Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
July 1918

Battalion

Name

Monday 1st July 1918

1/6th Bn. Captain, Thomas Greaves
2/6th Bn. Private, 307459, George Winfield
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15782, William Mclaughlin
1st Garrison Bn. Sergeant,104336, H. Abbott

Tuesday 2nd July 1918

8th Bn. Private, 78655, E. Markham
51st  (Graduated) Bn. Sergeant, TR6/6186, Fred Challands

Thursday 4th July 1918

7th Bn. Private, 106625, R. Teeboon

Friday 5th July 1918

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lance Corporal,18379, J. W. Cocking

Saturday 6th July 1918

5th Bn. Private, 119037, Charles Baker Willoughby
11th Bn. Private, 19517, Edward Allsop
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 70562, P. Higginbottom

Sunday 7th July 1918

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 101829, Thomas Edward Fradley
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn Private, TR6/51569, Norman Riley
Depot Private, 71633, E. Elliott

Monday 8th July 1918

1st Bn. Private, 7650, Charles Osman
2nd Bn. Private, 72687, William Edgar Williams
7th Bn. Private, 119537, Charles Tingle
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 118132, George Henry Scott

Tuesday 9th July 1918

2nd Bn. Captain, Ernest Henry Fortescue Abbott
2nd Bn. Private, 70403, Donald George Cook
2nd Bn. Private, 72781, Major Lee
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Benjamin Morley Badcock
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn Private, 6/52835, F. Stevenson

Wednesday 10th July 1918

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 102760, G. G. Edney
2nd Bn. Private, 6357, William Johnson
1/5th Bn. Private, 74268, Charles Bridgeman
1/5th Bn. Private, 266144, Joseph Reckless
2/6th Bn. Private, 73827, T. Barton
8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305571, Harry Edward Smith
15th Bn. Private ,22265, G. Langford
16th Bn. Private, 72492, Leonard Charles Figgis
16th Bn. Private, 61090, Herbert John Rossin
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 5370, Edward Steers
Depot Corporal, 2719, William Fletcher

Thursday 11th July 1918

1st Bn. Private, 93629, Percy Hallmark
2nd Bn. Private, 9092, Henry Jones
11th Bn. Private, 268293, Hebert Robert Taylor Dewey
17th Bn. Corporal, 32474, A. Clarke

Friday 12th July 1918

1st Bn. Private, 306679, Albert Hooper
1/5th Bn. Private, 203117, Sidney Alberry
1/5th Bn. Private, 17054, John Beswick
1/5th Bn. Private, 97442, Edward Mosedale Brooks
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265943, C. Bryan
1/5th Bn. Private, 202287, R. Daniels
1/5th Bn. Private, 93676, N. H. Knobbs
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 22098, Thomas Benjamin Morris
1/5th Bn. Private, 203290, W. A. Smith
7th Bn. Private, 268778, E. Farnsworth
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 118431, Frank Hartwell

Saturday 13th July 1918

2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Odo Mck Simpson
2/6th Bn. Private, 25941, Leonard George Gilman

Sunday 14th July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 97399, William Percival Ford
2nd Bn. Private, 73950, Albert Jackson
2nd Bn. Private, 307566, G Pountain
2nd Bn. Private, 72328, Frederick Turner
7th Bn. Private, 90171, B. Elliott
11th Bn. Private, 18372, F. Harris
15th Bn. Private, 109196,William, lack
15th Bn. Private, 71297, J. Bott
15th Bn. Private, 208190, Charles Edward Dawson
15th Bn. Corporal, 102801, S. H. Gething
15th Bn. Private, 92051, George Higgs
15th Bn. Private, 58661, T. Ladley
15th Bn. Private, 92380, William Lockwood
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269789, William Mooney
15th Bn. Private, 92370, Arthur Edward Payne
15th Bn. Private, 70677, E. Smith
Unknown Private, 31055, Walter Arnold

Monday 15th July 1918

1st Bn. Private, 108822, F. Jerrome

Tuesday 16th July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 97841, John Thomas Anderson
2nd Bn. Private, 72887, T. C. Green
15th Bn. Private, 43579, Harry Parker

Wednesday 17th July 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 1905, John William Shipley
10th Bn. Private, 74124, Henry John Lambert
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 60662, Claude Cowpe
15th Bn. Private, 24448, James Foundling
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 102086, John Hayden Healey
15th Bn. Private, 106860, Edwin Dalton Potter
15th Bn. Private, 14204, L. Richardson
15th Bn. Private, 72214, F. Walker

Thursday 18th July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 36689, James Low
7th Bn. Private, 72605, M. White

Friday 19th July 1918

9th Bn. Private, 21801, Arthur Briggs

Saturday 20th July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 23093, J. T. Barker
2/5th Bn. Private, 92368, C. Nicholls
21st Bn. Lance Corporal, 330866, A. Booth

Sunday 21st July 1918

8th Bn. Lieutenant, Charles Hubert Hicks
15th Bn. Private, 72960, A. Petley
15th Bn. Private, 72390, William Thomas Pike

Monday 22nd July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 97927, W. J. Roberts
1/5th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur Carlton Pearce
17th Bn. Private, 76180, Alexr. Stuart Lawson Gray

Tuesday 23rd July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 93579, Thomas Henry Bache
2nd Bn. Private, 102512, A. L. Gale
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 26779, E. Hirst
2nd Bn. Private, 94916, George Victor Hooker
2nd Bn. Private, 203208, Reginald Robert Lane
2nd Bn. Private, 93204, D. C. Mcintosh
2nd Bn. Private, 91432, R. Robinson
2nd Bn. Private, 266963, G. J. Rowland
2/5th Bn. Private, 307015, Derwent Gome
7th Bn. Private, 26750, George Austin Adams
7th Bn. Private, 235227, W. J. Champness
2/7th Bn. Private, 268093, Charles Edward Laker
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 21110, Henry Critchlow

Wednesday 24th July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 4054, E. Jones
2nd Bn. Private, 107630, George Kitchingman
2nd Bn. Private, 107546, Claude Langley
2nd Bn. Private, 86295, John Edward Skelland
1/5th Bn. Private, 18833, Robert William Hunt
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alexander Claude Kirby
15th Bn. Private, 12851, W. Booth
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Charles Edward Manship
15th Bn. Corporal, 24529, W. Penny

Thursday 25th July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 306757, Herbert Fletcher
2/6th Bn. Private, 14637, Thomas William Ward

Friday 26th July 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 203652, David Radford
1/5th Bn. Private, 74226, Richard Robinson
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Edwin Charles Brodbeck
15th Bn. Private, 102931, John Cowper

Saturday 27th July 1918

10th Bn. Private, 47271, John Stanford
15th Bn. Private, 73560, Stanley George Linnell
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, C. E. Woodroffe

Sunday 28th July 1918

10th Bn. Private, 25168, Harry Kirkby
15th Bn. Sergeant, 5041, G. Clarke

Monday 29th July 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 72766, Charles Jukes
2nd Bn. Private, 102137, Clifford Richardson
1/6th Bn. Private, 330906, Ernest Gibbs
Unknown Second Lieutenant, Sidney Blagg 

Wednesday 31st July 1918

10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Berrill Taylor
Unknown Private,119024, A. W. Kew
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission