Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
May 1918

Battalion

Name

Wednesday 1st May 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 260028, Leo Marsden
10th Bn. Private, 36185, Harry Smith
52nd (Graduated) Bn. Private, 106807, J. R. Ingham

Thursday 2nd May 1918

2/6th Bn. Private, 107409, Malcolm Mcarthur
2/7th Bn. Private, 307633, T. A. Smith
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 53405, George William Coy
9th Bn. Sergeant, 24787, Francis Bark
10th Bn. Private, 96005, Leonard Barnett
15th Bn. Private, 47725, Arthur Fox
16th Bn. Private, 203786, George Turner

Friday 3rd May 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 203240, Norman Boycott Hinckesman
10th Bn. Private, 74200, J. H. Sharp

Saturday 4th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 71934, W. Hawke
1st Bn. Private, 108874, Norman Roberts
2/5th Bn. Private, 43252, Walter Gladdin

Sunday 5th May 1918

2/6th Bn. Private, 76402, Montague William Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 305226, Albert Edward Cliff
1/8th Bn. Private, 92827, Albert Henry Wheway

Monday 6th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 108918, William Cooper
10th Bn. Private, 103384, F. A. Bardwell
10th Bn. Private, 74097, Llewellyn Lewis Hughes
10th Bn. Private, 103569, John Harry, earce
10th Bn. Private, 103379, Thomas Stanley Sutton
10th Bn. Private, 74246, Harry Walker
15th Bn. Private, 106829, Harry Morris

Tuesday 7th May 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 203653, L. A. Waite
2/7th Bn. Private, 241601, Edward Plant

Wednesday 8th May 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 265329, Walter Alford
1/6th Bn. Private, 97948, A. S. Line
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 74033, C. V. Allen
Unknown. Lance Corporal, 47712, S. Butler

Thursday 9th May 1918

2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 102550, A. V. Salter
2/6th Bn. Private, 102281, J. Parker
2/8th Bn. Private, 306008, Edward Hosmer Asling
10th Bn. Private, 59167, H. Reedman
16th Bn. Private, 33393, F. Payne

Friday 10th May 1918

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 43917, G. H. Casterton
2/6th Bn. Private, 19695, A. Spendlove
16th Bn. Private, 40742, F. W. Jacklin

Saturday 11th May 1918

1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 242537, Oliver Hardy
16th Bn. Private, 92035, J. Randall

Sunday 12th May 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 22710, H. H. Kenney
2/5th Bn. Private, 93498, Joseph Henley
2/5th Bn. Private, 203779, Frank Lester
7th Bn. Private, 78216, J. H. Coldwell
9th Bn. Private, 70861, F. Bishop

Monday 13th May 1918

2nd Bn. Private,102167, G. Hamer
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alick Nicholson
2nd Bn. Private, 70687, Albert Storey
15th Bn. Private, 41389, V. Beardsley

Tuesday 14th May 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 91069, Herbert Lee
2nd Bn. Private, 72785, Thomas Mcmahon

Wednesday 15th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 203086, H. R. Howard
1/8th Bn. Private, 67021, Albert Beastall
Unknown Lance Corporal, 4379, Albert Bennions

Thursday 16th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 13612, Frank Oneill
2nd Bn. Private, 91553, Horace James Hickman
2nd Bn. Private, 268203, W. T. Hudson

Friday 17th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 109011, Joseph William Barratt
2nd Bn. Private, 93818, E. Blackburn
2nd Bn. Private, 73500, G. T. V. Brown
1/5th Bn. Private, 81365, John Perkins
1/5th Bn. Private, 203005, Alb. Joseph Wakefield
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266478, Maurice Given

Saturday 18th May 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 97942, Horace George James
1/5th Bn. Private, 203388, G. Dennis
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241493, Harry Brumby
2/6th Bn. Private, 240872, Harry Oldfield
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265544, Fred Brothwell
1/8th Bn. Private, 307263, Herbert Cooper

Sunday 19th May 1918

1/8th Bn. Private, 328032, Albert Armstrong
Unknown Lance Corporal, 268130, T. O. Overton

Monday 20th May 1918

2/8th Bn. Private, 83231, F. Blood

Tuesday 21st May 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 91059, G. Dent
2nd Bn. Private, 97376, B. Huxley
2nd Bn. Private, 72927, J. Lafferty
2nd Bn. Private, 200166, H. Mawby
2nd Bn. Private, 203810, W. Orme
2nd Bn. Private, 238053, J. Regan
2nd Bn. Private, 26613, A. Salt
5th Bn. Private, 97919, Joseph William Neale
1/5th Bn. Private, 267049, Walter Henry Smith
6th Bn. Private, 241473, M. Boden
6th Bn. Corporal, 266180, Harold Rycroft

Wednesday 22nd May 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 268881, Frederick Shaw
2/6th Bn. Private, 242140, A. E. Warner

Thursday 23rd May 1918

15th Bn. Private, 205477, Arthur Ferriday Wilkes

Friday 24th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 205401, W. Carter
1/5th Bn. Private, 266691, Walter Hyman
7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Albert Victor Wilkes
15th Bn. Private, 202260, Alfred Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 72987, J. F. Page

Saturday 25th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 7279, R. H. Jodrell
2nd Bn. Sergeant,11961, Frederick Beal
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, TR6/51599, H. Green

Sunday 26th May 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 73931, G. Brompton
1/5th Bn. Private, 201223, M. Haywood
2/5th Bn. Private, 92601, James Wilfred Brailsford

Monday 27th May 1918

1st Battalion ordered forward to the Aisne line. Then in retiring fight to Montagne de Guyencourt, France.
1st Bn. Private, 11231, Victor William Adams
1st Bn. Private, 83381, George William Allen
1st Bn. Sergeant, 8722, H. G. Ansell
1st Bn. Private,7 2670, George Anstey
1st Bn. Private, 108900, J ohn James Ashton
1st Bn. Private, 109007, William Ashton
1st Bn. Private, 109008, Stanley Harold Atherton
1st Bn. Private, 109102, Herbert Austin
1st Bn. Private, 56045, John Bagshaw
1st Bn. Private, 24991, Harry Bailey
1st Bn. Private, 109105, George Wain Baird
1st Bn. Private, 109108, Charles Baker
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 12592, Albert Bardill
1st Bn. Sergeant, 11753, T. Barker
1st Bn. Private, 108914, John Barnes
1st Bn. Private, 100056, Thomas Redmond Barrett
1st Bn. Private, 72075, Robert Barrie
1st Bn. Private, 95887, James Reginald Batchelor
1st Bn. Private, 80904, Garry Batting
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 93812, Robert Bennett
1st Bn. Private, 235151, James Blundred
1st Bn. Private, 91410, George Bown
1st Bn. Sergeant, 13907, William Brackner
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 72672, William Bristow
1st Bn. Private, 108926, Charles Broadhurst
1st Bn. Private, 91666, Fred Brocklesby
1st Bn. Private, 109020, Harold Brown
1st Bn. Private, 109015, Henry Burns
1st Bn. Private, 90167, Charles Calladine
1st Bn. Private, 67033, Sidney Chantry
1st Bn. Private, 95925, Rowland Cheshire
1st Bn. Private, 70734, Arthur Child
1st Bn. Corporal, 269228, George Henry Clayton
1st Bn. Private, 31307, Harold Cocking
1st Bn. Private, 73901, Frank Bert Cornwell
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 95924, Cris Cotton
1st Bn. Private, 100061, Cyril Cowdell
1st Bn. Private, 95807, Clarence Stephen Cox
1st Bn. Private, 93587, W. Crookes
1st Bn. Private, 268527, F. H. Crosby
1st Bn. Private, 91578, William Cummins
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Lenard Leslie Dawson
1st Bn. Private, 109023, Allen Diver
1st Bn. Private,108934, Walter Emmott
1st Bn. Private, 109028, William Evans
1st Bn. Private, 267054, Frank Foster
1st Bn. Sergeant, 4882, Joseph Bernard Freeman
1st Bn. Private, 107512, Ernest John Ganley
1st Bn. Private, 107510, James Greenwood
1st Bn. Private, 95899, William Ernest Hames
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 241519, Henry Harrison
1st Bn. Private, 109134, William J. Hawkins
1st Bn. Private, 108979, Thomas J. P. Howes
1st Bn. Private, 108816, Walter Victor Hudson
1st Bn. Private, 108942, Robert Hughes
1st Bn. Sergeant, 74276, John Hulme
1st Bn. Private, 107521, Archibald Hunter
1st Bn. Private, 91562, Cyril George Huskinson
1st Bn. Private, 93868, Joseph George Hutchinson
1st Bn. Private, 109139, George Edward King
1st Bn. Private,108830, Edward Henry Knowles
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 205442, Arthur Law
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Cecil Willie Laws
1st Bn. Private, 109046, Alfred Lee
1st Bn. Private, 93678, Francis John Leek
1st Bn. Private, 108836, Bernard Michael Leonard
1st Bn. Private, 108837, William Leonard
1st Bn. Private, 109155, Joseph Lockley
1st Bn. Private, 108841 ,James Lynagh
1st Bn. Private, 102107, Thomas Marsh
1st Bn. Private, 41508, Edwin Joseph May
1st Bn. Private, 205395, Ernest Mills
1st Bn. Private, 47679, F. Edwin Millward
1st Bn. Private, 72152, John William Moore
1st Bn. Private, 108852, George Murfin
1st Bn. Private, 102120, Stephen,Naysmith
1st Bn. Private, 109056, James Nelson
1st Bn. Private, 102118, Herbert Newstead
1st Bn. Private, 95749, Ernest Arthur Nielsen
1st Bn. Private, 109006, Francis Edward Nutter
1st Bn. Private, 108858, Albert Ormerod
1st Bn. Private, 109113, John Oxford
1st Bn. Private, 109114, Herbert Owen Parry
1st Bn. Private, 242251, Frederick Pease
1st Bn. Private, 94496, James Peggs
1st Bn. Private, 108864, Ernest Plumley
1st Bn. Private, 109116, Joseph Powell
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 108866, Frederick Press
1st Bn. Private, 109089, John Cleave Riley
1st Bn. Sergeant,13566, William Roberts
1st Bn. Private, 109118, Francis Joseph Rogers
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 108878, Arthur Jonathan Sands
1st Bn. Private, 70718, Thomas Scarfe
1st Bn. Private, 108879, Albert Scott
1st Bn. Private, 71940, John Simcock
1st Bn. Private, 97353, John William Simmons
1st Bn. Private, 205453, William Spedding
1st Bn. Private, 109073, John Steel
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 108957, I. Stewart
1st Bn. Private, 59515, Rupert Smith Stone
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 72652, R. H. Strickland
1st Bn. Private, 93749, Alfred George Sutton
1st Bn. Private, 109124, Fred Syer
1st Bn. Private, 307116, John James Telling
1st Bn. Private, 92326, William Henry, Thompson
1st Bn. Private, 60678, H. E. Tonks
1st Bn. Private, 108993, Archibald C. Tyre
1st Bn. Private, 95970, Gilbert Walter Watson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal,108965, William Wild
1st Bn. Private, 109084, H. Williamson
1st Bn. Private, 109147, Albert Woolley
2nd Bn. Private, 60609, Roland Marriott
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 57569, R . Hendren

Tuesday 28th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 6592, T. Hinchcliffe
1st Bn. Private, 109087, William James Scott
5th Bn. Private, 4756, D. S. Stirling
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 22226, D. Clarke
15th Bn. Private, 72976, H. Davis
15th Bn. Private, 73614, J. C. Witts

Wednesday 29th May 1918

1st Bn. Corporal, 43702, W. Grummitt
1st Bn. Private, 95941, C. H. Hughes
1st Bn. Private, 47625, Horace William Nelson
1st Bn. Private, 109063, W. C. Reid
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 19102, William Swinglehurst
1st Bn. Private, 11618, Ernest Wilmer
2nd Bn. Private, 97901, David Ernest Gill
2nd Bn. Private, 70422, F. Hill
10th Bn. Lance Corporal,14266, E. Smith
Unknown Lance Corporal,11249, Bertie Bemrose

Thursday 30th May 1918

1st Bn. Private, 201338, Henry Johnson
1st Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, Robert Frank Moore
1st Bn. Private, 17952, Ernest Ottewell
5th Bn. Private, 268967,William Hancox
1/5th Bn. Private, 80114, Harry Teagen

Friday 31st May 1918

15th Bn. Private, 25631, James Charles Colquhoun
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission