Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
November 1918

Battalion

Name

Friday 1st November 1918

2/6th Bn. Private, 268882, H. Taylor
7th Bn. Private, 2768, Thomas Edwin Barlow
1/8th Bn. Private, 93790, William Johnson Coates
10th Bn. Private, 305759, George Keetley
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48267, James Henry Robinson
Unknown Private, 40465, Thomas Mitchell

Saturday 2nd November 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 9867, J. Startin
5th Bn. Private, 4050, G. W. Dixon
1/6th Bn. Private, 241220, Thomas Goodwin
2/6th Bn. Private, 18045, William Crossland
9th Bn. Private, 84022, W. H. Kirkham
15th Bn. Private, 120361, R. A. Fairbrother
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, 6/53401, Sydney Bates

Sunday 3rd November 1918

1/8th Bn. Private, 5550, T. Blackwell
10th Bn. Private, 107642, H. Ball
10th Bn. Private, 103374, Geoffrey Edward Felton
10th Bn. Captain, Adam Kerr
10th Bn. Private, 116524, J. W. Murden
10th Bn. Sergeant, 35867, Joseph Riley
11th Bn. Private, 55670, Richard Smith
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48344, Henry Ely
Unknown Private, 12919, George Mansell

Monday 4th November 1918

1st Bn. Private, 109109, J. G. Collins
2nd Bn. Private, 115969, Ernest Wilfred Parry
2/7th Bn. Private, 71464, John T. Harrihill
9th Battalion involved in the attack and capture of the German positions at Sebourg, France.
9th Bn. Private, 22112, E. Barnes
9th Bn. Sergeant, 3415, F. J. Blunt
9th Bn. Private, 17955, A. E. Bond
9th Bn. Private, 71850, L. C. Bradley
9th Bn. Private, 306288, R. W. Bradley
9th Bn. Private, 96117, W. Brown
9th Bn. Private, 71488, J. J. Calvert
9th Bn. Private, 13764, H. Chesham
9th Bn. Private, 82816, A. Clarke
9th Bn. Private, 20045, W. D. Clowes
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 7107, W. Cornelius
9th Bn. Private, 27472, Walter Dyson
9th Bn. Private, 204439, L. G. Ellis
9th Bn. Private, 202814, T. C. Friend
9th Bn. Private, 16895, S. Garton
9th Bn. Private, 21475, Harry Goodacre
9th Bn. Private, 31385, G. W. Grainger
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 86518, J. Green
9th Bn. Private, 18263, A. Heald
9th Bn. Private, 94428, F. Henry
9th Bn. Private, 70854, H. A. Hill
9th Bn. Private, 265578, C. H. B. J. Mackintosh
9th Bn. Private, 265302, Albert Mowbray
9th Bn. Sergeant, 266072, John Nowell
9th Bn. Private, 51970, W. Parkin
9th Bn. Private, 32065, H. Roadley
9th Bn. Private, 97965, B. Rusholme
9th Bn. Private, 24144, W. Sheraton
9th Bn. Private, 24784, G. Taylor
9th Bn. Sergeant, 201999, John Allen Taylor
9th Bn. Private, 92209, J. Thompson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 30976, W. Upton
9th Bn. Private, 93719, E. Venables
9th Bn. Private, 107632, Frederick Wardle
9th Bn. Private, 70900, William Weston
9th Bn. Private, 92265, R. N. Wilkes
9th Bn. Corporal, 13041, A. Wilson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26233, L. Wootton
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 11162, Harry Wright
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 73055, Ephraim Zolowski
10th Bn. Private, 102946, J. Armstrong
10th Bn. Private, 116379, S. Bacon
10th Bn. Private, 27743, S. Cutts
10th Bn. Private, 102045, Robert Heaford Dempster
10th Bn. Private, 116650, A.Evans
10th Bn. Private, 103698, T. Fowell
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 107681, Wilson Gould
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 268245, H. Groves
10th Bn. Private, 73539, Frederick Hinkley
10th Bn. Sergeant, 306222, A. Hollis
10th Bn. Private, 105714, W. E. Holmes
10th Bn. Private, 107690, Joseph Hudson
10th Bn. Private, 103558, S. F. Lead
10th Bn. Private, 29857, M. Renshaw
10th Bn. Private, 103394, Henry Reginald Wallace Rudd
10th Bn. Private, 105696, J. J. Tailby
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 105813, J. Tennant
10th Bn. Private, 116094, S. Vickers
10th Bn. Private, 116643, Horace Whiting
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, E. E. Wilson
11th Bn. Private, 260175, George Currell
11th Bn. Private, 112905, Jesse Norman
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, TR/6/54092, Aubrey Herbert Flower
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, TR8/54008, Frank Stoddard Heath
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, TR/6/53551, A. E. Potts
Unknown Second Lieutenant, Cecil William Daniels

Tuesday 5th November 1918

1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241535, E. C. Tanner
2/6th Bn. Private, 71296, S. Branson
1/8th Bn. Private, 18963, C. Wagstaff
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76384, Walter Gerald Fisher
9th Bn. Private, 80830, B. Oldham
9th Bn. Private, 17709, R. Peel
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 12367, Henry Terry
10th Bn. Private, 72724, A. H. Brown
10th Bn. Private, 81355, Clarence Brown
10th Bn. Private, 101762, G. T. Gouldby
11th Bn. Private, 117978, A. Bridgett
11th Bn. Private, 12943, A. B. Frost
11th Bn. Private, 118239, S. Nunn
11th Bn. Private, 200625, Harold Arthur Percival
11th Bn. Private, 112929, J. E. Pinington
12th (Pioneer) Bn Private, 11541, J. Allen
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 109200, George Frederick Evans
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 91263, G. Collins

Wednesday 6th November 1918

1st Bn. Private, 268514, John Darch
5th Bn. Private, 203456, Frank Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 25702, Reginald Robert Burton
6th Bn. Lance Corporal, T/5501, P. Sills
2/6th Bn. Private 241831, Bernard Dyson
7th Bn. Private, 6362, John Edward Bramley
9th Bn. Private, 83624, A. Burgess
9th Bn. Private, 70865, J. W. Butters
10th Bn. Private, 73312, E. H. Bloom
10th Bn. Private, 60610, E. W. Gazey
11th Bn. Private, 108419, William Clayton Greenhalgh
11th Bn. Private, 108448, William Manfield
11th Bn. Private, 108427, G. W. Roberts
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lieutenant, E. G. Beal
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 78165, W. Kennedy

Thursday 7th November 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 200902, D. Cooke
1/5th Bn. Private, 105477, George Frederick Thompson
2/5th Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 2631, Eric William Parker Stamper
1/6th Bn. Private, 240424, Bernard James Bland
1/6th Bn. Private, 93877, G. F. Johnson
10th Bn. Private, 107522, Robert Martin Hornsby
10th Bn. Private, 74213, William Griffiths Thomas
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 67932, Ernest Herbert Sweatman
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, 6/54048, C. Sykes

Friday 8th November 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 12018, H. S. Raby
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Edward Bregazzi
1/5th Bn. Private, 119222, Albert Chapman
9th Bn. Private, 330195, Edward Frank Hadland
10th Bn. Lance Corporal ,269717, J. W. Appleton
10th Bn. Private, 93852, George Firth
10th Bn. Lieutenant, Henry Ellis Hodding
10th Bn. Private, 267790, A. V. Thomas
10th Bn. Private, 105560, Ernest Willoughby
11th Bn. Private, 21175, Charles Stewart Foy
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 71666, Stanley Wightman
15th Bn. Private, 32473, J. Brown
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48214, Henry Wilson

Saturday 9th November 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 268941, John James Large Tunnicliff
11th Bn. Private, 108442, W. Hoyle
11th Bn. Corporal, 108440, A. H. Mahoney
11th Bn. Private, 108342, Sidney Miles
1st Garrison Bn. Sergeant, 29915, H. Ginty

Sunday 10th November 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 93825, Edward George Birtles
2/5th Bn. Private, 18343, Joseph Vardy
1/6th Bn. Private, 118547, Charles Walker
14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 32979, H. Williams
Depot Private, 305040, Thomas Arthur Vickers
Unknown Private, 28090, E. Woods

Monday 11th November 1918 - ARMISTICE

1st Bn. Private, 96752, Horace Arthur Smith
7th Bn. Private, 97435, H. N. Lancaster
7th Bn. Private, 266399, R. Young
1/7th Bn. Private, 266018, Albert Duke
8th Bn. Private, 100136, T. S. Handy
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48169, C. W. Fishlock
20th (Labour) Bn. Lance Corporal, 48245, J. Pilgrim
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 120575, W. Gough
Depot Private, 15405, Joseph Alfred Reddall

Tuesday 12th November 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 72858, L. J. Simmonds
2/7th Bn. Private, 26762, Charles Thomas Burgess
9th Bn. Private, 70936, R. Parish
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 20210, Henry Parker

Wednesday 13th November 1918

1st Bn. Private, 203514, F. Chell
2nd Bn. Private, 86909, G. W. Watson
8th Bn. Private, 118889, R. Hand
10th Bn. Private, 107677, John Robert Field
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18444, William Alfred Hobson
15th Bn. Private, 100910, John Joseph Harrison
16th Bn. Private, 30498, J. White
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 101701, Thomas Robert Brown

Thursday 14th November 1918

5th Bn. Private, 121038, John Jackson
5th Bn. Private, 121238, Stephen Parish
1/6th Bn. Private, 241185, G. Brocklehurst
10th Bn. Private, 120508, H. Shepherd
11th Bn. Private, 108413, Joseph Hird
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 84101, Ernest Arthur Smith

Friday 15th November 1918

5th Bn. Private, 121031, F. E. Bennett
5th Bn. Private, 120963, J. Lowbridge
9th Bn. Private, 70912, F. Bell
10th Bn. Private, 103409, Alfred William Stunt

Saturday 16th November 1918

5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, G. R. Seneschall
8th Bn. Corporal, 305247, James William Tomlinson

Sunday 17th November 1918

1st Bn. Private, 9687, John Henry Harvey
10th Bn. Private, 120506, A. E. Fern

Monday 18th November 1918

5th Bn. Private, 204699, J. Wright
10th Bn. Captain, Josiah Fenwick Sibree Croggon
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 121369, Colin George Spence
52nd (Graduated) Bn. Private, 6/51608, Edward Gouldstone

Tuesday 19th November 1918

5th Bn. Private, 121043, William Woollins
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur Leonard Taylor
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 103439, George Herlihy
Unknown Private, 201740, Richard Francis Adkins
Unknown Private, 120585, J. J. Thompson

Wednesday 20th November 1918

10th Bn. Private, 103544, Thomas Garner
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lance Corporal, 72749, E. C. Hill
52nd (Graduated) Bn. Private, 14354, F. Storm

Thursday 21st November 1918

5th Bn. Private, 120935, Joseph Holt
10th Bn. Private, 120401, Bernard Orwin

Friday 22nd November 1918

Unknown Private, 54605, William Dawes

Saturday 23rd November 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 72932, Arthur John Saunders
10th Bn. Private, 70856, F. J. Swingler
11th Bn. Private, 19260, Frank Oldham
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 27596, James Sharkey

Sunday 24th November 1918

11th Bn. Captain, Basil William Bird
Unknown Private, 79552, T. Roe

Monday 25th November 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 18746, W. Oldknow
Unknown Private, 94462, A. H. Hill

Tuesday 26th November 1918

10th Bn. Private, 107654, W. Baines
10th Bn. Private, 81997, Fred Richardson
Depot Private, 10090, W. Haycox

Wednesday 27th November 1918

1st Bn. Private, 19272, G. Palmer
2/7th Bn. Private, 267191, H. R. Powell
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, 6/53557, John Arthur Pidcock

Thursday 28th November 1918

15th Bn. Private, 119562, J. Richardson

Friday 29th November 1918

1st Bn. Private, 70742, C. Mercer
2nd Bn. Private, 117663, John William Baxter
10th Bn. Private, 103483, S. Smith
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 46073, Herbert Chiles
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 120629, P. Harrison

Saturday 30th November 1918

10th Bn. Private, 98581, A. Brearley
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission