Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
January to March
1915

Battalion

Name

Friday 1st January 1915

1st Bn. 1st Bn. Private, 11300, Frank Mee

Saturday 2nd January 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 10600, William Arthur Peters
2nd Bn. Private, 1469, J. Taylor

Sunday 3rd January 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 10503, H. Maude

Wednesday 6th January 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 9619, A. Caunt

Friday 8th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11157, Roland Wallis

Saturday 9th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10415, A. Gay
1st Bn. Private, 11360, William James Vaughan

Sunday 10th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11797, George Hicks
1st Bn. Private, 1745708, F. M. Rowe

Monday 11th January 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3664,V. Hollingworth

Tuesday 12th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11215, Stanley George Victor Simpson

Wednesday 13th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11467, William Gundry
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11813, John King
1st Bn. Private, 12327, F. D. Robinson

Thursday 14th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10084, Thomas Hall
1st Bn. Private, 5173, Joshua Roper
1st Bn. Private, 13597, W Snowden

Friday 15th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10994, Bertie Fidler
1st Bn. Private, 11355, George Hunt
1st Bn. Private, 6425, William Hurst
1st Bn. Private, 12054, Horace George Smith
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 3811, W. Vickers
2/8th Bn. Private, 2850, Levi Sibcy
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 4508, Ernest Wardle

Monday 18th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 9212, Charles Harden

Tuesday 19th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11411, Thomas Daden
2nd Bn. Private, 1919, Francis William Baxter

Thursday 21st January 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3656,William Waterbury

Sunday 24th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 9441, R. E. Roddy

Monday 25th January 1915

1/5th, 1/6th, 1/7th and 1/8th Battalions land in France
1st Bn. Private, 11471, R. Wormall
2nd Bn. Corporal, 4231, A. Spencer

Tuesday 26th January 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 6802, T. Jackson
2nd Bn. Private, 1517, S. Wibberley
10th Bn. Private, 20556, G. H. Topper
Unknown Second Lieutenant, Geoffrey Eric Burdekin

Wednesday 27th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10187, General Bowman
1st Bn. Private, 8732, Benjamin Bradshaw
1st Bn. Private, 4099, Ernest Edgar Catlow
1st Bn. Private, 11139, A Fox
1st Bn. Private, 13141, L Hutchby (*CWGC show Hutchley)
1st Bn. Private, 3757 Frederick Marriott
1st Bn. Private, 6417, G Smith

Thursday 28th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 9190, John James Collington

Friday 29th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13466, George Waite Firby
1st Bn. Private, 3788, John Hindley Hird
11th Bn. Private, 15364, Andrew Job

Saturday 30th January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13532, James Kennedy
1st Bn. Private, 4710 Lawrence Wheelhouse

Sunday 31st January 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11393, John French
1st Bn. Lance Corporal 11182, Maurice Henry Potter
1st Bn. Private, 10804, Joseph Spencer
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10101, F. Wagstaff
1st Bn. Private, 2344, Curtis Wood

Monday 1st February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 6892, John Shipman Severn
1st Bn. Private, 10983, George Rowland Straw

Tuesday 2nd February 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 9639, Charles Boaden
1/6th Bn. Private, 1739, John Bower

Thursday 4th February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13428, J Dilkes

Friday 5th February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10979, John William Buttfield
1st Bn. Private, 13686, H. Cox
2nd Bn. Private, 3539, H. Atkins

Saturday 6th February 1915

1st Bn. Corporal, 10952, James Easton
1st Bn. Private, 4659, F. Harris

Monday 8th February 1915

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 1499, E. Cox

Tuesday 9th February 1915

1st Bn. Sergeant, 8508, J S. Tee

Wednesday 10th February 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4591, A. Fletcher

Saturday 13th February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13576, Edward Webster

Sunday 14th February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 14114, Harry Dove
1st Bn. Private, 11326, Edward Charles Mapley

Thursday 18th February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 4360, Henry Bagnall

Friday 19th February 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3402, J. Crinage

Saturday 20th February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11400, W. Mansell
1st Bn. Private, 6629, Giles Morgan
2nd Bn. Private, 3131, A. Daykin
2nd Bn. Private, 4496, M. Dear
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 21852, Ernest George Faulkner
4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 14178, J Saxton

Sunday 21st February 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4492, Archibald Boaden
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 9019, Samuel Fetterplace
2nd Bn. Corporal, 10014, J. Pannell

Tuesday 23rd February 1915

Unknown Private, 8784, W. Headley

Wednesday 24th February 1915

1st Bn. Private,11721,Arthur, Green

Thursday 25th February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11732, Charles E. Barker
1st Bn. Private, 4824, Alfred George Field
1st Bn. Private, 13912, Leonard Hatherley

Saturday 27th February 1915

1st Bn. Private, 12189, Francis Edward Bilson

Sunday 28th February 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4260, G. A.Hazard

Monday 1st March 1915

1st Bn. Lieutenant, Edward Maurice Williamson

Tuesday 2nd March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11012, George Foster
1st Bn. Private, 11596, W. Mellor

Wednesday 3rd March 1915

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, William John Walter Nicholas

Thursday 4th March 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 957, William Armitage

Friday 5th March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 4858, Henry Flint Hardy
2/8th Bn. Private, 2577, F. S. Beckett

Saturday 6th March 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4589, S. Burton
1/7th Bn. Private, 1394, C. W. T. Sheppard

Sunday 7th March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 12330, Henry Dixon
2nd Bn. Private, 4766, J. Hodgson
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12283, H. G. Mitchell
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 2328, John Ware

Monday 8th March 1915

1st Bn. Private,14033,Albert,Wharton
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1478, Allen Redfern

Wednesday 10th March 1915

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10626, G. Williams

Thursday 11th March 1915

1st Battalion in attack at Neuve Chapelle, France.
1st Bn. Private, 10818, Joseph Allsopp
1st Bn. Private, 13430, William Armstrong
1st Bn. Private, 3709, William Atkin
1st Bn. Private, 11800, Arthur Barton
1st Bn. Private, 3622, George Bodell
1st Bn. Private, 13860, Wilfred Frank Booth
1st Bn. Private, 14169, Thomas Bradshaw
1st Bn. Sergeant, 11492, Thomas Brogden
1st Bn. Private, 11223, Wilfred Brown
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11529, John Burton
1st Bn. Private, 4595, Charles Whiting Clark
1st Bn. Private, 10294, Albert Henry Comery
1st Bn. Private, 13945, Alfred Cox
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Hugh Coxon
1st Bn. Private, 10780, Richard Daff
1st Bn. Private, 13967, Joseph Dakin
1st Bn. Corporal, 4215, J. H. Dale
1st Bn. Private, 13658, John George Davis
1st Bn. Private, 14141, Joseph Dolby
1st Bn. Private, 5111, E. Dykes
1st Bn. Private, 11521, Joseph Ellis
1st Bn. Private, 10058, John James Evans
1st Bn. Private, 18473, John Thomas Foley
1st Bn. Corporal, 10891, Albert Arthur Foster
1st Bn. Corporal, 3381, Albert Gascoyne
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10074, Walter Goodson
1st Bn. Private, 10166, A Haywood
1st Bn. Private, 5063, Charles Leonard Henderson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 17591, E. D. Higham
1st Bn. Private, 14155, Herbert Hodgkinson
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10231, Edward Holmes
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 11108, George William Hubbard
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11718, A. E. Hunt
1st Bn. Sergeant ,6676, Charles Johnston
1st Bn. Private, 14065, William Kiddier
1st Bn. Private,3 877, Charles J. Lake
1st Bn. Private, 9488, Thomas Lea
1st Bn. Private, 11199, Frank Long
1st Bn. Private, 11940, George Foster Loveday
1st Bn. Private, 10467, John Munns
1st Bn. Private, 4283, Tom Ogden
1st Bn. Private, 10832, William Ottaway
1st Bn. Private, 8667, J. Page
1st Bn. Private, 13705, E. Pearson
1st Bn. Private, 13974, Sidney Percival
1st Bn. Private, 11362, George Salmon
1st Bn. Private, 8450, Robert Sanders
1st Bn. Private, 11171, Harry Palmer Silkstone
1st Bn. Private, 7168, Arthur Smith
1st Bn. Private, 9478, William Smith
1st Bn. Sergeant, 9586, Walter Stedham
1st Bn. Private, 7472, George William Storer
1st Bn. Private, 13543, Harry George Taylor
1st Bn. Private, 2313, William Tuckwood>
1st Bn. Private, 7273, George Turland
1st Bn. Private, 4904, T. Voce
1st Bn. Private, 14000, William Walker
1st Bn. Private, 6214, William James Wall
1st Bn. Lieutenant, Richard Edward Cromwell Weigall
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10403, Henry Pebreal Wheatley
1st Bn. Private, 10534, Harry Wilkins
1st Bn. Private, 11243, Robert Oliver Woods
1st Bn. Private,1 0975, Robert Woodward
1st Bn. Corporal, 6147, Fred Young

Friday 12th March 1915

1st Battalion involved in the German counter attack and then the British counter attack at Neuve Chapelle, France.
1st Bn. Private, 12284, Harold Walter Addy
1st Bn. Sergeant, 9920, William Edgar Adkin
1st Bn. Private, 4677, George W. Allen
1st Bn. Private, 13808, George, Allsopp
1st Bn. Private, 11720, Harry. Ashmore
1st Bn. Private, 10442, Lawrence Bertram. Atkinson
1st Bn. Private, 11900, Samuel Bailey
1st Bn. Sergeant, 11070, Frederick Reuben Baldwin
1st Bn. Private, 13823, John Twigg Bamford
1st Bn. Private, 11327, Frederick Barnes
1st Bn. Private, 11113, Samuel Beardsley
1st Bn. Private, 11500, Percy Bemrose
1st Bn. Private, 6424 Albert Bird
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10995, Bertie Boaden
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11837, John William Booth 
1st Bn. Private, 6951,Ernest Clifford
1st Bn. Private, 4667, J R. Cook
1st Bn. Private, 10569, Arthur Cope
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10449, Walter Crowson
1st Bn. Private, 13516, John William Dann
1st Bn. Private, 13848,W. Denham
1st Bn. Private, 13767, Benjamin Dent
1st Bn. Captain, Hubert Bradshaw Dixon
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10194, Robert Dowman
1st Bn. Private, 17517, Percy William Dunbar
1st Bn. Private, 10888, Frederick Elliott
1st Bn. Private, 12343, Frank Everall
1st Bn. Private, 11088, Thomas Ferneyhough
1st Bn. Private, 4059, Richard Firkin
1st Bn. Private, 9121, Walter Fox
1st Bn. Private, 11683, George Frith
1st Bn. Private, 883, Harry Gardner
1st Bn. Private, 4894, Stephen Thomas Alexander Garvey
1st Bn. Private, 7226, Ernest Glover
1st Bn. Private, 12317, George Leonard Griffiths
1st Bn. Private, 14157, James Griffiths
1st Bn. Private, 10679, Fred Hancox
1st Bn. Private, 7539, Reginald T. Harford
1st Bn. Private, 8383, John Hawley
1st Bn. Private, 10791, J. Hayes
1st Bn. Private, 11656, William Heald
1st Bn. Corporal, 5619, Alfred Henry Hope
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 13061, Arthur Willie Howard
1st Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 7203, Sam Jackson
1st Bn. Private, 6194, W. J. Jarvis
1st Bn. Private, 9350, James Kennedy
1st Bn. Private, 12076, L. King
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11206, Thomas Francis King
1st Bn. Private, 13807, Daniel Marriott
1st Bn. Private, 12196, Frederick Albert Mills
1st Bn. Private, 8952, Samuel Matthew Morrell
1st Bn. Private, 12433, William Robert Mumford
1st Bn. Private, 11335, Harry Parker
1st Bn. Private, 10261, Walter Pattison
1st Bn. Private, 7544, Richard Robert Pearce
1st Bn. Private, 3913, J. Pearson
1st Bn. Private, 11448, Henry Joseph Peveriall
1st Bn. Private, 4768, C. Pownall
1st Bn. Private, 11852, F. Raynor
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10448, Leonard Rear
1st Bn. Private, 7035, Alfred Richardson
1st Bn. Private, 9821, Samuel Riley
1st Bn. Private, 4830, W. E. Rippon
1st Bn. Private, 6016 ,Jacob Rivers
1st Bn. Private, 13861, W. Rose
1st Bn. Private, 13623, David Maurice Rowlands
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10457, Joseph William Ryan
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, George Miller Shacklock
1st Bn. Private, 4825, Arthur Shepherd
1st Bn. Private, 13493, Herbert Sheppard
1st Bn. Private, 13485, Henry Smedley
1st Bn. Private, 14063, A Smith
1st Bn. Corporal, 9117, Charles Smith
1st Bn. Captain, William Thomas Stackhouse
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11440, Walter Stansby
1st Bn. Private, 11510, I. A. Statham
1st Bn. Private, 18904, F. Stokes
1st Bn. Private, 6981,William Stokes
1st Bn. Private, 13683, John Jones Strawther
1st Bn. Private, 10629, George Sudbury
1st Bn. Private, 7634, J. Sykes
1st Bn. Private, 11269, Christopher William Thorpe
1st Bn. Private,14148,Joseph,Tomlinson
1st Bn. Private, 13951, Joseph Tunnicliffe
1st Bn. Private, 13873, Cyril Arthur Turton
1st Bn. Private, 11637, F. Upton
1st Bn. Private, 13436, Samuel Vardy
1st Bn. Sergeant, 5439, A.Wain
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harry Cullis Steele Walker
1st Bn. Private, 14048, S. Walters
1st Bn. Lieutenant,William Denne Waters
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 10849, A. Wesson
1st Bn. Private, 7776, James Weston
1st Bn. Private, 14151, George Henry Wilkins
1st Bn. Private, 12324, Henry Thomas Winfield
1st Bn. Private, 4783, Arthur Wolfe
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10729, William Wright

Saturday 13th March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 7232, John Allchin
1st Bn. Private, 12340, A . Anderson
1st Bn. Corporal, 17480, Thomas Letts Berry
1st Bn. Private, 11491, John Thomas Elliott
1st Bn. Private, 3910, J. Ferguson
1st Bn. Private, 7120, George Glossop
1st Bn. Private, 3852, Herbert Hardy
1st Bn. Captain, Maurice Kirkman Hodgson
1st Bn. Private, 17580, Lewis Henry Jackson
1st Bn. Private, 14152, R. Jones
1st Bn. Private, 4437, Joseph Isaac Kirk
1st Bn. Private, 11744, E. V. Knowles
1st Bn. Private, 11226, Sidney Law
1st Bn. Private, 14095, Horace William Lee
1st Bn. Private, 4932, Arthur William Linney
1st Bn. Private, 14181, George Moston
1st Bn. Private, 10375, Francis Nicholls
1st Bn. Private, 10280, Victor Penford
1st Bn. Private, 10901, W. J. Rhodes
1st Bn. Private, 6926, William Rigley
1st Bn. Private, 14029, Thomas Sandbatch
1st Bn. Private, 11627, James Shreeve
1st Bn. Private, 3889, Frank Simpson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 9106, Albert Smith
1st Bn. Private, 10247, George Stevenson
1st Bn. Lieutenant,Richard Henry,Stranger
1st Bn. Private, 10661, John Ernest Twigg
1st Bn. Private, 18639, T. White
1st Bn. Private, 11670, John Bevan Whitfield
2nd Bn. Private, 9696, H. Palmer
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 23169, Joseph Edward Foy

Sunday 14th March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11139, A. Cathie
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 6193, R. Webster

Monday 15th March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 12339, C. G. Griffin
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11654, A. Marshall
1st Bn. Private, 13775, G. Staley

Tuesday 16th March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11895, Samuel Bamford
1st Bn. Private, 13902, Ronald Sydney Charles Hewitt

Wednesday 17th March 1915

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11561, George Crockford
1st Bn. Private, 4826, T Ward
2nd Bn. Private, 7090, W Muffitt

Friday 19th March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 11013, Walter Shelton
2nd Bn. Private, 6295, J. Young

Sunday 21st March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10543, T. Perryman
2nd Bn. Private, 3829, Harold Watson

Monday 22nd March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 5971, John Burns
1st Bn. Private, 10071, Thomas Mcbeath Crease
1st Bn. Private, 11517, H. Payne
Depot. Private, 7430, Thomas Sidney Knapp
   

Tuesday 23rd March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 19924, Charles William Presgrave
13th (Reserve) Bn Private, 13469, W. Wood

Friday 26th March 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 12063, John William Spencer
Depot. Private, 18467, Bewick Sisson

Sunday 28th March 1915

Unknown Lieutenant, J. W. J. Nicholas

Monday 29th March 1915

3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 6633, J. Mellors

Tuesday 30th March 1915

1st Bn. Private, 1683, Arthur Danby

Wednesday 31st March 1915

2nd Bn. Corporal, 9827, F. Sentance
2nd Bn. Private, 8846, G. Venton
*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission