Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
January 1918

Battalion

Name

Tuesday 1st January 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 201726, A. E. Alton
17th Bn. Private, 30429, W. Martin

Wednesday 2nd January 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 94457, John Stanley Griffiths
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 94424, H. J. Clapton
17th Bn. Sergeant, 70374, Albert Thompson
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48082, G. Carr
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 78010, Arthur William George Salisbury

Thursday 3rd January 1918

1/6th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 240602, Fred Moorcroft
17th Bn. Captain, William Edwin Else
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 10809, S. Chell

Friday 4th January 1918

10th Bn. Private, 204612, W. E. Beech

Saturday 5th January 1918

16th Bn. Sergeant, 31005, James Robert Batten
16th Bn. Private, 51310, Albert William Dutton
16th Bn. Private, 72532, James Dale Everett
16th Bn. Private, 52928, John Thorold
16th Bn. Private, 72527, Ronald Chapman Tibble

Monday 7th January 1918

1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Edward Lake Flewitt
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 22497, Thomas Durkin

Tuesday 8th January 1918

2/7th Bn. Private, 265873, George Cook

Wednesday 9th January 1918

2/8th Bn. Private, 307183, Arthur Smith
Depot Private, 60423, Thomas Hodgkinson

Thursday 10th January 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 203569, J. E. Clancy

Friday 11th January 1918

1st Bn. Corporal, 13703, H. Simmons

Saturday 12th January 1918

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 98842, Alfred Castle Taylor

Sunday 13th January 1918

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 63527, W. V. M. Hutchinson

Monday 14th January 1918

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14910, F. Barradell
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Corporal, 14415, F. A. Bown

Tuesday 15th January 1918

11th Bn. Sergeant, 18440, Sydney Bailey

Wednesday 16th January 1918

53rd (Young Soldier) Bn Private, R6/11060, H. Astbury
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn Private, TR6/9830, C. T. Linnett

Thursday 17th January 1918

10th Bn. Private, 32050, John William Deacon
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94155, Charles Dudeney
17th Bn. Private, 307273, Sidney George Newell

Friday 18th January 1918

5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, George Silkstone Hopkinson
5th Bn. Private, 305891, C. Marriott
2/8th Bn. Private, 265047, Henry Stevenson
15th Bn. Major, William Alan McClelland

Saturday 19th January 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 15686, G. W. Lacey
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 36024, W. H. Page
2nd Bn. Private, 48372, William Parkin
2nd Bn. Private, 72900, B. C. H. Read
2nd Bn. Private, 73719, Thomas Preston Stone
10th Bn. Private, 36296, G. A. Hand

Sunday 20th January 1918

10th Bn. Private, 59493, Luke Brown

Tuesday 22nd January 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 240856, William Carrington

Thursday 24th January 1918

15th Bn. Private, 35425, Fred Clarke
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur Alan Hogan
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Stanley Hastings Price
15th Bn. Private, 24119, Edward Smith
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 87959, Walter Gregory

Friday 25th January 1918

17th Bn. Private, 76143, A. Darling
1st Garrison Bn. Lance Corporal, 78112, R. H. Barker

Sunday 27th January 1918

1st Bn. Private, 20004, Walter Wilson
1/5th Bn. Private, 201742, Archibald M. Mackenzie
1/7th Bn. Private, 265736, Alfred Harold Calvert

Monday 28th January 1918

10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John William Eastwood
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 70759, Robert Stewart

Tuesday 29th January 1918

17th Bn. Corporal, 12871, Charles Henry Pearce

Thursday 31st January 1918

2/6th Bn. Private, 42526, H. Markham
16th Bn. Private, 27593, H. G. Ford
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission