrankGreenwood
1st Bn. Private, 306317, E. Harrison
2nd Bn. Private, 73573, Henry Roy Mckinlay
9th Bn. Private, 13175, Ernest Hood
10th Bn. Private, 103487, Edward Tinker
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94375, Charles Richens
14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 103251, Nathaniel John Pankhurst
15th Bn. Private, 25329, Stephen Boyden
15th Bn. Private, 106785, J. F. Hudson
15th Bn. Private, 25522, James Ireton
15th Bn. Private, 106847, T. A. Mattinson
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 23826, Thomas Siddon
15th Bn. Private, 109190, C/ Smith
16th Bn. Private, 72484, Charles Cain

Wednesday 24th April 1918

1st Battalion ordered to attack the German positions at Villers-Bretonneux, France.
1st Bn. Private, 83806,Ernest A Allcock
1st Bn. Private, 109156, G. H. Bennett
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 32372, Arthur Birch
1st Bn. Private, 242124, E. H. Chilton
1st Bn. Private, 109112, John Dewhurst
1st Bn. Private, 109027, Samuel Egerton
1st Bn. Private, 108811, David Holland
1st Bn. Private, 108813, Archie, Holt
1st Bn. Private, 109098, Thomas Howard
1st Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant,10332, George Jackson 
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Raymond Albert Johnson
1st Bn. Private, 97404, J. Martin
1st Bn. Private, 102109, Alfred Mcrae
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 306665, Thomas Merrills
1st Bn. Private, 71977, J. Moore
1st Bn. Corporal, 205394, Joseph Nuttall
1st Bn. Private, 205385, Edward Owen
1st Bn. Private, 109062, Frank Powell
1st Bn. Private, 95519, Cyril Conyers Robinson
1st Bn. Private, 235051, David Sambrook
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 97428, Albert Shelley
1st Bn. Sergeant, 205413, W. R. Skeath
1st Bn. Private, 109076, A. Smith
1st Bn. Private, 109077, George Colin Sumerfield
1st Bn. Private, 94636, J. W. Thorley
1st Bn. Private, 91701, William Goodfellow, Tweddle
1st Bn. Private, 205412, Harold Wallworth
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 71943, William John Wood
1st Bn. Private, 205459, Joseph Wroe
2nd Bn. Private, 9793, Henry Birch
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 10933, J. C. Kettle
10th Bn. Private, 268964, Harry Ottey
10th Bn. Private, 203849, J. Secombe
15th Bn. Private, 267093, C. Green
16th Bn. Sergeant, 25881, Frank Reed

Thursday 25th April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 268371,Percy, Andrews
1st Bn. Private, 28803,Walter, Bradley
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Reginald, Clulow
1st Bn. Corporal, 10379, J. G. Flavell
1st Bn. Private, 100069, Harold, Green
1st Bn. Private, 109037, Frank, Hicklin
1st Bn. Private, 107529, John Frederick Hill
1st Bn. Private, 72677, W. C. Knight
1st Bn. Private, 108985, William Leonard Edward Lewis
1st Bn. Private, 108986, Robert Macarthur
1st Bn. Private, 102105, William Morton
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 71155, A. H. Onion
1st Bn. Private, 109059, M. Paley
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 31856, Reginald Victor Robottom
1st Bn. Private, 306172, John William Sheldon
1st Bn. Private, 71390, E. Smith
1st Bn. Private, 242266, L. P. Turner
1st Bn. Private, 108995, J. Wright
2nd Bn. Private, 91423, John Patrick Davis
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 97084, Robert Fawcett
2/6th Bn. Private, 307204, J. H. Cassidy
9th Bn. Private, 21063, Arthur John Spittlehouse
10th Bn. Private,103512, Edward Cecil Dowse
15th Bn. Private, 73555, C. A. Jennings
16th Bn. Private, 26525, J. Gamble
16th Bn. Private, 92110, George Edward James
16th Bn. Private, 72610, William Lowther

Friday 26th April 1918

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 4448, Sydney Lightfoot
1st Bn. Private, 268370, James Francis Wright
2nd Bn. Private, 72818, H. J. Cooper
2nd Bn. Private, 72720, Jack Cooper
2nd Bn. Private, 103148, Leonard Dutton
2nd Bn. Private, 27554, Charles Featherstone
2nd Bn. Private, 72746, W. J. Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 72743, P. Hartigan
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 72744, Patrick Joseph Kelly
2nd Bn. Private, 102144, T. Mcdermott
2nd Bn. Private, 13972, E. Simkin
2nd Bn. Private, 93933, Edgar Stooke
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203433, A. Pinkney
1/5th Bn. Private, 201160, Robert Walton
6th Bn. Private, 266176, Arthur Cyril Walters
6th Bn. Private, 242624, Nelson Richard Woolven
1/6th Bn. Private, 93885, J. Eastwood
7th Bn. Private, 268005, Alfred Hempsall
15th Bn. Private, 106842, Charles Bowling Musgrove
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, W. D. Pollard
16th Bn. Private, 72127, Thomas William Best
16th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 26733, Richard Bullimore
16th Bn. Private, 76144, Alex M. Dow
16th Bn. Corporal, 36140, Rowland Hill
16th Bn. Private, 204366, G. Hudson
16th Bn. Private, 92058, D. Macdonald
16th Bn. Private, 71544, William Lambert Southern

Saturday 27th April 1918

1st Bn. Private, 205383, T. Greenwood
1st Bn. Private, 108982, Douglas Gwyrme Jackson
1st Bn. Private, 70069, W. C. Norgate
2nd Bn. Private, 102147, John William Baker
2nd Bn. Private, 91340, Joseph Parsons Morley
9th Bn. Private, 17942, J. Brown
9th Bn. Private, 41282, Edgar Buxton
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27498, Patrick Churchill
9th Bn. Corporal, 14054, Frank Grimshaw
9th Bn. Private, 71414, P. E. Keeble
9th Bn. Sergeant, 9253, J. Knight
9th Bn. Private, 69034, W. Knight
9th Bn. Private, 29638, L. Pinkney
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307707, Walter Augustus Shaw
9th Bn. Private, 201136, Harold Archer Smedley
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25210, P. Swann
9th Bn. Sergeant, 71041, Bernard Swindell
9th Bn. Private, 70762, Wallace Williamson
9th Bn. Private, 81817, W. F. Wilson
9th Bn. Private, 70959, J. T. Wright
15th Bn. Private, 41894, R. Davidson
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Augustus Montague Sargent
16th Bn. Private, 80087, Arthur James Clarkson
16th Bn. Lieutenant, Anthony Herbert Strutt

Sunday 28th April 1918

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202168, Sidney Earl Keeler
1/5th Bn. Private, 201856, Thomas Edward Walton
1/6th Bn. Private, 241479, George Arthur Page
2/6th Bn. Private, 92392, Thomas Munro Mclennan Mclean
2/7th Bn. Private, 235004, Harry Brewster
1/8th Bn. Private, 306071, E. Cross
1/8th Bn. Private, 306497, Fred Townsend
16th Bn. Private, 72416, Sydney Frank Sweeting

Monday 29th April 1918

2/5th Bn. Private, 73299, J. B. Hamilton
2/5th Bn. Private ,82806, Thomas Arthur Rowlston
2/5th Bn. Private, 203551, A. Stevens
1/8th Bn. Private, 307644, George Frederick Garratt
1/8th Bn. Captain, H. K. Simonet
15th Bn. Private, 330051, W. Greenhough
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17874, W. Wilson

Tuesday 30th April 1918

1st Bn. Private,100094, T. Vickers
2nd Bn. Private, 72820, W. Twyford

 

Footer