Home
- Roll of Honour - Chronological Order - Timeline - Search - What's New - About Us

Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
1919

Battalion

Name

Sunday 5th January 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 31348, C. Davis

Friday 10th January 1919

2/7th Bn. Private, 266962, Frederick C. Chamberlain

Sunday 12th January 1919

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 3/25370, J. Finney

Thursday 16th January 1919

15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71327, J. Kelk
Depot Private, 67370, J. R. Pickles

Saturday 18th January 1919

20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48707, W. C. Robinson

Sunday 19th January 1919

15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24587, William Henry White
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 15225, William Henry Brown

Tuesday 21st January 1919

Unknown Private, 31091, George Henry Johnson

Thursday 23rd January 1919

20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 67094, J. Wigley
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 4/57335, Frederick Rutty

Friday 24th January 1919

20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 43239, Thomas WilliamChadwick

Sunday 26th January 1919

53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, 53751, Stanley Watts

Monday 27th January 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant, Guy Luntley Tutin

Thursday 30th January 1919

15th Bn. Private, 103324, Sydney Raymond Creighton
Unknown Private, 41850, T. P. Haddon

Friday 31st January 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 7766, G. Bowes

Monday 3rd February 1919

5th Bn. Private, 4570, A. Woods

Tuesday 4th February 1919

7th Bn. Private, 268887, Harold Croxford
3/8th Bn. Private, 5278, Percival Charles Izzard

Wednesday 5th February 1919

Unknown Private, 238015, S. Jones
Unknown Private, 331612, Robert Alexander Mackie

Friday 7th February 1919

5th Bn. Private, 203336, E. Mills

Saturday 8th February 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 39926, E. Turner

Sunday 9th February 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 26883, L. W. Davidson

Monday 10th February 1919

11th Bn. Private, 242175, Thomas Andrews
Unknown Private, 47293, Bertrand Eaton

Wednesday 12th February 1919

7th Bn. Private, 106747, James Edgar Dunn
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 48001, John George Moffat

Thursday 13th February 1919

Unknown Sergeant, 10583, William James Evans

Friday 14th February 1919

15th Bn. Private, 120215, H. Warrener

Saturday 15th February 1919

10th Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 19236, Charles Melville Jones
Unknown Private, 240543, Jacob Brooks

Sunday 16th February 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 34488, C. J. Priest

Tuesday 18th February 1919

1st Bn. Private, 26517, W. H. Howard
7th Bn. Private, 1541, J. S. Carnelley
Depot. Private, 97465, John Mccallum

Wednesday 19th February 1919

1/5th Bn. Private, 20669, James Drury

Thursday 20th February 1919

15th Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 78271, Edward Swinburn

Friday 21st February 1919

7th Bn. Private, 7473, Benjamin Enock White
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Frederick Tanner

Saturday 22nd February 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 11832, Frederic Jordan
Unknown Private, 41219, Arthur Humberstone

Sunday 23rd February 1919

53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, 121066, William Raymond Chapman
Unknown Second Lieutenant, Francis Edward Peach

Tuesday 25th February 1919

10th Bn. Private, 24657, W. Dennis
Depot Private, 25042, Frederick George Blood
Unknown Private, 97485, A. B. Bowe
Unknown Second Lieutenant, Frank Reginald Callingham

Wednesday 26th February 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 103557, B. Lawson
Unknown Private, 29002, Frank Ernest Sorrell

Thursday 27th February 1919

1st Bn. Corporal, 235055, C. W. Voce
10th Bn. Private, 14556, Harold Edward Lane
Unknown Private, 4558, J. W. White

Friday 28th February 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 10593, George Hibbert
Depot Private, 268779, Frank Reeves
Depot Private, 202098, G. Turner
Depot Private, 51582, H. Walmsley
Unknown Major, D. F. S. Vowler

Saturday 1st March 1919

15th Bn. Private, 10717, H. Beighton

Sunday 2nd March 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 10699, S. Wheat
5th Bn. Captain, Alfred Henry Longden

Tuesday 4th March 1919

18th Bn. Private, 31568, Arthur Tedds

Wednesday 5th March 1919

8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, J. A. Clayton
Unknown Private, 29218, Jonas Craddock

Friday 7th March 1919

10th Bn. Corporal, 17358, Herbert George Matthews

Sunday 9th March 1919

1/5th Bn. Private, 120075, George Herbert Jefferson

Monday 10th March 1919

Unknown Private, 22041, John James Webb

Tuesday 11th March 1919

1/6th Bn. Private, 241648, Harold Goddard

Wednesday 12th March 1919

5th Bn. Private, 307084, T. Hicks
7th Bn. Captain, Herbert William Walker

Friday 14th March 1919

17th Bn. Sergeant, 27283, Walter George Howlett

Sunday 16th March 1919

1st Garrison Bn. Corporal, 203933, William Sydney Urwin

Tuesday 18th March 1919

10th Bn. Private, 307277, Alfred Henry Hudson

Thursday 20th March 1919

52nd (Graduated) Bn. Private, 122774, O. Campton

Sunday 23rd March 1919

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16716, J. R. G. Dignum

Thursday 27th March 1919

Depot Private, 13281, William Edward Beard

Sunday 30th March 1919

5th Bn. Private, 4914, J. Tivey

Monday 31st March 1919

1/5th Bn. Bandmaster, 200578, James Pegg

Wednesday 2nd April 1919

Unknown Private, 9571, Herbert Healey Robinson

Tuesday 8th April 1919

5th Bn. Private, 204715, A. A. Dean
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 54471, J. W. Guest

Sunday 13th April 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 10066, W. Leeson

Wednesday 16th April 1919

10th Bn. Private, 17376, William James Bromwich

Friday 18th April 1919

1st Bn. Private, 3235, J. Blackrock

Friday 25th April 1919

1st Bn. Corporal, 22600, John Harry Brown

Monday 28th April 1919

Depot Private, 78087, E. Duddy

Wednesday 30th April 1919

10th Bn. Private, 106657, H. E. Hickling

Tuesday 6th May 1919

11th Bn. Lieutenant, William Robert Garrett
15th Bn. Corporal, 23692, A. Cumberland

Saturday 10th May 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 71086, W. Fearn

Tuesday 13th May 1919

1st Bn. Private, 107500, Thomas William Elliott

Saturday 24th May 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 85305, Henry Frederick Bayfield
Depot Corporal, 3531, H. Fallon

Monday 26th May 1919

52nd (Graduated) Bn. Private, 122771, Arthur Rhodes

Thursday 29th May 1919

1st Bn. Private, 106743, Harry Davies
53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 15802, Harry Allen

Monday 2nd June 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 116523, Sidney Crisp Green

Tuesday 3rd June 1919

51st  (Graduated) Bn. Private, 124079, Frank Edwin Steel

Wednesday 4th June 1919

1/5th Bn. Private, 202586, T. E. Turner

Saturday 14th June 1919

1/8th Bn. Corporal, 305627, W. Teare

Monday 16th June 1919

51st  (Graduated) Bn. Lance Corporal, 123444, Charles Edward Grundy

Saturday 21st June 1919

Depot Boy, 78617, A. E. Wells
Unknown Private, 7736, Harry Dutton

Friday 4th July 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 97482, A. Pinchers

Sunday 6th July 1919

7th Bn. Bugler, 266264, Raymond Harvey

Monday 14th July 1919

1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241290, P. Tighe

Wednesday 16th July 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 1791, W. Cotton
Unknown Private, 26114, L. T. Foster

Saturday 19th July 1919

10th Bn. Private, 107726, E. Morris

Monday 21st July 1919

16th Bn. Armourer Quartermaster Sergeant, 25527, T. F. Brindley
Depot Private, 16595, Thomas Johnson

Tuesday 22nd July 1919

Unknown Private, 124006, J. C. Burton

Sunday 27th July 1919

5th Bn. Private, 3135, H. Adkin

Saturday 2nd August 1919

1/6th Bn. Private, 241240, Albert Shaw

Wednesday 6th August 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 93686, W. Moston

Monday 11th August 1919

53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, 124118, Ernest Edward Beacroft

Tuesday 19th August 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 117777, George Edward Rymer

Saturday 23rd August 1919

Depot Private, 15725, Horace Merriman

Tuesday 9th September 1919

21st Bn. Private, 330236, W. Parker

Thursday 11th September 1919

53rd (Young Soldier) Bn. Private, 123937, Herbert Hardy

Saturday 13th September 1919

10th Bn. Lieutenant, George Maxwell Smith

Sunday 14th September 1919

2/6th Bn. Private, 241792, George Colledge

Tuesday 16th September 1919

Unknown Lance Corporal, 27659, John William Robinson

Wednesday 24th September 1919

Unknown Private, 122134, J. Brown

Thursday 25th September 1919

1st Bn. Private, 305378, George Henry Watson

Monday 29th September 1919

2/5th Bn. Private, 266907, Horace Plowright

Thursday 2nd October 1919

2/7th Bn. Private, 5146, Albert Holmes

Thursday 9th October 1919

2/5th Bn. Private, 34104, Leonard Foster
10th Bn. Private, 20393, Sidney Shooter
16th Bn. Lieutenant, V. Bowmer

Sunday 12th October 1919

Unknown Private, 118457, E. Cooke

Sunday 26th October 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Drummer, 105634, Malcolm Edward James Vacher

Tuesday 4th November 1919

Unknown Private, 35444, J. Lovatt

Saturday 8th November 1919

Unknown Private, 203016, J. W. Hancox

Tuesday 11th November 1919

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 93589, S. J. Dobson

Thursday 13th November 1919

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 10169, W. Topham

Saturday 15th November 1919

Unknown Private, 27736, Arthur Timms

Wednesday 19th November 1919

51st  (Graduated) Bn. Private, 6/25350, T. Maltby

Friday 21st November 1919

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 54016, H. O. Street

Saturday 22nd November 1919

1st Bn. Private, 18593, H. Cook

Monday 24th November 1919

5th Bn. Private, 260116, Thomas Rawcliffe

Wednesday 26th November 1919

1/6th Bn. Private, 241521, Thomas Luther Branston

Sunday 30th November 1919

11th Bn. Private, 17693, D. Worthington

Tuesday 2nd December 1919

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 26736, Francis Turner Neal

Monday 8th December 1919

1st Bn. Private, 24880, S. Greenwood

Saturday 13th December 1919

1/6th Bn. Private, 240515, H. C. Marsden

Friday 26th December 1919

2nd Bn. Private, 89409, C. Wilson

Sunday 28th December 1919

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265759, George Fawcett

 

Footer