Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
August 1918

Battalion

Name

Saturday 3rd August 1918

2/6th Bn. Private, 21227, H. Walker

Sunday 4th August 1918

1st Bn. Private, 102123, Frederick William Picker
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240727, William Hollingworth
10th Bn. Corporal, 14499, Charles Jones

Monday 5th August 1918

1st Bn. Private, 265832, G. Clarke

Tuesday 6th August 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 102186, Thomas Hodgson Wilson
1/6th Bn. Private, 240913, Thomas James Neep

Wednesday 7th August 1918

8th Bn. Private, 203903, George Chadwick
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn Private, 6/53223, H. Ware

Thursday 8th August 1918

3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 118949, James Shawcroft

Friday 9th August 1918

1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, D. J. Clarkson

Saturday 10th August 1918

2/7th Bn. Private, 267013, H. S. Parsons
1/8th Bn. Private, 1243, L. Raworth
16th Bn. Private, 59447, Richard Morton

Sunday 11th August 1918

2/6th Bn. Private, 240635, F. Westby

Monday 12th August 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 202174, Albert Butterworth
1/5th Bn. Private, 102477, Harry Glover
1/5th Bn. Private, 265576, James Mcgraw
10th Bn. Private, 241530, A. James
10th Bn. Private, 203642, W. P. Morley

Tuesday 13th August 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 27428, John Henry Turton
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 235362, Alfred Walsh
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Thomas Ashton Lake
1/6th Bn. Private, 240438, B. Taylor
1/8th Bn. Private, 306164, John George Boothby
10th Bn. Corporal, 36015, Harry Brocklehurst
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307014, Wilfred John Goforth
10th Bn. Private, 107688, Harold Houghton
10th Bn. Private, 30795, John Henry Oscroft
10th Bn. Private, 103370, S. A. Prior
10th Bn. Private, 95079, Ernest Webb
10th Bn. Private, 240283, Harold Wragg

Wednesday 14th August 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 102780, F. C. Killick
2nd Bn. Private, 24337, Benjamin Wass
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306988, Frank Peck
10th Bn. Private, 58499, H. Holden

Thursday 15th August 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 266640, A. Haywood
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240401, George Miles
7th Bn. Private, 117870, F. C. Wilkinson
10th Battalion holding the line at Proyart, France were they suffered a heavy German gas bombardment for 3 hours
10th Bn. Private, 14557, Percy Cooper

Friday 16th August 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 73570, A. L. Mitchell
5th Bn. Private, 241053, H. Steeples
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 241380, J. White
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240319, James White

Saturday 17th August 1918

1st Bn. Private, 11697, Frederic William James Kelsall
6th Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 5947, William Thomas Flanagan
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240862, John Warren
1/8th Bn. Private, 307082, George William Rowley
10th Bn. Private, 52917, H. A. R. W. Barnett
10th Bn. Private, 53408, Ernest Durham
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 103504, Allen Herbert
10th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 14203, C. Lomas
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harold Edmund Merrett
10th Bn. Private, 103357, G. Randall
10th Bn. Private, 60235, Lawrence Spencer

Sunday 18th August 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 201551, F. A. Southam
10th Bn. Private, 103472, Frederick Sydney Aylott
10th Bn. Private, 103360, Frederick Charles Crockford
10th Bn. Private, 72296, Sydney Samuel Darrington
10th Bn. Private, 74071, R. Davies
10th Bn. Private, 103451, N. Earley
10th Bn. Private, 14895, John Hall Gregory
10th Bn. Private, 59164 J. G. Hudson
10th Bn. Private, 72705, J. Leeming
10th Bn. Private, 103365, S. G. Saunders
10th Bn. Corporal, 4855, J. T. Thorpe
10th Bn. Private, 41587, Leonard Walters

Monday 19th August 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 203673, A. Willis
10th Bn. Private, 72271,Harry Bernard,Abel
10th Bn. Lieutenant, Basil Goodall Barnes
10th Bn. Private, 74048, R. Buckley
10th Bn. Private, 103495, Fred Clarke
10th Bn. Private, 103349, Frederick Felix James Goldstein
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 41594, Ernest Large
10th Bn. Private, 74135, O. G. Morris
10th Bn. Private, 76444, Robert Warwick
10th Bn. Private, 42069, Wilfrid Watson
10th Bn. Private, 41337, Harold Woodhead
10th Bn. Private, 103380, Edward Ernest Woolston

Tuesday 20th August 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 201253, R. C. Pritchett
10th Bn. Private, 74049, Harry Bloore
10th Bn. Private, 103559, Cyril Harry Lister
10th Bn. Private, 74132, D. McMillan
10th Bn. Private, 30666, A. Moore
10th Bn. Private,103563, E. S. Moore
10th Bn. Private, 22766, E. Nightingale
10th Bn. Private, 76417, A. H. D. Onyon
10th Bn. Private, 17834, J. Turner
10th Bn. Regimental Sergeant Major, 14200, Sam Wain
10th Bn. Private, 60059, A. Wainwright
Unknown Private, 119042, Charles Wilfred Henson

Wednesday 21st August 1918

10th Bn. Private, 238010, John Cadvan Davies
10th Bn. Private, 74115, R. O. Jones
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70076, C. W. Penticost
10th Bn. Private, 103572, Harry Fredrick Joseph Reid
10th Bn. Private, 72325, R. W. Rose
10th Bn. Private, 103444, G. Shed
10th Bn. Private, 56433, George Leslie Tatham
10th Bn. Private, 74238, Charles Wilfred Turner
11th Bn. Private, 32707, Joseph Stanley May
11th Bn. Private, 16423, Ernest Smith

Thursday 22nd August 1918

1st Bn. Private, 109154, Clarence Pugh
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 25795, W. H. Walker
10th Bn. Private, 76170, James Wallace Falls
10th Bn. Private, 71239, H. Hardy
10th Bn. Private, 74146, S. S. Oldfield
10th Bn. Private, 103449, Robert Charles Thirtle
10th Bn. Private, 201558, W. H. Wileman

Friday 23rd August 1918

10th Bn. Private, 73324, R. H. Eaglestone
10th Bn. Private, 267321, Alfred Page
10th Bn. Private, 74153, J. F. Pickering
10th Bn. Private, 29768, Victor Edward Shore

Saturday 24th August 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 72686, J. Mileham
1/5th Bn. Private, 203640, Ernest Milner
10th Bn. Private, 267949, A. Bird
10th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 8488, C. Coomber
10th Bn. Private, 72279, George Herbert Dent
10th Bn. Private, 72254, F. Finan
10th Bn. Private, 96026, T. Herrington

Sunday 25th August 1918

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 106150, John Dowman
1st Bn. Private, 42540, T. Hughes
1st Bn. Private, 80011, Edward John Paxton
10th Bn. Private, 238009, A. Davies
10th Bn. Private, 13893, George Herbert Gould
10th Bn. Private, 72321, Henry Hewett
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 22126, Wilfred Jordan
Unknown Private, 569934, William Albert Langley

Monday 26th August 1918

8th Bn. Private, 305919, Samuel Berry
10th Bn. Private,74077, Herbert Rees Evans
10th Bn. Corporal, 202925, Charles Edward Guinn
10th Bn. Private, 202963, James Marchant
10th Bn. Private, 305116, Fred Parker
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur Smith
10th Bn. Private, 103361, William Frederick Edward Stubbs

Tuesday 27th August 1918

1st Bn. Private, 87900, G. W. Brown
1st Bn. Private, 28839, W. Cheetham
1st Bn. Private, 102346, T. S. Devereux
1st Bn. Private, 23050, Francis John Flint
1st Bn. Private, 106761, Herbert Edward Fovargue
1st Bn. Private, 70130, Frederick Bambrick Howard
1st Bn. Private, 69007, Alfred Marshall
2/6th Bn. Private, 242008, Harry Samuel Baker
10th Bn. Private, 103542, J. F. Edge
10th Bn. Private, 72311, W. T. B. Peters
10th Bn. Private, 74160, Charles Edward Povey
10th Bn. Private, 11996, G Reynolds
10th Bn. Private, 3643, H. Wain

Wednesday 28th August 1918

1st Battalion beating off determined German counter-attacks near Oppy, France.
1st Bn. Private, 102363, George Alderson
1st Bn. Private, 102598, Thomas Attoe
1st Bn. Private, 30642, Cecil William Bailey
1st Bn. Corporal, 102594, Charles Cawthorne Bennett
1st Bn. Private, 102215, William Joseph Blaymires
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 267170, Charles James Denison
1st Bn. Private, 106744, F. Drury
1st Bn. Private, 269737, George Else
1st Bn. Corporal, 241437, Elijah Garrett
1st Bn. Private, 106171, A. Griffin
1st Bn. Private, 23314, G. T. Kemp
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 102784, William Henry King
1st Bn. Corporal, 72223, Christopher John Petty
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 72438, William Charles Sherwood
1st Bn. Sergeant, 13706, Henry Slate
1st Bn. Private, 25271 F. Spencer
1st Bn. Private, 95971, Fred Walker
1st Bn. Private, 74026, H Wright
1/8th Bn. Private, 305281, Edward Powell
1/8th Bn. Private, 37239, George Williamson
10th Bn. Private, 67017, George Burgess
10th Bn. Private, 103420, Harold George Jolly
10th Bn. Private, 116043, Francis Shakespeare
10th Bn. Private, 103434, Alfred John Vale

Thursday 29th August 1918

1st Bn. Private,102449, J. Mcstay
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31718, William Cyril Froggatt
1/8th Bn. Private, 305725, Frederick Hayes Heighway
1/8th Bn. Private, 76247, W. Mcintosh
1/8th Bn. Private, 305485, George Renshaw
1/8th Bn. Private, 325009, James Armistead Riley
1/8th Bn. Private, 305484, George Stendall
10th Bn. Corporal, 202195, Leonard Munns
10th Bn. Private, 103489, W. G. Pettit
10th Bn. Private, 73359, Albert Henry Roberts
10th Bn. Private, 103427, Ernest William Turner
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305761, G. W. Turner

Wednesday 30th August 1918

1st Bn. Private, 72439, Henry John Todd
1/5th Bn. Private, 306443, Cecil Caunt
1/5th Bn. Private, 268059, Herbert Peet
1/5th Bn. Private, 203847, Clifford Slack
10th Bn. Private, 116403, W. Day
10th Bn. Private, 103567, Samuel Parkes

Thursday 31st August 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 241139, Walter, Gratton
1/6th Bn. Private, 60573, Albert Edward Hook
1/6th Bn. Private 91366, Edwin Harold Hoyle
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240873, P. Ryan
8th Bn. Major, Francis George Cursham
10th Bn. Private, 103364, W E. Calcroft
10th Bn. Private, 116273, S. Smedley
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission