Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
1st July 1916

Saturday 1st July 1916

First day of the Battle of the Somme. 1/5th, 1/6th, 1/7th and 1/8th Battalions all involved in the diversionary attack at Gommecourt, France.
1/5th Bn. Private, 201608, James Adams
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 3859, William Adams
1/5th Bn. Private, 201366, Robert Ainger
1/5th Bn. Private, 201323,William C. Aldinger
1/5th Bn. Private, 200161, F. A. Alldred
1/5th Bn. Private, 201694, J. T. Allen
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200714, T. H. Allen
1/5th Bn. Private, 201101, Thomas Allen
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 4280, Edwin Walter Ashforth
1/5th Bn. Private, 201249, Alfred Lindon Askew
1/5th Bn. Private, 200257, J. T. Atkin
1/5th Bn. Private, 200332, Joseph Bacon
1/5th Bn. Private, 2599, Albert Ball
1/5th Bn. Private, 201241, Herbert Bamford
1/5th Bn. Private, 201543, Joseph A. Bancroft
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201018, Clifford Banton
1/5th Bn. Private, 200122, H. Barber
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Geoffrey Wright Barber
1/5th Bn. Private, 201852, Lewis Barker
1/5th Bn. Private, 201415, Henry Barnett
1/5th Bn. Private, 3411, William Barnett
1/5th Bn. Private, 200941, George Barratt
1/5th Bn. Private, 201386, John J. Barron
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alfred Neville Bates
1/5th Bn. Private, 200510, Fred Batty
1/5th Bn. Private, 201365, George Beck
1/5th Bn. Private, 201648,Thomas Beeston
1/5th Bn. Private, 200869, Maurice Bellamy
1/5th Bn. Private, 200310, A. Bembridge
1/5th Bn. Private, 200509, John Bembridge
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Karl Bemrose
1/5th Bn. Private, 200195, William Beresford
1/5th Bn. Private, 201602, A. Bickerton
1/5th Bn. Private, 201593, F. Birch
1/5th Bn. Private, 200141, Albert Blount
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200031, Fred Bowler
1/5th Bn. Private, 201722, William Bragg
1/5th Bn. Private, 201421, Charles Brown
1/5th Bn. Private, 201232, Norman Joseph Bunting
1/5th Bn. Private, 200939, H. Bush
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Donald Callow
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Rotheram Bagshawe Cecil
1/5th Bn. Private, 4209, Bertram Cheadle
1/5th Bn. Private, 3946, W. Clarke
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2409, Henry Clayson
1/5th Bn. Private, 201513, Thomas Coates
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 200904, L. Coleman
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1813, George Collins
1/5th Bn. Private, 201751, Francis D. Convoy
1/5th Bn. Private, 201671, Charles Edwin Cooper
1/5th Bn. Private, 200293, A. Cox
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200472, Percy Stewart Cox
1/5th Bn. Private, 201357, Samuel Cresswell
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1547, Tom Cumberlidge
1/5th Bn. Private, 200905, Alfred Curzon
1/5th Bn. Private, 201741 (4730), G. Danvers
1/5th Bn. Private, 201611, A. Day
1/5th Bn. Private, 4503, Ernest Derbyshire
1/5th Bn. Private, 201407, Thomas Doleman
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harold Shafto Dornton
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200079, William Egbert Dumelow
1/5th Bn. Private, 201234, F. B. C. Dunnicliffe
1/5th Bn. Private, 200915, Lewis Eames
1/5th Bn. Private, 1742, Joseph Eaton
1/5th Bn. Private, 200433, Alfred Edwards
1/5th Bn. Private, 2133, A. Else
1/5th Bn. Private, 201030, Everard Bayliss England
1/5th Bn. Private, 200486, Frank William Eyre
1/5th Bn. Private, 201313, P. Fisher
1/5th Bn. Private, 201067, Thomas Foster
1/5th Bn. Private, 3959, Frederick Fountain
1/5th Bn. Private, 200283, William Edward Foy
1/5th Bn. Private, 200419, Frank Frost
1/5th Bn. Private, 201345, William Arthur Gamble
1/5th Bn. Private, 201647, A. E. Garland
1/5th Bn. Private, 201248, John William Gent
1/5th Bn. Private,201302, Frederick German
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harry Frederick Godfrey
1/5th Bn. Private, 200296, Samuel Godfrey
1/5th Bn. Private, 3934, F. Goodacre
1/5th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 86,Thomas Goodwin
1/5th Bn. Private, 201718, Thomas Greaves
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200494, Jim Green
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 3522, William Green
1/5th Bn. Private, 201634, Arthur Hair
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201193, A. Hall
1/5th Bn. Private, 3474, P. Hallam
1/5th Bn. Private, 201506, Walter Hancock
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200545, Charles R. Hand
1/5th Bn. Private, 4304, Richard Hardstaff
1/5th Bn. Private, 4360, J. J. Hardwick
1/5th Bn. Private, 201522, William Hardy
1/5th Bn. Private, 200393, George Harold Harlow
1/5th Bn. Private, 4116, C. E. Harrison
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201425, Leonard Harrison
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200412, Victor Harrison
1/5th Bn. Private, 201247, Everett Haywood
1/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 4171, T. Henson
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Howard Morley Hibbert
1/5th Bn. Private,3509, Albert Bertram Hobday
1/5th Bn. Private, 201656, Ernest Holmes
1/5th Bn. Private, 200188, Joseph Holmes
1/5th Bn. Private, 201486, C. G. Hopkins
1/5th Bn. Private, 201686, Arthur Hudson
1/5th Bn. Private, 200841, George Hunt
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Reginald Lilly Hunt
1/5th Bn. Private, 201679, W. S. Hunt
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, James Charles Hyde
1/5th Bn. Private, 201463, Herbert Hyman
1/5th Bn. Private, 201399, Jonathan Ireson
1/5th Bn. Private, 200525, James Kennell
1/5th Bn. Private, 1745, R. Kerry
1/5th Bn. Private, 1476, Joshua H. Lambton
1/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 200556, John Dennis Langford
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201059, Samuel Latham
1/5th Bn. Private, 4551, Edward Leam
1/5th Bn. Captain, Frederick Henry Meredith Lewes
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2215, Henry Lowe
1/5th Bn. Private, 201280, James Aaron Mann
1/5th Bn. Private, 200157, John Charles Mansfield
1/5th Bn. Private, 201202, Frank Joseph Martin
1/5th Bn. Private, 1791, James William Massey
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Edward McInnes
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 201082, Francis William Melbourne
1/5th Bn. Private, 201318, Joseph Millward
1/5th Bn. Private, 201344, F. G. Nicholson
1/5th Bn. Private, 200168, William Nutt
1/5th Bn. Private,4703, George Paling
1/5th Bn. Private, 3531, Samuel Pape
1/5th Bn. Private, 3872, Anthony Robert Parker
1/5th Bn. Private, 2756, Walter Pepper
1/5th Bn. Private, 4153, Richard Phelps
1/5th Bn. Private, 201356, Alfred Page Phillips
1/5th Bn. Private, 201525, Walter Phillips
1/5th Bn. Private, 4596, A. Pickering
1/5th Bn. Private, 201373, Alfred Poynton
1/5th Bn. Private, 201600, F. Poyser
1/5th Bn. Private, 200877, Sidney Levers Price
1/5th Bn. Private, 201278, John Purdy
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200909, George Radford
1/5th Bn. Private, 201651, Edward Read
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1882, Albert Redgate
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 201032, Benjamin Barker Reid
1/5th Bn. Private, 200586, Horace George Revitt
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 1589, William Ride
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3506, Arthur Ridgard
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200010, Thomas Riley
1/5th Bn. Private, 4011, George Robert Roberts
1/5th Bn. Private, 201452, Lewis Robinson
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3883, R. E. Rose
1/5th Bn. Private, 3121, Laurence Henry Rutter
1/5th Bn. Private, 201458, Thomas Sabine
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2111, Frank Salsbury
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200585, F. J. Sanders
1/5th Bn. Private, 200650, Leonard Saxton
1/5th Bn. Private, 4115, Walter Saxton
1/5th Bn. Private, 201251, John William Scothern
1/5th Bn. Private, 201289, Frank Scraton
1/5th Bn. Private, 4255, G. Seagrave
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201325, John Severn
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 2129, H. Shaw
1/5th Bn. Private, 4276, Sydney Everard Sherratt
1/5th Bn. Private, 4614, Alfred Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 1225, Ernest Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 201531, Frank Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 200800, George Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 201620, Harry Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 1750, James J. Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 3383, S. Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 200731,W. Sparham
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 2284, John C. Startin
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 4142, C. J. Stubbs
1/5th Bn. Private, 201638, E. Summers
1/5th Bn. Private, 200342, Joseph Taylor
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2319, Samuel Taylor
1/5th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 16, Charles Henry Tomlinson
1/5th Bn. Private, 200916, Arthur Fred Waddoups
1/5th Bn. Private, 4198, Leonard Cecil Wadsworth
1/5th Bn. Private, 4758, Samuel Wagg
1/5th Bn. Private, 1873, W. H. Walker
1/5th Bn. Private, 201687, Walter John Wardle
1/5th Bn. Private, 200796, Albert Watson
1/5th Bn. Private, 4075, George Edward Webster
1/5th Bn. Private, 4510, William Webster
1/5th Bn. Private, 201348, Raymond Whawell
1/5th Bn. Private, 201088, Edward White
1/5th Bn. Private, 201410, Leslie Whittaker
1/5th Bn. Private, 201360, Frederick John Whittingham
1/5th Bn. Private, 201060, Anthony Wilcox
1/5th Bn. Private, 200132, Percy Wildsmith
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200005, William Wilkinson
1/5th Bn. Private, 201285, Alfred Wood
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 200653, Ernest Albert Wragg
1/5th Bn. Major, Frederick William Wragg 
1/5th Bn. Private, 201354, James Wright
1/5th Bn. Private, 200133, Joseph Wright
1/5th Bn. Private, 201308, Alfred Yates
1/5th Bn. Private, 200846, William Yeomans
3/5th Bn. Private, 200404, Ernest Alfred Fitch
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 1443, Tom Allcock
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1804, Samuel Henry Bagshaw
1/6th Bn. Private,3976, William Berridge
1/6th Bn. Private, 240691, Ernest Bradder
1/6th Bn. Private, 3985, Alfred Brady
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240022, William Carline
1/6th Bn. Private, 4465, W. Carter
1/6th Bn. Private, 4308, Harry Fairbrother
1/6th Bn. Private, 3293, L. Ford
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2251, G. F. Gibbons
1/6th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 158, William Goddard
1/6th Bn. Private, 4426, Phillip Repton Harrison
1/6th Bn. Private, 2732, Herbert Healey
1/6th Bn. Private, 241040, John William Hook
1/6th Bn. Private, 3918, Harr ,Jackson
1/6th Bn. Lieutenant, M. E. Jellicoe
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240060, Luther Johnson
1/6th Bn. Private, 3204, William Leverton
1/6th Bn. Private, 1405, George Frank Phillips Naden
1/6th Bn. Private, 4626, William Herbert Pearson
1/6th Bn. Private, 1713, George Raymond Pratley
1/6th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 2206, Sidney Sharman
1/6th Bn. Private, 3643, William Shaw
1/6th Bn. Private, 3581, F. Sheldon
1/6th Bn. Private, 2010, T. Sidebottom
1/6th Bn. Private, 2841, James A. Stanley Spencer
1/6th Bn. Private, 3842, W. Tomlinson
2/6th Bn. Private, 2192, L. Allen
1/7th Bn. Private, 266788, J. H. Allsop
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 2045, E. Anderson
1/7th Bn. Private, 266669, Arthur Ernest Andrews
1/7th Bn. Private, 4583, Clarence Henry Armstrong
1/7th Bn. Private, 266227, Frank Bakewell
1/7th Bn. Private, 267052, J. Ball
1/7th Bn. Private, 266427, John Alfred Ball
1/7th Bn. Private, 266413, Harold Barker
1/7th Bn. Private, 265902, Harry Beadsworth
1/7th Bn. Private, 265141, Albert Bee
1/7th Bn. Private, 266157, Arthur Bell
1/7th Bn. Private, 265489, Ernest Bell
1/7th Bn. Private, 266516, Edwin Ernest Berry
1/7th Bn. Private, 266411, Frank Bilbie
1/7th Bn. Private, 266721, A. Billson
1/7th Bn. Private, 1674, H. L. Bonser
1/7th Bn. Private, 265262, W. M. Booth
1/7th Bn. Private, 266800, William Bowers
1/7th Bn. Private, 265526, George Vernon Bradley
1/7th Bn. Private, 265092, Robert Bradley
1/7th Bn. Private, 265169, Herrick Stanley Bratby
1/7th Bn. Private, 265886, Harry Breedon
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265471, Frank Buckley
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1408, Horace Buckley
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 1641, Edward Bucklow
1/7th Bn. Private, 265391, Herbert Peet Burman
1/7th Bn. Private, 266805, Horace William Burn
1/7th Bn. Private, 266545, William Burnett
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Cyril Henry Burton
1/7th Bn. Private, 265614, William Carter
1/7th Bn. Private, 265571, Fred Cawley
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Albert Charles
1/7th Bn. Private, 266738, George Clarke
1/7th Bn. Private, 266059, George Auguste Collier
1/7th Bn. Private, 2509, Frank Collins
1/7th Bn. Private, 266725, Thomas William Cooper
1/7th Bn. Private, 266414, Claude Cope
1/7th Bn. Private, 266118, C. Corbett
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265076, John W. Cosgrove
1/7th Bn. Private, 5282, Edward Cresswell
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265313, H. B. Cross
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 265328, Percy Daft
1/7th Bn. Private, 1723, A. W. Dalton
1/7th Bn. Private, 266685, Charles Dalton
1/7th Bn. Private, 266415, G. W. Davis
1/7th Bn. Private, 5023, Henry Deacon
1/7th Bn. Private, 265256, Alfred William Denham
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265307, Arthur Dennis
1/7th Bn. Private, 265623, F. W. Dexter
1/7th Bn. Private, 3875, J. Dobson
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1585, A. Dominic
1/7th Bn. Private, 266255, Sidney Dore
1/7th Bn. Private, 266188, Percy Ewart Downing
1/7th Bn. Private, 266155, George William Drinkwater
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1883, George Edward Duke
1/7th Bn. Private, 4009, William Claude Edwards
1/7th Bn. Private, 265706, L. S. Ellis
1/7th Bn. Private, 266049, Frank Eyre
1/7th Bn. Private, 2986, R. Fensom
1/7th Bn. Private, 2353 G. Finch
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Harwood Cash Fletcher
1/7th Bn. Private, 1461, W. Fletcher
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Wilfred Ernest Flint
1/7th Bn. Private,266579,George Ernest,Fox
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank Burfield Gamble
1/7th Bn. Private, 266296, Arthur Garfoot
1/7th Bn. Private, 200105, J. M. Gibson
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 1523, William John Glover
1/7th Bn. Private, 266313, Herbert Godfrey
1/7th Bn. Private, 266394, W. T. Gore
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265424, William Gosling
1/7th Bn. Captain, Roby Myddleton Gotch
1/7th Bn. Private, 266701, Frank Gunn
1/7th Bn. Private, 265132, Edward Harrison
1/7th Bn. Private, 266190, Henry Albert Harrison
1/7th Bn. Private, 265889, H. Hart
1/7th Bn. Private, 266746, H. Haslam
1/7th Bn. Private, 266672, Robert Haslem
1/7th Bn. Private, 2042, Herbert Hattersley
1/7th Bn. Private, 5221, Bernard Thomas Hawley
1/7th Bn. Private, 265922, G Hazzledine
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265167, W. Henrys
1/7th Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, Lawrence Arthur Hind
1/7th Bn. Private, 266194, Charles Ernest Holland
1/7th Bn. Private, 666664, John James Hollis
1/7th Bn. Private, 266172, Arthur Holmes
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 2800, Joseph Woodward Hurt
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265151,W. Imisson
1/7th Bn. Private, 4050, B. Javes
1/7th Bn. Private, 265583, H. C. Jessop
1/7th Bn. Private, 4656, Harold Keatley
1/7th Bn. Private, 266005, T. Keetley
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2777, Laurence Briggs Kellett
1/7th Bn. Private, 266285, Albert Keward
1/7th Bn. Private, 265650, Percy, eward
1/7th Bn. Private, 266387, John Henry Kiddier
1/7th Bn. Private, 266379, Joseph King
1/7th Bn. Private,266589, Leonard Knight
1/7th Bn. Private, 2358, Edward Francis Patrick Lacey
1/7th Bn. Captain, T. H. Leman
1/7th Bn. Lieutenant, John Macpherson
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265397, Frederick Mahan
1/7th Bn. Private, 265784, Harold Bretnor Mallott
1/7th Bn. Private, 265032, Harold Robert Marriott
1/7th Bn. Private, 265909, H. Marshall
1/7th Bn. Private, 266662, John Henry Maskrey
1/7th Bn. Private, 4985, Donald Herbert Mcallister
1/7th Bn. Private, 266797, Malcolm Mcfarlane
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3529, Frederick William Millar
1/7th Bn. Private, 5006, F. Moran
1/7th Bn. Private, 2020, John William Morgan
1/7th Bn. Bugler, 1548, Arthur Morris
1/7th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 9439, Frederick Mortimer
1/7th Bn. Private, 265439, A. E. Mowbray
1/7th Bn. Private, 265670, Peter Nequest
1/7th Bn. Private, 2027, George Nixon
1/7th Bn. Private, 3664, S. Noble
1/7th Bn. Private, 265181, James Robert Noseley
1/7th Bn. Private, 266076, Alfred Notman
1/7th Bn. Private, 265250, Maurice Nutt
1/7th Bn. Private, 1434, John William Paice
1/7th Bn. Private, 4665, John William Parker
1/7th Bn. Private, 266247, William Watson Parkin
1/7th Bn. Private, 3510, William Parsons
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Ernest James Peach
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265919, Arthur Pearson
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 1426, Henry Pearson
1/7th Bn. Private, 266703, James Peat
1/7th Bn. Private, 266718, W. M. Peck
1/7th Bn. Private, 265498, George Pedley
1/7th Bn. Private, 266572, George L. Pendleton
1/7th Bn. Private, 3992, Frederick Bryon Perrin
1/7th Bn. Private, 265327, W. Pickering
1/7th Bn. Private, 3836, Harold William Raley
1/7th Bn. Private, 265308, John William Rhodes
1/7th Bn. Private, 266588, George Richards
1/7th Bn. Private, 266416, Alfred Richardson
1/7th Bn. Private, 265945, Arthur Cecil Richmond
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266116, William Rivers
1/7th Bn. Private, 266690, George Henry Rogers
1/7th Bn. Captain, William Haldane Round
1/7th Bn. Private, 265246, A. Royston
1/7th Bn. Private, 266408, C. Ryland
1/7th Bn. Private, 265191, Arthur Saunders
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265122, Herbert Edward Saunders
1/7th Bn. Private, 265216, Edward Savage
1/7th Bn. Private, 3153, William Lawrence Savidge
1/7th Bn. Private, 265394, H. Scrimshaw
1/7th Bn. Private, 265685, F. Shaw
1/7th Bn. Private, 266215, John Shaw
1/7th Bn. Private, 266646, John Shaw
1/7th Bn. Private, 265309, J. R. Shelton
1/7th Bn. Private, 3899, A. Shepherd
1/7th Bn. Private, 266810, Wilfred Sheppard
1/7th Bn. Private, 265819, E. Singleton
1/7th Bn. Private, 265987, Harold Underwood Slater
1/7th Bn. Private, 1312, Roy Slater
1/7th Bn. Private, 265771, Fred W. Smith
1/7th Bn. Private, 265600, G. Smith
1/7th Bn. Private, 266804, G. P. Smith
1/7th Bn. Private, 266785, J. Smith
1/7th Bn. Private, 4633, James Smith
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265938, S. A. Smith
1/7th Bn. Private, 266643, Samuel Smith
1/7th Bn. Private, 3244, W. Smithson
1/7th Bn. Private, 4296, P. Spencer
1/7th Bn. Private, 265723, Percival Spencer
1/7th Bn. Private, 266283, Charles Stapleton
1/7th Bn. Private, 265164, George Starbuck
1/7th Bn. Private, 266778, William Henry Stones
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265501, Walter James Storey
1/7th Bn. Private, 265351, J. H. Taylor
1/7th Bn. Private, 265542, John Bertram Thompson
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 2025, Robert Thrale
1/7th Bn. Private, 266677, Edward Walter Tomlin
1/7th Bn. Private, 266242, George John William Tyers
1/7th Bn. Captain, William Eaton Guy Walker
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 2467, Herbert Ward
1/7th Bn. Private, 265448, James Ward
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26504, John Henry Ward
1/7th Bn. Private, 3786, B. L. Watkin
1/7th Bn. Private, 266762, Herbert Watkin
1/7th Bn. Private, 266060, Albert Watson
1/7th Bn. Private, 3807, William Allen Webster
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3066, Frederick Wesson
1/7th Bn. Private, 265605, John,Whitehouse
1/7th Bn. Private, 265223, George Whitworth
1/7th Bn. Private, 266374, Frank Widdowson
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alfred Henry Wilkins
1/7th Bn. Private, 266398, Harry Wilkinson
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2233, L. A. Wilson
1/7th Bn. Private, 266244, R. Wilson
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2966, T. C. Woodford
1/7th Bn. Private, 265237, G. Harrison Woodward
1/7th Bn. Private, 265334, H. Woodward
1/7th Bn. Private, 4905, Charles Woolley
1/7th Bn. Private, 4912, Claude Woolley
1/7th Bn. Private, 266153, Fred Woolley
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1729, Joseph William Worn
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1576, W. Wragg
1/7th Bn. Private, 266599, Cyril Wroughton
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 2522, Ernest Allen
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 305672, J. J. Alvey
1/8th Bn. Private, 305025, T. F. Barlow
1/8th Bn. Private, 1255, Frank Clark
1/8th Bn. Private, 3035, J. W. Edwards
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1734, S. Matthews
11th Battalion formed part of the attack near Ovillers, France on the first day of the Battle of the Somme
11th Bn. Private, 13354 Charles Addison
11th Bn. Private, 17232, James E. Aldred
11th Bn. Private, 16810, Sydney Allard
11th Bn. Private, 16407, George Amos
11th Bn. Private, 22615, Alfred Ernest Bacon
11th Bn. Private, 16364, Joseph Edward Bailey
11th Bn. Private, 20128, Charles Ball
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19547, John Thomas Ball
11th Bn. Private, 19468, Walter Barnett
11th Bn. Private, 15545, Albert Edward Baugh
11th Bn. Private, 16363, Squire Baugh
11th Bn. Private, 24530, Harry Berry
11th Bn. Private, 15974, Henry Bingley
11th Bn. Private, 21587, Charles Brammar
11th Bn. Private, 20855, William Bramwell
11th Bn. Corporal, 21564, Thomas James Brimble
11th Bn. Private, 6550, Ernest Browne
11th Bn. Private, 13465, Harold Brunton
11th Bn. Private, 13850, Samuel Burdett
11th Bn. Private, 20854, A. Burton
11th Bn. Private, 19033, W. H. E. Butterworth
11th Bn. Private, 4790, Claud Buxton
11th Bn. Private, 27687, H. Carnell
11th Bn. Private, 6715, George Carter
11th Bn. Private, 16554, Percy Caunt
11th Bn. Private, 15495, Herbert Chamberlain
11th Bn. Private, 18131, John, Chantrey
11th Bn. Private, 21575, George William Cocker
11th Bn. Sergeant, 7039, John Connaughton
11th Bn. Private, 3688, T. E. Dabell
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Walter Arthur Davis
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19155, Richard Doherty
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21811, William H. Dove
11th Bn. Private, 15536, James Driver
11th Bn. Private, 17000, F. Emson
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14722, Albert Fearn
11th Bn. Private, 6653, John Finch
11th Bn. Private, 16026, Levi Fletcher
11th Bn. Sergeant, 7146, George Henry Ford
11th Bn. Private, 28254, Jack Ford
11th Bn. Private, 18159, Joseph Freestone
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21734, John Henry Fulcher
11th Bn. Private, 14484, Arnold Gibbons
11th Bn. Private, 18194, Walter Gibson
11th Bn. Private, 14113, Albert Gilbert
11th Bn. Private, 13351, Herbert Godfrey
11th Bn. Private, 15297, George Gratton
11th Bn. Private, 15332, Robert Guy
11th Bn. Private, 16347, G. R. B. Hall
11th Bn. Private, 16145, Thomas Albert Hall
11th Bn. Private, 31361, Robert Clifton Handley
11th Bn. Captain, Hamilton Snow Harris
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17768, Benjamin Hatfield
11th Bn. Private, 6973, B. Hawkins
11th Bn. Private, 21368, George Heap
11th Bn. Private, 14193, Allen Henshaw
11th Bn. Private, 28876, E. Herbert
11th Bn. Private, 15333, J. Herbert
11th Bn. Private, 16267, Clarence Edward Hewitt
11th Bn. Private, 17724, Ernest Holmes
11th Bn. Private, 18133, Charles Honey
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18896, David Hopkinson
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18185, Henry Howarth
11th Bn. Private, 17904, George William Howitt
11th Bn. Private, 19232, J. Illsley
11th Bn. Private, 15257, Walter Jepson
11th Bn. Private, 21076, Alfred Johnson
11th Bn. Private, 16125, Enoch Jones
11th Bn. Private, 19031, William Jones
11th Bn. Private, 32887, Gwillym Henry Lloyd
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Seaward Longhurst
11th Bn. Private, 16297, Alfred Lowe
11th Bn. Private, 19422, Edwin Lowe
11th Bn. Private, 16203, John William Lynch
11th Bn. Private, 19597, Tom Maddison
11th Bn. Private, 16734, William Mcmillan
11th Bn. Private, 14385, William Merrills
11th Bn. Private, 17988, Clifford Miller
11th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 16748, Arthur Millington
11th Bn. Private, 15494, James Moore
11th Bn. Private, 6851, Sydney H. Morley
11th Bn. Private, 28364, G. W. Morris
11th Bn. Private, 17542, Harry Murden
11th Bn. Private, 20125, William Newcombe
11th Bn. Private, 21978, Arthur Nicholls
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15407, Ewart Nicholson
11th Bn. Private, 14573, Gordon Palmer
11th Bn. Private, 20087, George Pegg
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 16237, John Clarence Percival
11th Bn. Private, 20677, William Arthur Place
11th Bn. Corporal, 15429, Sidney Arthur Pymm
11th Bn. Private, 21797, Thomas Radford
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21725, Jesse Read
11th Bn. Private, 28598, Harold Robinson
11th Bn. Private, 32308, J. W. Rogers
11th Bn. Private, 15757, William Herbert Rushton
11th Bn. Lieutenant, Edward Russell
11th Bn. Private, 16106, James Sheldon
11th Bn. Private, 19689, J. H. Shorthouse
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 11018, Thomas William Smeeton
11th Bn. Private, 19256, Charles Smith
11th Bn. Private, 15478, George Smith
11th Bn. Private, 13963, Harold Smith
11th Bn. Private, 19966, W. H. Smith
11th Bn. Private, 18396, G. Spencer
11th Bn. Private, 18670, J. T. Stanfield
11th Bn. Private, 21779, George Staples
11th Bn. Private, 18953, J. Sutton
11th Bn. Private, 17599, Marshall Swain
11th Bn. Private, 23055, John Swindell
11th Bn. Private, 17338, James Swinscoe
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17956, George Horace Tarlton
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, C. V. Tomlinson
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 6696, G. H. Towell
11th Bn. Private, 18168, Lewis Angus Towle
11th Bn. Private, 19734, Thomas Truswell
11th Bn. Private, 32795, F. Turner
11th Bn. Private, 1552, Joseph Wade
11th Bn. Private, 4772, Victor Albert Wakeling
11th Bn. Private, 19288, George Walker
11th Bn. Private, 18508, John Walker
11th Bn. Private, 23610, Samuel Wardman
11th Bn. Private, 18092, George Frederick Waterhouse
11th Bn. Private, 17878, Joseph Wood
11th Bn. Private, 19626, L. Wright
11th Bn. Private, 14590, John Denham Wynn
14th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, David Fairweather Don
16th Bn. Private, 26519, Fredrick Langham
17th Bn. Private, 28385, G. Asher
17th Bn. Private, 27763, H. Chettle
17th Bn. Private, 28355, A. Morley
20th (Labour) Bn Private, 48613, Charles Ernest Spurr
   

Sunday 2nd July 1916

1/6th Bn. Lieutenant, Ronald Duncan Wheatcroft
10th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur Egerton Spencer
11th Bn. Private, 14914, George Henry Fisher
11th Bn. Sergeant, 16987, William Fowles
11th Bn. Private, 18376, F. Treece
   

Monday 3rd July 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4268, J. Price
1/5th Bn. Private, 4206, George William Wright
1/6th Bn. Private, 1681, G. Byfleet
1/6th Bn. Private, 2052, Walter Francis Joseph Murphy
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 2315, Charles Richard Pell
1/6th Bn. Captain, Frank Bradbury Robinson
1/8th Bn. Private, 5595, A. Bousfield (CWGC show Bonsfield)
5th Bn. Private, 2423, Frank Wain
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 6452, Norris Hunt
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, S. C. Carter
11th Bn. Private, 32115, P. Cartwright
11th Bn. Private, 15616, J. H. Chantrey
11th Bn. Private, 15982, A. Pinnick
11th Bn. Private, 15313, C. Rushton
11th Bn. Private, 16415, George William Smith
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26283, W. S. Farnsworth
17th Bn. Private, 31303, A. Cutts
17th Bn. Private, 28944, Leslie Sills
Unknown Lance Corporal, 2627, J. Johnson
   

Tuesday 4th July 1916

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2385, Herbert Coe
1/6th Bn. Private, 2951, John Edmund Naden
10th Battalion in support of the attack near Fricourt, France, during the Battle of the Somme.
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21124, Herbert Andrews
10th Bn. Private, 15025, Frank Barnes
10th Bn. Private, 28877, Ebenezer Albert Baxter
10th Bn. Private, 12649, George Boden
10th Bn. Private, 27766, Alban Eaton
10th Bn. Private, 18140, E. Goodwin
10th Bn. Private, 27435, Frederick James
10th Bn. Private, 26257, Thomas Meehan
10th Bn. Private, 14230, Edwin Nix
10th Bn. Private, 31812, Tom Bradbury Cliff Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 17771, John E. Wardle
10th Bn. Private, 14735, Peter Whittington
11th Bn. Private, 15125, T. Boddy
17th Bn. Private, 29779, Peter Dove
17th Bn. Private, 29780, D. Gannon
17th Bn. Private, 31865, J. Hampson
17th Bn. Private, 27449, Henry Cecil Holmes
17th Bn. Private, 28262, Harry Jeeves
   

Wednesday 5th July 1916

1st Battalion in the attack at La Boiselle, France, during the Battle of the Somme.
1st Bn. Private, 20112, Albert Allen
1st Bn. Private, 10349, Harry Ed Appleton
1st Bn. Private, 20314, George Frederick Arrowsmith
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10756, Harry Baker
1st Bn. Private, 31326, Samuel Baldwin
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Sydney Percival Baron
1st Bn. Private, 12531, Arthur G. Berry
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank William Burt
1st Bn. Private, 6292, Herbert Buxton
1st Bn. Private, 7202, Walter Thomas Buyford
1st Bn. Private, 8361, John Caple
1st Bn. Private, 9468, Harold Carver
1st Bn. Private, 12298, John Arthur Chadwick
1st Bn. Private, 12665, Tom Clewley
1st Bn. Private, 21997, J. Cordall
1st Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 8420, James Henry Cox
1st Bn. Corporal, 23859, George Crane
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 21972, Percival Dallyn
1st Bn. Private, 8913, James Alfred Dooley
1st Bn. Private, 15302, George Fenton
1st Bn. Private, 18367, John Thomas Fleeman
1st Bn. Private, 3942, John Gamble
1st Bn. Private, 11334, G. Glossop
1st Bn. Private, 21923, Harold Harvey
1st Bn. Private, 21498, Jim Hayes
1st Bn. Corporal, 13859, Harold Hazzledine
1st Bn. Private, 21160, W. Hickling
1st Bn. Private, 11924, Ernest Johnson
1st Bn. Private, 10869, Reginald Francis Jones
1st Bn. Private,11703, C. Keenan
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 3893, William Kirk
1st Bn. Private, 15041, Joseph Lamb
1st Bn. Private, 18393, A. Lee
1st Bn. Private, 11712, William Leivesley
1st Bn. Private, 18406, John William Lomas
1st Bn. Private, 21514, George Meakin
1st Bn. Private, 19904, Tom Mumby
1st Bn. Private, 17937, John Witham North
1st Bn. Private, 14376, Charles Osborne
1st Bn. Private, 15040, Walter James Peachey
1st Bn. Sergeant,11225, William Phillips
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 13940, W, E. Pratt
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 18384, John Thomas Reynolds
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10367, Henry Clarence Rixson
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Henry Peverell Rogers
1st Bn. Corporal,11321, John Seedhouse
1st Bn. Private, 15220, G. Shardlow
1st Bn. Private, 15213, H. Shardlow
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Francis Joseph Marhsall Shaw
1st Bn. Private, 30143, Harold Smith
1st Bn. Sergeant, 12396, William Sneath
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 13935, J. Sulley
1st Bn. Private, 18905, Harry Taylor
1st Bn. Private, 11849, Albert Thompson
1st Bn. Private, 3894, Herbert Twist
1st Bn. Private, 12955, Harold Walters
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11107, A. I. Williams
1st Bn. Private, 32283,Charles Woodward
5th Bn. Private, 3243, F. Butler
1/6th Bn. Private, 2383, Charles Depledge
6th Bn. Private, 4644, Walter Green
10th Bn. Private, 14833, W. Adams
10th Bn. Private, 20234, George Thomas Barnes
10th Bn. Private, 32674, W. Barrett
10th Bn. Private, 17854, David Bridgwood
10th Bn. Corporal, 28539, Edward Conway
10th Bn. Private, 32985, John Glenton Dent
10th Bn. Private, 14510, A. H. Dyke
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 32944, Ezekiel Ellis
10th Bn. Private, 13477, Albert Edward Goldthorpe
10th Bn. Private, 7116, Wilfred Charles Harfield
10th Bn. Private, 6411, Ralph Hatherley
10th Bn. Private, 12336, W. A. Hind
10th Bn. Private, 21903, Albert Leslie Parker
10th Bn. Private, 6411, R. Shepperson
10th Bn. Private, 18996, S. Wheeldon
10th Bn. Private, 14829, J. E. Wilson
10th Bn. Private, 16216, Norman Rose
12th Batallion working in trenches near Locre Hof Farm, Belgium, when hit by German shell fire.
12th (Pioneer) Bn Private, 19647, H. Latham
12th (Pioneer) Bn Private, 28052, Samuel Isaac Machin
12th (Pioneer) Bn Private, 27613, J. J. Stevens
12th (Pioneer) Bn Private, 18570, Walter William Wilson
   

Thursday 6th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 18419, Samuel Bagnall
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Percy Newbery Cooper
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Henry Westbury Sargent
1/6th Bn. Private, 4534, J. H. Hayes
1/8th Bn. Private, 2857, G. Talbot
10th Bn. Private, 31742, Ronald Howe
11th Bn. Private, 16144, John Johnson
11th Bn. Private, 26001, Henry Revill Linacre
   

Friday 7th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 32417, E. Burgin
1st Bn. Private, 18972, A. Chilton
1st Bn. Sergeant, 8792, Alfred Clarke
1st Bn. Private, 12958, Fred Edmonds
1st Bn. Private, 3230, R. G. French
1st Bn. Private, 12358, Joseph Hough
1st Bn. Private, 11085, James Hoult
1st Bn. Corporal, 10186, Robert Manley
1st Bn. Private, 18814, Arthur Vernon Nicholls
1st Bn. Private, 11369, William George Peck
1st Bn. Private, 4236, John Purcell
1st Bn. Private, 11134, T. Worth
1/6th Bn. Private, 1853, Charles Gordon Shaw
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Herbert Simpson
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3132, Ernest Edward Russell
1/7th Bn. Bugler, 1418, P. Smith
7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 4692, Charles Henry Fletcher
10th Battalion in the attack on Quadrangle Support near Contalmaison, France during the Battle of the Somme.
10th Bn. Private, 37178, Leonard Andrews
10th Bn. Private, 20499, Joseph Bickley
10th Bn. Corporal,13527, James Arthur Carnell
10th Bn. Private, 20422, John Chapman
10th Bn. Private, 28432, Albert Clowes
10th Bn. Private, 17145, Lawrence George Cowlishaw
10th Bn. Lance Corporal,18999, Percy Fretwell
10th Bn. Major, John Hall-Brown
10th Bn. Private, 18457, Herbert Palmer Hallam
10th Bn. Private, 14827, George Hastings
10th Bn. Private, 21704, William Huckerby
10th Bn. Private, 28515, William Huskinson
10th Bn. Private, 15371, Benjamin Jones
10th Bn. Corporal,14/19623, H. Jones
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15734, Wilfred Keeling
10th Bn. Private, 30835, C. Longdon
10th Bn. Private, 15362, Robert Henry Marsh
10th Bn. Sergeant, 19175, George May
10th Bn. Private, 17763, J. Mclellan
10th Bn. Private, 19629, Albert Ernest Middleton
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14275, H. A. Morris
10th Bn. Sergeant, 19087, G. A. H. Nowell
10th Bn. Private, 11323, J. Osborne
10th Bn. Private, 13385, George Parker
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Denis Fillingham Parr
10th Bn. Private, 21404, John Joseph Paulson
10th Bn. Private, 31840, George Pearson
10th Bn. Private, 31918, Joseph Pearson
10th Bn. Private, 13401, John Read
10th Bn. Private, 21286, F. W. Robinson
10th Bn. Private, 10228, William Rowlett
10th Bn. Private,17355, Herbert Slater
10th Bn. Private, 6098, Reginald Smith
10th Bn. Corporal, 17197, Robert William Sykes
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14100, David Tansey
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14647, Frederick Harold Varley
10th Bn. Sergeant,18876, John Alfred Wass
10th Bn. Private, 19991, E. Woodcock
16th Bn. Private, 26962, Thomas Bertram Reynolds
16th Bn. Private, 26127, H. M. Spendlove
17th Bn. Private, 30677, A. Allsop
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 30458, E. D. Jones
   

Saturday 8th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 26379, Leonard Moore
1st Bn. Private, 13571, F, Rabbitt
1st Bn. Lieutenant, F. G. Stribling
1st Bn. Private, 9109, Frederick William Thurman
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Major, G. E. Venner
1/7th Bn. Private, 4945, Arthur Alfred Scott
10th Bn. Captain, John Wilfred Fisher
10th Bn. Private, 15109, John Frederick Higton
10th Bn. Lieutenant, William Horace Vere Nelson
10th Bn. Captain, Neville Herbert Pratt
10th Bn. Private, 28759, R. E. Price
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 23887, John Wallhead
10th Bn. Private, 36179, H. Weston
11th Bn. Private, 17007, William Foster
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 16304, James William Massey
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 21241, J. E. Newstead
17th Bn. Private, 30757, W. H. Brown
17th Bn. Private, 27308, A. Hayes
17th Bn. Corporal, 30818, John Edmund Middleton
   

Sunday 9th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 27011, W. L. Shipman
1/7th Bn. Private, 4010, Benjamin Smith
7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1533, Harold Jackson
10th Bn. Private, 14353, T. E. Creswick
10th Bn. Private, 19724, W. Crossland
10th Bn. Private, 17108, E. H. Green
10th Bn. Private, 15920, Frederick J. Ridley
10th Bn. Private, 19652, Frank Wright
   

Monday 10th July 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 2014, Albert William Lowndes
1/6th Bn. Private, 2183, William Leopold Barker
8th Bn. Private, 3277, George Jeffrey
8th Bn. Private, 1437, Tom Musgrave
10th Bn. Private, 12448, Stanley Shirley Salt
10th Bn. Private, 18598, William Tomlinson
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18380, W. Tyres
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18619, C. T. Steele
16th Bn. Private, 26823, H. Smith
16th Bn. Private, 28134, F. Wibberley
   

Tuesday 11th July 1916

7th Bn. Corporal, 2626, F. A. Shipman
10th Bn. Private, 6542, George Robert Hammond
10th Bn. Private, 14425, T. Rowland
10th Bn. Sergeant, 13996, Thomas Edgar Whiteman
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16815, H. Rodgers
17th Bn. Private, 28285, Austin Tegart
   

Wednesday 12th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 13427, F. Edge
2nd Bn. Private, 21287, Bert Hallsworth
2nd Bn. Private, 21766 ,John Thomas Parkin
2nd Bn. Private, 21131, Joseph William Peach
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 13267, Joseph Toplis
2nd Bn. Private, 12863, Albert Wynn
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2084, W. Young
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17072, Sidney Haywood Bennett
16th Bn. Private, 25732, Henry Bruce Clements
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Niel Creaton Dawson
16th Bn. Private, 26341, A. Deverill
16th Bn. Private, 26552, J. Foster
16th Bn. Private, 27072, Archie Quartley
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harry Spencer Seabrook
16th Bn. Private, 27019, J. H. Walklate
17th Bn. Corporal, 27288, Neville Stretton Bradbury
17th Bn. Private, 32702,Thomas Edwards
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank Renshaw
   

Thursday 13th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 17603, R. Brooks
1st Bn. Captain, Charles Neville
2nd Bn. Private, 22387, H. Bell
2nd Bn. Private, 20405, T. Davis
1/6th Bn. Private, 4498, James Hall
1/8th Bn. Private, 2302,William Ernest Beardsley
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2942, Ernest Pride
17th Bn. Private, 27379, William Creary
17th Bn. Private, 28337, Alfred Franklin
   

Friday 14th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 15050, Alfred Stones
2nd Bn. Private,13534,Fred,Bartles
2nd Bn. Private,25479,Frank,Lawson
2nd Bn. Private,13188,Albert,Manners
2nd Bn. Private,29607,W,Morris
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 3757, Albert Edward Frost
1/5th Bn. Private, 2355, Samuel Yeomans
1/6th Bn. Private, 1487, George Edward Pratt
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 2872, Albert Ernest Paling
10th Bn. Private, 17101, John Mills
15th Bn. Private, 23533, Herbert West
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 28137, John Bagshaw
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 34073, Thomas W. Hinton
16th Bn. Private, 30044, John Mcconvil
   

Saturday 15th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 35449, George Alton
1st Bn. Private, 22930, William Barlow
1st Bn. Private, 35451, James Arthur Basford
1st Bn. Private, 6752, William Henry Collier
1st Bn. Private, 35516, Arnold Butler Hunt
1st Bn. Private, 35965, W. H. Robinson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11340,W. Samson 
1st Bn. Private, 35982, Morris Samuel Scrivener
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 24233, Alfred Spencer
1/7th Bn. Private, 2149, Robert George Wade
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Chalmers Carmichael
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12437, Ernest Green
10th Bn. Sergeant, 20058, Cyril Carfield Straw
10th Bn. Private, 19231, A. Woolley
15th Bn. Private, 23520, W. A. Atkin
15th Bn. Private, 24700, David T. Dyke
15th Bn. Private, 24547, Thomas Truby
16th Bn. Private, 33863, George E Corlett
16th Bn. Private, 28915, C. Johnson
16th Bn. Private, 30099, Henry Martin Millington
16th Bn. Private, 29300, James Rose
16th Bn. Private, 33056, George Rouse
16th Bn. Private, 29085, Alfred Watson
   

Sunday 16th July 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4230, W. Gilbourne
10th Bn. Private, 17404, Joseph Lewis
11th Bn. Private, 16399, A. Hazeldine
17th Bn. Private, 27282, G. Hancock
Unknown Private, 20597, W. E. Ellis
   

Monday 17th July 1916

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2267, Frank Irving Moore
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alfred Hallam Petty
1/8th Bn. Private, 3856, J. F. Wood
11th Bn. Private, 16290, George Baldwin
11th Bn. Private, 24594, Edward Pratt Kingdon
15th Battalion in the line South-East of Trones Wood, West of Maltz Horn Farm, France, heavily bombarded by tear gas and gas shells during the Battle of the Somme.
15th Bn. Private, 24559, H. W. Anderson
15th Bn. Private, 25115, Alfred Blower
15th Bn. Private, 25610, Samuel Brough
15th Bn. Private, 23732, Frank Spice Brown
15th Bn. Private, 23613, Sydney Bullock
15th Bn. Private, 24131, Ernest Cuttriss
15th Bn. Private, 25284, Albert Dunphy
15th Bn. Private, 24475, William Thomas Guy
15th Bn. Private, 24460, John Harold Hall
15th Bn. Private, 31310, Charles Harriman
15th Bn. Private, 31225, C. L. Harvey
15th Bn. Private, 23535, William Harvey
15th Bn. Private, 24273, William Hodgson
15th Bn. Private, 31390, John James
15th Bn. Private, 31659, W. Jepson
15th Bn. Private, 23945, Frederick Johnson
15th Bn. Private, 23834, Thomas Lawton
15th Bn. Private, 23599, William Marsh
15th Bn. Private, 32428, William B. Milnes
15th Bn. Private, 23676, John Morley
15th Bn. Private, 24817, Henry Nail
15th Bn. Private, 24127, G. F. Newton
15th Bn. Sergeant, 23687, Arthur Parkinson
15th Bn. Sergeant, 6258, George Pleasant
15th Bn. Private, 31930, Edward Reeves
15th Bn. Sergeant, 23523, P. Riley
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25139, Philip Isaac Roberts
15th Bn. Private, 25189, George Robinson
15th Bn. Private, 24400, Francis Frederick Saunders
15th Bn. Private, 23472, Henry Shepherd
15th Bn. Private, 24406, Harold Storer
15th Bn. Private, 24920, Joseph Taylor
15th Bn. Private, 24246, James Terry
15th Bn. Sergeant, 23531, O. Thurman
15th Bn. Private, 23738, T. Walker
15th Bn. Private, 23471, J. F. Warner
15th Bn. Private, 25154, Thomas Woodley
15th Bn. Private, 24434, Bertie Woodward
15th Bn. Private, 25415, Joseph Young
   

Tuesday 18th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 13288, W. Smith
15th Bn. Private, 23560, Alfred Charles Ireland
15th Bn. Private, 24138, George Henry Mellor
15th Bn. Private, 25723, Frank Pell
15th Bn. Private, 24007, Henry Pheasey
15th Bn. Private, 24843, George Pickstone
15th Bn. Private, 24793, Frank Smith
   

Wednesday 19th July 1916

9th Bn. Private, 23023, William Henry Drewry
10th Bn. Private, 20566, H. Ballard
15th Bn. Private, 25395, George W. Barsby
15th Bn. Private, 25305, B. Davies
15th Bn. Private, 24008, Willie Fretwell
15th Bn. Private, 25327, Thomas Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 24820, Charles Richards
15th Bn. Private, 25198, F. A. Shelley
   

Thursday 20th July 1916

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2180, N. H. Beedham
1/5th Bn. Private, 4388, J. Carr
1/5th Bn. Private, 4783, Alfred Clarke
1/5th Bn. Private, 4176, A. Freeman
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2123, Edwin George Hemm
1/5th Bn. Private, 2641, J. Maiden
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1486, W. H. Phillips
1/5th Bn. Private, 2704, Ernest Pike
1/6th Bn. Private, 4519, E. Churchill
1/6th Bn. Lieutenant, Charles Edward Victor Cree
1/6th Bn. Private, 3768, J. A. Crompton
1/6th Bn. Private, 3399, Francis Melbourne
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Baker Keating
9th Bn. Private, 17010, Alexander Payne
15th Battalion W & Z Coys from the trenches South-East of Trones Wood, West of Maltz Horn Farm, France, unsuccessfully attacked German position in conjunction with French attack at 5 a.m. during the Battle of the Somme. 
15th Bn. Private, 23694, J. Atkins
15th Bn. Sergeant, 23745, W. Bradshaw
15th Bn. Private, 32125, L. J. Brown
15th Bn. Private, 25082, Harry Cambage
15th Bn. Private, 24620, Harry Cartwright
15th Bn. Captain, T. B. Cutts
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Francis Trevor Dixon
15th Bn. Private, 23423, Joseph Moult Fearn
15th Bn. Private, 23461, William Fukes
15th Bn. Private, 27906, W. Gratton
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Robert Samuel Hallam
15th Bn. Private, 25064, Harold Hickling
15th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur Dawson Hodgson
15th Bn. Private, 23494, Henry Jones
15th Bn. Private, 23677, E. Lovegrove
15th Bn. Private, 23685, John Makin
15th Bn. Private, 24822, Thomas Mallinson
15th Bn. Private, 23623, Benjamin Martin
15th Bn. Private, 23502, Thomas Milward
15th Bn. Private, 24190, J. Morledge
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant Eustace A. M. Nichols
15th Bn. Private, 25078, William Sandford Ogden
15th Bn. Private, 25184, J. Orson
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank Leslie Reynolds
15th Bn. Private, 25434, Edward John Richards
15th Bn. Private, 24396, Joseph William Richards
15th Bn. Private, 24123, Alfred Slack
15th Bn. Sergeant, 25316, H. Spencer
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederic Herbert Talbot
15th Bn. Private, 23952, Harry Whitehouse
15th Bn. Private, 23496, Thomas William Williams
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Charles Reginald Winckley
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26137, R. Henson
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31220, William W. Beeby
   

Friday 21st July 1916

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 4334, William Needham
10th Bn. Private, 21569, E. Garbett
15th Bn. Private, 23490, Samuel Cadman
15th Bn. Lieutenant, Strawson Lievesley Wilson
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alfred James Bullivant
   

Saturday 22nd July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 18410, John Whittaker
1/5th Bn. Private, 3358, Leonard Goode Hirons
1/5th Bn. Private, 2189, N. Stevens
1/6th Bn. Private, 4505, James Carney
1/7th Bn. Private, 3673, L. F. Dean
10th Bn. Private, 15145, H. Briddon
11th Bn. Private, 16042, James Major
   

Sunday 23rd July 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 4105,T. Vero
15th Bn. Private, 31187, A. Mansfield
15th Bn. Sergeant, 24774, Alonzo Frederick Mantle
17th Bn. Private, 28198, D. Birch
   

Monday 24th July 1916

1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Richard Oliver
1/8th Bn. Private, 3044, T. R. Seymour
16th Bn. Private, 35791, B. Norman
   

Tuesday 25th July 1916

2nd Bn. Corporal, 9497, S. Dovner
1/7th Bn. Private, 5001, T. A. White
   

Wednesday 26th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 13747, J. H. Mee
1/6th Bn. Private, 3152, Frank Webb
11th Bn. Private, 18164, Thomas C. Lowe
15th Bn. Private, 23704, Norman Bentley
15th Bn. Private, 24082, Thomas Farrell
15th Bn. Private, 25470, E. Wardley
   

Thursday 27th July 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 12864, F. Marsden
2nd Bn. Private, 11059, W. Widdowson
1/6th Bn. Private, 4589, G. Slater
10th Bn. Private, 32544, F. A. Watson
15th Bn. Private, 23450, H. A. Daulton
   

Friday 28th July 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 25000, J. Cadman
11th Bn. Private, 15749, Walter Hamilton
11th Bn. Private, 34392, Herbert Claude Taylor
15th Bn. Private, 23528, J. H. Lakin
   

Saturday 29th July 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 27636, Henry Bowley
11th Bn. Private, 35445, Albert John Fell
11th Bn. Private, 35876, Henry Rowland
11th Bn. Private, 14343, Arthur Wickes
15th Bn. Private, 31401, W. Bicknell
15th Bn. Private, 32242, James Dorham
   

Sunday 30th July 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 16993, Frank Slack
1/7th Bn. Private, 5258, Charley Ottey
11th Bn. Private,19158, John,Marsden
11th Bn. Private, 6969, Benjamin,Owen
11th Bn. Private, 15433, William,Simpson
11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, G. S. Unwin
11th Bn. Private, 15868, John Henry Waterfield
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal,15438,William Street Bostock
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 26926, W. Mcleod
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 6655, J. Sanderson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 19627, E. Stokes
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24430, Richard Clifford
15th Bn. Private, 24070, Frank William Val Pilmore
16th Bn. Private, 27426, John Coxall
16th Bn. Private, 27195, John Wallace Duckworth
16th Bn. Private,16745, Herbert Thomas Jones
16th Bn. Private, 27015, Ernest Keward
17th Bn. Private, 15251, George Henry Lowton
17th Bn. Private, 31821, Bertie Mccubbin
   

Monday 31st July 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 9385, Arthur Hayes
9th Bn. Private, 12508, N. A. Smith
11th Bn. Sergeant, 7407, W. Hopkinson
13th (Reserve) Bn Second Lieutenant, E. H. Cleveland
   
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission