Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
July to September
1917

Sunday 1st July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 31432, Arthur Percy Beevor
1st Bn. Private, 11781, William Cudworth
2nd, 1/5th and 1/6th Battalions in the attack on the German lines east of Cite St. Theodore, Near Lens, France.
2nd Bn. Private, 71631, J. E. Allen
2nd Bn. Private, 43511, Frank Allsopp
2nd Bn. Private, 70198, George Herbert Ancliff
2nd Bn. Private, 71613, Fredrick Ball
2nd Bn. Private, 27965, Horace Batty
2nd Bn. Private, 70394, Arthur Blanchon
2nd Bn. Private, 71650, Ernest Potts Brough
2nd Bn. Private, 71651, William Broughton
2nd Bn. Private, 63024, Fred Burrows
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 71653, William Joseph Crosher
2nd Bn. Second Lieutenant, Wallace Howard Davis
2nd Bn. Private, 27388, Harry Dixon
2nd Bn. Private, 5139, John Dolphin
2nd Bn. Private, 45479, Walter Joseph Elliott
2nd Bn. Private, 15285, E. Estrop
2nd Bn. Private, 70609, Alfred Evans
2nd Bn. Private, 10613, C. Farthing
2nd Bn. Private, 30590, G. C. Fidler
2nd Bn. Private, 70608, Albert Fletcher
2nd Bn. Private, 70412, E. Fletcher
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 13102, John William Gadsby
2nd Bn. Corporal, 22102, Harold Gladwin
2nd Bn. Private, 22983, Albert Henry Gould
2nd Bn. Private, 50609, George Grimoldby
2nd Bn. Private, 35653, W. C. Hardy
2nd Bn. Private, 63038, John Hempshall
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 71672, Reginald Tuxford Herod
2nd Bn. Private, 9195, Walter Hind
2nd Bn. Private, 35626, William Henry Hurt
2nd Bn. Private, 71271, Alfred Ince
2nd Bn. Private, 63045, Albert Edward Jarvis
2nd Bn. Corporal, 70427, James Jobling
2nd Bn. Private, 49600, Albert Johnson
2nd Bn. Private, 11489, Edward Jones
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 70342, James Jones
2nd Bn.

Lance Corporal, 47901, P. J. Kittle

2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10783, J. Lamb
2nd Bn. Private, 63050, John Lancaster
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 18705, George Frederick Lomax
2nd Bn. Corporal, 20227, B. H. Mcavan
2nd Bn. Private, 29754, Albert Mckinness
2nd Bn. Private, 20361, George Mellors
2nd Bn. Private, 63073, Robert Ernest Millward
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 71272, Joseph Milner
2nd Bn. Private, 51981, George Mumby
2nd Bn. Private, 36030, Charles Nall
2nd Bn. Private, 63074, Charles Newton
2nd Bn. Private, 12326, Cyril Pearson
2nd Bn.

Private, 71623, John Peck

2nd Bn. Private, 70630, John Walker Priestley
2nd Bn. Private, 45903, S. Prior
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 67064, George Thomas Rogers
2nd Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 11845, William Arthur Rowe
2nd Bn. Private, 45503, W. Salt
2nd Bn. Private, 71625, Henry Sneath
2nd Bn.

Private, 44121, George Talbot

2nd Bn. Private, 20676, George Taylor
2nd Bn. Private, 45654, George A. James Turner
2nd Bn. Private, 47762, Frank Watt
2nd Bn. Private, 70596, Harry Whitworth
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 71608, R. Wilson
2nd Bn. Private, 28005, George Wood
2nd Bn. Private, 35562, A. G. Woodcock
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Robert Loney
1/5th Bn. Private, 200577, Albert Barr
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 203476, Cyril Bird
1/5th Bn. Private, 203764, Samuel Brealey
1/5th Bn. Private, 202292, Thomas Crozier Brown
1/5th Bn. Private, 203746, Norton Harry Burman
1/5th Bn.

Lance Corporal, 203475, Alfred William Burnett

1/5th Bn. Private, 202222, Francis Thomas Childs
1/5th Bn. Private, 200942, Arthur Victor Clowes
1/5th Bn. Private, 203383, Joseph Corden
1/5th Bn. Private, 200387, William Daniels
1/5th Bn. Private, 202715, Philip W. W. Dolman
1/5th Bn. Private, 203064, Richard Flain
1/5th Bn. Private, 201812, Stuart Franklin
1/5th Bn. Private, 267869, T. W. Gibbins
1/5th Bn. Private, 203403, Edward Owen Grocock
1/5th Bn.

Private, 203242, Albert Henry Hall

1/5th Bn. Private, 201054, A. J. Halls
1/5th Bn. Private, 202993, Charles Edward Harris
1/5th Bn. Private, 203238, Fred Haywood
1/5th Bn. Private, 201347, J. W. Jeffcoate
1/5th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 201065, John Kirk
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 200382, William Kirkham
1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202232, Charles H. Leggett
1/5th Bn. Private, 200503, Thomas Arthur Lilley
1/5th Bn. Private, 203418, Arthur Lomas
1/5th Bn. Private, 201331, Joseph Martin
1/5th Bn. Private, 203429, J. Ohanlon
1/5th Bn. Private, 203295, Frank E. Pendry
1/5th Bn. Private, 202191, F. Praill
1/5th Bn. Private, 202214, Frederick Quinnell
1/5th Bn. Private, 203519, William Simpson
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 200017, George Parkinson Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 201795, Walter Smith
1/5th Bn. Private, 203480, Frank Spendlove
1/5th Bn.

Private, 201033, Thomas James Taylor

1/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 203506, Arthur Edwin Trenam
1/5th Bn. Private, 202490, Alfred Ward
1/5th Bn. Private, 203273, Ernest Whatton
1/5th Bn. Private, 201834, Robert Whetton
1/5th Bn. Private, 203469, Thomas White
1/5th Bn.

Private, 203274, John Bernard Wolvin

1/5th Bn. Private, 202488, Isaac Wragg
1/5th Bn. Private, 203474, Alfred George Wright
1/5th Bn. Private, 201774, Arthur Wright
1/5th Bn. Private, 203277, James Wright
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 203512, Thomas Yeomans
1/6th Bn. Private, 242506, J. A. Beardall
1/6th Bn. Private, 240346, Arthur Boothby
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240637, George William Chadwick
1/6th Bn. Private, 242449, H. T. Clarke
1/6th Bn. Private, 241248, John William Duce
1/6th Bn. Private, 241433, William Johnson
1/6th Bn. Private, 202996, Septimus Ollerenshaw
1/6th Bn. Private, 240814, C. Twigg
1/6th Bn. Private, 242619, G. F. Wagg
1/6th Bn. Private, 242582, Albert James White
1/7th Bn. Private, 267080, Martin Bell
1/7th Bn. Private, 307515, Frederick Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 306079, P. N. Coupe
6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Reginald Charles Francis Dolley
8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Alexander Cowley
10th Bn. Private, 71241, Joseph Alexander Hunting
10th Bn. Private, 59262, Charles Kidger
10th Bn. Private, 73349, Ernest Albert Marriott
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 14498, E. Simmonds
10th Bn. Private, 70493, A. Torrance
10th Bn. Private, 201263, W. Walker
16th Bn. Private, 10441, E. Haggar
16th Bn. Private, 70096, Reginald Thomas Trayner
Depot. Private, 36390, Henry Marriott
   

Monday 2nd July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 80046, J. Pearson
2nd Bn.

Lance Corporal,13453, T. Bridgewater

1/6th Bn. Private, 241398, W. H. Richards
1/6th Bn. Private, 240688, George William Slater
1/7th Bn. Private, 267657, S. Eaton
16th Bn. Private, 54386, G. H,Fletcher
   

Tuesday 3rd July 1917

2nd Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 9102, J. Harrison
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 103489, S. Dunn
1/6th Bn. Private, 240273, Charles Bunting
1/7th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 265330, F. Archer
10th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 14564,Frederick Charles Crofts
10th Bn. Private, 13590, T. Wass
Depot. Private, 29103, T. Gibson
   

Wednesday 4th July 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 200927, R. N. Baker
1/5th Bn. Private, 200350, Walter Lynam
1/7th Bn. Private, 267892, Harold Pownall
   

Thursday 5th July 1917

2nd Bn. Corporal,70189,S,Leeland
1/5th Bn. Private, 201855, Thomas H. Grace
2/5th Bn. Private, 202419, S. Collier
2/5th Bn. Private, 23895, Joseph Bull Smith
1/6th Bn. Private, 240761, Samuel Ford
2/7th Bn. Private, 267728, Albert Frederick Bartlett
2/7th Bn. Private, 16066, W. Cooling
2/7th Bn. Private, 267043, E. Gibbons
   

Friday 6th July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 235142, F. Bailey
1st Bn. Private, 235159, Henry Thomas Heath
1st Bn. Lieutenant,William Thomson Bruce Urquhart
10th Bn. Private, 73310, Arthur Malcolm Brawn
11th Bn. Private, 42760, A. Fenton
15th Bn. Private, 23943, E. Johnson
17th Bn. Private, 30505, O. L. Worrall
   

Saturday 7th July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 78215, G. Carter
1st Bn. Sergeant, 2751, J. G. Clarke
1st Bn. Private, 70706, J. Hellaby
1st Bn. Private, 36695, G. Jewsbury
16th Bn. Private, 27091, Samuel Ulyatt
   

Sunday 8th July 1917

2/8th Bn. Private, 307231, H. R. Ball
15th Bn. Private, 71282, B. T. Vertigan
   

Monday 9th July 1917

10th Bn. Private, 12824, H. Brocklehurst
10th Bn. Private, 67023, A. B. Chamberlain
10th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27029, J. W. Handley
10th Bn. Private, 46509, Harold Smith
10th Bn. Private, 58931, Harold Smith
10th Bn. Private, 71209, J. Speight
10th Bn. Private, 21702, J. H. Stevenson
   

Tuesday 10th July 1917

1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203319, James William Ball
10th Bn. Private, 54379, Percy Willis
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant, Henri Alexander Robb
   

Wednesday 11th July 1917

10th Bn. Private, 48701, R. Wildmore
11th Bn. Private, 48286, John Thomas Brumby
11th Bn. Private, 71177, William Hoften
15th Bn. Private, 59942, Richard Buckingham
15th Bn. Sergeant, 24946, H. Hurst
15th Bn. Corporal, 82003, A. Morris
Unknown Lance Sergeant, 48006, Walter Darley
   

Thursday 12th July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 20721, Arthur John Gilder
15th Bn. Private, 71304, William Cripwell
   

Friday 13th July 1917

1st Bn. Private, 59406, H. Berkin
10th Bn. Private, 55141, E. Platts
15th Bn. Sergeant,82013, James Baxter
15th Bn. Private, 45125, Charles Dickenson
15th Bn. Private, 47567, W. G. Dyer
15th Bn. Private, 28019, E. H. Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 59793, Frank Terry
15th Bn. Private, 60616, Samuel Turner
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 35396, J. Wood
   

Saturday 14th July 1917

1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265025, J. Windley
8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John Whitworth Corbett
10th Bn. Private, 73366, R. C. Manning
10th Bn. Private, 71263, G. Woodward
   

Sunday 15th July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 59920, Frederick Attenborough
   

Monday 16th July 1917

9th Bn. Private, 31282, R. Darby
   

Tuesday 17th July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 23930, George William Shelton
1/7th Bn. Private, 267366, C. R. Worne
9th Bn. Private, 18271, W. Foster
9th Bn. Private, 15372, Edward Pettit
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24414, H. Rodgers
9th Bn. Private, 81570, E. Taylor
9th Bn. Private, 22605, J. E. Wornes
   

Wednesday 18th July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 33087, Enrest Tilforth
   

Thursday 19th July 1917

9th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 19191, Joseph Hebblethwaite
13th (Reserve) Bn. Lance Corporal, 14630, Walter Hedley England
   

Friday 20th July 1917

9th Bn. Private, 57234, Ernest Cox
9th Bn. Private, 70837, G. Hill
9th Bn. Private, 71025, Ernest William Hodges
   

Saturday 21st July 1917

9th Bn. Sergeant, 90007, T. Banton
9th Bn. Private, 13472, E. Funnell
9th Bn. Private, 71058, B. Margetts
   

Sunday 22nd July 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 267355, Alfred Brown
9th Bn. Private, 32984, H. Hughes
15th Bn. Private, 24293, A. Frisby
   

Monday 23rd July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 9638, A. Dove
9th Bn. Private, 53592, A. Brooks
9th Bn. Private, 23223, T. H. Buxton
9th Bn. Private, 21504, H. Marsh
9th Bn. Corporal, 70814, Charles George Millott
9th Bn. Private, 24514, J. H. Petford
   

Tuesday 24th July 1917

9th Bn. Private, 31615, William Percy Barnes
9th Bn. Private, 60353, V. Bates
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 19779, S. Burton
9th Bn. Private, 12781, George Edward Lloyd
9th Bn. Private, 27279, G. A. Sheppard
9th Bn. Corporal, 90002, Harry Street
9th Bn. Private, 56423, A. Towle
9th Bn. Private, 70949, Arthur Webster
9th Bn. Private, 16193, George Taylor Whyman
   

Wednesday 25th July 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203371, James Chrismas Brett
9th Bn. Private, 64358, T. Keeton
9th Bn. Private, 21851, J. W. Nurse
11th Bn. Private, 71876, Ernest Hird
16th Bn. Corporal, 25375, W. Fowkes
Depot Private, 21823, Henry Astle
   

Thurday 26th July 1917

1/8th Bn. Private, 307663, G. H. Stubbins
   

Friday 27th July 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 61038, Francis Leonard Brealey
   

Saturday 28th July 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203000, Henry Egner
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306344, W. Bulman
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305150, Arthur Albert Huntbach
9th Bn. Corporal, 17941, H. E. J. Jackson
9th Bn. Private, 71028, Robert Hamilton Russell Mcausland
9th Bn. Private, 71065, L. Veres
15th Bn. Lance Corporal ,71397, C. E. Kendrick
   

Sunday 29th July 1917

1/7th Bn. Private, 269810, J. L. Smith
16th Bn. Private,45753,Charles Henry,Mills
16th Bn. Sergeant,26693,J W,West
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 26289, F. H. Tudge
   

Monday 30th July 1917

1/8th Bn. Private, 4963, George Francis Allin
16th Bn. Private, 32475, Harry Caukill
17th Bn. Private, 18494, William Bowman
17th Bn. Private, 235062, Herbert, Brammer
17th Bn. Private, 3812, Edward Burke
17th Bn. Private, 235067, F. Colkin
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70337, Ernest Foreman
17th Bn. Private, 22205, Edward Hardy
17th Bn. Sergeant, 5049, Christopher Harrison
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 46688, Harold Hingley
17th Bn. Private, 27025, Horace Stanley Johnson
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76478, James Johnston
17th Bn. Private, 38590, William Arthur Kenyon
17th Bn. Private, 21086, C. Layhe
17th Bn. Private, 76214, William Lewis
17th Bn. Private, 22196, William Mitson
17th Bn. Private, 70351, Walter Money
17th Bn. Private, 235087, James Moody
17th Bn. Private, 42099, Arthur Newbold
17th Bn. Private, 70021, John William Perry
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70032, Walter Robinson
17th Bn. Private, 71576, W. G Smith
17th Bn.

Company Quartermaster Sergeant, 31101, John Thompson

17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70380, Thomas Arthur,Wheatley
17th Bn. Private, 235191, Sidney Whitworth
   

Tuesday 31st July 1917

1st Battalion attacking German positions near Bellewaarde Lake/Hooge, Ypres, Belgium, in the Battle of Pilkem Ridge, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
1st Bn. Private, 80019, Ernest Axhorn
1st Bn. Private, 59498, George Edward Baldwin
1st Bn. Private, 42995, P. Barber
1st Bn. Private, 55926, Henry Barnett
1st Bn. Private, 71928, Robert Barrett
1st Bn. Private, 43583, George Belcher
1st Bn. Private, 49575 ,John Walter Benner
1st Bn. Private, 11763, L. R. A. Blower
1st Bn. Private,235148, Clement,Blurton
1st Bn. Private,202965, Charles Alfred Bourne
1st Bn. Private,27292, Clarence B. Bowen
1st Bn. Private,50635, John Briggs
1st Bn. Corporal,18667, Leonard Briggs
1st Bn. Private, 11200, Arthur Bull
1st Bn. Private, 13791, Ben Caunt
1st Bn. Private, 61037, John Chisholm
1st Bn. Private, 235135, Norman Clark
1st Bn. Private, 7029,J,Collins
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10968,Arthur William,Concannon
1st Bn. Private, 202399,William Darnbrough
1st Bn. Corporal, 22351, Albert Sydney Davis
1st Bn. Private, 11130, Fredrick William Dexter
1st Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 10245, Thomas Dunn
1st Bn. Private, 29918, Joseph Eastelow
1st Bn. Private, 202520, John Edge
1st Bn. Private, 202777, Ernest,Edinboro
1st Bn. Private, 43694, George Ellmore
1st Bn. Private, 268270, Albert Edward Fox
1st Bn. Private, 60772, Cecil Godfrey
1st Bn. Private, 42951, Harry Godley
1st Bn. Private, 28061, Sidney C. Goodman
1st Bn. Private, 57267, Robert Graham
1st Bn. Private, 67009, S. M.E. Hall
1st Bn. Private, 203633,William Frederick Hall
1st Bn. Private, 21117, Albert Harris
1st Bn. Private, 80009, Fred Harvey
1st Bn. Private, 47788, E. Haynes
1st Bn. Private, 71974, A. J. Johnson
1st Bn. Private, 23812, John Jones
1st Bn. Private, 71937, Lewis W. Kent
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 31631, George Keyworth
1st Bn. Private, 23283, Charles Knowles
1st Bn. Private, 71088, Phillip Lakin
1st Bn. Private, 13885, Leonard G. Lee
1st Bn. Private, 22398, J. P. Leeson
1st Bn. Sergeant, 10588, Tom Mallett
1st Bn. Private, 235044, Robert Mann
1st Bn. Private, 10398, Albert Marshall
1st Bn. Lance Sergeant, 10453, John Christopher Mcdonald
1st Bn. Private, 29135, E. Meadows
1st Bn. Private, 70740, Ernest Messenger
1st Bn. Private, 31715, James Harold Morris
1st Bn. Private, 78237, Arthur Noble
1st Bn. Private, 18229, George Thomas Nuttall
1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Ernest Pattinson
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 13962, Fred Pearson
1st Bn. Private, 12809, Charles Ratcliffe
1st Bn. Private, 18489, Fred Raybould
1st Bn. Private, 70052, Frank Roberts
1st Bn. Sergeant, 4928, J. H. Roe
1st Bn. Private, 52424, John William Shaw
1st Bn. Private, 27130, Harry Spick
1st Bn. Private, 18588, Harry Sutton
1st Bn. Private, 78257, Robert William Thornber
1st Bn. Private, 78252, Frederick John Thorneycroft
1st Bn. Private, 70979, Thomas Thurman
1st Bn. Private, 268325, Ernest Hampton Turner
1st Bn. Private, 26570, P. Ulyatt
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10800, James Colin Wales
1st Bn. Private, 235058, John Alfred Walters
1st Bn. Private, 78261, John Arthur Weller
1st Bn. Private, 80001, G. W. Wells
1st Bn. Private, 71969, Richard Charles West
1st Bn. Private, 21952, Samuel John Williams
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 78264, Robert Williamson
1st Bn. Private, 67138, Wilfred Arthur Willis
1st Bn. Private, 15139, R. O. Wilson
1st Bn. Private, 268207, William Henry Winch
1st Bn. Private, 15247, H. B. Worley
1st Bn. Private, 12766, Percy Wright
11th Bn. Private, 71507, James Ferguson
15th Bn. Private, 24516, Albert Burton
16th and 17th Battalion in the attack on German Positions near St. Julian, near Ypres, Belgium, n the Battle of Pilkem Ridge, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
16th Bn. Corporal, 266607, J. Blackwell
16th Bn. Private, 28741,Thomas Concannon
16th Bn. Private, 36193, F. W. Cox
16th Bn. Corporal, 26879, W. E. Flory
16th Bn. Private, 61205, John Henry Gretton
16th Bn. Private, 33949, George Henry Hare
16th Bn. Private, 71518, W. Hassall
16th Bn. Sergeant, 21038, J. Hornby
16th Bn. Private, 70251, E. J. Hudson
16th Bn. Private, 61510, A. Poyser
16th Bn. Private, 26471, W. Rawson
16th Bn. Private, 40490, Charles Sanson
16th Bn. Private, 70092, Horace Sears
16th Bn. Private, 27380, H. Searson
16th Bn. Private, SR/3924, J. Sowter
16th Bn. Private, 70171, Ernest Cecil Thompson
16th Bn. Private, 27881, Peter Walters
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 36142, Ernest Arthur Wightman
16th Bn. Private, 51226, Alfred Owen Wilmot
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21563, W. A. Wilmot
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26530, Ernest Harold Wood
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21429, William Wragg
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Thomas Walter Betts
17th Bn. Private, 25555,Alfred Ernest,Blagg
17th Bn. Private, 45357,Albert,Booth
17th Bn. Private, 71490,Gerald,Cox
17th Bn. Private, 22099,David,Cresswell
17th Bn. Private, 25956,Edgar Herbert,Crinage
17th Bn. Private, 76150,James Young,Duncan
17th Bn. Private, 76159,James,Edmund
17th Bn. Private, 13176,Frederick,Greaves
17th Bn. Private, 235168,E,Lawton
17th Bn. Private, 51280,George Deakin,Lockley
17th Bn. Private, 32066,F,Scott
17th Bn. Private, 60973,Leslie Rayner,Topliss
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Paris Waterson
17th Bn. Private, 27146, J. T. Watts
17th Bn. Private, 60542,Ernest Alfred Wright
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 76346, J. Yuill
   

Wednesday 1st August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 49387, J. T. Cree
1st Bn. Private, 15111, Joseph Elliott
1st Bn. Private, 235040, W. Lee
15th Bn. Private, 45408, J. Bennett
15th Bn. Private, 24661, Albert Waterfall
The 17th Battalion attack the German lines near the Steenbeek Canal in the Battle of Pilkem Ridge during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
17th Bn. Private, 28710, Frank Clark
17th Bn. Private, 76471, W. Elder
17th Bn. Private, 71560, Alfred Fellows
17th Bn. Private, 31351, G. Francis
17th Bn. Private, 235182, Albert George Sherry
17th Bn. Private, 25231, Herbert Walker
17th Bn. Private, 43092, J. Wright
   

Thursday 2nd August 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 9547, W. Drury
10th Bn. Private, 71957, Cecil George Clarke
16th Battalion holding the line at St. Julian, near Ypres, in the Battle of Pilkem Ridge,during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
16th Bn. Private, 71107, Albert Bladon
16th Bn. Private, 71146, Clement Davey
16th Bn. Private, 73291, W. B. Duckett
16th Bn. Private, 203032, S. A. Edge
16th Bn. Private, 71521, William Albert Hulme
16th Bn. Private, 73172, Francis Victor Lewin
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 30951, Leonard Bowden
17th Bn. Private, 27125, Leonard Broadhurst
17th Bn. Private, 36764, Herbert William Hargreaves
   

Friday 3rd August 1917

16th Bn. Private, 76108, A. P. Anderson
16th Bn. Sergeant, 27838, William Barber
16th Bn. Private, 61047, J. A. Bunting
16th Bn. Private, 76139, James Cochrane
16th Bn. Private, 46790, Herbert William Haines
16th Bn. Private, 70139, Ernest Kennedy
16th Bn. Private, 76233, J. A. Mcphee
16th Bn. Private, 71529, Ivan Arthur Mortimer
16th Bn. Private, 26250, F. Nelson
16th Bn. Private, 9006, G H.Walker
17th Battalion holding captured German lines near the Steenbeek Canal and being heavily shelled, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
17th Bn. Private, 65893, W. G. Salt
17th Bn. Private, 28893, Reginald Harris Sheldon
   

Saturday 4th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 25720, William Edwards
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 67139, George Copeland Wright
1/6th Bn. Private, 241346, Jim Ramskill
1/6th Bn. Private, 241239, R. Walters
1/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305888, Herbert Taylor
15th Bn. Private, 41739, A. J. Hoodless
16th Bn. Private, 76400, William James Heron
16th Bn. Private, 51304, John Lightwood
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27371, John White
17th Battalion holding captured German lines near the Steenbeek Canal and being heavily shelled, during the 3rd Battale of Ypres.
17th Bn. Private, 71465, Frederick Aspinall
17th Bn. Private, 70324, Jesse Bishop
17th Bn. Private, 30932, Clarence Braybrook
17th Bn. Private, 76124, D. Crawford
17th Bn. Private, 76160, George Ewen
17th Bn. Private, 235076, Andrew Edward Handley Harper
17th Bn. Private, 235080, George William Haynes
17th Bn. Private, 76388, W. Law
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21748, Joseph Lowe
17th Bn. Private, 20982, Harry Neep
17th Bn. Private, 53285, J. Parkin
17th Bn. Corporal, 71076, Walter Phillips
17th Bn. Private, 235180, Daniel Rigby
17th Bn. Sergeant, 5157, Arthur Smith
17th Bn. Private, 61054, Joseph Smith
17th Bn. Private, 65898, Alfred Stanley
17th Bn. Private, 235187, J. T. Toft
17th Bn. Private, 60673, William George Woodward
   

Sunday 5th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 71184, Alfred Pinkney
1/5th Bn. Private, 202268, W. Pawsey
1/5th Bn. Private, 203448, A. Shaw
1/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Loris Stiles Spargo
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 305447, Samuel Bowler
10th Bn. Private, 25770, G. W. Leadbeater
10th Bn. Private, 13741, R. Lester
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 18395, E. Catlin
16th Bn. Private, 26481, J. Adcock
16th Bn. Private, 76369, Harry Clarke
16th Bn. Private, 71114, A. E. Hackett
16th Bn. Private, 60538, Charles Noel Meakin
16th Bn. Private, 60741, J. Morton
16th Bn. Private, 71546, Joseph Henry Teale
16th Bn. Corporal, 27502, G. Twyford
17th Bn. Private, 65851, Douglas James Tebbett
   

Monday 6th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 27757, Frank Hartshorn
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14657, J. A. Bullas
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 268515, J. W. Franklin
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26027, Joseph Henry Harrison
   

Tuesday 7th August 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203007, J. Hadlinton
1/6th Bn. Private, 241443, I. Bonner
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Corporal, 69043, John Carroll
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 42378, A. Doxey
15th Bn. Private, 31439, Edward Saunders
16th Bn. Private, 24966, R. Turner
17th Bn. Private, 30459, Frank Edward Peel
Unknown Private, 35182, J. Gee
   

Wednesday 8th August 1917

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 87916, Jabez Smithurst
10th Bn. Private, 33072, W. H. Baines
10th Bn. Private, 67050, Albert Bell
10th Bn. Private, 35658, W. Deverill
10th Bn. Private, 59429, W. Fearn
10th Bn. Private, 71281, H. Hopkin
10th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 20101, Wilfred Pointon
10th Bn. Private, 20059, A. W. Scriven
16th Bn. Private, 70102, H. Uden
   

Thursday 9th August 1917

12th Battalion involved in the repairing and maintenance of the Voormezeele - Larch Wood light railway, Near Ypres, Belgium. when they are heavily shelled by the Germans durng the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 266010, John Roworth
   

Friday 10th August 1917

1/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201259, William Edmund Taylor
1/6th Bn. Lieutenant, Richard Evans
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18258, Robert Dames
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 63030, Henry Faulks
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 69030, Herbert Goodwin
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 15893, A. Hardwick
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20584, Merrick Hill
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 71899, Samuel Hinchcliffe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 50274, Fred Jackson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 20406, Ralph Lowe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18821, Thomas Pendleton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 14747, Benjamin Powell
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 19235, Francis W. Reed
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17178, R. Watts
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 32752, John Thomas Wright
16th Bn. Private, 51675, Wilfred Blythe Adlard
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Private, 65620, William Cutts
   

Saturday 11th August 1917

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 67028, W. Beer
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 18242, Ernest John Williams
15th Bn. Private, 71319, Joseph Hancock
16th Bn. Private, 25901, Percy Turner
   

Sunday 12th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 201333,W E. Smedley
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 69033, Ernest Arthur Knight
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Lieutenant, Ernest Bennett
   

Monday 13th August 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 240738, Wilfred Buxton
1/6th Bn. Private, 242588, John Losco Field
1/6th Bn. Private, 241225, James Mcguire
1/6th Bn. Private, 241151, James Brian Pratt
10th Bn. Private, 41899, William Marshall
17th Bn. Private, 31766, H. Guilford
   

Tuesday 14th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 21813, George Exley
1/5th Bn. Private, 203649, Walter Clarke
1/5th Bn. Private, 203307, J. H. Rodgers
1/5th Bn. Private, 37935, John Henry Underwood
1/5th Bn. Private, 80555, Phillip Wilson
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 241447, Reginald John Bolton
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 266490, Frederick Arthur Chamberlain
Unknown Private, 203325, F. A. Holmes
   

Wednesday 15th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 67629, Walter Stevens
16th Bn. Private, 50607, Frank Richardson
   

Thursday 16th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 12962, T. Hill
1st Bn. Private, 70770, James Nuttall
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 21912, Joseph Eades
16th Bn. Private, 76275, Thomas Butchart
16th Bn. Private, 11676, John Stevenson
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 51323, Richard Fellows
Unknown Private, 21653, J. A. Slatter
   

Friday 17th August 1917

1st Bn. Private, 10972, John Callaghan
1st Bn. Private, 71978, William James Fox
9th Bn. Private, 21602, I. Byfield
9th Bn. Private, 18973, T. Phipps
16th Bn. Private, 59552, Ambrose Bacon
16th Bn. Private, 70177, John Alfred Walden
   

Sunday 19th August 1917

4th (Extra Reserve) Bn. Private, 28935,Walter Hancock
9th Bn. Private, 27733 ,John George Burton
9th Bn. Private, 19009, L. Caunt
9th Bn. Private, 30354, C. Locke
9th Bn. Private, 24257, Frank Nash
9th Bn. Private, 18545, John Clifford Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 23420, Henry Baddeley
15th Battalion involved in the attack on the Knoll /Lempire, France.
15th Bn. Private, 20270, W. Attaway
15th Bn. Private, 26198, Joseph Lindsey Blank
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 47100, William,Brindley
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71437, Walter Corah
15th Bn. Private, 39700, Bernard Debus
15th Bn. Private, 71359, Frederick Herbert Fewkes
15th Bn. Private, 51036, Lawrence Ford
15th Bn. Private, 27538, J. W. Hagan
15th Bn. Private, 82046,Samuel William,Howell
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 80120, Richard Howmans
15th Bn. Corporal, 71424, John William Hunt
15th Bn. Private, 71462,W. Ingle
15th Bn. Private, 25137, C. Ivey
15th Bn. Private, 59774, Mark William Mills
15th Bn. Private, 59699,Thomas Oldham
15th Bn. Private, 71415, Arthur Read
15th Bn. Private, 71449, W. Rosenbaum
15th Bn. Private, 58979, Sidney W. Roworth
15th Bn. Private, 39933, Albert, St. Ledger
15th Bn. Private, 60281, Thomas Stubbins
15th Bn. Private, 43708, F. Vellam
15th Bn. Corporal, 11941, Leonard Thomas Wakefield
15th Bn. Sergeant, 24294, Charles Walker
15th Bn. Private, 29858, Thomas Wilkinson
15th Bn. Private, 82049, Richard Williams
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Reginald William Clark
17th Bn. Private, 235166, Richard James
17th Bn. Private, 235084, John Lamb
17th Bn. Private, 36071, Michael Peck
17th Bn. Private, 60980, Tom Roberts
17th Bn. Private, 235102, A. Willis
   

Monday 20th August 1917

9th Bn. Private, 10400, W. Dolphin
9th Bn. Lance Sergeant,13905, Albert Tebbutt
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 12575, H. Fenwick
15th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Hugh Thomas Orchard
15th Bn. Private, 71344, Augustus Frederick Turner
15th Bn. Private, 31086, B. Ward
15th Bn. Private, 22453, L. G. L. Webb
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 69086, T. Hodkinson
   

Tuesday 21st August 1917

9th Bn. Private, 26189, H. A. Bird
9th Bn. Private, 67637, David Randolf Waind
   

Wednesday 22nd August 1917

1st Bn. Second Lieutenant, Fred Holland
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, A. Cooke
9th Bn. Private, 56463, Sam Stead
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 202010, Harry William Haswell
   

Thursday 23rd August 1917

10th Bn. Private, 54501,William Edward Cross
10th Bn. Private, 36865, S. Hallam
16th Bn. Private, 76363, A. G. Barton
Unknown Private, 25932, William Albert Booth
   

Saturday 25th August 1917

10th Bn. Private, 60171 ,Jack Newton
15th Battalion under heavy German shellfire whilst in the line at the Knoll/Lempire, France.
15th Bn. Private, 35581, Percy Douglas Alsop
15th Bn. Private, 82039, Frank Whittaker Armitage
15th Bn. Private, 71291, Leonard Baguley
15th Bn. Private, 28729, George Burton
15th Bn. Private, 25142, W. Cadman
15th Bn. Private, 24124, E. Clarke
15th Bn. Private, 56429, G. Deacon
15th Bn. Private, 25113, A. Devey
15th Bn. Private, 3846, W. H. Downing
15th Bn. Sergeant, 32839, Ernest Green
15th Bn. Private, 71324, C. Jackson
15th Bn. Private, 23632, G. Jones
15th Bn. Private, 26536, T. Linford
15th Bn. Private, 76208, John Lang Lowe
15th Bn. Private, 266367, Clarence Victor Minard
15th Bn. Private, 25103, J. Ramsden
15th Bn. Private, 24893, Joseph Robinson
15th Bn. Private, 59999, W. Smith
15th Bn. Private, 19569, J. Vardy
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31546, John Ward
15th Bn. Private, 59433, Thomas Watson
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 24433, Sydney Wildsmith
   

Sunday 26th August 1917

1/6th Bn. Corporal, 267466, A. Brown
9th Bn. Private, 11699, Reginald Heath
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 28104, Ralph Hutson
9th Bn. Private, 5053, Mark Toon
9th Bn. Private, 13438, John Woodward
15th Bn. Private, 23964, S. Bagshaw
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 45124, Fredrick Henry Carrotte
15th Bn. Private, 24062, C. Cobb
15th Bn. Private, 60614, Henry Maurice Hallam
1st Garrison Bn. Private 26945, Alfred Waterfall
   

Monday 27th August 1917

Depot Private, 84032, F. Hill
   

Wednesday 29th August 1917

5th Bn. Private, 204591, A. Walters
1/6th Bn. Private, 71133, George Hawkins
   

Thursday 30th August 1917

1st Bn. Private , 4707, John Henry Hoult
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, David Tanner
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 307044, Harry Wright
Unknown Private, TR/6/4703, Henry Leslie Spencer
   

Saturday 1st September 1917

12th (Pioneer) Bn. Sergeant, 25547, Alfred Edward Finch
   

Sunday 2nd September 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 200614, Reginald Murfin
1/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant G. P. Barlow
1/8th Bn. Private, 325007, A. Robertson
15th Bn. Private, 6457, H. Stevens
   

Monday 3rd September 1917

1/8th Bn. Private, 60682, Arthur Percy Frettingham
9th Bn. Private, 7351, H. Fox
   

Tuesday 4th September 1917

1st Bn. Private, 78233, Walter Henry Long
1/5th Bn. Private, 203636, William Birch
   

Thursday 6th September 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 203112, A. G. W. Scott
   

Sunday 9th September 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 67003, John Gornall Bowden
2nd Bn. Private, 35887, R. Foster
2nd Bn. Private, 11383, C. Howard
2nd Bn. Private, 70670, T. Killarney
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 71686, H. E. Massey
   

Wednesday 12th September 1917

1/8th Battalion were heavily bombarded with German Trench Mortars whilst in the line in the Cambrin area, France.
1/8th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 305673, Josiah Blythe
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306353, Herbert Charles Key
1/8th Bn. Private, 305324, Walter Cecil Randall
1/8th Bn. Private, 325025, Eugene Stewart
1/8th Bn. Private, 325044, Stanley Thorne
1/8th Bn. Private, 307639, Harry Wilson
   

Thursday 13th September 1917

1/8th Bn. Private, 307669, William Arthur Beckett
1/8th Bn. Private, 305322, W. S. Bell
1/8th Bn. Private, 305636, George Oswald Darwin
1/8th Bn. Private, 306883, L. Lilley
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305476, Cyril Whitworth Parkin
   

Saturday 15th September 1917

1st Bn. Private, 28791, George Thomas Taylor
10th Bn. Private, 93988, Ewart Spottiswood Cockrell
10th Bn. Private, 93993, Frank Edward Ebbs
10th Bn. Private, 94425, A. Fenn
11th Bn. Private, 25531, E. H. Harrison
11th Bn. Private, 28220, H. Kirby
16th Bn. Private, 51962, John William Bowness
16th Bn. Private, 70128, H. Crossland
16th Bn. Private, 70079, W. Root
16th Bn. Private, 19078, J. E. B. Willis
17th Bn. Private, 23904, John Henry Hall
17th Bn. Private, 76394, Bernard Humphrey
17th Bn. Private, 81571, A. Humpston
17th Bn. Private, 50183, E. W. Whitesmith
   

Sunday 16th September 1917

1st Bn. Private, 73146, W. A. Mossop
2nd Bn. Corporal, 15741, H. Whittaker
2nd Bn. Private, 55735, H. Wright
1/7th Bn. Private, 266043, A. Preston
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265079, Joseph Harry Smith
10th Bn. Private, 23486, J. W. Copson
10th Bn. Corporal, 13742, E. Shardlow
10th Bn. Private, 4525, Sidney Hall Stevenson
10th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Charles Wicks
11th Battalion in the attack on the German lines astride the Menin Road, Ypres, near Stirling Castle during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
11th Bn. Private, 36153, Albert Allen
11th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 28199, Jimmy Bellamy
11th Bn. Private, 7679, Joseph Bowen
11th Bn. Private, 235103, Charles Arthur Burgess
11th Bn. Private, 71790, William Crowder
11th Bn. Private, 20384, A. Ellis
11th Bn. Private, 36426, G. W. Furniss
11th Bn. Private, 7855, Alfred Augustus Glazebrook
11th Bn. Private, 307704, Sam Harry Goodall
11th Bn. Private, 92252, Joel Hambleton
11th Bn. Private, 71779, E. Hardie
11th Bn. Private, 71775, Albert Heeley
11th Bn. Private, 73203, William Hubbard
11th Bn. Private, 307710, E. Johnson
11th Bn. Private, 67037, S. P. Kent
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25438, Sidney Keys
11th Bn. Corporal, 76268, James Murray
11th Bn. Private, 92215, George Edward Oldbury
11th Bn. Private, 235107, George Roome
11th Bn. Private, 71867, Elijah Sharp
11th Bn. Private, 92207, Frederick James Shilvock
11th Bn. Private, 47669, Henry Tagg
11th Bn. Private, 16022, A. Walmsley
11th Bn. Private, 42331, Lionel Windybank
11th Bn. Private, 76445, Walter Welburn
   

Monday 17th September 1917

1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, L. E. Gill
10th Bn. Private, 14626, W. Doxey
11th Bn. Private, 71858, Aubrey Roland Knight
16th Bn. Private, 26347, Thomas Chamberlain
   

Tuesday 18th September 1917

2nd Bn. Private, 21025, A. Hodgkinson
11th Bn. Private, 36188, Harry Abbott
11th Bn. Private, 306953, W. G. Ashford
11th Bn. Private, 54503, T. Bentley
11th Bn. Private, 235116, Walter Eley
11th Bn. Private, 76243, J. G. Mcintosh
16th Bn. Private, 50616, Harold Victor Clark
17th Bn. Private, 84183, T. Adey
   

Wednesday 19th September 1917

1/5th Bn. Private, 266808, George Gordon Bennett
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70323, Thomas Henry Andrews
17th Bn. Private, 22642, Ernest Arthur Hopkinson
   

Thursday 20th September 1917

8th Bn. Lieutenant, Francis Slaney Williams
10th Bn. Private, 93997, Francis Hill
15th Bn. Private, 92296, A. Wood
16th and 17th Battalions in the attack on the German lines at Shrewsbury Forest, south-east of Hooge, near Ypres, Belgium, in the Battle of Menin Road, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
16th Bn. Private, 50327, George H. Adams
16th Bn. Private, 71098, William Ashpool
16th Bn. Private, 27830, George Bennett
16th Bn. Private, 268884, Thomas Richard Blood
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26835, Arthur Boam
16th Bn. Private, 27066, John Harold Brewer
16th Bn. Private, 35948, George Cyril Brierley
16th Bn. Private, 92322, Francis Anthony Brown
16th Bn. Sergeant, 26089, A. Bush
16th Bn. Private, 268895, George Chivers
16th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 58790, Robert Edwin Clark
16th Bn. Private, 87709, Henry Clarke
16th Bn. Private, 76469, George Davis
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26193, John Daykin
16th Bn. Private, 70118 ,Charlie Field
16th Bn. Private, 268821, George Henry Fletcher
16th Bn. Private, 268553, Alfred Francis
16th Bn. Private, 59208, J. T. W. Gaunt
16th Bn. Private, 71231, John E. Goodacre
16th Bn. Private, 202650, L. Gould
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Francis George Graves
16th Bn. Private, 14315, M. Hart
16th Bn. Private, 71519, Frank Hatchett
16th Bn. Private, 235165, Herbert Henry Johnson
16th Bn. Private,70140, H. Kember
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 70006, F. P. King
16th Bn. Private, 268852, Thomas Henry Knight
16th Bn. Private, 268816, John Edward Lane
16th Bn. Captain, Philip Umfreville Laws
16th Bn. Private, 27038, Charles Henry Meir
16th Bn. Sergeant,18556, Harry Neale
16th Bn. Private, 51352, Thomas Palmer
16th Bn. Private, 32783,William Frederick Parker
16th Bn. Private, 92297, Frederick Price
16th Bn. Private, 61386, Henry Riley
16th Bn. Private, 53398, Herbert Robinson
16th Bn. Private, 203144, William Henry Robinson
16th Bn. Private, 25222, Percy Smith
16th Bn. Private, 25782, Joseph Francis Sullivan
16th Bn. Private, 61098, Thomas Watson
16th Bn. Private, 72219, T. Wetherell
16th Bn. Private, 21341, Joseph Walter Wilkinson
17th Bn. Private, 4787, B. Anthony
17th Bn. Private, 28281, George Atterby
17th Bn. Private, 51950, Charles Fred Cook
17th Bn. Sergeant, 41515, C. Cowie
17th Bn. Private, 235069, Charles Dewing
17th Bn. Private, 30611, A. E. Flint
17th Bn. Sergeant, 32407, Edward Gascoigne
17th Bn. Private, 71565, John William Holbrook
17th Bn. Private, 42699, George Holloway
17th Bn. Private, 40706, W. Holmes
17th Bn. Private, 76199, John Alliso ,Jeffrey
17th Bn. Private, 70459, John Thomas Kneebone
17th Bn. Private, 84373, Edward Marriott
17th Bn. Private, 51833, F. Mears
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26103, George Newton
17th Bn. Private, 13190, Francis Perkins
17th Bn. Private, 53403, Arthur Potter
17th Bn. Private, 235177, William Pye
17th Bn. Private, 71587, James Henry Rudd
17th Bn. Lieutenant, Harper Seed
17th Bn. Private, 70371, G. H. Sherriff
17th Bn. Private, 50189, Edward Shipley
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 29775, H. Shooter
17th Bn. Private, 268803, Edwin James Taylor
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 34878, John Samuel Tooke
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27567, W. Wealthall
17th Bn. Private, 87739, Abraham White
17th Bn. Private, 71580, George Wombwell
17th Bn. Private, 235098, Charles William Wright
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Norman Bewley
19th (Reserve)  Bn. Private, 204357, George Repton
   

Friday 21st September 1917

1/6th Bn. Corporal, 240311, W. Higginbottom
1/6th Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, Cyril Benton Johnson
10th Bn. Private, 49403, Tom Dakin East
11th Bn. Private, 269790, Albert Brigginshaw
11th Bn. Lance Corporal,17769, Thomas Garlick
15th Bn. Corporal, 82020, J. Batey
16th Bn. Private, 76371, A. Chorlton
16th Bn. Private, 92344, William Murless
16th Bn. Private, 61121, R. Plumb
16th Bn. Private, 92397, Peter Reid
16th Bn. Private, 22874, Albert Wheatley
17th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harry Bracewell
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 31248, A. Henshaw
17th Bn. Private, 94011, Lionel James Thomas York
20th (Labour) Bn. Private, 46388, A. Massey
   

Saturday 22nd September 1917

10th Bn. Private, 24263, William Gower
10th Bn. Corporal, 18434, R. Green
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306131,William Upton
15th Bn. Lance Corporal, 37463, J. Nicholson
16th Battalion under heavy German shellfire all day whilst in the line at Bulgar Wood, east of Shrewsbury Wood, near Hooge, Belgium, in the Battle of Menin Road, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
16th Bn. Private, 71956, Ernest Arthur Archer
16th Bn. Private, 87636, Henry Bletcher
16th Bn. Private, 87105, Arthur Brailsford
16th Bn. Private, 70062, Frederick Victor Thomas Bristow
16th Bn. Private, 53404, John Morris Cant
16th Bn. Private, 92295, Tom Cass
16th Bn. Private, 76375, David Cleaver
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25801, L. Crowder
16th Bn.

Private, 92289, Samson Hodgkinson

16th Bn. Private, 53400, Henry Houghtby
16th Bn. Private, 92345, William John Mann
16th Bn. Private, 71533, J. J. H. Podmore
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 61126, Sidney Randle
16th Bn. Private, 71539, R. E. Richards
16th Bn. Private, 4935, A. P. Rollson
16th Bn. Private, 53422, Charles Alfred Sandall
16th Bn. Private, 70169, John Charles Slack
16th Bn. Lance Corporal, 72215, Joseph Henry Smith
16th Bn. Private, 70056, Arthur White
17th Bn. Sergeant,11646, R. P. Backhouse
   

Sunday 23rd September 1917

11th Bn. Private, 72045, Albert Haigh
16th Bn. Second Lieutenant,John Glynne Morris
17th Bn. Private, 73441, Jesse Guiver
   

Monday 24th September 1917

5th Bn. Private, 2389, Arthur Cresswell
2/7th Bn. Private, 268783, William Casterton
11th Battalion under heavy German shell fire whilst in the line at Stirling Castle, east of Sanctuary Wood, Belgium, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
11th Bn. Sergeant,17607, Bertram Cunliffe
11th Bn. Private, 240575, Harry Eyre
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 27430, Percy Highton
11th Bn. Corporal, 34745, John Hoult
11th Bn.

Private, 58727, Thomas Lynes

11th Bn. Private, 24482, Arthur Marshall
11th Bn. Private, 72056, Frederick G. Reynolds
11th Bn. Private, 12444, John Erskine Richardson
11th Bn. Private, 70542, William Woodward
15th Bn. Private, 76172, P. Gray
   

Tuesday 25th September 1917

1/6th Bn. Private, 203155 G. Johnson
2/7th Bn. Private, 235217, A. J. S. Benham
2/7th Bn. Private, 266922, George Henry Knowles
2/7th Bn. Private, 267306, J. Watson
2/7th Bn.

Private, 266469, Arthur. Wilkinson

2/8th Bn. Private, 307206, Clement Douglas Hand
2/8th Bn. Private, 83866, Matthew Jesson
   

Wednesday 26th September 1917

1/8th Battalion under heavy German trench mortar shelling whilst in the line at Hill 70, near Loos, France.
1/8th Bn. Private, 59654, Victor Burtoft
1/8th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 305839, Thomas Catley
1/8th Bn. Private, 307297, Phillip Clavey
1/8th Bn. Private, 43582, Daniel Elam
1/8th Bn. Private, 30787, Henry Farrands
1/8th Bn. Private, 307233, Christopher Finden
1/8th Bn. Private, 204405, S. Frost
1/8th Bn. Private, 307139, Sydney Albert Griggs
1/8th Bn. Private, 305917, Joseph Edward Hardy
1/8th Bn. Private, 29640, James Hart
1/8th Bn. Private, 82108, George Hatfield
1/8th Bn. Private, 267167, John Charles Hodges
1/8th Bn. Private, 241841, J. Keeton
1/8th Bn. Private, 306949, P. N. Pike
1/8th Bn. Private, 306696, C. T. . ,Pratt
1/8th Bn. Private, 58977, John Howard Rice
1/8th Bn. Private, 305866, Aaron Sharp
1/8th Bn. Private, 307001, Reginald Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 328019, W. A. Spencer
1/8th Bn. Private, 306687, John Sulley
1/8th Bn. Private, 306526, Cecil Windey
2/5th, 2/6th, 2/7th & 2/8th Battalions involved in the attack near Otto Farm, east of Wieltje, Belgium, in the Battle of Polygon Wood, during the 3rd Battle of Ypres.
2/5th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 202976, Jacob John Astley
2/5th Bn. Private, 78202, J. Atkins
2/5th Bn. Private, 71364, David Walker Bancroft
2/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 305489, Charles Edward Barnes
2/5th Bn. Private, 242339, Albert Basford
2/5th Bn. Private, 203195, Herbert Gerald Bigmore
2/5th Bn. Private, 27722, Thomas Bonsall
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202039, Harry Botterill
2/5th Bn. Private, 242038, Charles Edwin Bradley
2/5th Bn. Private, 203528, Robert Brindley
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201011, Harold John Burton
2/5th Bn. Private, 203173, Edward Joseph Clare
2/5th Bn. Private, 202701,William Clark
2/5th Bn. Private, 201993,Thomas Clay
2/5th Bn. Private,11865, George Edward Cooke
2/5th Bn. Private, 200862, Arthur Cooper
2/5th Bn. Private, 202831, Henry Thomas Cork
2/5th Bn. Private, 200402, William Cotterill
2/5th Bn. Private, 202919, Percy Albert Deller
2/5th Bn. Private, 70438, J. Dennis
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 201906, J. W. Dewsbury
2/5th Bn. Private, 70776, George Henry Duddridge
2/5th Bn. Private, 202121, Albert Edward Edgley
2/5th Bn. Private, 202592, William Henry Elliott
2/5th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Tom Walter Fletcher
2/5th Bn. Private, 201169, Henry Ford
2/5th Bn. Private, 15939, Frank Goodwin
2/5th Bn. Private, 203165, William Hallam
2/5th Bn. Private, 28257, Thomas Handley
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 26153, W. Higginbottom
2/5th Bn. Private, 200177, Norman Hill
2/5th Bn. Private, 202088, John William Hodson
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201875, John William Holliday
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202904, Ernest Arthur Holt
2/5th Bn. Private, 25563, Alfred Horridge
2/5th Bn. Private, 67112, Samuel Hutchinson
2/5th Bn. Private, 201441, E. Kent
2/5th Bn. Private, 203773, Charles William Kidder
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201905, William Pollard Kirton
2/5th Bn. Private, 82863, J. L. Krause
2/5th Bn. Private, 202358, Lewis Lund
2/5th Bn. Private, 23194, Walter John Mallinder
2/5th Bn. Private, 201799, George Marshall
2/5th Bn. Lieutenant, Thomas Arthur Reginald Mills
2/5th Bn. Private, 20252, Harold Newcombe
2/5th Bn.

Private, 202376, John Packard

2/5th Bn. Private, 200574, Walter Edward Palmer
2/5th Bn. Private, 20032, William Bernard Peatman
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 201089, John Enoch Repton
2/5th Bn. Sergeant, 201004, Frank Roddis
2/5th Bn. Private, 200838, Ernest Victor Rowlatt
2/5th Bn. Private, 235238, Arthur Darby Russell
2/5th Bn. Private, 202069, Eric John Serman
2/5th Bn.

Private, 201868, Reginald James Oliver Severn

2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 202810, William Henry Shields
2/5th Bn. Private, 202062, T. Silverwood
2/5th Bn. Private, 202037, A. E. Slingsby
2/5th Bn. Private, 16164, Frederick Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 201020, John Arthur Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 202141, Samuel Ernest Smith
2/5th Bn. Private, 16287, George Sperry
2/5th Bn. Private, 203460, A. Tarry
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307616, William Henry Thorpe
2/5th Bn. Lance Corporal, 200622, John Wilfred Topham
2/5th Bn. Private, 200131, C. Watson
2/5th Bn. Private, 203754, John Watson
2/5th Bn. Private, 52899, J. Wright
2/5th Bn. Corporal, 201084, Thomas Wynne
2/5th Bn. Private, 200389, Harold Yates
2/6th Bn. Private, 241727, William Henry Andrews
2/6th Bn. Private, 242213, George William Bardell
2/6th Bn. Private, 22531, J. Boyd
2/6th Bn. Private, 267650, Harry Bradley
2/6th Bn. Private, 307341, Albert Brazier
2/6th Bn. Captain,William Hunstone, Brierley
2/6th Bn. Private, 266509, John William Brown
2/6th Bn. Private, 50630, Frederick Schofield Burkitt
2/6th Bn. Private, 241900, Charles Burton
2/6th Bn. Private, 268505, Mark Bush
2/6th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 240711, Bernard Cook
2/6th Bn. Private, 242048, Harry Ediker
2/6th Bn. Corporal, 240945, Charles Henry Goodwin
2/6th Bn. Private, 241086, Wilfred Hallam
2/6th Bn. Private, 242282, George Alfred Hardy
2/6th Bn. Private, 42192, Fred Harper
2/6th Bn. Private, 242285, Mark Ellis Hedges
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241749, Edward Hogg
2/6th Bn. Private, 242088, G. C. Holmes
2/6th Bn.

Private, 242217, William Ireland

2/6th Bn. Private, 242016, Herbert Lack
2/6th Bn. Private, 31992, Thomas William Lomas
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 240835, T. Matthews
2/6th Bn. Private, 241740, Frank Roe Middleton
2/6th Bn. Private, 242044, William Thomas Morris
2/6th Bn. Private, 14665, Percy Nash
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240288, Eric Oakes
2/6th Bn. Private, 27268, Joseph Poxon
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 269724, Edwin Alfred Robinson
2/6th Bn. Private, 242074, Albert Ryan
2/6th Bn. Private, 242027, Frederick William Sapsed
2/6th Bn. Private, 56332, P. Smith
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240607,William,Smith
2/6th Bn. Private, 241719,H,Taylor
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 241126,R,Taylor
2/6th Bn. Private, 241700,William Kenneth,Weaver
2/6th Bn. Private, 41081,Francis Joseph,Wright
2/7th Bn. Private, 72094, Arthur Frederick Ashford
2/7th Bn. Private, 268795, Howard Barlow
2/7th Bn. Private, 268733, Thomas G. Bentley
2/7th Bn. Private, 268124, William Lawrence Blades
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265740, Joseph Frank Booth
2/7th Bn. Private, 266954, George William Bowley
2/7th Bn. Private, 267684,V. A. Boxall
2/7th Bn. Private, 266874, Charles William Briggs
2/7th Bn. Private, 266949, William Buckley
2/7th Bn. Private, 72097, A. Bugby
2/7th Bn. Private, 268132, James William Bumstead
2/7th Bn. Private, 266999,W. J. Butler
2/7th Bn. Private, 267308, William Cambrook
2/7th Bn. Private, 266979, Fred Carder
2/7th Bn. Private, 242214, Percy William Carter
2/7th Bn. Private, 235226, Stanley John Carter
2/7th Bn. Private, 268418, Arthur Chappell
2/7th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 265033, William Herbert Cocking
2/7th Bn. Private, 266853, Harold Cooper
2/7th Bn. Private, 268809, Robert Crick
2/7th Bn. Private, 72136, Alfred James Davis
2/7th Bn. Private, 305831, William Davison
2/7th Bn. Private, 306405, John Derrick
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265996, G. W. Else
2/7th Bn. Private, 235201, Arthur Williams Emms
2/7th Bn. Private, 269279, Hugh Evans
2/7th Bn. Private, 266438, Harry Bernard Farnath
2/7th Bn. Private, 82135, B. Fletcher
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266964, A. Gibson
2/7th Bn. Private, 72103, Joseph Godfrey
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267741, Herbert Gunner
2/7th Bn. Private, 267267, T. L. Hall
2/7th Bn. Private, 82404, Ernest Hargreaves
2/7th Bn. Private, 268098, Aubrey Gerald Harmer
2/7th Bn. Private, 72117, John Albert Hayden
2/7th Bn. Private, 268020, Fred Hobson
2/7th Bn. Private, 47860, H. Hopkins
2/7th Bn. Private, 268797, William Hubbard
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 266094, F. W. Hudson
2/7th Bn. Private, 267294, R. Jones
2/7th Bn. Private, 269786, E. Kidman
2/7th Bn. Private, 267723, J. Layton
2/7th Bn. Private, 268425, Roland Lee
2/7th Bn. Private, 267801, George Thomas Limm
2/7th Bn. Private, 266924, Arthur Lock
2/7th Bn. Private, 235202, J. R. Lock
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 267291, William Lumley
2/7th Bn. Private, 268741,William Marsden
2/7th Bn. Private, 266974, John Henry Masterman
2/7th Bn. Private, 82093, John Ernest Mccormack
2/7th Bn. Sergeant, 265851, J. Mcloughlin
2/7th Bn. Private, 241934, George William Miller
2/7th Bn. Private, 307498, Walter Newman
2/7th Bn. Private, 266850, Albert Oakden
2/7th Bn. Private, 268727, George Oates
2/7th Bn. Private, 266900, William Henry Perry
2/7th Bn. Private, 305913, Herbert Priestley
2/7th Bn. Private, 265788, Herbert Purdy
2/7th Bn. Private, 267804, Alfred George Raper
2/7th Bn.

Private, 235203, William James Reardon

2/7th Bn. Private, 72116, William Rider
2/7th Bn. Private, 265929, J. Shelbourne
2/7th Bn. Private, 267000, Ernest Lester Smith
2/7th Bn.

Private, 42385, Fred Smith

2/7th Bn. Private, 266453, H. Smith
2/7th Bn. Private, 265789,Thomas F. Smith
2/7th Bn. Captain, F. Spencer
2/7th Bn. Private, 268182,E C,Starsmore
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 265876, A. Stevenson
2/7th Bn. Private, 268404, Abraham Taylor
2/7th Bn. Private, 268801, J. Taylor
2/7th Bn. Private, 265842, C. Tuckwood
2/7th Bn. Private, 267048, Walter George Wilkins
2/7th Bn. Private, 268085, Percy Wilfred Wills
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266465, Walter Joseph Winter
2/7th Bn. Private, 268021, Russell Campbell Wright
2/7th Bn. Private, 202532, George Richard Young
2/8th Bn. Private, 204371, Walter Herbert Allsop
2/8th Bn. Private, 83804, A. Aubrey
2/8th Bn. Private, 81931, Herbert Baker
2/8th Bn. Private, 306200, C. Barker
2/8th Bn. Private, 78918, Henry Bean
2/8th Bn. Private, 32623, Joseph Bell
2/8th Bn. Private, 30444, Henry Bellamy
2/8th Bn. Private, 307408, James Bennett
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306983, Thomas Edgar Borrill
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 22490, David Frederick Brandon
2/8th Bn. Private, 306838, G. R. Brooks
2/8th Bn. Private, 306328, William Brooks
2/8th Bn. Private, 305841, Wilfred Brown
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 305586, Thomas Bullock
2/8th Bn. Private, 77348, William Henry Buxton
2/8th Bn. Private, 306871, E. W. Carter
2/8th Bn. Private, 83979, Charles R. Saunders Cook
2/8th Bn. Private, 203838, John Daniel Crowston
2/8th Bn. Private, 82586, H. Cupit
2/8th Bn. Private, 307004, William Elliott
2/8th Bn. Sergeant, 306791, Charles Evans
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 306752, S. H. Fewster
2/8th Bn. Private, 306669, Samuel,Fowler
2/8th Bn. Private, 42147, G. H. Fozzard
2/8th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 306700, Thomas Gabbitass
2/8th Bn. Private, 60621, Jack Goodison
2/8th Bn. Private, 202651, Ernest Greatorex
2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Harwood Albert Haddon
2/8th Bn. Private, 306234, Edward Hammond
2/8th Bn. Private, 306213, James Hodgkinson
2/8th Bn. Private, 307193, Walter Samuel Hutchings
2/8th Bn. Private, 307480, Herbert W. Johnson
2/8th Bn. Private, 83864, Raymond Jones
2/8th Bn. Private, 306812, S. Jordan
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 59417, Harold Arthur Keeton
2/8th Bn. Private, 55831, Edward Kitchen
2/8th Bn.

Private, 307242, Cecil Ernest Low

2/8th Bn. Private, 78936, Richard Lyon
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307640, Frederick Marchant
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307342, Percy Merrix
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 307502, Francis Henry Morris
2/8th Bn. Private, 307439, Henry Nixon
2/8th Bn. Private, 71389, Herbert Pagett
2/8th Bn. Private, 306507, Vernon Greensmith Parkin
2/8th Bn. Private, 204392, James Anderton Patrick
2/8th Bn. Private, 269227, George Albert Pembleton
2/8th Bn. Private, 204628, Ernest Riley
2/8th Bn. Private, 203829, John Henry Robey
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306547, W. Robinson
2/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, John George Roe
2/8th Bn. Private, 68631, John Severn
2/8th Bn. Private, 307190, Sidney Silvester
2/8th Bn. Private, 306701, Herbert Slater
2/8th Bn. Private, 306137, George Brown Southerington
2/8th Bn. Private, 46031, I. Spencer
2/8th Bn. Private, 34224, Jesse L. Stephens
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 307585, W. Swindell
2/8th Bn. Private, 306924, Frank Taylor
2/8th Bn. Private, 307286, Joseph William Taylor
2/8th Bn. Private, 307393, Morgan Thomas
2/8th Bn. Private, 307269, Sidney Thomas
2/8th Bn. Private, 307457, J. H. Thorogood
2/8th Bn. Private, 306839, E. Thorpe
2/8th Bn. Private, 266879, John William Voce
2/8th Bn. Private, 306161, Ernest Walsham
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 306698, J. W. Welbourn
2/8th Bn. Private, 204382, H. Welch
2/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 306764, Walter Wellard
2/8th Bn. Private, 306947, H. R. West
2/8th Bn. Private, 204407, James Henry Woodhouse
   

Thursday 27th September 1917

1st Bn. Private, 35362, William Henry Smith
3rd (Reserve) Bn. Lieutenant, Henry Latham Kerrich
1/5th Bn. Private, 203385, John Arthur Cox
1/6th Bn. Private, 242466, Richard Bertie Yates
2/5th Bn. Private, 202862, T. R. Hodges
2/5th Bn. Private, 20793, M. Roach
2/6th Bn. Private, 241771, J. H. Brannon
2/6th Bn. Private, 241939, Nathan Ellis
2/6th Bn. Private, 242176, Edward Mark Fieldes
2/6th Bn. Private, 241928, W. Foster
2/6th Bn. Private, 240344, A. Heathcote
2/6th Bn. Private, 241958, George Edgar Knowles
2/6th Bn. Private, 240611, T. H. Mainwaring
2/6th Bn. Private, 242077, Albert Edward Marsden
2/6th Bn. Private, 241917, Claude Martin
2/6th Bn. Private, 241716, G. Mcintosh
2/6th Bn. Private, 241329, J. Morley
2/6th Bn. Private, 3805, Maurice Stapleford Raynor
2/6th Bn. Private, 203142, Cornelius William Sharp
2/6th Bn. Private, 268613, W. S. Whitworth
2/6th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Joseph Wood
2/7th Bn. Private, 72129, Albert John Barson
2/7th Bn. Private, 265829, F. W. Bee
2/7th Bn. Private, 267696, Alfred Thomas Dodd
2/7th Bn. Private, 267721, Albert Victor Funnell
2/7th Bn. Private, 266219, H. Hastings
2/7th Bn. Private, 267179, John Hollingdale
2/7th Bn. Private, 235214, Arthur Larsson
2/7th Bn. Private, 267755, William Alfred Lee
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 235206, Arthur Reed
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 266526, Ernest Roberts
2/7th Bn. Private, 58679, Marcus Thomas Savage
2/7th Bn. Private, 267458, William Wallis
2/7th Bn. Private, 72125, Alfred Charles Washbrook
2/7th Bn. Private, 335196, Henry Herbert Whitbourn
2/7th Bn. Private, 267177, Ernest Wood
2/8th Bn. Private, 307169, J. F. Fox
2/8th Bn.

Private, 82342, Lawrence Alfred Hollis

2/8th Bn. Private, 78942, John Albert Sharp
16th Bn. Private, 35811, Samuel Dixon
16th Bn. Private, 76406, Arthur Keefe
17th Bn. Private, 29186, William Elvidge
17th Bn. Private, 43909, W. Fenton
17th Bn. Private, 70247, Samuel James Hallows
17th Bn. Private, 70257, Harry Lingford
17th Bn.

Private, 27413, Frank Parkes

17th Bn. Private, 70018, Edward Henry Patrick
17th Bn. Private, 28402, Arthur Richardson
17th Bn. Private, 91053, George Lionel Smith
17th Bn. Private, 29445, James Smith
17th Bn. Private, 70376, Harry Ernest Wadeson
17th Bn. Sergeant, 10267, Frederick Waldron
17th Bn. Lance Corporal, 52504, H. H. Warrington
   

Friday 28th September 1917

2/5th Bn. Private, 203189, L. Ell
2/5th Bn. Lance Sergeant, 22251, J. Lane
2/5th Bn. Private, 55655, F. Thompson
2/6th Bn. Private, 242135,William Charles Baker
2/6th Bn. Lance Corporal, 241775, Frederick Dobson Beaven
2/6th Bn. Private, 242118, William Cane
2/6th Bn. Private, 19833, William Leslie Gaunt
2/6th Bn. Sergeant, 240849, Frank Teece Humphries
2/6th Bn. Private, 202526, H. W. Smith
2/6th Bn. Captain, Francis Dawbarn Stones
2/6th Bn. Private, 240179, W. H. Taylor
2/6th Bn. Private, 241985, Samuel Bennett Ward
2/7th Bn. Private, 85131, Albert Eaton
2/7th Bn. Private, 267442, Samuel Garner
2/7th Bn. Private, 266007, Frederick Kent
2/7th Bn. Private, 266831, Herbert Tardif
2/8th Bn. Private, 204355, William Andrew Hughes
2/8th Bn. Private, 83622, Harry Jagger
2/8th Bn. Private, 60239, Harry White
11th Bn. Corporal, 70549, S. Sturtivant
16th Bn. Private, 71112, John Fallows
16th Bn. Private, 29770, Peter Harold Nightingale
16th Bn. Private, 46850, F. Portus
17th Bn.

Private, 71469, F. Anderson

17th Bn. Private, 16867, J. E. Pryme
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 29919, W. Mason
   

Saturday 29th September 1917

2nd Bn. Corporal, 12065, Alfred Mycroft
1/8th Bn. Private, 21805, T. Gilbert
1/8th Bn. Private, 36333, H. C. Smedley
2/5th Bn. Private, 240735, George William Gregory
2/5th Bn. Private, 65014, Felix Alfred Walter
2/6th Bn. Private, 241144, J. Brady
2/6th Bn. Private, 242317, A. Shemwell
2/6th Bn. Private, 241674, Ernest Harold Taylor
2/6th Bn. Private, 241835, N. Whieldon
2/7th Bn. Private, 267040, Will Dexter Brothwell
2/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 203168, Arthur Buckley
2/7th Bn. Private, 266929, George Mitchell
2/7th Bn. Corporal, 266541, Arthur Evison Rose
2/7th Bn. Private, 267301, J. Williamson
2/7th Bn. Private, 267012, A. Windley
2/8th Bn. Private, 306512, S. Jackson
2/8th Bn. Private, 307391, A. Robinson
2/8th Bn. Private, 307125, G. A. Roker
2/8th Bn. Private, 306754, Frank Joseph Selby
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 307085, H. E. Simpkin
2/8th Bn. Corporal, 306825, H. E. Stratton
2/8th Bn. Private, 306779, Basil John Webster
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 17545, J. Udall
16th Bn. Private, 70283, Thomas Saville
Depot Private, 15896, H. Turner
   

Sunday 30th September 1917

1st Bn. Corporal, 22471, W. Reynolds
1st Bn. Private, 21208, William Arthur Vaughan
2/5th Bn Private, 60417, Cyril Thurman
2/6th Bn. Private, 241778, Ernest Drabble Twyford
2/7th Bn. Private, 72110, Robert Henry Reed
11th Bn. Private, 67478, Thomas Brawn
11th Bn. Private, 305777, Henry Garrod
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 25116, William Hayes
11th Bn. Private, 72066, Christopher S. Scott
11th Bn. Lance Corporal, 71159, Arthur Lawrence Smith
17th Bn. Private, 67117, Oliver John Marritt