Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
April to June
1916

Battalion

Name

Saturday 1st April 1916

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 22723, R. Joynson
1/5th Bn. Private, 2176, G. E. Brown

Monday 2nd April 1916

16th Bn. Private, 26155, Fred Taylor

Tuesday 3rd April 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 3548, Albert Housley

Wednesday 4th April 1916

1/8th Bn. Private, 2425, Eric John Easton
1/8th Bn. Private, 2621, J. W. Hempsall
1/8th Bn. Private, 2623, F. Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 1260, Aubrey George Wright
16th Bn. Private, 26946, G. W. Taylor

Thursday 5th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 18872, Thomas White
1/8th Bn. Private, 2978, E. A. Hill
11th Bn. Private, 15079, Harold Rippon

Friday 6th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 19880, T. Johnson
1st Bn. Private, 18402, Daniel Norman

Saturday 7th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 2873, J. W. Deaville

Sunday 8th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4184, W. O. Broadhurst

Monday 10th April 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 3562, A. Bailey
1/6th Bn. Private, 3568, Leonard Twigge
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 3991, G. H. Drummond

Tuesday 11th April 1916

17th Bn. Private, 28338, L. Etches

Wednesday 12th April 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 3761, J. J. Stevenson
10th Bn. Private, 21637, J. W. Shaw
17th Bn. Private, 28493, Cornelius Burton

Thursday 13th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 32464, J. Brown
1/6th Bn. Private, 3835, William Slack
15th Bn. Private, 23940, W. H. Stringer
17th Bn. Private, 31870, William Rose

Friday 14th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 2192, G. W. Clayton
1st Bn. Private, 5136, A. Cutts
1st Bn. Private, 15010, A.,Jordan
1st Bn. Private, 7386, Joseph Slater
15th Bn. Private, 25126,W. Robinson
17th Bn. Private, 27470, Herbert Merryman

Saturday 15th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 13444, S. Hart
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3632, E. Blood
1/8th Bn. Private, 1865, L. Chandler
1/8th Bn. Private, 3895, G. Wilcockson

Sunday 16th April 1916

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11430, John Spencer
1st Bn. Private, 14103, C. Stanley
2/6th Bn. Private, 202813, John Hands
1/8th Bn. Private, 4417, George Marriott
10th Bn. Private, 14008, Norman Brewer
17th Bn. Private, 27281, W. E. Davis
17th Bn. Private, 32468, T. Hill
17th Bn. Private, 29722, C. Wells

Monday 17th April 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 4536, Arthur Brown
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Harold Holderness
1/8th Bn. Private, 4419, W. North
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 60, William Hiley Markham
1/8th Bn. Private, 2775, E. H. Mutten

Tuesday 18th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 1988, John Fewkes
1/5th Bn. Private, 201299, Walter Hope
1/5th Bn. Private, 4295, John Ernest Pawley
3/5th Bn. Private, 3349, C. E. Chesterton
1/8th Bn. Private, 3125, Harry Ellis
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1995, John Footitt
1/8th Bn. Private, 305102, George Henry Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 2290, Leslie James Moore
1/8th Bn. Private, 1685, Esma Stanley Bristow Nelson
1/8th Bn. Private, 2491, William Robinson
11th Bn. Private, 16468, Walter Elwis
Depot Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 7574, George Norman
Unknown Lance Corporal, 20101, J. Toseland

Wednesday 19th April 1916

1st Bn. Private, 21720, Bernard Harold Bennett
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2371, John Francis Sloman

Thursday 20th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 201328, F. Breakwell
1/5th Bn. Private, 4493, J. Warren
1/7th Bn. Private, 2607, Vincent Brown
1/8th Bn. Private, 1573, H. Hicking
1/8th Bn. Private, 3492, T. B. Terry
17th Bn. Private, 31618, J. Taylor

Saturday 22nd April 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 3051, E. Hutchinson
1/5th Bn. Private, 4598, W. Smith
9th Bn. Private, 23288, T. Booth
10th Bn. Private, 27685, J. Faultless

Sunday 23rd April 1916

17th Bn. Private, 28206, G. Bennison

Monday 24th April 1916

3/8th Bn. Private, 5219, F. J. White
11th Bn. Private, 15623, A. Niblett
15th Bn. Private, 106793, H. Holmes

Tuesday 25th April 1916

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2670, W. Porter
1/8th Bn. Private, 2117, Joseph Cyril Wells

Wednesday 26th April 1916

2/5th, 2/6th, 2/7th and 2/8th Battalions all land at Dublin, Ireland, due to the start of the Irish Rebellion.
1/7th Bn. Private, 4739, A. Whitehead
2/7th and 2/8th Battalions in a charge across Mount Street Bridge to attack Clanwilliam House during the Irish Rebellion, in Dublin Ireland
2/7th Bn. Private, 5592, J. S. Blissett
2/7th Bn. Captain, Frederick Christian Dietrichsen
2/7th Bn. Private, 5532, C. T. Dixon
2/7th Bn. Private, 5480, Alfred Goddard Elliott
2/7th Bn. Private, 2961, Ernest Farnsworth
2/7th Bn. Private, 3080, Joseph Goss
2/7th Bn. Lieutenant,William Victor Hawken
2/7th Bn. Private, 5605, Arthur Holbrook
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 6081, Charles Hoyle
2/7th Bn. Private, 4709, Percy Jeffs
2/7th Bn. Private, 3290, William Lang
2/7th Bn. Private, 5664, Thomas Miller
2/7th Bn. Lieutenant, Percy Perry
2/7th Bn. Private, 3308, A. Sibley
2/7th Bn. Private, 5555,Walter Astle Tunnicliffe
2/7th Bn. Private, 5430, George Wyld
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2793, George William Barks
2/8th Bn. Lieutenant, Harold Charles Daffen 
2/8th Bn. Private, 4136, Luke Holland
2/8th Bn. Private, 2855, Albert James Kitchen
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26366, W. A. Edwards

Thursday 27th April 1916

2/6th Bn. Private, 4905, Alfred Tyler
2/8th Bn. Private, 4628, George William Barnett
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3493,Thomas Henry Chapman
2/8th Bn. Private, 306174, Samuel E. Clarke
2/8th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 2454, Henry Charles Dixey
2/8th Bn. Private, 3434, John Robert Forth
2/8th Bn. Private, 3814, Harold Rodgers
2/8th Bn. Private, 4643, Arthur Warner
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19282,William Dawson

Friday 28th April 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 1359, William Robert Smith

Sunday 30th April 1916

2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Montague Bernard Browne
11th Bn. Private, 19466, Lawrance Tigh
15th Bn. Private, 31186, P. Walker

Monday 1st May 1916

10th Bn. Private, 19039, J. Bloomfield
15th Bn. Private, 25489, A. J. Bunker

Wednesday 3rd May 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 22745, J. R. Gaskill
10th Bn. Lance Corporal,15161, F. Cooke
11th Bn. Private, 15608, John Charles Cudworth
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27964, R. S. Dutton
14th (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant, Robert Dudley North

Friday 5th May 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 4706, P. Mitchell
2/7th Bn. Private, 5617, James Horace Bradford
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12820, L. Watkinson

Saturday 6th May 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 20919, J. Crowe
11th Bn. Private, 7739, H. Brocklehurst
17th Bn. Private, 27439, M. Allsop

Monday 8th May 1916

1st Bn. Sergeant, 5552, Thomas Ennis
10th Bn. Private, 18837, A. Fearn
17th Bn. Private, 28489, William Cope
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 28745, T. Randle

Tuesday 9th May 1916

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Lawrence Rowland Arthur Dicksee

Wednesday 10th May 1916

Depot Corporal,10546, Bertram Frederick Collins

Thursday 11th May 1916

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 41575, J. B. Thompson
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alfred Rutherford Whitewright

Saturday 13th May 1916

9th Bn. Private, 22195, J, Smedley

Sunday 14th May 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 11869, G. H. Condon
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1598, F. B. Daniels

Monday 15th May 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 3946, John Stoneystreet

Tuesday 16th May 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 21406, D. Randall
2/8th Bn. Private, 2863, John Charlesworth
15th Bn. Private, 23602, A. Sheeran

Wednesday 17th May 1916

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, J. A. Cooper
2/8th Bn. Private, 4031, Albert Edward Wood

Thursday 18th May 1916

16th Bn. Private, 29648, R. Barker
16th Bn. Private, 26362, F. Disney
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27484, G. S. Fox
16th Bn. Private, 25973, Robert Grainger

Friday 19th May 1916

1st Bn. Corporal, 23323, W. Parkes
10th Bn. Private, 8332, William Henry Edward Richardson

Saturday 20th May 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 3761, Lawrence George Tuckley
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26110, Fred Gregory Fletcher
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Ernest Henry Lifetree

Sunday 21st May 1916

2/5th Bn. Private, 5220, John Whelan
1/6th Bn. Private, 4235, H. Straw
16th Bn. Private, 26416, Arthur Herbert Edwards

Monday 22nd May 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 1924, L. Williams
10th Bn. Private, 19583, John Edward Roberts
16th Bn. Private, 27073 J. W. Breakwell
16th Bn. Private, 27669, Joseph Anthony Twyford
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31885, E. Bennett
17th Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 27375, G. F. Green
17th Bn. Private, 31066, Thomas King
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 30212, G. Wain

Tuesday 23rd May 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 4657, F. M. Rigley
17th Bn. Private, 31122, Charles William Cunningham
17th Bn. Private, 31818, S. Williams

Wednesday 24th May 1916

15th Bn. Private, 23758, Sidney Hall
17th Bn. Corporal, 27412, Claude Victor Gregg
17th Bn. Private, 27640, W. Williamson

Thursday 25th May 1916

1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2460, W. Goodwin
1/7th Bn. Private, 4799, John Langham
15th Bn. Private, 24935, George Dale

Friday 26th May 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 4060, George Edward Abbott
16th Bn. Private, 25599, J. Parbutt
16th Bn. Private, 26335, J. W. Perry
Unknown Private, 14560, J. Adlington

Saturday 27th May 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 5159, G. Smith
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 6596, Thomas Brown

Sunday 28th May 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 4216, J. Slater
2/8th Bn. Private, 3067, Ernest Davenport

Monday 29th May 1916

1st Bn. Corporal, 9064, J. Walters
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3909, Harold Mawby Hawkins
1/7th Bn. Private, 3595, Archibald Edwin Spencer
16th Bn. Private, 25988, J. W. Hankin
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26853, John Potter Marsden
17th Bn. Private, 28101, B. Wealthall

Tuesday 30th May 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 2639, John William Dring
1/7th Bn. Private, 3963, Ernest Carnall
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2688, George Franklin
15th Battalion in the line at La Bassee Road/Sandbag Alley, east of Festubert, France, during a German heavy bombardment and attack.
15th Bn. Private, 23515, William Levi Clifford-Hill
15th Bn. Private, 31860, W. Geary
15th Bn. Private, 23562, W. Goldsmith
15th Bn. Lieutenant, Edward Cecil Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 23493, J. Leeson
15th Bn. Private, 23489, J. Lloyd
15th Bn. Private, 25269, Wilson Nield
15th Bn. Private, 23585, W. E. Roberts
15th Bn. Corporal, 23501, Tom Statham
15th Bn. Private, 23671, W. Taylor
15th Bn. Private, 25110, F. Turner
15th Bn. Sergeant, 23751, H. W. Winning

Wednesday 31st May 1916

1st Bn. Private, 13923, E. Meakin

Thursday 1st June 1916

1st Bn. Private, 10413, P. Corcoran
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10189, A. Woolley
3/8th Bn. Private, 5076, Arthur Wright

Friday 2nd June 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4215, A. Tilley
17th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 27228, R. Anstey
17th Bn. Private, 27611, Charles William Bakewell

Saturday 3rd June 1916

1/8th Bn. Private,3200, H. Skillington
11th Bn. Private, 16496, W. Meakin
11th Bn. Private, 16451, A. Shreeve
17th Bn. Private, 27468, Edward Cameron
17th Bn. Private, 27309, J. W. Morrell

Sunday 4th June 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4531, Francis George Ellis
16th Battalion carries out a bombing raid on the German line South of Ducks Bill, near Givenchy, France.
16th Bn. Private, 26182, H. Beardsmore
16th Bn. Private, 28740, William Corless
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26761, William Henry Key
16th Bn. Private, 26728, H. Mason
16th Bn. Corporal, 26738, W. Meakin
16th Bn. Private, 26328, Albert Shelton

Monday 5th June 1916

16th Bn. Private, 26009, G. Brassington

Tuesday 6th June 1916

6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, H. W. Knight
16th Bn. Private, 30455, Thomas Brown
16th Bn. Private, 26788, Thomas Henry Hall

Wednesday 7th June 1916

1st Bn. Private, 8932, J. A. Dooley
5th (Reserve) Bn. Corporal, 4197, G Bunker
1/5th Bn. Private, 1914, Jesse West

Thursday 8th June 1916

1st Bn. Private, 22219, W. Wain
1st Bn. Private, 4740, W. E. Wheelhouse
10th Bn. Private, 12390, Alfred H. Higgins

Saturday 10th June 1916

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 7527, J. Booth

Sunday 11th June 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 31712, C. Hodgkinson
15th Bn. Private, 31227, J. Marshall

Monday 12th June 1916

15th Bn. Private, 31973, C. J. Brownson

Wednesday 14th June 1916

17th Bn. Private, 28527, G. Samples
Unknown Captain, B. T. Perkins

Thursday 15th June 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 22636, B. Bates
17th Bn. Corporal, 27152, F. W. Bilbie

Friday 16th June 1916

17th Bn. Private, 32706, Percy White May

Saturday 17th June 1916

12th Battalion 'C' Company working in trenches near Neuve Eglise, France when they were heavily hit by German shellfire.
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15107, Thomas Brooks
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15464, E. Curtis
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15110, Arthur Goodall
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15104, F. Gratton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Sergeant, 17552, Archibald Roe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 19364, Joseph Henry Stacey
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 16729, Joseph Wadkin

Sunday 18th June 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 19070, W. Parnham
14th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Jack Victor Lauria
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 20954, Isaac Baker

Monday 19th June 1916

17th Bn. Private, 29190, J. W. Dunn

Tuesday 20th June 1916

7th Bn. Private, 5269, Frank Elliott
1/8th Bn. Private, 3147, George Archibald Bingley
1/8th Bn. Private, 1371, J. Fogg
1/8th Bn. Private, 3028, Alfred Edward Pulford
1/8th Bn. Private, 1335, T. Stout
1/8th Bn. Private, 2366, Leslie Tyers
2/8th Bn. Private, 3096, E. Priestley
11th Bn. Private, 18120, Charles Ball

Wednesday 21st June 1916

20th (Labour) Battalion land at Le Havre, France.
10th Bn. Private, 19013, John Cantrell
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15436, A. Hunt
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20620, T. Tutin
16th Bn. Private, 26968, Jack Spencer

Thursday 22nd June 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 1525, W. W. Tomkinson
17th Bn. Private, 29727, E. Booth

Friday 23rd June 1916

1/6th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 2211, George,Naden
1/7th Bn. Private, 4597, Alfred,Wright
11th Bn. Private, 22304, John Henry,Mallender
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Eric Leslie Finch Beatty
16th Bn. Private, 32128, John Thomas Duggan
17th Bn. Sergeant, 27229,W. Lowe

Saturday 24th June 1916

7th Bn. Private, 3577, F. Parks
7th Bn. Private, 3981, H. Rylands
1/8th Bn. Private, 2832, T. Cope
1/8th Bn. Private, 4191, A. English
1/8th Bn. Private, 4219, Archibald Evans Froggatt
1/8th Bn. Private, 4286, J. W. Moore
17th Bn. Private, 27758, John Jeffery

Sunday 25th June 1916

1/7th Bn. Corporal, 2803, Joseph Francis Thompson
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2102, A. E. Sooley
19th (Reserve)  Bn Private, 24678, J. Boffey

Monday 26th June 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 5021, C. Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 3414, Mountna Johnson
1/8th Bn. Private, 4268, Ernest Judson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1560, Walter Gilbert Moore
1/8th Bn. Private, 3779, Ernest Toyne
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15873, Alec Beat
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 21550, F. Pells

Tuesday 27th June 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4670, J. Good
1/8th Bn. Private, 2799, Frederick William Bonser
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3194, Alma Adolphus Grant
16th Bn. Private, 26277, Percy Thomas Kitchen

Wednesday 28th June 1916

1/7th Bn. Private, 3859, William Canadine
1/7th Bn. Private, 4588, Frank Sturdy
11th Bn. Private, 19562, Ronald Bradbury
17th Bn. Private, 27868, H. Betts
17th Bn. Private, 27899, F. Preston

Thursday 29th June 1916

1/7th Bn. Corporal, 2782, Albert Edward Stableford
17th Bn. Private, 31218, G. Barber
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27285, W. Daykin
17th Bn. Private, 27982, R. Hindson

Friday 30th June 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 22585,T. H. Dorrington
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 11974, Walter Needham
11th Bn. Private, 18062, James George Hibbard
11th Bn. Private, 16214, John Smith
16th Bn. Private, 32866, F. Siddall
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission