Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
1914

 

Battalion

Name

Thursday 13th August 1914

1st Bn. Private, 11884, Harold Boulton
1st Bn. Private, 11542, Walter Jones

Tuesday 18th August 1914

2nd Bn. Bandsman, 3765, A. Wood

Monday 24th August 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lance Corporal, 5392, Thomas Green

Wednesday 26th August 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 7087, James Goodband

Saturday 29th August 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 6925, George Rowe

Tuesday 1st September 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 9087, H. Hall
1/5th Bn. Private, 1942, Frederick Albert Maddocks
1/7th Bn. Private, 1526, Sidney Ward

Wednesday 9th September 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 3973, J. H. Hill

Friday 11th September 1914

2nd Battalion land at St. Nazaire, France

Sunday 20th September 1914

2nd Battalion ordered to retake trenches taken by the Germans at the head of the Troyon Valley, France.
2nd Bn. Private, 11929, F. Allen
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Basil Claudius Ash
2nd Bn. Private,12038, Samuel William Barnett
2nd Bn. Private, 9471, William Barringer
2nd Bn. Private, 10605, Arthur Bearder
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Laurence Arthur Bernard
2nd Bn. Private, 12278, H. Brailsford
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal,10108, Harry Brailsford
2nd Bn. Private, 12181, Percy Buckland
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11976, Percy Butler
2nd Bn. Private, 10872, William Henry Clarson
2nd Bn. Private, 10778, John Collis
2nd Bn. Private, 12056, Charles Norman Foulstone
2nd Bn. Private, 12173, George Henry Gray
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 6884, Samuel Green
2nd Bn. Private, 11589, Frederick Henry Hall
2nd Bn. Private, 9303, Stewart Handley
2nd Bn. Private, 8657, James Harris
2nd Bn. Private, 11951, Harold Hawkins
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10811 Edward Higham
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9332, Albert Keeling
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11959, Harry Leivers
2nd Bn. Private, 9893, Albert Long
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Roy Denzil Pashley Milner
2nd Bn. Private, 5457, Joseph Morley
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11907, Frank Moult
2nd Bn. Private, 10507, L. Mountford
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Patrick Maxwell Murray
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 7302, Harry Lane Ockelford
2nd Bn. Private, 10031, Edward Charles Onions
2nd Bn. Private, 9432, James Perkins
2nd Bn. Private, 9651, Henry Edward Price
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 9860, Thomas Raven
2nd Bn. Private, 12021, Ernest Rawson
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Kenneth Stanes Ruegg
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10148, Alfred Sadler
2nd Bn. Private, 10539, George Ernest Scott
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 11308, William Showell
2nd Bn. Private, 9663, George Skellern
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10017, Alfred Skinner
2nd Bn. Private, 10232, Arthur Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 11740, Joseph Smith
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 9862, P. Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 9531, Thomas Toon
2nd Bn. Private, 9226, Joseph Thomas Vaughan
2nd Bn. Private, 9824, William Charles Walker
2nd Bn. Private, 10455, A. E. Warwick
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 8972, John William Webster
2nd Bn. Private, 9376, Thomas Wilson

Monday 21st September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 11930, C. Burton
2nd Bn. Captain,William Reginald Frend
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11903, Richard William Snartt

Tuesday 22nd September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 12139, M. Curtis

Friday 25th September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 10044, W. Balchin
2nd Bn. Private, 12135, Edward Fleet
2nd Bn. Private, 9673, Charles Mitchell
2nd Bn. Private, 9346, Frederick Watson
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 9184, J. Mason

Saturday 26th September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 12062, A. V. Mcquin
2nd Bn. Private, 10516, C. Powell

Sunday 27th September 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Sergeant, 2254, Samuel Alfred Everill
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 13572, W. Kelley

Monday 28th September 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 9428, Thomas Goode
2nd Bn. Corporal, 11274, J. Watson
1/8th Bn. Drummer, 1392, Rowland James Baker

Thursday 1st October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 10740, Charles Chell
2nd Bn. Private, 9525, John William Mason

Sunday 4th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 8505, S. Hall

Monday 5th October 1914

1st Bn. Private, 10170, G. Seaman

Wednesday 7th October 1914

2nd Bn. Corporal, 10703, J. White

Friday 9th October 1914

1/8th Bn. Private, 3387, T. Bowers

Saturday 10th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 10143, Leonard Augustus Sidney Martin

Tuesday 13th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 10858, C. A. Bradley

Wednesday 14th October 1914

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Sergeant, 9805,W H. Mellors
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17196, G. B. Jones

Sunday 18th October 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 3361, Thomas Walter. Smith

Monday 19th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 12149, C. T. Newcombe

Tuesday 20th October 1914

1st Bn. Private, 9714, T. Duckmanton
2nd Battalion holding a postion South East of Bois Grenier, Ennetieres/Escobecques against a German attack.
2nd Bn. Private, 9400, Samuel Adams
2nd Bn. Captain, George Lechmere Anson
2nd Bn. Private, 9470, Harry Frederick Aust
2nd Bn. Corporal, 10915, Harold Edwin Barber
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10121, Frank Bateman
2nd Bn. Private, 9003, Henry Bennett
2nd Bn. Private, 9282, William Henry Bennett
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11902, Amos Gregory Betts
2nd Bn. Private, 9185, William Bezer
2nd Bn. Private, 12318, J. B. Bilson
2nd Bn. Private, 8720, Urban Blagg
2nd Bn. Corporal, 10644, W. Bond
2nd Bn. Private, 12186, Thomas Bradshaw
2nd Bn. Private, 9459,Henry Brewin
2nd Bn. Private, 10919, James Brown
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur George Browne
2nd Bn. Private, 8579,Thomas Bull
2nd Bn. Private, 10445, Thomas Burke
2nd Bn. Private, 9438, Alfred Burton
2nd Bn. Private, 12132, G. G. Buxton
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9656, Henry Caunt
2nd Bn. Private, 12028, Charles H. Challans
2nd Bn. Private, 9622, Harry Clements
2nd Bn. Private, 9906, Bernard Clifford
2nd Bn. Private, 10125, John William Clough
2nd Bn. Private, 10402, Arthur Cokayne
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10523, S. Elliott
2nd Bn. Private, 9529, Joseph Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 12015, Arthur Goddard
2nd Bn. Private, 9289, S. Grice
2nd Bn. Private, 12287, T. E. Hallsworth
2nd Bn. Private, 9380, William Handley
2nd Bn. Private, 10728, George Harvey
2nd Bn. Private, 11991, H. Hayward
2nd Bn. Private, 12245, Francis Haywood
2nd Bn. Private, 10934, Cyrus Hoult
2nd Bn. Private, 9251, James Hughes
2nd Bn. Private, 10867, Harold Hurt
2nd Bn. Private 10119 Joshua Jeffery
2nd Bn. Private, 9436, Thomas James Johnson
2nd Bn. Private, 9386, John Henry Keightley
2nd Bn. Private, 9145, John Percy Knights
2nd Bn. Private, 12114, Arthur Lee
2nd Bn. Private, 8856, Peter Longshaw
2nd Bn. Private, 8967, Walter Maddocks
2nd Bn. Private, 8591, John William Mann
2nd Bn. Private, 10956, John Mannix
2nd Bn. Private, 8519, J. H. Marsh
2nd Bn. Private, 12229, Thomas Mcmanus
2nd Bn. Private, 11909, Bertie Mee
2nd Bn. Private, 9580, Arthur Mitchell
2nd Bn. Private, 9587, J. Mulligan
2nd Bn. Private, 11169, Arthur Peppiatt
2nd Bn. Private, 10099, Albert Phillips-Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 8405, John William Pinder
2nd Bn. Private, 11238, Sydney Platt
2nd Bn. Private, 9689, Thomas Edward Potter
2nd Bn. Private, 11811, R. T. Rowbotham
2nd Bn. Private, 12312, Arthur Robert Rowland
2nd Bn. Private, 9601, James Savidge
2nd Bn. Private, 10098, Edgar Schuberth
2nd Bn. Private, 11968, Harry Seymour
2nd Bn. Private, 9548, Arthur Sherwin
2nd Bn. Private, 10107, Frederick Shipman
2nd Bn. Corporal, 11426, William Clarence Slater
2nd Bn. Private, 9295, William Smallshaw
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Harry Leonard Chappell Smith
2nd Bn. Private, 10127, Herbert Smoothy
2nd Bn. Private, 10064, Martin Stevenson
2nd Bn. Private, 9776, Harold Thorpe
2nd Bn. Private, 8476, Henry Thurman
2nd Bn. Private, 9769, William Truman
2nd Bn. Private, 9538, Samuel Turner
2nd Bn. Private, 9554, Frank Wainwright
2nd Bn. Private, 9653, Alfred Wheatley
2nd Bn. Private, 10733, Eric Lloyd Williams

Thursday 22nd October 1914

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12002, J. B. Griffin

Monday 26th October 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 11799, Alfred William Herbert

Thursday 29th October 1914

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17408, D. McNicol

Friday 30th October 1914

1st Bn. Private,12291, H. Hare

Monday 2nd November 1914

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Leslie George Hamlyn Harris

Wednesday 4th November 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 9384, A. H. Stagg

Thursday 5th November 1914

1st Battalion land at Le Havre, France.

Friday 6th November 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 9727, Samuel Smith

Saturday 7th November 1914

Unknown Lieutenant, Jesse Marson Atkin

Sunday 9th November 1914

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 3472, R. Garton

Thursday 12th November 1914

Unknown Lieutenant, S. Fielding

Friday 13th November 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 11955, A. Singleton

Monday 16th November 1914

1st Bn. Private, 11408, Albert Dulake

Tuesday 17th November 1914

1st Bn. Private, 10393, Septimus G. Backhouse
1st Bn. Private, 9952, Henry Bywater
1st Bn. Private, 10268, W. Rhodes

Friday 20th November 1914

1st Bn. Lieutenant, Maclean Proctor Dilworth
1st Bn. Drummer, 11806, A Skinner

Saturday 21st November 1914

1st Bn. Private, 11525, Joseph Taylor
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 6388, T. Murphy

Sunday 22nd November 1914

1st Bn. Lance Corporal,1 1053, John Francis Cope
1st Bn. Private, 9122, Frederick Fulham
1st Bn. Private, 11034, George William Smith
1st Bn. Private, 11232, Benjamin Turner
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 8749, Jarvis Walters

Monday 23rd November 1914

1/6th Bn. Colour Sergeant, 2900, Frederick Bull

Tuesday 24th November 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 6461, James Beattie

Thursday 26th November 1914

1st Bn. Private, 11350, Henry Butcher

Friday 27th November 1914

1st Bn. Private, 8912, Richard Holmes
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11192, J Lacey
1st Bn. Private, 8902, John Millington
1st Bn. Private, 9979, James Murphy
1st Bn. Private, 11309, William Wooding
2nd Bn. Private, 2822, E. Hickman

Saturday 28th November 1914

1st Bn. Private, 10310, Albert Edward Thompson
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 6083,William Smith
Depot Private, 10407, W. Shread

Sunday 29th November 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 829, J. Dillon
2nd Bn. Private, 11937, Herbert Sully

Tuesday 1st December 1914

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 11262, Frank Blake
2nd Bn. Private, 9453, A. Kirk

Thursday 3rd December 1914

1st Bn. Private, 10639, Harry Green
1st Bn. Private, 11823, Harry Smith

Friday 4th December 1914

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9005, Richard Henry Howe
2nd Bn. Private, 11769, John Henry Lyons
1/5th Bn. Private, 3512, L. V. Ball

Monday 7th December 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 9634, T. A. Cox
2nd Bn. Private, 3549, James O'Donnell

Tuesday 8th December 1914

1st Bn. Private, 9420, George Reed

Wednesday 9th December 1914

1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Miles Smalley

Sunday 20th December 1914

1st Bn. Private, 11160, Arthur Burton
1st Bn. Private, 10903, J. W. J. Maloney
1st Bn. Private, 6320, Patrick Meehan

Monday 21st December 1914

1st Bn. Private, 11590, W. H. Cook
1st Bn. Private, 11790, George Horton

Tuesday 22nd December 1914

1st Bn. Private, 16768, John Clarke
1st Bn. Private, 12246, F C. Clow
1st Bn. Private, 8523, John Henley
1st Bn. Private, 6683, Joseph Hill

Wednesday 23rd December 1914

Depot Private, 2497, J. Hydes

Friday 25th December 1914

2nd Bn. Private, 8986, Joseph Coombes

Saturday 26th December 1914

1st Bn. Private, 10354, G. H. Kettleborough

Sunday 27th December 1914

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11193, George Astill
1st Bn. Private, 7074, H. Woolacott

Thursday 31st December 1914

1st Bn. Private, 14553, T. Catherall
1st Bn. Private, 11008, A. L. Hayward