Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
July to September
1915

Battalion

Name

Thursday 1st July 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1960, P. Anker

Friday 2nd July 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3774, Albert Askey
2nd Bn. Private, 6111,Vincent Herbert Stribbling
  Sub-Conductor, 11484, Tom Moran

Saturday 3rd July 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 6091, William Clarke
1/7th Bn. Private, 2216, J. H. G. Woodward

Sunday 4th July 1915

Men from 1/6th Battalion (200) on a working party near Ypres
and shelled on return.
1/6th Bn. Private, 2030, Richard Evans
1/6th Bn. Private, 2284, Joseph Ford
1/6th Bn. Private, 2290, James Greatorex
1/6th Bn. Private, 1321, P. Heather
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3224, George William Lomas
1/6th Bn. Private, 3117, H. W. Lowe
1/6th Bn. Private, 2655, J. R. Moss
1/6th Bn. Private,1322, Samuel Turner

Monday 5th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 4848, John Pond
2nd Bn. Private, 6831, E. E. Dalton

Tuesday 6th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 2921, C. J. W. Bullimore
1st Bn. Private, 13284, L. Parry
1st Bn. Private, 12333,F. Wells

Wednesday 7th July 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21057, C. Hopewell
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 7799, Thomas Pidcock

Friday 9th July 1915

1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 1850, John Frederick Chambers
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1243, J. Hollis

Sunday 11th July 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2213, G. H. Markham
14th (Reserve) Bn. Captain, P. S. Picot

Monday 12th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 12611, H. Coupe
1/5th Bn. Private, 2028, Frederick Green
1/6th Bn. Private, 1563, H. Depledge
1/8th Bn. Private, 1641, Ernest Robinson

Wednesday 14th July 1915

10th Battalion land at Boulogne, France.

Friday 16th July 1915

1/5th Bn. Corporal, 1065,William Robert West
1/7th Bn. Private, 2401, William Key
1/7th Bn. Private, 892, G. W. Tassell
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 983,Frank Godson
1/8th Bn. Private, 1972, George William Tinker

Saturday 17th July 1916

1st Bn. Private, 20009, W. Walters
1/5th Bn. Private, 2625, G. Marsh

Sunday 18th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13442,W. F. Skipper
1/7th Bn. Private, 1280, Frederick Wilson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 636, Ernest Dewsnap

Tuesday 20th July 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1522, James Fearn
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2227,George William Starbuck
1/8th Bn. Private, 2551, E. Richardson

Wednesday 21st July 1915

9th Battalion land at Cape Helles, Turkey
1/8th Bn. Private, 1700, G. Hinton
1/8th Bn. Private, 1723, Christopher William Taylor

Thursday 22nd July 1915

1/6th Bn. Drummer, 2142, Frank Hallam
1/8th Bn. Private, 2703, John Bowskill

Friday 23rd July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 10182, Joseph William Brown
2nd Bn. Private, 19375, Sydney Franks
1/5th Bn. Private,2410, Leonard Moore
1/5th Bn. Private, 2417, Wilfred Noble
1/5th Bn. Private, 2414, Thomas Stevenson
1/6th Bn. Corporal,1301, A. Gent

Saturday 24th July 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2980, W. Eyre
9th Bn. Private, 6076, D. Barfield
9th Bn. Major, G. R. Fielding

Sunday 25th July 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1550, Ernest Lewis
1/5th Bn. Private, 1758,Thomas William Taft
1/8th Bn. Private, 2474, John Thomas Watson

Monday 26th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 5778, H. Priestley
1st Bn. Private, 187690, D. Saunders

Tuesday 27th July 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2888, Alfred Blanksby

Wednesday 28th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 8851, Thomas Jones
1/6th Bn. Private, 2859, Harold Buxton
1/6th Bn. Private, 1575,W. Cartledge
9th Bn. Private, 13403, G. Carter

Thursday 29th July 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 11537, Joseph Pinkney
2nd Bn. Private, 12086, E. Watts
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2503, J. V. Green
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1841, G,. ernon
1/6th Bn. Private, 894, Arthur Edward Read

Friday 30th July 1915

1st Bn. Private, 18389, David Sutton
1/7th Bn. Private, 1151, J. Maxwell
1/7th Bn. Private, 2914, Aaron Sisson
1/7th Bn. Private, 2687, Sidney Yealand
1/8th Battalion involved in German attack near Hooge, Belgium.
1/8th Bn. Private, 2664, George Coy
1/8th Bn. Private,2 739, R. Downham
1/8th Bn. Private, 741, John Hopewell
1/8th Bn. Private, 1858, Robert Huckerby
1/8th Bn. Private,2507, F. W. Ingham
1/8th Bn. Private,1421, Thomas William Jubb
1/8th Bn. Private, 2688, Samson Lines
1/8th Bn. Private, 2750, Samuel Oliver
1/8th Bn. Private, 2448, Frederick Parker
1/8th Bn. Private, 1329, Herbert William Raynor
1/8th Bn. Private, 2256, John Rossington
1/8th Bn. Private, 1616, John Rudkin
1/8th Bn. Private, 2599, Harold Taylor
1/8th Bn. Private, 1770, Charles Thorpe
1/8th Bn. Private, 978, Albert Walker
1/8th Bn. Private, 2185, Frank Walster
1/8th Bn. Private, 1171, Albert Woodhead

Saturday 31st July 1915

1/5th Bn.
Lance Corporal, 2344, John James Fogg
1/5th Bn. Private, 2883, Arthur Potter
1/5th Bn. Private, 2454, John Frederick Winchcombe
1/7th Bn. Private, 1608, Arthur Binns
1/7th Bn Private, 3407, H. H. Birch
1/7th Bn Private, 2067, Alexander Booth
1/7th Bn Private, 1853, Thomas Cook
1/7th Bn Private, 1593, John Cousins
1/7th Bn Lance Corporal, 768, William Seal
1/8th Bn. Private, 2725,Thomas Davidson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 2104, R. J. Hotson
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1424, Samuel Humberstone
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 975, Isaac Webster

Sunday 1st August 1915

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Wells
1/5th Bn. Private, 3081,W. E. Benbow
1/7th Bn Private, 3566, Bernard Herbert Boseley
1/7th Bn Private, 2225, C. J. Clark
1/7th Bn Private, 2031, John Copper
1/7th Bn Private, 1536, Harold Hawkesworth Orton
1/7th Bn Private, 2602, Reginald Pearson
1/7th Bn Lance Corporal, 2239, J. W. Pottinger
1/7th Bn Private, 1773, George Prior
1/7th Bn Private, 2199, F. Pykett
1/7th Bn Private, 2420, John William Walters
1/8th Bn Private, 2246, H. Turner

Monday 2nd August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4660,W. Booth
2nd Bn. Private, 14922, S. Rushton
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 5068, A. Clark
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 377, T. H. Newton
16th Bn. Private, 27723, W. Clewes

Tuesday 3rd August 1915

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1109,W. A. Mewis
1/7th Bn. Private, 2747, Frank Henson

Wednesday 4th August 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1776, J. Barber
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 926, Henry Allison
1/7th Bn. Private, 2833, George Joseph Ball
1/7th Bn. Private, 2122, Arthur George Flint
1/8th Bn. Private, 2318, John Walter Lee

Thursday 5th August 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13976, J. W. Allsop
1st Bn. Private, 4884, R. Wombwell
2nd Bn. Private, 6087, Arthur Brisendon
1/6th Bn. Private, 2838, G. E. Birks
1/8th Bn. Private, 3000, Charles Crampton

Friday 6th August 1915

9th Bn. Lance Corporal,13270,Joseph Price,Simmons
13th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant,Charles Lingard Davidson

Saturday 7th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 13084, E. Barson
2nd Bn. Private, 20926, Henry Beresford
2nd Bn. Private, 4639, H. Green
1/8th Bn. Private, 2461, H. Moore
1/8th Bn. Private, 1759, Alfred Scott
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Frederick Charles Brown
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Henry Pattison Carey
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur Ewin
9th Bn. Lieutenant, William Charles Mayo

Sunday 8th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4274, J. W. Heath
1/6th Bn. Private, 1652, John Henry Crowder
1/6th Bn. Private, 1811, P. Guy
1/6th Bn. Private, 1602, N. Woolley
1/8th Bn. Private, 2451,Thomas Frederick Gumsley
1/8th Bn. Private, 1216, E. King
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 8, Arthur Phillipson
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1676, Percy Scott
1/8th Bn. Private, 1966, Albert Smith

Monday 9th August 1915

1st Bn. Private, 4823,W. Hemstock
2nd Battalion in attack on German lines near Sanctuary Wood/Hooge, Belgium.
2nd Bn. Private, 4325, Wallace Allsopp
2nd Bn. Private, 8928, Joseph Appleby
2nd Bn. Private, 21905, Sydney Arthurton
2nd Bn. Private, 19775, Ernest Baguley
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 13763, C. Baines
2nd Bn. Private, 2522, Richard Bentley
2nd Bn. Private, 3833, Charles Blackshaw
2nd Bn. Private, 9818, James Bloor
2nd Bn. Private, 18391, Thomas Brown
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 11446, Herbert Bunyan
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9175, Harry Burgess
2nd Bn. Private, 3874, John Henry Carlisle
2nd Bn. Private, 13446, Henry Cawthorne
2nd Bn. Private, 17584, Robert Charlton
2nd Bn. Captain, Tom Brodie Chatteris
2nd Bn. Private, 21053, William Claypole
2nd Bn. Private, 13924, Joseph Cockayne
2nd Bn. Private, 8680, Henry William Colton
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, William Henry Cooke
2nd Bn. Private, 4561, P. Cooper
2nd Bn. Private, 4170,J. Corbett
2nd Bn. Private, 4390,Michael Cusick
2nd Bn. Private, 2525, John Degnan
2nd Bn. Private, 12238, Herbert Felgate
2nd Bn. Private,21062, Charles Fewkes
2nd Bn. Sergeant,8389, Samuel Finch
2nd Bn. Private, 3359, Joseph Fletcher
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 1476 C. Flexney
2nd Bn. Corporal, 6509, Richard Flint
2nd Bn. Private, 14632, Herbert Franklin
2nd Bn. Private, 9850, Harry Ingham Freeman
2nd Bn. Private, 3798, James Harold Gamble
2nd Bn. Private, 9496, Richard Gill
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 8775, George Green
2nd Bn. Corporal, 11807, E. Greenberry
2nd Bn. Private, 4036, Albert Hallam
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12151, John Hallam
2nd Bn. Private, 4992, Willie Holland
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9061,Samuel John Hough
2nd Bn. Private, 15122,Thomas Howarth
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, Geoffrey Morgan Hoyle
2nd Bn. Private, 21079,C. J. Jackson
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant,George Alexander Kay
2nd Bn. Private, 4996, George Kendrick
2nd Bn. Corporal, 3644, Harold Lane
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 7239, Herbert Arthur Littler
2nd Bn. Private, 20367, Harry Marshall
2nd Bn. Private, 5134, Arthur Mason
2nd Bn. Private, 4966, John Miller
2nd Bn. Private, 3898, Horace Mills
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant,Michael Vallancey Molloy
2nd Bn. Private, 4715, Charles H. Moore
2nd Bn. Private, 8783, Veicent Nagington
2nd Bn. Private, 4785, John Alfred Nathan
2nd Bn. Private, 3170, Thomas Newbold
2nd Bn. Private, 21957, Harry Newton
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 5837, Herbert Neynoe
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 24146, William Oakley
2nd Bn. Private, 22230, Joseph Thomas Odam
2nd Bn. Private, 28027, Ernest Orchard
2nd Bn. Private, 8647, George William Palmer
2nd Bn. Private, 15022, Albert J Paul
2nd Bn. Private, 12179, Leonard William Peach
2nd Bn. Private, 14933, Robert Guy Perry
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 6249, Edwin Joseph Pottinger
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 5071, Frederick Pottinger
2nd Bn. Private, 12035, James Preston
2nd Bn. Private, 18819, Vernon Prince
2nd Bn. Private, 2304, Frederick Raven
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 6350, Bernard Reynolds
2nd Bn. Private, 12218, John William Richmond
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Hector Mather Ridley
2nd Bn. Private, 3525, William Rodgers
2nd Bn. Private, 19942, Arthur E. Rowland
2nd Bn. Private, 3386, Ralph Royle
2nd Bn. Private,18482,George Frederick Sharp
2nd Bn. Private,18539,John Shaw
2nd Bn. Private,17527,John Wilfred Shaw
2nd Bn. Corporal,5077,Harry Shelton
2nd Bn. Private,20196,Leslie Colin Simpson
2nd Bn. Sergeant,6272,William Simpson
2nd Bn. Corporal,13671,William H. Simpson
2nd Bn. Private,3406, Andrew Smith
2nd Bn. Private,18633, George Arthur Smith
2nd Bn. Corporal,9035, George Henry Smith
2nd Bn. Private,3443, Henry Smith
2nd Bn. Corporal, 4467, G. A. Spencer
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12020, Harry Swift
2nd Bn. Private, 4836, Albert Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 12262, Arthur Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 4929, F. Taylor
2nd Bn. Lieutenant, James Wood Colin Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 18527, Joseph William Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 19986, William Thomason
2nd Bn. Lance Sergeant, 8669, Ernest Thorpe
2nd Bn. Private, 3564, Ernest Walker
2nd Bn. Lieutenant,Geoffrey Pennell Walsh
2nd Bn. Private, 6614, Thomas Ward
2nd Bn. Private, 13879, Robert Edgar Webster
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9890, Frederick Wheelhouse
2nd Bn. Private, 20005, Harry White
2nd Bn. Private, 2680, W. White
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 8556, Alfred William Widdowson
2nd Bn. Private, 18634, Joseph Wilson
2nd Bn. Private,1 3441, William Woodward
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 11384, Hubert Ross Wootten
2nd Bn. Private, 13464, Alfred James Wright
2nd Bn. Private, 3687, Will Yeomans
9th Battalion involved in the attack in the gap between Damakjelik Bair and Yilghin Burnu towards Chocolate Hill/Ismail Oglu Tepe, Turkey.
9th Bn. Private, 13406, William Ainsworth
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12879, George William Ambridge
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 6102, Richard W. Annison
9th Bn. Private, 12494, Henry Arthurs
9th Bn. Corporal, 3952, Frederick Bancroft
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12793, Joseph Barber
9th Bn. Private, 13300, Fred Beard
9th Bn. Private, 13376, Thomas Birks
9th Bn. Captain,Thomas Porteous Black
9th Bn. Private, 12525, George Blythe
9th Bn. Corporal, 6464, Edward Bradbury
9th Bn. Private, 27853, Arthur James, Bugg
9th Bn. Private, 12532, Fred Burgess
9th Bn. Private,18069, Henry Cecil Burton
9th Bn. Private, 12560, Maurice Calvert
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12347, Harry Camm
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12545, A. S. Card
9th Bn. Private, 13276, Herbert Checkley
9th Bn. Private, 21264, J. J. H. Clark
9th Bn. Private, 13160 ,John Percy Clarke
9th Bn. Corporal, 12452, Albert Cottrell
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 12454, Henry Cottrell
9th Bn. Private, 12552, Norman Croysdill
9th Bn. Private, 3919, George Daft
9th Bn. Private, 17924, John William Dallison
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17948, John Dawn
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 13019, John James Dawson
9th Bn. Private, 13199, Hiram Elliott
9th Bn. Private, 12799, William L. Evans
9th Bn. Private, 12588, J. Everett
9th Bn. Private,12884,Thomas Farrell
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 9758, Alfred Fell
9th Bn. Private, 13006, Francis William Fletcher
9th Bn. Private, 12706, Austin Thomas Ford
9th Bn. Private, 12559, John Peter Frith
9th Bn. Private, 13379, Thomas Gamble
9th Bn. Sergeant, 6115, John William Gilham
9th Bn. Private, 18080, Harry Glover
9th Bn. Private, 22515, B. Gundry
9th Bn. Private, 12579, Arthur Hall
9th Bn. Private, 20343, James Arthur Hallam
9th Bn. Private, 13071, Walter Pemberton Hallam
9th Bn. Private, 12607, Cyril Hancock
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12408, Leonard Harris
9th Bn. Private, 13283, Frank Hemming
9th Bn. Private, 13191, George Hempshall
9th Bn. Private, 3999, George Hewitt
9th Bn. Private, 18016, John George Hill
9th Bn. Private,12418, Reginald Smith Hood
9th Bn. Private,18046, Robert Hopwood
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,13186, C. S. Hudson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,13883, W. D. Humphreys
9th Bn. Private,12523, James Ives
9th Bn. Private,27863, William Jackson
9th Bn. Sergeant,13096, William Johnson
9th Bn. Private,12968, Frederick William Kennett
9th Bn. Private, 22505, John James Kirk
9th Bn. Private, 12893, William Knowles
9th Bn. Private, 3981, W. Lakin
9th Bn. Private, 21274, Frank Leeson
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14050, J. M. Legge
9th Bn. Private, 17935, John William Lenton
9th Bn. Private, 12833,Joseph Lilliman
9th Bn. Private, 27857,Samuel Loane
9th Bn. Private, 12488,Louis Lomax
9th Bn. Private, 12483,George Ludlam
9th Bn. Private, 6107,W. Malkin
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,3903, James Martin
9th Bn. Corporal,12590,Francis Maskrey
9th Bn. Private,12614,Horace Mayfield
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,12605, James Halley Michie
9th Bn. Private,12797, Samuel Mills
9th Bn. Corporal,8421,J. Mitchell
9th Bn. Private, 13243, H. Noble
9th Bn. Private, 23290, M. E. Pass
9th Bn. Captain,Charles Deschamps Randall
9th Bn. Private,12736, Edward Rawlins
9th Bn. Private,18034, Harold Rhodes
9th Bn. Private,13342 ,James Riley
9th Bn. Private,13268, Frank Robinson
9th Bn. Private,22514, James Rudd
9th Bn. Private,12908, William Ryan
9th Bn. Private,12862, Fred Scott
9th Bn. Lance Corporal,13105, Sidney William Searle
9th Bn. Private, 18234, William Shaw
9th Bn. Private, 12976, Sidney Smith
9th Bn. Private, 12701, William Smith
9th Bn. Private, 18031, Alfred Henry Spink
9th Bn. Private, 13229, James Spray
9th Bn. Captain, Robert Dewar Squires
9th Bn. Corporal, 13599, George Stacey
9th Bn. Private, 13359, George Stead
9th Bn. Private, 13346, George Edward Stevens
9th Bn. Private, 12436, William Sweeney
9th Bn. Private, 13934, Albert Edward Turton
9th Bn. Private, 13109, Frank Vick
9th Bn. Sergeant, 6584, Frederick Mark Watson
9th Bn. Private, 12401, S. Welbourn
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12355, Frederic Charles Wells
9th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William West
9th Bn. Private, 12873, Elijah Wigmore
9th Bn. Private, 13150, Tom Wilcockson
9th Bn. Corporal, 12573, Arthur Williams
9th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur George Wills
9th Bn. Private, 17805, W. T. Winchcomb
9th Bn. Private, 20306, Wilfred Winnard
9th Bn. Private, 12846, Lewis Worth
9th Bn. Private, 18113, F. Wortley
12th (Pioneer) Bn Second Lieutenant, Randolph Rae Smith

Tuesday 10th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4513, Joseph West
1/6th Bn. Private, 1861, Percy Schwartz
1/7th Bn. Private, 231, Joseph Spurr
9th Bn. Private, 22508, Joseph Cartwright
9th Bn. Private, 17011, Walter C. S. Carver
9th Bn. Private,1 3251, Thomas Fern
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12468, Arthur Richards
9th Bn. Private, 18015, John Rushe

Wednesday 11th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 14018,T. Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 3613,John Robert Frost
9th Bn. Private, 13275,Owen Bunting
9th Bn. Private, 16996,Francis Hemsley
13th (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant,Cosmo George Romilly

Thursday 12th August 1915

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 13872,Thomas,Cartledge
2nd Bn. Private, 11137,C. Chettle
9th Bn, Private, 13036,G. Taylor

Friday 13th August 1915

2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Roger Palmer
1/7th Bn. Private, 2941,William Alfred Sharp
1/8th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 1413, Ernest Layhe

Saturday 14th August 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2020, G. E. Fletcher
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1409, G. C. Higham
1/8th Bn. Private, 1617, William Kirkham
1/8th Bn. Private, 2628, Arthur Walsham
9th Bn. Private, 18000, J. Towey

Sunday 15th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3336, Preston Burley
1/6th Bn. Private, 1480, F. Brown
1/6th Bn. Sergeant ,2365, William Edward Furness
1/6th Bn. Private, 1689, F. Morgan
1/6th Bn. Private, 2936, John Thomas Redfern
1/6th Bn. Private, 1752, Albert Richardson

Monday 16th August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 18731, L. Chisholm
1/5th Bn. Private, 3285, Osborne Atkinson
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3562, Arthur Shirley
9th Bn. Private, 22513, Joseph Shaw

Tuesday 17th August 1915

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 4232, Walter Dunn
1/8th Bn. Private, 2320, Joseph Saunders
10th Bn. Private, 14548, Arthur Chambers

Wednesday 18th August 1915

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 4367, W. Morrison
1/7th Bn. Private, 1671, Richard Thorpe
10th Bn. Private, 20564, A. Patrick
15th Bn. Private, 25394, B. Smith

Thursday 19th August 1915

9th Bn. Private, 13035, Frank Edward Hourd
9th Bn. Private, 18088, William Pass
9th Bn. Private, 16971, Henry Simpson
9th Bn. Private, 20340, George Henry Smith

Saturday 21st August 1915

9th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Esmond Theodore Allpass
9th Bn. Private, 12411, Arthur H Barlow
9th Bn. Private, 20321, John Stanley Brooke
9th Bn. Private, 21275, George Dakin
9th Bn. Private, 13263, Arthur Lovell
9th Bn. Private, 12506, Frank Pepperdine
9th Bn. Private, 13256, Arthur Poultney
9th Bn. Private, 27861, Harry Rabbitt
9th Bn. Private, 13394, Tom Arthur Rouse
9th Bn. Private, 12834, James Smith
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12503, Harry Thomas
9th Bn. Corporal, 6029, Arthur John Turpie
9th Bn. Private, 12656, Herbert Watkin
9th Bn. Private, 12966, George Lewis Womack
Unknown Private, 3823, Percy Bernard Stephenson

Sunday 22nd August 1915

9th Bn. Major, John George Blackburne 
9th Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, Lionel Arthur Bosanquet
9th Bn. Private, 12572, J. H. Rowland

Monday 23rd August 1915

9th Bn. Private, 12721, E. H. Foley

Tuesday 24th August 1915

1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1410, Peter White

Wednesday 25th August 1915

1st Bn. Private, 19796, E. Crooks
1st Bn. Private, 3660, Samuel Goddard
2nd Bn. Private, 7028,Thomas Tournay
1/5th Bn. Private, 2512, E. G. Parsons
9th Bn. Private, 12502, George Henry Ford
9th Bn. Private, 12711, George Hall
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12493, Francis William Heap
9th Bn. Private, 12678, C. Lowe

Thursday 26th August 1915

1/6th Bn. Private,1964, M. Booth<

Friday 27th August 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2070, J. Hudson
9th Bn. Sergeant, 13054, Edward Casburn
10th Bn. Private, 17386, Reginald Stanley Turner

Saturday 28th August 1915

11th Battalion land at Boulogne, France.
1st Bn. Private, 14024, W. Stapleton
1/6th Bn. Private, 3460, Ernest Gasser
10th Bn. Private, 14390, Walter Davison

Sunday 29th August 1915

12th Battalion land at Le Havre, France.
9th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 6090,Walter Milward
9th Bn. Private, 18090, Arthur Webster

Monday 30th August 1915

2nd Bn. Corporal, 6860, J. A. Oldfield
1/8th Bn. Private, 2999, George William Cartwright
1/8th Bn. Private, 1296, G. Richards

Tuesday 31st August 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21877, William Henry Patrick

Wednesday 1st September 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 3238, Arthur Gervase Daft
9th Bn. Private, 12571, H. Chanter
9th Bn. Private, 13161, Charles Perrin

Thursday 2nd September 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2485, Dennis Bamford
9th Bn. Private, 13027, Edgar Moorcroft
10th Bn. Private, 14506, William Raisin

Friday 3rd September 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2012, H. Key

Saturday 4th September 1915

9th Bn. Private, 12903, Thomas Mallinder
10th Bn. Private, 14418, A. L. Craig

Sunday 5th September 1915

14th (Reserve) Bn. Quartermaster Sergeant, 7784, Joseph Corthorn

Monday 6th September 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 1736, William Green
1/7th Bn. Private, 1561, George Thomas Peach
9th Bn. Private, 13322, Joseph Bowler
9th Bn. Private, 21279, F. W. Hodgkiss

Tuesday 7th September 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 13626,A. C. Chandler
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Arthur Martin
1/7th Bn. Private, 3337, Robert Hardy

Wednesday 8th September 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1908, C. Geeson
1/6th Bn. Private, 2007, C. T. Whittaker
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1791, G. Cooke
9th Bn. Private, 12615, G. Luntley
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Hutcheson

Thursday 9th September 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 3437, J. A. Harris

Friday 10th September 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 11988, William Martin
3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 6046, M. Mcdonald
1/8th Bn. Private, 2643, Leonard Smith
9th Bn. Private, 12704, G. Ball

Sunday 12th September 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2226,J. Newbury
1/8th Bn. Private, 2949, A. Wesson

Monday 13th September 1915

9th Bn. Private, 21261, J H. Edgson
10th Bn. Major, Arthur Webster Young
11th Bn. Private, 17991, J. Tinsley

Tuesday 14th September 1915

9th Bn. Private, 13272, J. Mills
Unknown Private, 1967, J. W. Pierrepont

Wednesday 15th September 1915

9th Bn. Private, 12779, R. C. Britland
10th Bn. Private, 17398, A. J. Mann

Thursday 16th September 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 3383, William Thomas Marshall
9th Bn. Private, 12988, A. Howitt

Friday 17th September 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 3161, W. Bates

Saturday 18th September 1915

1st Bn, Private, 3793, H. Pollard
2nd Bn. Private, 3598, A. Gibbons
2nd Bn. Private, 2037, J,Wrench
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 7363, William James Rogers
17th Bn. Private, 27381, Herbert Buxton

Sunday 19th September 1915

1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 10991, J. H. Blake
1/6th Bn. Private, 1900, W. Clarke
1/6th Bn. Private, 2097, R. Ellis
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 2344, John Mcbride
1/6th Bn. Private, 1890, John Henry Roberts
1/8th Bn. Private, 2656, George William Barker

Monday 20th September 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 9135, W. Logan
2nd Bn. Corporal, 3275, F. Mellor

Tuesday 21st September 1915

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 20717, Sidney John Kirk
1/6th Bn. Private, 2881, H. Bagshaw

Wednesday 22nd September 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 7359, G. H. Farmer
1/7th Bn. Private, 1579, W. H. Lindley
9th Bn. Private, 17824, George Henry Hudson
11th Bn. Private,16778, E. Jacklin
Unknown Private, 6319,I saac Eatherington

Thursday 23rd September 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 6835,T. Robinson
1/5th Bn. Private, 2596, F. Harrison

Friday 24th September 1915

1st Bn. Private, 6006, John Butler
1st Bn. Private, 3900, Samuel Froggatt
1st Bn. Private, 11595, John Isaac Jenkinson
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 10976, Thomas Allen
2nd Bn. Private, 18939, Charles Chapman
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 12249, E. Jepson
2nd Bn. Private, 17685, J. W. H. Marriott
2nd Bn. Private, 9839, Alfred Edward Milne
1/5th Bn. Private, 2971, George Thomas Harrison
9th Bn. Private, 12570, A. C. Willies

Saturday 25th September 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 20635, W. T. Davison
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Leonard Brown
1/8th Bn. Private, 2383, Leonard Hayes
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3136, T. Humphrey
9th Bn. Private, 12986, Arthur Francis Chatterton
10th Bn. Private, 14855, Harry Chapman
10th Bn. Private, 14853, Henry Thomas Cooper
10th Bn. Private, 14206, Albert Smith
10th Bn. Private, 17205,Thomas Roland Spencer
10th Bn. Private,17125, Arthur Turner
10th Bn. Corporal, 15166, Harry Wheatley
11th Bn. Private, 16194, G. Ball
11th Bn. Private, 21780, A. Bills
11th Bn. Private, 15577, W. Clarke
11th Bn. Private, 16774, William Henry Davis
11th Bn. Private, 16269, Robert Cooper Eberline Newton

Sunday 26th September 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2175, G. F. Slater
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1456, John Aubrey Cyril Kersey
10th Bn. Private, 20129, E. Bowman
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17246, R. L. Williams
12th Battalion advanced in reserve of attack on Vendin-Le-Vieil and reached the Loos-Hulluch Road.
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15150, Richard John Barton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20652, Charles Brett
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Corporal, 16676, Walker Clark
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 16732, William H. M. Guy
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14463, George Edgar Hall
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 7443, William Packer
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17760, Zachariah Male Roberts
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14715, George Ryles
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15603, Samuel Weston

Monday 27th September 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 2191, Richard Francis Gray

Tuesday 28th September 1915

2nd Bn. Private,7 237, George Dixon
9th Bn. Private, 13557, Christopher Goodband
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Major, Wyndham Harold Dickins

Wednesday 29th September 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 1557, Leonard Bagshaw
1/8th Bn. Private, 2228, John William Newton

Thursday 30th September 1915

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 24245, Arthur Shore
1/6th Battalion holding the line near Ouderdom, Belgium when the Germans exploded a mine under Trench 29 and right of Angle Trench.
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1400, George Bailey
1/6th Bn. Private, 1812, James Bradley
1/6th Bn. Private, 2524, Charles Carter
1/6th Bn. Private, 2152, Harold Chapman
1/6th Bn. Private, 2276, T. Darcy
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Lewis George Dickinson
1/6th Bn. Private, 2288, T.Oscar F. Goodwin
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1953, Arthur Harding
1/6th Bn. Private, 1437, A. Hollingshead
1/6th Bn. Private,1785, Frederick Cecil Hooley
1/6th Bn. Private,1892, G. Partridge
1/6th Bn. Private,3561, Albert Roberts
1/6th Bn. Private,3159, Charles Roberts
1/6th Bn. Corporal,2481, John Thompson
1/6th Bn. Private,3550, James Wardle
1/6th Bn. Sergeant,144, William Albert Wibberley
1/6th Bn. Private,1667, Samuel Henry Yates
10th Bn. Private, 14347, William Arthur Howlett
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 28829, Samuel Hutchinson North