Home
- Roll of Honour - Chronological Order - Timeline - Search - What's New - About Us

Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
March 1918

Battalion

Name

Saturday 2nd March 1918

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 78247, Harry Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 73471, Robert William Keeble
2/5th Bn. Private, 51046, E. Smith
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 23239, Ernest Monks

Sunday 3rd March 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 3408, J. H. Rowley

Monday 4th March 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 26411, George Henry Syson
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 35447, Alfred Blockley
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76459, Thomas Massam
2/5th Bn. Private, 202900, John Charles Noke
2/5th Bn. Private, 21647, William Francis Pratt
9th Bn. Private, 16935, W. Witherbed
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 92537, Ernest Riley

Tuesday 5th March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 21798, Abraham Sigley
9th Bn. Private, 13398, Ernest Jackson

Thursday 7th March 1918

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 24885, Arthur Bradley Myers

Friday 8th March 1918

9th Bn. Private, 92165, D. Griffin

Saturday 9th March 1918

2/7th Bn. Private, 266032, A. Makin

Sunday 10th March 1918

9th Bn. Private, 59913, D. Campbell
9th Bn. Private, 92149, George Henry Metcalfe
9th Bn. Private, 23127, Walter Parr
9th Bn. Private, 57299, Samuel Redfearn

Monday 11th March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 809, J. Lee
1/6th Bn. Private, 240854, J. Askew
1/6th Bn. Private, 242487, H. Foxon
1/6th Bn. Private, 241515, John Stevenson
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Kenneth Cameron Ross

Tuesday 12th March 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 241218, H. Dolby
1/6th Bn. Private, 241446, F. Watts
10th Bn. Private, 203303, T. A. Chatterton

Wednesday 13th March 1918

2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 43800, J. W. Davies
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 18338, A. Jones
2/6th Bn. Private, 242059, C. W. Smith
Unknown Private, 44860, A. Jenkinson

Thursday 14th March 1918

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 305312, R. Rossington
2/6th Bn. Private, 41188, G. C. Mear
7th Bn. Private, 92950, E. Siswick

Friday 15th March 1918

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 22008, H. Collinson
1/5th Bn. Private, 73880, H. Ashpole
2/5th Bn. Private, 93630, Benjamin Firth Hardwick
2/6th Bn. Private, 77114, F. Hadfield

Saturday 16th March 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 93549, H. Brindley
2nd Bn. Private, 93664, T. Hurlstone

Sunday 17th March 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 269235, A. Sleaford
1/7th Bn. Private, 267443, J. R. Gumb
1/8th Bn. Private, 204577, Frederick Lester Chapman

Tuesday 19th March 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 97491, G. H. Medcalf
2nd Bn. Private, 89353, J. T. Bradwell
2nd Bn. Private, 97913, Sidney Lill

Wednesday 20th March 1918

9th Bn. Private, 204461, Ernest Hancock
Unknown Private, 15249, Alfred Brockwell

Thursday 21st March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 100076, A.T. Jones
Opening day of the German Spring Offensive or Kaiserschlact. 2nd Battalion in the line near Morchies, France when the Germans attacked.
2nd Bn. Private, 73923, Henry Anness
2nd Bn. Private, 71640, John Henry Ash
2nd Bn. Private, 52501, George E. Bacon
2nd Bn. Private, 21866, F. Benn
2nd Bn. Private, 241840, Harry,Beresford
2nd Bn. Captain, Kenneth Norman Bion
2nd Bn. Private, 59826, William Buxton
2nd Bn. Private, 27976, Slater Clark
2nd Bn. Private, 72832, G. Cook
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Eric Cyril Cousins
2nd Bn. Private, 72850, Walter Charles, De Veuve
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 90013, John Fenton
2nd Bn. Private, 56722, A. Foulkes
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 58719, John William Frost
2nd Bn. Private, 90168, Walter Henry Grainger
2nd Bn. Private, 91349, Bernard Christian Hart
2nd Bn. Private, 97403,John Thomas,Henson
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 7074,Edward,Hunt
2nd Bn. Private, 76200,Arthur George,Kirkland
2nd Bn. Private, 97954,John Alfred,Maltby
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, George Clarkstone Mitchell
2nd Bn. Private, 6367, Arthur Nettleship
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Robert Walker Paterson 
2nd Bn. Private, 59416, Harry Pearson
2nd Bn. Private, 72814, Percy Victor Poulter
2nd Bn. Private, 83348, Harry Russ
2nd Bn. Captain, Marmaduke Marshall Shaw
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 25957, A. Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 14433, Alfred Albert Sudbury
2nd Bn. Private, 240877, Hubert Arthur Turner
2nd Bn. Private, 201495, Leonard Ufton
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 15753, Frederick Vertigan
2nd Bn. Private, 55684, Luke William Warmsley
2nd Bn. Private, 71211, Robert Weston
2nd Bn. Private, 93721, Harry Williams
2nd Bn. Private, 16426, William Wilson
Opening day of the German Spring Offensive or Kaiserschlact. 2/5th Battalion in the line near Noreuil, France when the Germans attacked. The Battalion was eventually surrounded and cut off.
2/5th Bn. Private, 97100, G. S. Adams
2/5th Bn. Private, 306736, L. J. Albon
2/5th Bn. Private, 242323, George William Aldred
2/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Walter Smith Allen
2/5th Bn. Private, 202046, George Ernest Appleby
2/5th Bn. Private, 307010, Edward Henry Armstrong
2/5th Bn. Private, 26150, Walter Henry Barlow
2/5th Bn. Private, 202346, Edgar Barratt
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 202006, Harry Albert Bence
2/5th Bn. Private, 91623, Joseph Hudson Bennett
2/5th Bn. Private, 47885, Leonard Francis Bentley
2/5th Bn. Private, 201166, William Meek Binnie
2/5th Bn. Private, 70395, James Brannan
2/5th Bn. Private, 76118, Douglas Brebner
2/5th Bn. Private, 61032, Sam Briggs
2/5th Bn. Private, 31511, Arthur Broadhurst
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 17299, Howard Charlton Brown
2/5th Bn. Private, 201867, Arthur Albert Bull
2/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 201890, Cyril Burton
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200401, Albert Edward Butcher
2/5th Bn. Private, 6970, E. G. Carter
2/5th Bn. Private, 74021,William Cattle
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200611,William Henry Clarke
2/5th Bn. Private, 235064, Jesse Cook
2/5th Bn. Private, 92190, Harry Cooper
2/5th Bn. Private, 28009, Herbert Cresswell
2/5th Bn. Private, 203529, Tom William Crump
2/5th Bn. Private, 90732, Joseph Reginald Cutler
2/5th Bn. Private, 203356, H. T. Dearman
2/5th Bn. Private, 240722, A. E. Dovinson
2/5th Bn. Private, 202986, George Frederick Draper
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201362, Samuel James Farrell
2/5th Bn. Private, 202530, George Holgate Ford
2/5th Bn. Private, 202137, John George Freeman
2/5th Bn. Private, 235031, John Edward Fursey
2/5th Bn. Private, 305695, Sidney Gibson
2/5th Bn. Private, 201874, John Henry Goude
2/5th Bn. Private, 202357, Charles Cecil Handby
2/5th Bn. Private, 307117, C. Hanington
2/5th Bn. Private, 203211, Robert Hayes Hankin
2/5th Bn. Private, 32509, Arthur Harris
2/5th Bn. Private, 45262, Arthur Haslam
2/5th Bn. Private, 25308, Thomas Haslam
2/5th Bn. Private, 18888, Frank Haywood
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 202338, Harry Heaton
2/5th Bn. Private, 269803, Harold H. Hills
2/5th Bn. Private, 31277, Henry Hobkinson
2/5th Bn. Private, 60227, George Hodgkinson
2/5th Bn. Private, 24561, Thomas, Hollins
2/5th Bn. Private, 202826, Alfred, Huddart
2/5th Bn. Private, 60599, John, Hulme
2/5th Bn. Private, 32572, George Hezekiah, Hunt
2/5th Bn. Private, 306541, George Wallis, Jackson
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202796, Richard, Jackson
2/5th Bn. Private, 202897,Job,Jelfs
2/5th Bn. Private, 307021,Gwyn Meredyth,Jones
2/5th Bn. Private, 19198, Thomas A. Jones
2/5th Bn. Private, 242602, Charles Henry Judge
2/5th Bn. Private, 28252, Harry Kipling
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 202084, Frank,Kirk
2/5th Bn. Private, 23764, William Kirk
2/5th Bn. Private, 16776, Joseph Lavender
2/5th Bn. Private, 67618, John Thomas Leadill
2/5th Bn. Private, 242603, Henry William Lockwood
2/5th Bn. Private, 20904,J B,Lowe
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 90757, William Herbert Lucock
2/5th Bn. Private, 201877, George Henry Marriott
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 11173, James Marsden
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 305237, Frank Martin
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 17115, John Matkin
2/5th Bn. Private, 34183, W. E. Matthews
2/5th Bn. Private, 306908, Robert Mitchell
2/5th Bn. Private, 70470, F. E. Needham
2/5th Bn. Private, 203559, Thomas James Nichols
2/5th Bn. Private, 42048, Ernest Pilkington
2/5th Bn. Private, 201780, H. Price
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 201095, William Amos Robinson
2/5th Bn. Private, 46841,William Rook
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 5003, William Richard Rundle
2/5th Bn. Private, 19404, Isaac Sanderson
2/5th Bn. Private, 202824, John Sims
2/5th Bn. Private, 55870, William Streets
2/5th Bn. Private, 201941, James Summerfield
2/5th Bn. Private, 43714, Thomas E. Timms
2/5th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 200677, John Hugh Tomlinson
2/5th Bn. Private, 306990, Albert Tong
2/5th Bn. Major, Charles Reginald Chenevix Trench 
2/5th Bn. Private, 307210, Herbert James Tucker
2/5th Bn. Private, 201912, Henry Tunaley
2/5th Bn. Private, 82314, Albert Harold Vickers
2/5th Bn. Private, 202881, Henry John Wakerly
2/5th Bn. Private, 266276, William Walker
2/5th Bn. Private, 203199, William John Wallis
2/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Fred Walters
2/5th Bn. Private, 204352, Charles Ward
2/5th Bn. Private, 268202, Alfred Wardle
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 201949, Richard Waring
2/5th Bn. Private, 78946, Malcolm Francis Watson
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25028, Francis Watts
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 41978, Herbert Webster
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200932, Hugh West
2/5th Bn. Private, 66514, Herbert,Whysall
2/5th Bn. Private, 97081, Thomas William Wick
2/5th Bn. Private, 20752, Arthur Wild
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 201062, William Willars
2/5th Bn. Private, 97040, Robert Wilson
2/5th Bn. Private, 202533, Walter Wright
5th Bn. Private, 5847, J. M. Robinson
5th Bn. Lieutenant, Philip Selwyn Whiston
1/6th Bn. Private, 202134, E. L. Allen
Opening day of the German Spring Offensive or Kaiserschlact. 2/6th Battalion in the line near Noreuil, France when the Germans attacked.
2/6th Bn. Private, 70590, John Adey
2/6th Bn. Private, 242106, Jesse Aldridge
2/6th Bn. Private, 241587, William Hoades Allen
2/6th Bn. Private, 306318, Ernest Allsop
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241324, John Atkinson
2/6th Bn. Private, 241811, Ivor Baldwin
2/6th Bn. Private, 46247, C. Bennett
2/6th Bn. Private, 269875, Charles Henry Birch
2/6th Bn. Private, 203222, Charles William Bishop
2/6th Bn. Private, 78921, Thomas Kirk Blackett
2/6th Bn. Private, 242148, Alfred John Bolden
2/6th Bn. Private, 32754, Edwin Bolsover
2/6th Bn. Private, 242332, Peter Ellis Booker
2/6th Bn. Private, 241953, George Frederick Borrill
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241789, Joseph Richard Bramer
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241671, C. Breedon
2/6th Bn. Private, 268990, Horace William Brown
2/6th Bn. Private, 241927, George Andrew Campey
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 241652, Jesse Caunt
2/6th Bn. Private, 203096, Charles F. Henry Chilton
2/6th Bn. Private, 241843, Bert Christian
2/6th Bn. Private, 203154, Percy Coates
2/6th Bn. Private, 17800, Michael John Colton
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 260006, Thomas Edwin Cook
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 20988, E. Cutts
2/6th Bn. Private, 92004, E. Dagley
2/6th Bn. Private,241621,William Arthur,Dakin
2/6th Bn. Sergeant,17091,Thomas,Deakin
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Reginald Percy Dunning
2/6th Bn. Private, 47905, C. Edwards
2/6th Bn. Private, 307171, Henry Peter English
2/6th Bn. Private, 242032, J. Evans
2/6th Bn. Private, 203848, Percy R. Hallam Eyre
2/6th Bn. Private, 265715, Harold Flint
2/6th Bn. Private, 60531, Thomas Arthur French
2/6th Bn. Private, 241846, Samuel Gamble
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal 240594, Sydney Gilman
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 202549, Ernest George Goodwin
2/6th Bn. Private, 90275, Joseph Goodwin
2/6th Bn. Private, 307418, John Guest
2/6th Bn. Private, 50638, Walter Hackfath
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 307405, James Edward Hamer
2/6th Bn. Private, 307260, William Henry Hammerton
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241706, William Hand
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 49539, R. C. Harrison
2/6th Bn. Private, 268291, William Harrison
2/6th Bn. Private, 241819, Job H. Haslam
2/6th Bn. Private, 26927, Henry Albert Hayman
2/6th Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 240788, Stephen Hellewell
2/6th Bn. Private, 203784, Arthur Thomas Hett
2/6th Bn. Private, 44126, Job Higton
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20049, George Edward Hill
2/6th Bn. Private, 60692, Frank Hinchliff
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27967, Albert Hitherby
2/6th Bn. Private, 306994, Arthur John Holford
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 242229,Walter Thomas Hounsham
2/6th Bn. Private, 22729 ,Charles Richard Jackson
2/6th Bn. Private, 240681,W. E. Jackson
2/6th Bn. Private, 94248, Alfred Jago
2/6th Bn. Private, 241838, Frederick Jennings
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31144, Bertram Johnson
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71569, John Johnson
2/6th Bn. Private, 307322, William Herbert Kings
2/6th Bn. Private, 241975, James Kinsley
2/6th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 305688, John Randall Kitchen
2/6th Bn. Private, 29792, William Henry Lloyd
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 240841, William Lomas
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 241767, Fred Margerrison
2/6th Bn. Private, 19907, John Marsden
2/6th Bn. Private, 93647, John Martin
2/6th Bn. Private, 54304, Charles Mason
2/6th Bn. Private, 267182, William Mays
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241800, John Mitchell
2/6th Bn. Private, 51288, Edward V Morris
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Sam Mycock
2/6th Bn. Private, 83990, Charles Newton
2/6th Bn. Private, 241200, Albert Oliver Nicholls
2/6th Bn. Private, 306134, J. R. Ovendale
2/6th Bn. Private, 268632, Charles Page
2/6th Bn. Private, 23123, Edward Palmer
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240621, Eric Vernon Parsons
2/6th Bn. Private, 241930, Herbert Peat
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241746, George Percival
2/6th Bn. Private, 242168, Alfred Edward Perrott
2/6th Bn. Private, 242151, Alfred William Peterson
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur Pollard
2/6th Bn. Private, 240683, James Powell
2/6th Bn. Private, 90322, Harold Prust
2/6th Bn. Private, 47640, Alfred Rawlinson
2/6th Bn. Private, 91070, Norman Redfern
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241736, Alfred Edwin Redihough
2/6th Bn. Private, 93695, Thomas Richardson
2/6th Bn. Private, 92910, Charles Riddy
2/6th Bn. Private, 27556, James Rigby
2/6th Bn. Private, 241670, James Riggott
2/6th Bn. Private,17039, Samuel James Robinson
2/6th Bn. Lieutenant, Stanley Arthur Rogers
2/6th Bn. Private, 81834, Christopher Rotherham
2/6th Bn. Private, 32166, F. Rowley
2/6th Bn. Private, 200993, J. W. Royston
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241801,William Walter Savage
2/6th Bn. Private, 307487, Joseph Walter Shackleton
2/6th Bn. Private, 90253, H. W. Shaw
2/6th Bn. Private, 49261, Harry Shaw
2/6th Bn. Private, 307706, Isaac Shaw
2/6th Bn. Private, 82030, John Frederick Skidmore
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harold Andrew Smith
2/6th Bn. Private, 14509, Joseph Smith
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Robert Yearsley Clarke Smith
2/6th Bn. Private, 305774, Edward Spencer
2/6th Bn. Private, 241667, Thomas Spencer
2/6th Bn. Private, 306510, William Wainwright Spencer
2/6th Bn. Private, 306888, Benjamin Daniel Spriggs
2/6th Bn. Private, 241996, George Stirling
2/6th Bn. Private, 307281, Bert Strait
2/6th Bn. Private, 91772, Wilfrid Henry Swann
2/6th Bn. Private, 60428, George William Swift
2/6th Bn. Private, 92160, Patrick Swords
2/6th Bn. Private, 204387,Thomas Henry Sycamore
2/6th Bn. Private, 58345, John Bernard,Teece
2/6th Bn. Private, 201887, Albert Henry,Tivey
2/6th Bn. Private ,35909, William Manfred,Unwin
2/6th Bn. Private, 307462, Harold,Walker
2/6th Bn. Captain, Alfred Bibbington Wallis
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305780, Herbert,Ward
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240729, William,Webster
2/6th Bn. Private, 59166, Henry,White
2/6th Bn. Private, 306044, Charles H Wilson
2/6th Bn. Private, 307243, George Albert,Wright
2/6th Bn. Private, 268299, William,Wright
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Christie Smith
6th Bn. Lieutenant, Charles Leslie,Wilkinson
1/7th Bn. Private, 269764, Harry Greenoff
Opening day of the German Spring Offensive or Kaiserschlact. 2/7th Battalion in the line near Noreuil, France when the Germans attacked.
2/7th Bn. Private, 267114, A. Abbott
2/7th Bn. Private, 72093, Eustace Abraham
2/7th Bn. Private, 91782, Wilfred Aldred
2/7th Bn. Private, 78203, Benjamin Seymour Allen
2/7th Bn. Private, 266946, Leonard Allen
2/7th Bn. Private, 93925, Frederick Andrews
2/7th Bn. Private, 85136, Tom Henry Woollatt Archer
2/7th Bn. Private, 71466, William Jesse Arnold
2/7th Bn. Private, 267138, Samuel James Ashby
2/7th Bn. Private, 235210, William J. Atkins
2/7th Bn. Private, 201892, William George Baldwin
2/7th Bn. Private, 31476, Leonard Ball
2/7th Bn. Private, 306762, Joseph Barker
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265386,William Arthur Barrand
2/7th Bn. Private, 26724, Harold Barrows
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265855, Noel Edgar Barsby
2/7th Bn. Private, 267095, E. Basham
2/7th Bn. Private, 265809, Cyril Beastall
2/7th Bn. Private, 76359, W. A. Beman
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266498, Percy Bettle
2/7th Bn. Private, 265986, H. Bexon
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265353, W. G. Birkenhead
2/7th Bn. Private, 100024, Harry Boden
2/7th Bn. Private, 42543, Charles Thomas Bolton
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 84121, G. W. Boorer
2/7th Bn. Private, 265831, Harry Bostock
2/7th Bn. Private, 202878, Charles Brackell
2/7th Bn. Private, 266842, Arthur Brierley
2/7th Bn. Private, 265954, Albert Brotherhood
2/7th Bn. Private, 306880, Frederick Burgess
2/7th Bn. Private, 28886, Lewis Marshall Burton
2/7th Bn. Private, 26367, Fred Butler
2/7th Bn. Private, 267217, David Butters
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 42144, George Richard Carter
2/7th Bn. Private, 17544, Ernest Caunt
2/7th Bn. Private, 91199, Francis Cave
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269261, Edward Ashby Chapman
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266563, George Henry Chapple
2/7th Bn. Private, 266108, A. Chester
2/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Samuel William Collins
2/7th Bn. Private, 202684, Frank Cook
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266715, William Cooper
2/7th Bn. Private, 90164, Harry Cottingham
2/7th Bn. Private, 265105, Edward Albert Cotton
2/7th Bn. Private, 72099, Charles William Cox
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal ,267035, Frank Cupitt
2/7th Bn. Private, 265361, Leslie Davis
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269275, W. G. Davis
2/7th Bn. Private, 269871, S. Delves
2/7th Bn. Private, 268781, Thomas Arthur Derry
2/7th Bn. Private, 41937, Herbert Dudley
2/7th Bn. Private, 26121, Joseph Dunsmore
2/7th Bn. Private, 22896, William Edwards
2/7th Bn. Private, 268024, Albert Ellis
2/7th Bn. Private, 27347, George Everley
2/7th Bn. Private, 81780, Frank Fearn
2/7th Bn. Private, 269768, Arthur Foster
2/7th Bn. Private, 82062, Ernest Foster
2/7th Bn. Private, 78224, James Foulds
2/7th Bn. Private, 265880, George Fowler
2/7th Bn. Private, 82134, John Fox
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265383, Albert Frier
2/7th Bn. Private, 201988, Ernest Frogg
2/7th Bn. Private, 267977, Herbert Furness
2/7th Bn. Private, 72142, Oliver Gardner
2/7th Bn. Private, 91768, Daniel E. Gee
2/7th Bn. Private, 305059, William H. Giles
2/7th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 204815, George Gill
2/7th Bn. Private, 268532, Joseph C. Godfrey
2/7th Bn. Private, 267722, Sebastian Henry Goldwasser
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266064, Robert William Hamilton
2/7th Bn. Private, 265783, Norman Frank Hardy
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 20263, Bertram Edward Harris
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 204797, A. W. Hartley
2/7th Bn. Private, 12141, William H. Harvey
2/7th Bn. Private, 269881, Frederick William Holdaway
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 202677, John Manby Holmes
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 61043, William Holmes
2/7th Bn. Private, 266967, William Pounder Hooper
2/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Leonard Hoy
2/7th Bn. Lieutenant, Raymond Wilson Hoyte
2/7th Bn. Private, 266858, John Hudston
2/7th Bn. Private, 267701, Richard Lewis Humphreys
2/7th Bn. Private, 268802, William Jackman
2/7th Bn. Private, 266917, George Jackson
2/7th Bn. Private, 267203, Henry Thomas,James
2/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Cledwyn Lloyd Jones
2/7th Bn. Private, 72106, Harold Vorley Jordan
2/7th Bn. Private, 25131, James Kinder
2/7th Bn. Private, 266511, Arthur Sidney Kirk
2/7th Bn. Private, 82091, Horace Knowles
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265581, John Henry Lawton
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265037, Daniels Leadbeater
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 266147, W. Machin
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 8765, Harold Thomas Maltby
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76219, James Martin
2/7th Bn. Private, 85322, Stephen Lindley Middleton
2/7th Bn. Private, 21114, John Thomas Mills
2/7th Bn. Private, 69079, John Thomas Mycock
2/7th Bn. Private, 268110, Harold Nicholson
2/7th Bn. Private, 265098, George Smith Ogelsby
2/7th Bn. Private, 268349, Harold Oliver
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 266442, Francis John Owens
2/7th Bn. Private, 268747, George Herbert Page
2/7th Bn. Private, 267715, Joseph Tufrell Page
2/7th Bn. Private, 266845, Jack Parsons
2/7th Bn. Private, 268323, William Lawrence Peers
2/7th Bn. Private, 73352, Ernest Pettit
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 267427, D. A. Poole
2/7th Bn. Private, 267281, C. T. Pyle
2/7th Bn. Private, 92011, Samuel Ralph
2/7th Bn. Private, 267695, Joseph Rayner
2/7th Bn. Private, 269316, F. E. Roe
2/7th Bn. Private, 19234, Albert Roebuck
2/7th Bn. Private, 305238, Elijah Salmon
2/7th Bn. Private, 266483, Walter Sentance
2/7th Bn. Private, 268814, F. J. Sharp
2/7th Bn. Private, 81617, Charles Shaw
2/7th Bn. Private, 72111, Walter Lionel Sheaf
2/7th Bn. Private, 265820, J. H. Sheppard
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266443, Henry Sladen
2/7th Bn. Private, 269813, Charles Thedham Smith
2/7th Bn. Private, 268162, Charles William Smith
2/7th Bn. Private, 60310, John George Smithurst
2/7th Bn. Private, 72122, W. C. Spurling
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266927, Frederick Statham
2/7th Bn. Private, 100025, Frederick Henry Stevens
2/7th Bn. Private, 52908, George Stevenson
2/7th Bn. Private, 21686, John Tom Stocks
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 23042, Walter Stone
2/7th Bn. Private, 21552, Claud Stones
2/7th Bn. Private, 59277, James Arthur Tacey
2/7th Bn. Private, 265756, George Taft
2/7th Bn. Private, 26479, Wilfred Taylor
2/7th Bn. Private, 16966, Sidney Thomas
2/7th Bn. Private, 268730, William Dyer Thompson
2/7th Bn. Private, 266928, John Thurman
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266040, Frederick George Tinker 
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 6479, L. Tomlinson
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266870, William Towers
2/7th Bn. Private, 268754, Herbert Towlson
2/7th Bn. Private, 268180, Frederick Travis
2/7th Bn. Private, 266682, Henry Turner
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266372, John Twigger
2/7th Bn. Private, 268092, Percy J. Tyrrell
2/7th Bn. Private, 266508, Reginald Upton
2/7th Bn. Private, 23485, John Walker
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269778, James Arthur Wanford
2/7th Bn. Private, 97334, Harry Warburton
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266107, John Samuel Ward
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265801, Charles Watson
2/7th Bn. Private, 266112, Charles Douglas Webster
2/7th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 25592, William Whitehead
2/7th Bn. Private, 268183, Charles H. H. Woodward
2/7th Bn. Private, 93998, Henry W. Wooller
2/7th Bn. Private, 268141, Frank Woolley
2/7th Bn. Private, 4272, Walter Wynne
2/7th Bn. Private, 267774, Naheim Zimmerman
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, George Ball
7th Bn. Lieutenant, A. Catterall
7th Bn. Captain, Albert Light Moody Dickins
7th Bn. Private, 266061, George Graves
7th Bn. Lieutenant, Frank Muller Lamb
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alan George James Melhuish
7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267296, Harry Norman Stanwix
7th Bn. Sergeant, 266730, Harry Alexander Tranter
7th Bn. Major, John Crosby Warren
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John William Wilson
2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Charles Reginald,Brandreth
2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Walter William,Hacking
2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Arthur Owen,Robinson
10th Bn. Private, 4018, Fred Banks
10th Bn. Private, 53071, Samuel Leech
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14621, Wilfred Fisher
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94314, George Myttion
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94368, Sydney Restell
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 71552, Arthur Wright
Opening day of the German Spring Offensive or Kaiserschlact. 16h Battalion in the line near Longeuval, France when the Germans attacked.
16th Bn. Private, 268748, William Quinningborough Ash
16th Bn. Private, 43114, John William Attenborough
16th Bn. Private, 73070, Ernest Bateman
16th Bn. Private, 72071, Arthur Bird
16th Bn. Private, 71484, Thomas Elliott Boad
16th Bn. Private, 95248, Fredrick Brewin
16th Bn. Private, 31196, Frederick Moor Brocksopp
16th Bn. Private, 235061, W. H. Bustin
16th Bn. Corporal, 26710, S. W. Clements
16th Bn. Private, 76127, Ebenezer Cooper
16th Bn. Private, 76470, Arthur Lionel Dewey
16th Bn. Private, 97893, Walter Atkinson Dornan
16th Bn. Private, 76152, J. Durnan
16th Bn. Private, 88163, William Edwards
16th Bn. Private, 72253, Harry James Evans
16th Bn. Private, 59189, William Henry Frakes
16th Bn. Private, 27295, Claud Gregory
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26867, Walter Hardy
16th Bn. Private, 92057, Frank William Hawkrigg
16th Bn. Private, 241798, Robert Hibbins
16th Bn. Private, 71115, W. Hickingbotham
16th Bn. Private, 230828, S. Jelly
16th Bn. Private, 36204, Charles Knowles
16th Bn. Corporal, 4075, Henry T. S. Lacy
16th Bn. Private, 14434, Frederick Reginald Mcintosh
16th Bn. Private, 96041, Thomas Henry Mills
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25576, H. P. Mitchell
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20488, Walter Mosley
16th Bn. Private, 31689,T. H. Pacey
16th Bn. Private, 25926, William Edward Parker
16th Bn. Private, 41281, John Peach
16th Bn. Private, 95303, S. Porter
16th Bn. Corporal, 44518, Powell Segelman
16th Bn. Private, 72412, Thomas Edwin Slater
16th Bn. Private, 15532, Arthur Smith
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 72534, Edward Ernest Smith
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19185, Fred States
16th Bn. Private, 72446, Alfred Lionel Stokes
16th Bn. Private, 30345, Arthur Thompson
16th Bn. Sergeant, 42437, T. A. Troop
16th Bn. Private, 55817, Tom Waterhouse
16th Bn. Private, 32566, Frederick Whale
16th Bn. Private, 14683, Thomas Ernest Whitworth
16th Bn. Private, 72612, C. Wood
16th Bn. Private, 59635, John Woodward
16th Bn. Corporal, 28144, Fred Wragg
3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 59785, F. Osborne
3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 97325, Ronald Withell

Friday 22nd March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 55858, Herbert Thomas Wells
2nd Bn. Private, 70603, T. Birtles
2nd Bn. Regimental Sergeant Major, 9308, S. Poston
1/5th Bn. Private, 203349, A. Callaway
1/5th Bn. Private, 266613, W. C. Cavers
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 200136, W. Chandler
1/5th Bn. Private, 267884, Horace Harold Eley
1/5th Bn. Private, 269286, J. W. Gregory
1/5th Bn. Private, 204849, Pybus William Hamilton
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200792, Edgar Woodcock
2/7th Bn. Private, 269882, T. W. Andrews
2/7th Bn. Private, 265708, S. Cooper
7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265568, Abraham Bayliss
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Gordon Vernon Reed
8th Bn. Private, 307131, S. S. Ives
8th Bn. Private, 305625, J. Thompson
8th Bn. Corporal, 305752, H. Tyne
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 96003, John William Amos
10th Bn. Corporal, 23877, George Brain
10th Bn. Private, 64700, Ernest Brewster
10th Bn. Private, 43716, H. E. Colby
10th Bn. Private, 73320, Alfred Cooper
10th Bn. Private, 242457, Albert Hughes
10th Bn. Sergeant,19911, F. J. G. Malthouse
10th Bn. Private, 96051, Stanley Turvey Pate
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Herbert Leslie Barker
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94073,Sydney G Bowden
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94126,Claude William,Clifford
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16769,Thomas Anthony,Draycott
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 19176,Charles,Gale
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 16965,Frank,Hudson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 6012,H J,Kirk
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Anthony Langsdale
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94331, Timothy Ogara
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15376, Samuel R. Robertson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16761, John C. Shaw
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18154, George Watson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16632, G. Whetton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Sergeant, 18266, George William Wilson
15th Bn. Private, 330864, William Barber
15th Bn. Private, 89935, Samuel Forrester
15th Bn. Corporal, 24116, Richard Hallam
15th Bn. Private, 49519, J. T. Hardwick
15th Bn. Captain, Arthur Frank Newman Henstock
15th Bn. Private, 330552, Harry Hind
15th Bn. Private, 25177, A. Hodgett
15th Bn. Lieutenant, Russell Charles Homan
15th Bn. Corporal, 72343,Stephen Jocelyn
15th Bn. Private, 330080, Frederick John Lawton
15th Bn. Private, 82027, Percival Marsch
15th Bn. Sergeant, 23828, Albert Miller
15th Bn. Corporal, 70025, Walter Pepper
15th Bn. Private, 72402, Edward Russell
15th Bn. Private, 73595, N. S. C. Smith
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26451, H. A. Vernon
15th Bn. Private, 72993, Herbert,Warren
15th Bn. Private, 72347, Charles Henry Whatley
16th Bn. Private, 22648, J. Smith
16th Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, John Ryrie Webster

Saturday 23rd March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 96655, Cedric Norman Bunn
1st Bn. Private, 32369, Harry Harper
1st Bn. Private, 102115, Henry J. Meese
1st Bn. Private, 102113, Harold Metcalf
1st Bn. Private, 102122, Frank Normanton
1st Bn. Private, 307291, Albert Rogers
1st Bn. Private, 70758, Arthur Stokes
2nd Battalion holding the line near Morchies, France, during the German spring offensive.
2nd Bn. Private, 81353, W. Allen
2nd Bn. Private, 72879, William Henry Baldrey
2nd Bn. Private, 72827, Samuel Bates
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 20226, Thomas Beecroft
2nd Bn. Private, 70650, John Blood
2nd Bn. Private, 202169, Percy Booty
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 15240, J. L. Burnell
2nd Bn. Private, 92776, James William Buxton
2nd Bn. Private, 98129, Albert Carr
2nd Bn. Private, 21051, Henry Chapman
2nd Bn. Private, 72764, H. J. Clarke
2nd Bn. Private, 72824, George Cooper
2nd Bn. Private, 1913, E. Crowder
2nd Bn. Private, 65287, John Dewsbury
2nd Bn. Private, 241183, Harry Eastwood
2nd Bn. Private, 50185, William Henry Feeney
2nd Bn. Private, 93433, John Thomas Fox
2nd Bn. Private, 97452, Cyril T. Kerwood Freeman
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 90011, Edwin Gilbert
2nd Bn. Private, 72722, Arthur Gravestock
2nd Bn. Private, 63037, Harold Harrison
2nd Bn. Private, 47538, Edward Haslam
2nd Bn. Private, 72778, F. O. Haynes
2nd Bn. Private, 96649, Gilbert John Henson
2nd Bn. Private, 59805, Horace H. Hill
2nd Bn. Private, 63040, Kenneth John Hill
2nd Bn. Corporal, 70618, William Hodgkinson
2nd Bn. Private, 93631, Frank Holmes
2nd Bn. Private, 91508, Charlie Hooper
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 68486, John Gordon Houldsworth
2nd Bn. Private, 72923, George Alfred Hughes
2nd Bn. Private, 46845, Henry Jackson
2nd Bn. Private, 97907, Albert Bernard Jones
2nd Bn. Private, 65009, P. Kelly
2nd Bn. Private, 97911, Thomas Alfred Kemp
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 21054, Walter Kirk
2nd Bn. Private, 70432, S. Lees
2nd Bn. Private, 96652, George Lewis
2nd Bn. Private, 96653, Harry Lewis
2nd Bn. Private, 71681, W. C. Lowe
2nd Bn. Private, 97914, Edward A. Charles Lynch
2nd Bn. Private, 72858, Fredrick Thomas Muschamp
2nd Bn. Private, 203839, William Naden
2nd Bn. Private, 63056, A. E. Overton
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 72796, John W. Phizacklea
2nd Bn. Private, 102131, Edwin Poxon
2nd Bn. Private, 16746, William Poynton
2nd Bn. Private, 241658, Herbert Charles Raynor
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 67997, Thomas Vine Richards
2nd Bn. Private, 203666, Miles Ray Robinson
2nd Bn. Private, 102138, Sydney Robinson
2nd Bn. Private, 65012, Albert Edwin Roe
2nd Bn. Private, 22271, John William Rolfe
2nd Bn. Private, 97979, Willie Shaw
2nd Bn. Private, 23000, Daniel Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 72813, Harold Benjamin Speer
2nd Bn. Private, 72903, A. R. Spink
2nd Bn. Private, 242315, Samuel Vaughan Staton
2nd Bn. Private, 47266, William Storey
2nd Bn. Private, 72904, J. Suckling
2nd Bn. Private, 70569, Joseph Terry
2nd Bn. Private, 72822, George Thrower
2nd Bn. Private,72905, John Thomas Vincent
2nd Bn. Private, 47839, Arthur Stanley Watson
2nd Bn. Private 72871, Herbert Wells
2nd Bn. Private, 71665, William John White
2nd Bn. Corporal, 14138, Ernest Williams
2nd Bn. Private, 96681, J. A. Winfield
2/5th Bn. Private, 202077, E. R. Potts
1/6th Bn. Private, 241537, H. F. Lindsey
2/7th Bn. Private, 266704, Bernard William Madden
10th Bn. Sergeant, 203893, William Henry Bloor
10th Bn. Private, 305652, John Henry Curzon
10th Bn. Regimental Sergeant Major, 9094, Lorraine Gabbitas
10th Bn. Private, 72315, Charles William Garratt
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 41696, William Goodman
10th Bn. Private, 72301, Reginald Groves
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 32607, Samuel Boon Hill
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 6401, Frederick Morgan
10th Bn. Corporal, 72564, Douglas L.G. R. Musk
10th Bn. Private, 96168, Harry Poole
10th Bn. Private, 73357, Henry William Rodwell
10th Bn. Private, 72706, John Rutherford
10th Bn. Private, 96058, George Savage
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 60054, Percival Veal
10th Bn. Private, 95154, Samuel Williams
10th Bn. Private, 23993, George Wormsley
15th Bn. Corporal, 73625, William Stobie
16th Bn. Private, 72638, Frank Horace Bayley
Unknown Major, H. L. Paddock

Sunday 24th March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 306549, John Frederick Hunt
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 43601, A. Waterland
1st Bn. Private, 306763, James Wing
2nd Bn. Private, 60356, H. V. Clayton
2nd Bn. Private, 97462, Tom Foster
2/5th Bn. Private, 307215, W. G. Cross
2/7th Bn. Private, 307300, R. J. Jarvis
10th Bn Corporal, 21499, William Ashley
10th Bn Private, 71202, F. Fox
10th Bn Private, 88949, Amos Parker
10th Bn Private, 20607, Harry Yates
15th Bn. Private, 73854, Alfred Cochrane
15th Bn. Private, 30905, Alfred Clark Dring
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12495, James Gibbs
15th Bn. Private, 73619, Charles Richard Frederick Roots
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 46584, Bernard Sanderson
15th Bn. Private, 72962, Stephen William Smith
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 73600, Ernest Williams Tipping
16th Bn. Private, 72448, Arthur Collins
16th Bn. Private, 92021, Percy Joseph, Egan
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur Grayston Holloway
16th Bn. Captain, Theodore Cecil Ormond Williams
20th (Labour) Bn. Second Lieutenant, J. W. Handford

Monday 25th March 1918

1st Bn. Sergeant, 266580, Harry Battison
1st Bn. Private, 97350, Joseph Davison
1st Bn. Private,100064, Arthur E. Everitt
1st Bn. Private, 31333, Frederick Hall
1st Bn. Corporal, 67108, John William Hames
1st Bn. Private, 85889,Herbert,Newton
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Geoffrey Stamper
1st Bn. Private, 2992, Richard Thompson
1st Bn. Private, 80022, Arthur Woodward
2/5th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 6794, George Orange
10th Bn. Private, 27239, Fredrick Carratt
10th Bn. Private, 35710, W. Curzon
10th Bn. Private, 76166, Edward Fitzgerald
10th Bn. Private, 201397, David Lathbury
10th Bn. Private, 28939, Scott Leason
10th Bn. Corporal, 17009, J. Perks
15th Bn. Private, 27676, John Moseley
15th Bn. Private, 73617, Thomas Jordan Winsor
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Norman Sawford Dye
16th Bn. Lance Corporal,13737, Herbert,Neail
16th Bn. Private, 26269, G. W. Wilson
19th (Reserve) Bn. Lance Corporal, 26629, L. Cresswell

Tuesday 26th March 1918

1st Battalion holding the line on the River Somme, east of Misery, France, when they were surrounded by the Germans. They had to fight their way out and took up a position in front of Estrees, France.
1st Bn. Private, 97879, William Allison
1st Bn. Private, 97369, Harold Reginald Blow
1st Bn. Private, 202960, Thomas Henry Boyden
1st Bn. Private, 82988, Harold Bulliman
1st Bn. Private, 72688, Owen Stanley Burchell
1st Bn. Private, 93801, Frederick Colclough
1st Bn. Private, 306917, B. Cox
1st Bn. Private, 203228, James Henry Dobson
1st Bn. Private, 100100, Charles Donaldson
1st Bn. Private, 97390, Harry Simpson Elliott
1st Bn. Private, 93562, Charles Greenwood Ellis
1st Bn. Private, 83530, Joseph Evans
1st Bn. Private, 97410,William Finney
1st Bn. Private, 71954, Stephen Greener
1st Bn. Corporal, 204852, Arthur Guise
1st Bn. Private, 100070, John G. H. Guy
1st Bn. Private, 24519, W. Harrison
1st Bn. Private, 242296, Fred Lazenby
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 235039, Norman Victor Lewis
1st Bn. Private, 72666, George Meeson
1st Bn. Private, 18853, Clarence Middleton
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 32382, George Mills
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 307157, Henry Moynihan
1st Bn. Private, 72644, Edward G. B. Pell
1st Bn. Private, 97429, Alfred Platt
1st Bn. Private, 96326 ,Ernest Powell
1st Bn. Corporal, 80036, George Richardson
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 6523, Frederick Charles Ridler
1st Bn. Corporal, 5080, William Rudge
1st Bn. Private, 22055, George Tasker
1st Bn. Private, 202514, Ernest Jackson Thorpe
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 31842, William Wall
1st Bn. Private, 18246, Geo Robert Wallen
1st Bn. Private, 266609, William Henry Whitby
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 15717, Thomas Wild
1st Bn. Private, 19667, J. Wilson
2nd Bn. Private, 17499, F. E. Robinson
10th Bn. Private, 29896, Reginald Drury
10th Bn. Private, 241566, James Mellor
10th Bn. Private, 20066, Peter Waring
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94389, J. Seddon
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Frank Evelyn Denison
15th Bn. Private, 72956, Albert Johnson
15th Bn. Corporal, 76203, George King Kirkland
15th Bn. Private, 72598, J. Murdock
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Leonard Whalley
16th Bn. Private, 32083, F. H. Kenward

Wednesday 27th March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 27482, William Smith Knapp
1st Bn. Private, 204720, P. Pearson
1st Bn. Private, 70024, Walter Pearson
1st Bn. Private, 235173, W. Pedley
2/5th Bn. Private, 18311, Ernest Allsopp
2/5th Bn. Private, 6992, G. W. Stone
2/7th Bn. Private, 267212, Albert Clarke
12th Battalion holding the line near Vrely, France when the Germans attacked. Battalion forced the fall back to Caix, France.
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 14709, John William Bacon
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Sergeant,16852, Luther Llewellyn Bailey
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 102041, Samuel Broadhurst
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Corporal, 15156, J. Carlile
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18261, George Coleman
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 21229, John H. Dring
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 73790, Archie W. Garnett
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 69052, Fred Hartley
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 73791, Arthur Albert Heath
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 21606, Herbert S. Holland
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 21585, Sidney Holland
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20649, Jonathan Jepson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18275, Isaac Lebeter
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14946, Alfred Malam
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17055, John Robert Pitman
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 70075, George Ernest Polley
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 27475, Herbert Saville
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 265465, Charles Shaw
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 73728, W. Siddall
15th Bn. Private, 30816, B. Binch
15th Bn. Private, 72957, Thomas Kelly
15th Bn. Private, 82900, S. W. Tilley
16th Bn. Private, 53943, Robert Drury
16th Bn. Captain, Lionel Joseph Briggs Harrison

Thursday 28th March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 100065,George Edwin Foreman
1st Bn. Private, 97384, R. Handy
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7810, Charles Wharmby
2nd Bn. Private, 203664, James Kirkland
2/5th Bn. Private,15430, F. Stainfield
6th Bn. Private, 305088, Samuel Henry Pendleton
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265821, Everard Gilbert
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94074, John Moreton Bowler
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94071, Thomas Butler
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16013, Robert Henry Smith
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 58640, O. Williams
15th Bn. Corporal, 73379, Cecil Henry Adams
15th Bn. Private, 331157, William Ball
15th Bn. Private, 24185, Frederick Bamford
15th Bn. Private, 73503, Albert Frederick Bance
15th Bn. Private, 73496, Charles Ernest Barker
15th Bn. Private, 25244, Harry Bower
15th Bn. Private, 50396, Allan Bowring
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71363, James Bernard Brady
15th Bn. Private, 73515, William, Carswell
15th Bn. Private, 73521, Stephen Francis Cullen
15th Bn. Private, 71305, William Henry Dodson
15th Bn. Private, 71382, Percy Feather
15th Bn. Corporal, 60641, J. Hallam
15th Bn. Private, 21172, Ephraim Hepworth
15th Bn. Private, 203002, Sidney V. Hickman
15th Bn. Private, 42479, Bertie Hoare
15th Bn. Private, 51862, Walter Holt
15th Bn. Private, 83809, Harry Hudson
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12412, Charles Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 330207, Esmond Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 71325, James,Jackson
15th Bn. Corporal, 26312, John Richard, Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 32673, Richard Jeavons
15th Bn. Private, 71444, Henry Johnson
15th Bn. Sergeant, 2796, Ernest King
15th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 13851, John Lee
15th Bn. Private, 31859,Ben Leeman
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 330079, W. Lewis
15th Bn. Private, 24281, William Lewis
15th Bn. Private, 73620, Albert Henry Maple
15th Bn. Private, 36128, George William Marshall
15th Bn. Private, 71333, William Morledge
15th Bn. Private, 73574, E. W. Nelson
15th Bn. Private, 266012, John Parker
15th Bn. Private, 60658, James Radford
15th Bn. Private, 73587, Edward Henry Roles
15th Bn. Private, 73588, Ambrose Saul
15th Bn. Private, 59665, S. Saxton
15th Bn. Private, 46248, Charles Robert Smith
15th Bn. Private, 38038, E. Smith
15th Bn. Private, 47376, Thomas Walter Smith
15th Bn. Private, 331338, William Smith
15th Bn. Private, 242320, George Speed
15th Bn. Private, 267304, William Spencer
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 72346, L. E. Stevens
15th Bn. Private, 42185, Gilbert Swaby
15th Bn. Private, 330276, George Talbot
15th Bn. Private, 71603, George,Teather
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71428, J H.Terry
15th Bn. Private, 42537, Frederick,Thick
15th Bn. Private, 82032, Thomas, Trolley
15th Bn. Private, 73605, Charles Alfred, Viney
15th Bn. Private, 73612, Frederick Frank, Warner
15th Bn. Private, 71393, John Henry, Whitfield
15th Bn. Sergeant ,26960, Charles, Wildgoose
15th Bn. Private, 23598, W. Wildsmith
15th Bn. Private, 24432, George, Worthington
16th Bn. Private, 31886, Daniel, Blood

Friday 29th March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 100078, Charles William Lines
1st Bn. Private, 97929, James William Roscamp
1/5th Bn. Private, 269774, E. Bacon
1/5th Bn. Private, 41838, F. Charnley
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20035, George Charlie Dent
1/5th Bn. Private, 200193, L. Killer
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200113, F. Mitchell
1/5th Bn. Private, 203626, J. G. Whittle
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267188, S. G. Currie
2/5th Bn. Private, 307438, J. W. Nall
2/5th Bn. Private, 92476, W. E. Wright
2/6th Bn. Private, 77578, C. Lancaster
10th Bn. Private, 71222, Mark Booth
10th Bn. Private, 72298, Bertram John Gurney
10th Bn. Private, 72177, C. Hughes
10th Bn. Private, 67057, Charles Edward Mumford
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16653,Richard William Leonard Dakin
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Sergeant, 16806, William Edward Drinkwater
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 73798, A. E. Slocombe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17556, J. W. Ward
15th Bn. Private, 35409, A. J. Tailby
16th Bn. Private, 20807, H. Gill
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26175, J. Whiteman

Saturday 30th March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 269864, A. O. Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 92674, J. W. Budworth
2nd Bn. Corporal, 21297, C. Shields
2/6th Bn. Private, 32772, A. M. Mellor
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 7217, Francis White
Unknown Second Lieutenant, Thomas Rowland Smith

Sunday 31st March 1918

1st Bn. Private, 71776, Horace Bugby
1/5th Bn. Private, 267904, T. H. Evans
1/5th Bn. Private, 204710, F. S. Jeffrey
1/5th Bn. Private, 93651, William Horace Oliver
1/5th Bn. Private, 80496, J. W. Riley
2/5th Bn. Private, 97077, A. Dowd
2/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Walter Hague
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 90762, C. C. Sefton
2/5th Bn. Private, 305560, T. Willoughby
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant, Charles Frederick Cox
7th Bn. Private, 306015, Tom Hardy
7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266287, Cornelius Hawley
10th Bn. Private, 71248, Joseph Arthur Newton
15th Bn. Private, 203113, E. C. B. Elphick
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241868, Frederick Cook
16th Bn. Private, 61008, George Dicken
16th Bn. Sergeant, 20796, James Dickenson
16th Bn. Private, 97397, J. Fox
16th Bn. Private, 21560, L. Hewitt
16th Bn. Private, 72509, Wilfred J. Keay
16th Bn. Private, 54187, Fred Mugglestone
16th Bn. Corporal, 32556, Herbert Edward Price
16th Bn. Private, 25985, Albert Siddall
16th Bn. Private, 27819, Jim Lindley White
16th Bn. Private, 72457, Richard Henry Yates

 

Footer