Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
April to June
1915

Battalion

Name

Thursday 1st April 1915

1st Bn. Corporal, 6525, A. Freeman
2nd Bn. Private, 12187, J. J. Ryan

Tuesday 6th April 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2347,G. H. Cawthan
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 779, Alonzo Thomas Williamson
1/8th Bn. Private, 2121 ,Jack Hyde
12th (Pioneer) Bn Private, 21243, James William Bateman

Wednesday 7th April 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3404, H. Gregory

Thursday 8th April 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2083, George Willie Wilkinson
1/7th Bn. Private, 2730, James William George Allen
1/7th Bn. Private, 2023, C. Shepherd
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 19849, F. Hartshorn

Friday 9th April 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1592,Walter Blake
1/6th Bn. Private, 1457, Fredrick Gerrard Bull
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1814, AlbertĀ  Harry Harrison
1/6th Bn. Private, 2717, Percy Harold Madin

Saturday 10th April 1915

1st Bn. Private, 19782, William Burkitt
1st Bn. Private, 10889, H. W. Miller
1st Bn. Private, 10104, F. Ridgway
1st Bn. Sergeant, 9007, A. Scrimshaw
1/8th Bn. Private, 1418, Frank Adams

Sunday 11th April 1915

1/5th Bn. Private,1795,T. Wilkins
1/8th Bn. Private,2 429, Percy Edward Richardson

Monday 12th April 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 10027, M. Cotterill
1/5th Bn. Private, 1790, George Ford
1/5th Bn. Drummer, 1411, John Arthur Hands
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 1328, George Steeples
1/8th Bn. Private, 2257, Arthur Frary
1/8th Bn. Private, 1485, D. Smith

Tuesday 13th April 1915

1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 2364, John Herbert Fletcher
1/8th Bn. Private, 2363, William Richard Copley

Thursday 15th April 1915

1/8th Bn. Private,2059,A E,Hopewell

Friday 16th April 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2142, A. James
1/6th Bn. Private, 3063, H. Clements
1/6th Bn. Private, 1733, John Thomas Mason

Saturday 17th April 1915

1/6th Bn. Private,1665, D, Mullins
1/6th Bn. Private, 1909, John William Watts

Sunday 18th April 1915

1st Bn. Sergeant, 10540,W. Bridges
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 2380, Robert Armitage
1/6th Bn. Private, 1674, Theodore Flaxman
1/6th Bn. Private, 2361 ,John William Melbourne
1/7th Bn. Private, 3071, John Addems Webb

Monday 19th April 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2607, F. W. Anthony
1/6th Bn. Private, 2842, George Fredrick Styche

Tuesday 20th April 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2712, Henry Trickett
1/8th Bn. Private, 2243, John William Wright

Wednesday 21st April 1915

1st Bn. Private, 7089, J. Watson
1/5th Bn. Private, 1279 G. Clarke
1/8th Bn. Private, 1146, Abraham Bates
1/8th Bn. Private, 2791, Joseph Beresford
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Radley Eddison
1/8th Bn. Private, 2334,T. H. Mayman
1/8th Bn. Private, 2534,Thomas Murden
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 1892 ,George Thomas Percival Wilmore

Thursday 22nd Aprill 1915

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 18500, H, Crich
1/8th Bn. Private, 1859, Herbert, Sketchley

Friday 23rd April 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2237, Harold Stevenson
1/8th Bn. Private, 2696, Wilfred Taylor

Saturday 24th April 1915

1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2174,William Walton Ashley
1/8th Bn. Private,1093, James Bonner
1/8th Bn. Private, 2133, Richard East
1/8th Bn. Private, 879, William Godfrey
1/8th Bn. Private, 2434, Herbert Grant
1/8th Bn. Private, 2200, Charles Henry Hibbert
1/8th Bn. Private, 1213, Albert Edward Hincks
1/8th Bn. Private, 1396, Walter Hunt
1/8th Bn. Private, 2002, Herbert Husband
1/8th Bn. Private, 1867, W. Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 78, William Pattison
1/8th Bn. Private, 1839, Harry Randall
1/8th Bn. Private, 864, Charles Redmile
1/8th Bn. Private, 1849, E. Worthington
3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 4683, Harry Chaplin

Monday 26th April 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1339, S. Hibbert

Tuesday 27th April 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11094, J. F. Limerick
1/6th Bn. Private, 2639, John Henry Sharp

Wednesday 28th April 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10634, T. Croxton
1/5th Bn. Private, 2479, John Gladstone Woodyatt

Thursday 29th April 1915

1st Bn. Private, 9816, John Walter Revill
2nd Bn. Private, 7711, R. Hazell
2nd Bn. Corporal, 9082, J. B. Tongue
1/5th Bn. Private, 2478, Trevor Slack
1/8th Bn. Private, 2700, John Brindley

Friday 30th April 1915

1st Bn. Private, 15736, George Cooling
2nd Bn. Private, 12067, A. Guy
2nd Bn. Private, 9180, Samuel Hunt
2nd Bn. Private, 2777, J. Turton
1/5th Bn. Private, 1830, Joseph Hickman
1/8th Bn. Private, 1645, Harold Foster
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1387, Ernest Markwell

Sunday 2nd May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 6890, Sidney Herbert Tutin
2nd Bn. Private, 4369, E. Brown
2nd Bn. Private, 3849, W. Shaw
1/7th Bn. Private, 1344, Albert Cheetham
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1031, Ernest Parker
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2249, C. Land

Tuesday 4th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10561, Harold Henry Bird
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 9134, F. T. Potts

Wednesday 5th May 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1942, Joe Hall
1/6th Bn. Private, 1346, Harold James Hartill
1/6th Bn. Private, 251, Daniel Holland
1/6th Bn. Private, 1533, Walter Lager
1/6th Bn. Private, 2723, H. B. Litchfield
1/6th Bn. Private, 2231, Alec Purdy
1/6th Bn. Private, 764, William Staten
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 206, James Frederick Woods

Thursday 6th May 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2101, J. W. Caudwell
1/5th Bn. Private, 2268, Bartholomew Good

Friday 7th May 1915

1/6th Bn. Private,2109,Samuel,Muir
1/8th Bn. Private,1374,Albert Victor,Soar

Saturday 8th May 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2155, Herbert Kirk
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 755, W. H. Ridgard

Sunday 9th May 1915

1st Battalion involved in the attack near Rouges Bancs, France, during the
Battle of Aubers Ridge.
1st Bn. Private, 7077, Frederick Adams
1st Bn. Private, 11789, Ernest Aspley
1st Bn. Private, 10544, William Barker
1st Bn. Private, 3239, John Henry Barnard
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7552, Edward Ernest Bedford
1st Bn. Private, 17819, John Henry Bell
1st Bn. Private, 12292, W. Brewster
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 2642, William Brownlow
1st Bn. Private, 8437, Daniel Burke
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 4493, Bernard Griffin Butler
1st Bn. Private, 19748, Kenneth Butt
1st Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 8432, Albert James Cockbill
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Dudley Charles Copland
1st Bn. Private, 17657, Alfred Trevor Crosby
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7102, John Arthur Dale
1st Bn. Private, 13546, John William Davison
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7205, M. Dawes
1st Bn. Private, 14129, C. Dean
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11080, John C. Dexter
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, George Frederick Graeme Dick
1st Bn. Private, 8536, George Dobney
1st Bn. Private, 19815, William Thomas Edwards
1st Bn. Private, 13728, Clarence Charles Elliott
1st Bn. Sergeant, 11888, William Henry Elliott
1st Bn. Private, 19827 ,G. W. Fletcher
1st Bn. Private, 18404, Harry Fletcher
1st Bn. Private, 13707, Harry Freeman
1st Bn. Private,11381, J. Gilman
1st Bn. Private, 5185,William Henry Good
1st Bn. Private, 10384, Harold Green
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 9320, Philip Weston Green
1st Bn. Private, 21529, James Greensmith
1st Bn. Private, 18740, Charles Handley
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 14173, Douglas Scott Hardcastle
1st Bn. Private, 13668, Ethelbert H. Harrop
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10837, Percy Harvey
1st Bn. Private, 4803, William Hatton
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10351, Stephen. Hill
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 12359, William Arthur Hough
1st Bn. Private, 6185, J. Hudson
1st Bn. Private, 5137, W H. Hutchinson
1st Bn. Private, 8738, Andie Jackson
1st Bn. Private, 4926, H. J. Jeffs
1st Bn. Private, 18541, Leonard Jennison
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 19884, Frank Johnson
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 11046, G. C. King
1st Bn. Private, 9364, Charles Edwin Lee
1st Bn. Private, 14102, W. Lee
1st Bn. Private, 18450, Sam Mallinder
1st Bn. Private, 15030, Sidney Miller
1st Bn. Private, 4918, R. Millward
1st Bn. Private, 11315, Arthur Munson
1st Bn. Private, 13624, Sam Parker
1st Bn. Private, 17676, J. D.Porter
1st Bn. Private, 14055, Frank Jackson Reddish
1st Bn. Private, 10592, Sydney Richardson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10742, J. T. Rowley
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Raymond Wallis Rundle
1st Bn. Private, 17662,Thomas Rycroft
1st Bn. Private, 3786, Isaac Searcy
1st Bn. Private, 4224, William Shaw
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 17659, C. F. Shelton
1st Bn. Private, 18468,Frederick William Shemwell
1st Bn. Private, 11390, William Sherratt
1st Bn. Private, 19968, W. Shillito
1st Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 9652, John Shortland
1st Bn. Private, 15683, Arthur Simpson
1st Bn. Private, 7111, Charle ,Sipson
1st Bn. Private, 6586, Sydney Slater
1st Bn. Private, 11599, A. C. Smith
1st Bn. Private, 18478, James William Smith
1st Bn. Private, 10738, Tom Smith
1st Bn. Private, 18682, James Steer
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant,Reginald Percy Stoneham
1st Bn. Private, 20116, Ernest Swann
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 11259, Bertie Francis Todd
1st Bn. Private, 14185, George Townsend
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 6732, A. Warr
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10601, George Henry Wesson
1st Bn. Private, 11847, Reuben Wheatley
1st Bn. Private, 7283, Alfred White
1st Bn. Private, 17714, John Whybrow
1st Bn. Private, 7113, J. W. Wiles
1st Bn. Private, 18405, L. Willcox
1st Bn. Private, 15859, Frank Wood
1st Bn. Private, 12805, Francis Douglas York
13th (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant,Vivian Donald Berry Collins

Monday 10th May 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2404, George Coope
1/5th Bn. Private, 2072, Herbert Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 2220, H. Clark
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Henry Francis SeverneĀ 
1/6th Bn. Private, 2706, H. Ditchfield
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1389, Alfred Priestley

Tuesday 11th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 3830, T. Bohan
1st Bn. Private, 13619, A. Sisson
1st Bn. Private, 14617, G. F. Truelove
1st Bn. Private,4954, H. Underwood
1/7th Bn. Private, 1931, William Glover
1/7th Bn. Private, 1856, A. W. Lymn

Wednesday 12th May 1915

1st Bn. Corporal, 5879, J. Bowler
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 7605, J. T. Fletcher
1/6th Bn. Private, 1514, G. Thompson
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 858, William Harris

Thursday 13th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 4774, Frank Costall
2nd Bn. Private, 2633, Wallace Kerry
2nd Bn. Private, 3391, R. Penn
2nd Bn. Private, 7285, B. S. Shirt
2nd Bn. Private, 4697, T. H. Woolley

Friday 14th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11062, John Distance Hilton
1/5th Bn. Private, 564, William Hurt
1/5th Bn. Private, 2276, J. T. Rigley
1/5th Bn. Private, 1917, Frederick Summers
1/6th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 117, J. Hoult

Saturday 15th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10821, E. Booth
2nd Bn. Major, Percy Matthew Dove
1/5th Bn. Private, 2413,George Herbert Ryde
1/5th Bn. Private, 2866,Cecil Roy Truelove

Sunday 16th May 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 9355, J. J. Beardall
2nd Bn. Private, 8584, John Savage

Monday 17th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 17667, Frank Leslie Belshaw
1st Bn. Private, 3008, S. H. Shipstone
1/7th Bn. Private, 2750, George Albert Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 1056, E. Eaton

Tuesday 18th May 1915

1st Bn. Sergeant, 10947, John Henry Hickling
1st Bn. Private, 9443, Ernest Shipman

Wednesday 19th May 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2269, Tom Bramwell

Thursday 20th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13882, H, Croom

Friday 21st May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 3799, Thomas Edgar
2nd Bn. Private, 17335, J. F. Wilson
1/6th Bn. Private, 2101, F. Bradley
1/6th Bn. Private, 1628, Fred Ponsonby

Saturday 22nd May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 12221, C. W. White

Monday 24th May 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2268,Thomas Hardy
1/8th Bn. Private, 2096,William Mabbott Widnall

Tuesday 25th May 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2052, Joseph Frederick Carr
1/5th Bn. Private, 1440, F. Hitchcock
1/8th Bn. Private, 2550, H. Spademan

Wednesday 26th May 1915

2nd Bn. Sergeant,10484, G. Holmes
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1349, Alec Ford

Thursday 27th May 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 13826, G. Wilcoxson
1/6th Bn. Private, 2242, Hubert Holmes Fewkes
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 394, George Henry Waterhouse

Friday 28th May 1915

1st Bn. Private, 19889, Andrew Kirk
1/7th Bn. Private, 2340, Ernest H. Wheatley

Saturday 29th May 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1894, Arthur Staton

Monday 31st May 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 1380, George Frederick Martin

Tuesday 1st June 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1764, Arthur Cheshire
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2440, Thomas Anthony Kerry

Wednesday 2nd June 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2266, Frederick Arthur Shipley

Thursday 3rd June 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2001, Cecil John Fletcher
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 351, Samuel Henstock
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant,James Phillip Sidney Streatfeild

Friday 4th June 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 3205, George Henry Fell

Saturday 5th June 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 959, Ralph Mills

Sunday 6th June 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 6193, John Hart
1/6th Bn. Private, 2140, Robert Ball
1/8th Bn. Private, 2274, Tom Massey
1/8th Bn. Captain, Henry Gordon Wright

Monday 7th June 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2051,Walter Houghton

Tuesday 8th June 1915

1st Bn. Corporal, 10875, H. A. Cottie
1st/5th Bn. Corporal, 681,S. Annable
1st/7th Bn. Private, 2156, H. Prior

Wednesday 9th June 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 9873, J. Dowd
1/6th Bn. Private, 2595, C. Cooper
1st/7th Bn. Private, 2551, Charles Henry Curran

Thursday 10th June 1915

1st/5th Bn. Private, 2074, G. A. Stapleton

Friday 11th June 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11559, G. Bradley
1st Bn. Private, 12530, Joseph Ridgard
2nd Bn. Private, 4837, Reginald A. W. Nevill
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 21638, T. Thrall
1st/7th Bn. Private, 1225, Ernest Scoffield
   

Saturday 12th June 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10464, Thomas Needham
1/8th Bn. Private, 2344, Frank Paling

Sunday 13th June 1915

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12273, Arthur William Allen
1/6th Bn. Private,2296, James F. Hart

Monday 14th June 1915

2nd Bn. Lieutenant,Cecil Gordon Salmon
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 2165, Charles James Jerram Wilson
9th Bn. Private, 22511, E. Calton

Tuesday 15th June 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3933, W. Betts
2nd Bn. Private, 17317, Charles Hall
1/6th Bn. Private, 241, William John Finney
1/7th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur Montagu Williams
1/8th Bn. Private, 2585, Albert Edward Armitage
1/8th Bn. Private, 1199, Oliver Leslie Bryan
1/8th Bn. Private, 950, Alfred Cook
1/8th Bn. Private, 2421,Bertie Cox
1/8th Bn. Lieutenant, Alfred Frederic Ottobine Dobson
1/8th Bn. Private, 2410, Frank Hill
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Humphrey Hollins
1/8th Bn. Private, 2553, Percy William Arthur,May
1/8th Bn. Private, 956, R. W. Moakes
1/8th Bn. Private, 2460,William Richardson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 767, Frank Wilcox

Wednesday 16th June 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 694, Thomas Lewis Barton
1/5th Bn. Private, 2321, Michael Leslie Tunnicliffe
1/8th Bn. Private, 1743, G. Richardson
15th Bn. Private, 24034, C. H. Brooks

Thursday 17th June 1915

2nd Bn. Private,15250, Matthew Hopkins
1/6th Bn. Private,708, Arthur Edward Atterbury

Friday 18th June 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11693, T. W. Goatman
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 218, Percy Taylor

Saturday 19th June 1915

1st Bn. Private, 15306, T. E. Clarke
1st Bn. Corporal, 11170, T. Cunningham
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10227, F. S. Fentem
1st Bn. Private, 13499, W. Hughes
1st Bn. Private, 7257, S. Jackson
1st Bn. Private,6862, J. Morris
1st Bn. Private, 11433, James Smith

Sunday 20th June 1915

1st Bn. Private,11165,Frank,Thraves
Unknown Lieutenant, John Vincent Earle

Wednesday 23rd June 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1643, George Wynne

Thursday 24th June 1915

1st Bn. Lieutenant, Richard Burton
1st Bn. Private, 5122, F. H. Horobin
1/8th Bn. Private, 2797,William Henry Hird

Friday 25th June 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2862, G. Porter

Saturday 26th June 1915

1/5th Battalion at Sanctuary Wood, Belgium, rebuilding dugouts when a bursting German shell killed 7 and wounded 12 others.
1/5th Bn. Private, 2481, Cyril Duro
1/5th Bn. Private, 2499, D. H. Francis
1/5th Bn. Private, 1399, Harry Harvey
1/5th Bn. Sergeant,79, Ralph Ecob Hayes
1/5th Bn. Private, 2565, William Albert Humber
1/5th Bn. Private, 2507, T. Percy Matthews
1/5th Bn. Private,1473, Albert Maurice Thompson

Sunday 27th June 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 10802, G. Bramley
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2043, J. Churm
1/8th Bn. Private, 1579, Fred Edwards
1/8th Bn. Private, 1095,C. E. Stones

Monday 28th June 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 3287, Tom Edgar Bennett

Tuesday 29th June 1915

1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1565, S. B. Liddiard