Home
- Roll of Honour - Chronological Order - Timeline - Search - What's New - About Us

Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
September 1918

Battalion

Name

Sunday 1st September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 102330, Wilfred Porter
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Leonard Victor Burrows
1/6th Bn. Private, 235021, Albert Victor Jackson
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 82872, Frederick Murfin
1/6th Bn. Private, 97990, Lewis Spencer

Monday 2nd September 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 93716, James W. Titley
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240220, George William Wall
10th Bn. Private, 116599, Leslie Broughton
10th Bn. Private, 116604, T. Frost
10th Bn. Private, 72260, F. Lovell
16th Bn. Lieutenant, Walter Benner

Tuesday 3rd September 1918

1/6th Bn. Private, 93551, F. W. Clay
1/6th Bn. Private, 269262, C. N. Comins
1/6th Bn. Private, 31847, F. W. Dennis
1/6th Bn. Private, 266206, Albert Owen Hewson
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 73444, Harold Marsh
1/6th Bn. Private, 241152, Joe Maxwel ,Moore

Wednesday 4th September 1918

1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240149, A. Galbraith
7th Bn. Private, 102381, Frederic E. Aspinall
1/8th Bn. Private, 71388, James Thomas Smith
9th Bn. Private, 22090, L. Bedford
9th Bn. Private, 85820, W. Oldham

Thursday 5th September 1918

10th Bn. Private, 115988, A. Barks
10th Bn. Private, 116623, G. H. Catlin
10th Bn. Private, 22024, George Henry Clay
10th Bn. Private, 74231, A. Connah
10th Bn. Private, 116443, G. Dewey
10th Bn. Private, 116578, Alfred Hudson
10th Bn. Private, 105758, Lionel Arnold Linnell
10th Bn. Private, 82600, John Henry Markham
10th Bn. Private, 116444, Amos Norman Parkes
10th Bn. Private, 116286, W. Shaw
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 94208, C. Girling

Friday 6th September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 106717, W. W. Bischoff
9th Bn. Private, 70920, H. Glover
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Cyril John Elly
10th Bn. Private, 74114, W. R. Jones

Saturday 7th September 1918

2/5th Bn. Private, 16819, Fred Brookes
10th Bn. Private, 20712, Percy Stuart Holmes

Sunday 8th September 1918

2/5th Bn. Private, 200754, W. Riley

Monday 9th September 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 81640, W. Holmes
2/5th Bn. Private, 15095, Eric William Dunstan
10th Bn. Private, 204692, William Thomas Lodge
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Hugh M. Hotson

Tuesday 10th September 1918

2/6th Bn. Private, 241682, Percy Henry Clark
11th Bn. Private, 268909, Arthur Graney
11th Bn. Private, 203766, Ernest Albert Widdowson

Wednesday 11th September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 20331, J. S. Bryan
1st Bn. Private, 85905, J. H. Fox
2/6th Bn. Private, 31529, Charles Edgar Barnes

Friday 13th September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 71688, Joseph Riley

Saturday 14th September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 60596, W. J. Gent
1st Bn. Private, 100041, Joseph Shrewsbury
1/6th Bn. Private, 240778, R. Milnes

Sunday 15th September 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 102132, Arthur Padgett
10th Bn. Private, 96046, F. Osgood
10th Bn. Private, 116557, George Willmott

Tuesday 17th September 1918

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Stanley Corless
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harry Eyre
2nd Bn. Private, 70611, John William Farnsworth
2nd Bn. Captain, Herbert Henry Tyler
2/5th Bn. Private, 202370, F. Bottomley
10th Bn. Private, 203920, F. Williams
15th Bn. Private, 106773, J. Griffin
15th Bn. Private, 106820, Charles Edmond Lee

Wednesday 18th September 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 72707, A. Ellard
2nd Bn. Private, 73952, Reginald, Ellis
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, W. Meek
2nd Bn. Private, 268389, George Edward Seller
10th Battalion involved in the attack on the German lines near Gauche Wood/Villers Guislain, France.
10th Bn. Private, 116038, George Henry Allsopp
10th Bn. Private, 116941, W. R. Allton
10th Bn. Private, 265815, W. Cleaver
10th Bn. Private, 103377, William Davies
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 67101, Samuel Adlington Dove
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 89175, Claude William Fisher
10th Bn. Sergeant, 306229, William Fores
10th Bn. Private, 265112, Archie Gear
10th Bn. Private, 116417, Maurice Gregory
10th Bn. Private, 116446, George Hazlehurst
10th Bn. Private, 116329, Leonard,Ingram
10th Bn. Private, 117193, John Keeton
10th Bn. Private, 107026, William Keogh
10th Bn. Private, 116183, F. S. Lane
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Langham
10th Bn. Sergeant, 6409, Charles Lawson
10th Bn. Private, 116592, William George Mallatratt
10th Bn. Private, 101296, Arthur  G. Massey
10th Bn. Private, 117358, Thomas Wilfred Meakin
10th Bn. Private, 103564, George Arthur Moore
10th Bn. Private, 116815, H. Oakland
10th Bn. Private, 16636, James Palfreyman
10th Bn. Private, 105685, George Reynolds
10th Bn. Private, 116390, H. Severn
10th Bn. Lieutenant, Hubert Henry Steggall
10th Bn. Private, 116527, G. Straw
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Eldred William Tack
10th Bn. Private, 31816, J. H. Tempest
10th Bn. Private, 203159, G. Upton

Thursday 19th September 1918

2nd Battalion involved in the attack on the German lines near Holnon, France.
2nd Bn. Private, 235225, F. Arnold
2nd Bn. Private, 76107, A. Arthur
2nd Bn. Private, 4560, G. Atkin
2nd Bn. Private, 106694, William Booth
2nd Bn. Private, 73978, W. J. Bowen
2nd Bn. Private, 91507, Horace Briggs
2nd Bn. Private, 265609, George Brinklow
2nd Bn. Private, 72762, Harry Burch
2nd Bn. Private, 103144, Archibald Butterworth
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 76367, Arthur Caesar
2nd Bn. Private, 76134, Alexander Catto
2nd Bn. Private, 72807, B. B. Chambers
2nd Bn. Private, 96269, Frederick Ernest Chapman
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 3882, George Chapman
2nd Bn. Private, 72133, Alfred John Church
2nd Bn. Private, 201920, Charles Edward Curley
2nd Bn. Private, 202094, Robert Curry
2nd Bn. Private, 102626, George F. Dawson
2nd Bn. Private, 300018, J. Devon
2nd Bn. Corporal, 90015, H. Drake
2nd Bn. Private, 73955, George Garrett
2nd Bn. Private, 204368, A. Garside
2nd Bn. Private, 89271, Horace Gibbons
2nd Bn. Private, 72810, J. Gillespie
2nd Bn. Corporal, 24256, John Edwin Green
2nd Bn. Private, 72937, Alfred Harry Hall
2nd Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 103752, G. W. Hall
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 72757, Dudley Franks Hampton
2nd Bn. Private, 60035, Percy Hart
2nd Bn. Private, 93939, H. Hawes
2nd Bn. Private, 72920, J. Hawkins
2nd Bn. Private, 90266, R. Herron
2nd Bn. Private, 97413, J. Hibbitt
2nd Bn. Private, 6258, A. Hodgkinson
2nd Bn. Private, 72779, James Hogg
2nd Bn. Private, 238052, J. R. Holker
2nd Bn. Private, 330388, Amos Holmes
2nd Bn. Private, 83576, J. W. Huckell
2nd Bn. Private, 305648, Ralph Johnson
2nd Bn. Private, 74011, John Peter Jones
2nd Bn. Private, 307428, S. J. Jones
2nd Bn. Private, 72724, Andrew Law
2nd Bn. Private, 96678, Arthur Malpass
2nd Bn. Private, 96680, Joseph William Marler
2nd Bn. Private, 73883, George Marsh
2nd Bn. Private, 83559, Arthur James Newton
2nd Bn. Private, 102341, Henry Ormerod
2nd Bn. Private, 42137, George Parkin
2nd Bn. Corporal, 71689, Vernon Redfern
2nd Bn. Private, 106723, R. Rhodes
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 22670, James Thomas Ridgard
2nd Bn. Private, 97980, G. T. Rothery
2nd Bn. Private, 72769, Bertie Russell
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 260033, James Russell
2nd Bn. Private, 266102, Albert Saunders
2nd Bn. Private, 72789, Harry Sharp
2nd Bn. Private, 268357, J. Sherratt
2nd Bn. Private, 95305, H. W. Shorting
2nd Bn. Private, 25414, A. Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 92951, A. Spacey
2nd Bn. Private, 102179, Norman Spoor
2nd Bn. Private, 202932, Sydney Joseph Stacey
2nd Bn. Private, 63066, Arthur Edward Spencer Steel
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 27836, Clement Alfred Stevens
2nd Bn. Corporal, 265350, Alexander Stevenson
2nd Bn. Private, 56734, T. Stones
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 24346, T. C. Topham
2nd Bn. Private, 30748, H. Underwood
2nd Bn. Private, 73975, J. E. Upton
2nd Bn. Private, 27421, Frederick Walter Walker
2nd Bn. Private, 93729, Wilfred White
2nd Bn. Private, 22993, Tom Wilkes
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 5924, Louis Wilkins
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 27224, C. Wilkinson
2nd Bn. Private, 260038, James Wilkinson
2nd Bn. Private, 268728, Selby Wolstenholme
10th Bn. Private, 27642, W. Burrows
10th Bn. Sergeant, 76161, William Philip Esson
10th Bn. Private, 117441 ,J. E. Holmes
10th Bn. Private, 106611, Arthur Jackson
10th Bn. Private, 46182, A. Kelk
10th Bn. Private, 103401, William George Lindup
10th Bn. Private, 23444, J. Young
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Sidney Charles Trease

