Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
January to March
1916

Battalion

Name

Saturday 1st January 1916

1st Bn.

Lance Sergeant, 11414, G. Lowings

1/8th Bn. Major, John Pickard Becher
   

Sunday 2nd January 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lieutenant, George Wilson Borman
   

Monday 3rd January 1916

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 30319, F. Shaw
15th Bn. Corporal, 24231, Fred Parker
   

Tuesday 4th January 1916

1st Bn. Private, 11958, F. Lievars
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Private, 26952, E. Anthony
   

Wednesday 5th January 1916

1/5th Bn. Corporal, 1658, S. H. Stone
10th Bn. Private, 20517, John Henry Tidmas
   

Friday 7th January 1916

Depot Colour Sergeant, 30760, Thomas Wakefield
   

Sunday 9th January 1916

1st Bn. Private, 18785, William Henry Whitney
1/5th Bn. Private, 3055, Thomas Henry Russell
   

Monday 10th January 1916

3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 28757, Benjamin Forman
   

Tuesday 11th January 1916

1st Bn. Private, 13670, F. Knight
   

Wednesday 12th January 1916

1st Bn.

Private, 18577, L. J. Burton

9th Bn. Private, 10851, Percy Mason
   

Friday 14th January 1916

1st Bn. Lance Corporal,7 100,William Florence
2nd Bn. Private, 3480, E. Walker
   

Saturday 15th January 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 4490, Fred Ward
   

Sunday 16th January 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 28323, L. Cosway
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 21241,W. A. Mewis
   

Monday 17th January 1916

1/6th Bn. Private, 2651, A. Savage
   

Wednesday 19th January 1916

2nd Bn.

Private, 5135, W. Hickling

9th Bn. Private, 25557, A. Dilkes
9th Bn. Private, 7750, Arthur Parkin
   

Thursday 20th January 1916

11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 16121, Samuel Frost
11th Bn. Sergeant, 15996,W. Malam
   

Friday 21st January 1916

9th Bn. Private, 21454, Sidney William Trotman
11th Bn. Private, 15327, Walter Brawn
11th Bn. Private, 16355, Joseph Stovin
   

Sunday 23rd January 1916

11th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Stuart Bowie Melville
   

Wednesday 26th January 1916

18th Bn. Private, 32932, John W. Smith
   

Tuesday 1st February 1916

15th Battalion lands at Boulogne, France.
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10988, H. W. Maw
Depot Private, 19006, Sydney Erling Morley
   

Thursday 3rd February 1916

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 11839, John William Leach
2nd Bn. Private, 4907,W. Martin
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17992,Walter Adlington
11th Bn. Private, 17006, Charles Booth
   

Friday 4th February 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 20187, Fred Hutchinson
11th Bn. Private, 16218, Thomas Corwell
11th Bn. Lieutenant, Montague John Vincent-Jackson
   

Saturday 5th February 1916

9th Bn. Private, 2902, Myer Dessaur
11th Bn. Private, 16824, E. Lyde
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 27532, Harry Bamford
   

Sunday 6th February 1916

11th Bn. Private, 6743, William Pope
   

Monday 7th February 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15886, F. A. Norris
   

Tuesday 8th February 1916

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Sergeant, 28163, J. Evans
11th Bn. Regimental Sergeant Major, 7213, J. H. Hull
   

Thursday 10th February 1916

11th Bn. Private, 15393, A. Elliott
   

Friday 11th February 1916

10th Bn. Private, 14424, Frank Sutton
13th (Reserve) Bn Sergeant, 7115, A. Ginn
   

Saturday 12th February 1916

1st Bn. Private, 20852, L. Southall
11th Bn. Private, 18630, F. J. Edwards
11th Bn. Sergeant, 7318, H. Kelly
11th Bn. Private, 27062, W. Morris
11th Bn. Private, 17610, John Stafford
11th Bn. Private, 6710, John Thomas Wright
Unknown Private, 30038, A. Keay
   

Sunday 13th February 1916

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 19883, Wilfred Jones
1st Bn. Private, 13909, N. Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 19728, William Hiorns
1/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 163,W. H. Smith
   

Monday 14th February 1916

1st Bn. Private, 17046, Albert Truman
10th Battalion in the line South East of Ypres, North of the Canal when the German commenced heavy shelling . They then exploded a mine under the trenches and finally attacked and occupied this part of the British front line.
10th Bn. Private, 20501, Horace Aaron
10th Bn. Private, 18259, John William Aby
10th Bn. Private, 14604, William Allcock
10th Bn. Private, 20548, Frank Herbert Alton
10th Bn. Private, 19362, Albert Anthoney
10th Bn. Private, 21099, Frederick Arnfield
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14344, J. E. Ashmore
10th Bn. Private, 27254, Joseph Bailey
10th Bn. Private, 20048, James Barlow
10th Bn. Private, 14468, George Bates
10th Bn. Private, 19467, Henry Beeley
10th Bn. Private, 12753, Joseph Bell
10th Bn. Private, 19026, Robert William Betteley
10th Bn. Private, 21744, Arthur Birkin
10th Bn. Private, 15167, Thomas William Blood
10th Bn. Private, 17327, T. Blunden
10th Bn. Private, 13781, Henry Bolsover
10th Bn. Private, 19458, John Bowmar
10th Bn. Private, 14555, Fred Brooks
10th Bn. Private, 15142, Harold Bucknall
10th Bn. Private, 30438, A. Bull
10th Bn. Private, 20523, Patrick Burke
10th Bn. Private, 20508, Henry Burrows
10th Bn. Private, 20091, Frederick Caldwell
10th Bn. Private, 19496, Arthur Calladine
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Edwin Spencer Chandler
10th Bn. Private, 18594, William John Chandler
10th Bn. Private, 31950, Victor Arthur Chennell
10th Bn. Private, 14217, Benjamin Clarke
10th Bn. Private, 14839, Reuben Coles
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21485, Harry Collins
10th Bn. Private, 32076, John Conlon
10th Bn. Private, 21442, Sam Cook
10th Bn. Private, 21699, Robert James Drakefield
10th Bn. Private, 28001, Philip Dunn
10th Bn. Private, 6603, C. Eaton
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Wilfred Ebery
10th Bn. Private, 13550, Frank Emery
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14729 ,Cecil Eyley
10th Bn. Private, 14480, John Leonard Eyre
10th Bn. Private, 19334, Lawrence Flint
10th Bn. Private, 28321, Samuel Fox
10th Bn. Private, 7126, Thomas Francis
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14258, G. W. Freeston
10th Bn. Private, 17262, William Garton
10th Bn. Private, 17387, H. F. Gilliatt
10th Bn. Captain, George Percy Goodall
10th Bn. Private, 16388, Charles Gore
10th Bn. Private, 14896, John James Gregory
10th Bn. Private, 15694, Ernest Gretton
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19731, Bertie Hackett
10th Bn. Private, 20882, Sam Hadfield
10th Bn. Private, 21484, Harold Hall
10th Bn. Private, 19653, John Halloran
10th Bn. Private, 14460, A. Hancock
10th Bn. Private, 6412, A. Hardy
10th Bn. Private, 20041, Samuel Hayes
10th Bn. Private, 17446, G. T. Hayto
10th Bn. Private, 20521, Ernest Hazeldine
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20457, Charles Heathcote
10th Bn. Private, 14966, D. Herbert
10th Bn. Private, 12556, Albert Hollingworth 
10th Bn. Private, 19538, J. Holmes
10th Bn. Private, 15155, George Hoskin
10th Bn. Corporal, 14342, Donald Houston
10th Bn. Private, 17150, A. Howell
10th Bn. Private, 14453, William Howells
10th Bn. Private, 17311, Thomas Harold Hyde
10th Bn. Private, 15170, George Kirk
10th Bn. Private, 14132, Matthew H. Bernard Lawes
10th Bn. Private, 14401, John Lee
10th Bn. Private, 18951, John William Longmate
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20841, G. A. C. Maiden
10th Bn. Private, 19007, Edward Marsh
10th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 9802, Arthur Maskell
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Hugh Colquhoun Melville
10th Bn. Private, 15143, Harry Millband
10th Bn. Private, 20891, Albert Moore
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14925, Edwin Moseley
10th Bn. Private, 15778, Joseph Ambrose Naylor
10th Bn. Private, 16398, James Neal
10th Bn. Corporal, 21538, Joseph O'Connor
10th Bn. Corporal, 17084, Jesse Richard Orme
10th Bn. Private, 20813, Joseph Oswin
10th Bn. Private, 16945, James Pearson
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15168, Fred Peppitt
10th Bn. Private, 14549, Daniel Phillips
10th Bn. Private, 28762, James Phillips
10th Bn. Private, 17393, Frederic Piggin
10th Bn. Private, 19228, William Piper
10th Bn. Private, 14494, Thomas Potter
10th Bn. Lieutenant, Derrick Winson Ramsay
10th Bn. Private, 6121, William Ratcliffe
10th Bn. Private, 13977, Samuel Riley
10th Bn. Private,14547,William,Rimington
10th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 15128, W. Rogan
10th Bn. Private, 17281, Bernard Rolling
10th Bn. Private, 14550, William T. Ruff
10th Bn. Private, 14479, Joseph Saul
10th Bn. Private, 15706, Charles Thomas Sharman
10th Bn. Private, 14201, Henry Sharp
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14801, J. Shemelds
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14916, F. Sheppard
10th Bn. Private, 14543, Aaron Shooter
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 18310, James Percival Simpson
10th Bn. Private, 14187, G. Smith
10th Bn. Private, 25823, Percy Smith
10th Bn. Private, 3983, Samuel Smith
10th Bn. Sergeant, 6601, Walter Spender
10th Bn. Private, 17371, B. G. Stark
10th Bn. Private, 19702, Walter Stokes
10th Bn. Private, 20546, Harry Strawther
10th Bn. Private, 17075, John Sudbury
10th Bn. Private,15697,William,Swindell
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17053, A. J. Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 16629, A. W. Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 15184, William James Thurman
10th Bn. Private, 17307, Sydney Toon
10th Bn. Private, 15117, Charles Turner
10th Bn. Private, 20441, Harry Turner
10th Bn. Private, 15512, William Turner
10th Bn. Private, 19450, H. Turton
10th Bn. Private, 20075, J. G. Upton
10th Bn. Private, 20829, Allen Waite
10th Bn. Private, 19515, John William Walker
10th Bn. Private, 14467, Thomas Walker
10th Bn. Private, 20061, William Walker
10th Bn. Private, 17308, Bertram Allen Ward
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19708, Lawrence Warren
10th Bn. Private, 15555, Herbert Wharton
10th Bn. Private,28219,Emanuel,Wheat
10th Bn. Private, 21230, Harry Wheat
10th Bn. Private, 20911, Frank Wilson
10th Bn. Private, 16039, Lister Wilson
10th Bn. Corporal, 14609, William Winders
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 20110, George Woodward
10th Bn. Private, 19321, Thomas Woodward
10th Bn. Private, 15153, George Worrall
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17773, Claude Shrewsbury Wright
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Corporal, 16859, Harry Nixon
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private,12/19512, R. Platts
   

Tuesday 15th February 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 5109, W. Ellis
10th Bn. Private, 17318, Henry Cholerton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17236, H. Fisher
   

Wednesday 16th February 1916

10th Bn. Private, 14546, W. Bullas
10th Bn. Private, 20672, Percy Clarke
11th Bn. Private, 18074, J. T. Ward
   

Thursday 17th February 1916

14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 35685, S. Allen
   

Friday 18th February 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4027, A. Dughan
10th Bn. Private, 14150, Charles Wright
   

Saturday 19th February 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 3099, H. Goodrick
1/5th Bn. Private, 2375, W. H. Hill
1/7th Bn. Private, Thomas Allen
   

Sunday 20th February 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 21052, G. Armson
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 33634, Matthew Baggley
3rd (Reserve) Bn.

Private, 31114, Frederick Lewis

   

Thursday 24th February 1916

10th Bn. Private, 26157, Samuel Etches
10th Bn. Private, 21609, Arthur Rowe
   

Friday 25th February 1916

3/6th Bn.

Private, 4156, S. Harris

10th Bn. Private, 21373, H. Simpson
   

Monday 28th February 1916

11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 15862, Samuel Straw
   

Wednesday 1st March 1916

Unknown Private, 4396, C. W. Carr
   

Thursday 2nd March 1916

3rd (Reserve) Bn Second Lieutenant, Wilfrid Herbert Marshall North-Cox
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203321, Harold Cecil Caulton
   

Friday 3rd March 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 22782, Thomas Matthew Wood
1/5th Bn. Private, 2193, R. Stone
10th Battalion ordered to attack German lines near Chester Farm south east of Ypres.
10th Bn. Private, 20437, John Bale
10th Bn. Private, 14999, Harry Brown
10th Bn. Private, 27258, Thomas Brown
10th Bn. Private, 14294, W. J. Brudenell
10th Bn. Private, 18962, Fred Bryan
10th Bn. Private, 26846, Albert Chapman
10th Bn. Private, 19721, T. H. Childs
10th Bn. Private, 19049, John Henry Dennis
10th Bn. Private, 20490, Roland Goodwin
10th Bn. Private, 20820, Walter Ernest Gray
10th Bn. Private, 20105, A. Knox
10th Bn. Private, 20574, George Lane
10th Bn. Private, 19382, Francis Morgan
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14002, Hubert Petts
10th Bn. Private, 14486, George Stevenson
10th Bn. Private, 28053, Joseph Henry Stringfellow
10th Bn. Sergeant, 14299, Joseph Walker
10th Bn. Private, 20455, W. Wilkins
10th Bn. Private, 20267, Henry Wilson
10th Bn. Private, 21568, William E. Wilson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 21119, Frank Rosevear
14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 33887, Harry Leason
   

Saturday 4th March 1916

10th Bn. Private, 19159, Henry Serpell
   

Sunday 5th March 1916

19th (Reserve)  Bn.

Lieutenant,William Edwin Upton

   

Monday 6th March 1916

16th and 17th Battalion land at Le Havre, France.
10th Bn. Private, 14454, Joseph Richard Barks
   

Tuesday 7th March 1916

10th Bn. Private, 28313, Harry Haywood
18th Bn. Private, 28771, J. Doggett
   

Wednesday 8th March 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 21876, Clifford Henry Deavin
2nd Bn. Private, 21459, John Smitheman
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17962, A. H. Sheasby
   

Thursday 9th March 1916

2nd Bn. Corporal, 23222, Percy Pillmore
2nd Bn. Private, 11904, J. Redfern
   

Friday 10th March 1916

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 9234, G. H. F. Vine
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 36611, J. P. Street
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3527, G. Buswell
   

Saturday 11th March 1916

10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Arthur Fletcher Bentley
11th Bn. Private, 15841, Jesse Spinks
   

Sunday 12th March 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 25673, A. E. Alldridge
1/6th Bn. Private, 1911, G. A. Bailey
1/6th Bn. Private, 3339, Albert Edward Renshaw
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2138, Alfred Arnold Simpson
10th Bn. Private, 14519, R. Higham
10th Bn. Private, 19226, James Winterbottom
   

Monday 13th March 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 22829, O. Broughton
2nd Bn. Private, 14816, Albert Edward Poynter
2nd Bn. Private, 20997, W. Smith
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 36529, W. Rogers
   

Thursday 16th March 1916

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3854, G. E. Linacre
11th Bn. Private, 15550, J. Bradder
   

Friday 17th March 1916

10th Bn. Private, 15540, W. Chantry
   

Sunday 19th March 1916

2nd Bn. Private, 97491, G. H. Medcalf
1/6th Bn. Private, 3140, George Taylor
   

Monday 20th March 1916

1/8th Bn.

Private, 4406, Joseph Evans

   

Tuesday 21st March 1916

2/7th Bn. Corporal, 265286, Albert Brindley
1/8th Bn.

Private, 3004, F. Footitt

   

Wednesday 22nd March 1916

12th (Pioneer) Bn.

Private, 16576, H. Pridmore

   

Thursday 23rd March 1916

1st Bn. Private, 11370, Charles Snoxell
1/5th Bn. Private, 4237, George Cowley
17th Bn. Private, 28580, Lawrence Hartshorn
   

Saturday 25th March 1916

1/5th Battalion in the line near Mont St. Eloi, North of Arras when the Germans exploded a mine under the front line. There was subsequently a battle to take then retake the crater.
1/5th Bn. Captain,Stewart John Aldous
1/5th Bn. Private, 4003, A Brown
1/5th Bn.

Private,1944, Arthur Compton

1/5th Bn. Private, 2560, Frederick Corden
1/5th Bn. Private, 4700, Albert Dean
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 592, Nathan Earl
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 2997, W. Hyde
1/5th Bn. Private, 3252, Thomas Albert Kniveton
1/5th Bn. Private, 3372, Jack Edward Orme
1/5th Bn. Private, 2121,Frederick William Rainbow
1/5th Bn. Private, 4040,Thomas Swain
1/5th Bn. Private, 3931, Harry Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 4009, William Whitmore
1/7th Bn. Private, 2978, E. Moir
1/8th Bn. Private, 2061, Edwin Gilbert
1st Garrison Bn Private, 33180, S. A. Cartlidge
   

Sunday 26th March 1916

1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3543, J. May
   

Monday 27th March 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4061, H. I. Eyre
1/5th Bn. Private, 2173, Joseph Henry Seale
1/7th Bn. Private, 4919, J. Maxwell
1/7th Bn. Private, 2605, Charles Frederick Tooms
   

Tuesday 28th March 1916

1/5th Bn. Private, 4608, G. H. Alton
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2463, S. Pass
1/8th Bn. Private, 2275, Charles Ernest Ellis
   

Wednesday 29th March 1916

1st Bn. Private, 11508, W. Robey
Unknown Private, 5471, Louis Aldred
   

Thursday 30th March 1916

1/6th Bn Private, 2448, Hilary Carlin
1/7th Bn. Private, 3240, Herbert Bert Lee
3/8th Bn. Private, 4373, L. Holmes
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Samuel Ernest Bridgwater
   

Friday 31st March 1916

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn.

Private, 20168, G. Rose

   

*CWGC - Commonwealth War Graves Commission