Friday 20th September 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 97884, Ernest Bentley
2nd Bn. Private, 266432, Harold Corden
2nd Bn. Private, 201758, Albert Jordan
2nd Bn. Private, 27386, C. Sugden
2nd Bn. Private, 49224, Harry Troth
2nd Bn. Private, 306929, H. R. Vincent
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John William Bateman Palfree

Saturday 21st September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 74027, Jeremiah Holmes
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, H. V. Bright
2nd Bn. Private, 91225, John William Thompson
1/5th Bn. Private, 92392, Alexander Milne Alcock
1/5th Bn. Private, 305663, T. Edney
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267342, F. Hage
1/5th Bn. Private, 200085, A. Knowles
1/5th Bn. Private, 13287, R. Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 203510, Harold Wright
1/6th Bn. Private, 241213, J. Marsh
10th Bn. Private, 116534, John Allen
10th Bn. Private, 116021, Charles Leslie Fletcher
10th Bn. Sergeant, 61178, Arthur Perry

Sunday 22nd September 1918

1/5th Bn. Private, 73462, Allan Adams
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 19787, A. Cook
1/5th Bn. Private, 93638, Norman Charnock Kaye
1/5th Bn. Private, 18184, George Albert Northridge
1/5th Bn. Private, 200353, W. H. Reynolds
1/5th Bn. Private, 306975, J. Richardson
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 202235, J. Taylor
1/5th Bn. Private, 30664, William Towle
8th Bn. Private, 100011, Alban Louis Osborn
8th Bn. Private, 306421, George Fredrick Rogers
10th Bn. Sergeant, 260003, Edward James Harris
10th Bn. Private, 116392, Harold Maxwell Stuart Kerry
10th Bn. Private, 117518, Ernest William Laitt
10th Bn. Private, 103413, William Alfred Still

Monday 23rd September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 74225, Thomas Obadiah Martindale
1/5th Bn. Private, 203090, J. G. T. Cavanach
1/6th Bn. Private, 93800, W. Clarke
10th Bn. Private, 103367, H. J. Day
10th Bn. Private, 116264, William Ramsell
10th Bn. Private, 306335, W. H. H. Smith

Tuesday 24th September 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 91525, J. Hadley
5th Bn. Lieutenant, Lloyd Edward Lewis
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 204799, Harry Bartle
1/5th Bn. Private, 265238, F. Dickinson
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 201919, Reginald Harry Ford
1/5th Bn. Private, 100020, Christopher James Gayfer
1/5th Bn. Private, 81967, George Gilman
1/5th Bn. Private, 95649, W. Goodfellow
1/5th Bn. Private, 81938, R. Hodgkinson
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 203494, George H. Holmes
1/5th Bn. Private, 203624, C. Jackson
1/5th Bn. Private, 201439, Charles Edward Knight
1/5th Bn. Private, 240400, J. Littleford
1/5th Bn. Private, 94487, L. C. Manning
1/5th Bn. Private, 200386, A. Mays
1/5th Bn. Private, 106208, Frank Prior
1/6th Bn. Private, 203054, Walter Bennett
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306528, J. Flint
1/6th Bn. Private, 266988, Reginald Martin
1/6th Bn. Private, 98198, W. Riley
1/6th Bn. Private, 268007, W. Walker
1/6th Bn. Private, 98023, Choyce Chapman Wheatley
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 93870, C. H. Hirst
10th Bn. Private, 117319, Ernald Holmes
10th Bn. Private, 116676, Jesse Radford
10th Bn. Private, 116373, Joseph Thompson

Wednsday 25th September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 106114, D. Archer
1st Bn. Private, 107518, Tom Harrison
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 203482, C. Loomes
1/6th Bn. Private, 242445, S. Ball
1/6th Bn. Private, 117154, J. W. Richardson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 96069, A. E. Lambert
1/8th Bn. Private, 306418, W. Rogers
10th Bn. Private, 116526, James Joynes

Thursday 26th September 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 72941, F. Maynard
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 204788, H. Sheldon
1/6th Bn. Sergeant,107144, James Coxon Walker
1/6th Bn. Private, 242621, D. G. Wardman
1/6th Bn. Private, 48594, R. Watson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 269872, James William Elcock
1/8th Bn. Private, 307443, Wallace John Phippard
16th Bn. Private, 26036, Stanley Charles John Thorp
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31073, G. Hardy

Friday 27th September 1918

1st Bn. Private, 31626, W. Goodwin
1st Bn. Private, 74215, Herbert Nicholl
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11835, George Shelton
2nd Bn. Private, 238044, M. Holt
1/5th Bn. Private, 53958, W. H. Parker
2/5th Bn. Private, 202800, G. C. H. Tinworth
2/7th Bn. Private, 265612, Arthur Ernest Gilding
15th Bn. Private, 200640, E. Archer
15th Bn. Private, 73513, M. E. Campen
15th Bn. Private, 50297, F. Flear

Saturday 28th September 1918

2nd Bn. Private, 103145, F. J. Bennett
2nd Bn. Private, 73954, David Griffiths
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48254, G. W. W. Chapman

Sunday 29th September 1918

1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Bavin
1st Bn. Private, 205425, G. Davies
1st Bn. Private, 100102, R. F. Tilley
1/5th Bn. Private, 265155, S. F. Arrowsmith
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 204796, J. Chapman
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 265980, T. H. Stringer
1/5th Bn. Private, 269345, A. R. Walker
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harry Auther Paine
1/6th Bn. Private, 330854, Charles Frederick Barker
1/6th Bn. Private, 266621, Harry Barrowcliff
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240127, James Ford
1/6th Bn. Private, 242453, Harry Gill
1/6th Bn. Private, 91730, Joseph Grimes
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241496, W. Lees
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 71661, R. Todd
8th Bn. Private, 36051, Charles Edwin Goddard
8th Bn. Private, 58665, F. Key
8th Bn. Private, 73132, E. Leek
8th Bn. Private, 02189, James Rice
8th Bn. Corporal, 265264, Henry Russell
8th Bn. Private, 26162, John Edward Tinkler
1/8th Bn. Private, 26777, F. Conway
1/8th Bn. Private, 83225, I. Evans
1/8th Bn. Private, 107262, G. S. Goodbourn
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305566, John Arthur Hoe
1/8th Bn. Private, 325004, Thomas Rennie
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305847, Thomas Humphrey Swann
15th Bn. Private, 268892, J. Chadburn
15th Bn. Private, 73537, H. A. Green
15th Bn. Private, 106786, John Henry Higton
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 42772, Fred Lynn
15th Bn. Sergeant, 208211, Walter Marshall
15th Bn. Sergeant, 102983, E. Matthews
15th Bn. Private, 73578, Alfred Nelson
15th Bn. Private, 40448, Henry William Richards

Monday 30th September 1918

5th Bn. Lieutenant, D. Mackenzie
1/5th Bn. Private, 71483, G. E. Bircher
1/5th Bn. Private, 106165, F. G. Emmerson
1/5th Bn. Private, 76423, Cecil Charles Parker
7th Bn. Lieutenant, Stanley Ewart Cairns
8th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 305007, J. F. Rawding
1/8th Bn. Private, 15892, T. Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 23041, Ernest Walker
15th Bn. Private, 17561, Harry Knowles
15th Bn. Private, 71334, Albert Oldham
15th Bn. Private, 29777, M. H. Vardy

 

Footer