Casualty Roll in Chronological Order
October to December
1915

Battalion

Name

Friday 1st October 1915

1st Bn. Private, 15090, Charles Thornton
1/5th Bn. Private, 2871, John William Hitchcock
1/6th Bn. Private, 3366, W. Adkin
1/7th Bn. Private, 2381, J. Asher
1/7th Bn. Private, 2856, Carvell Chambers
1/7th Bn. Lieutenant, E. H. N. Cordeux
1/7th Bn. Sergeant,715, Reginald Horace Grundy
1/7th Bn. Private,3270, H. C. Hardy
1/7th Bn. Private,1839, W. Tollington
10th Bn. Private,14352, Isaac Henry Doxey

Saturday 2nd October 1915

1st Bn. Corporal, 29358, A. Collins
9th Bn. Private, 12445, Sydney Ambrose Pell

Sunday 3rd October 1915

9th Bn. Corporal, 13073, Albert Ernest Ward
Depot Colour Sergeant, 7575, J. J. Whelband

Monday 4th October 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 2549, Albert,Smith
9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 23152, Robert Clark Burgess
9th Bn. Private, 22628, Ernest Buxton
9th Bn. Private, 22715, John Hughes
9th Bn. Private, 12922, John Mahoney
9th Bn. Private, 22149, James Oates
9th Bn. Private, 12458, Walter Whittaker

Tuesday 5th October 1915

2nd Battalion A and B Company's holding advanced posts in Oder Houses (trench) near Potijze, Belgium when the Germans opened heavy artillery fire on the line.
2nd Bn. Private, 20408, George William Beresford
2nd Bn. Private, 2804, S. Burton
2nd Bn. Private, 4964, E. G. Cole
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 10938, Ernest Davison
2nd Bn. Private, 22248, W. H. Lilliman
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 11272, W. Murfitt
2nd Bn. Sergeant, 8642, Charles Odowd
2nd Bn. Private, 10382, A. Reid
2nd Bn. Private, 22382, William Summerfield
2nd Bn. Private, 15029, Albert Sutton
2nd Bn. Private, 20287, Edward Yates
1/5th Bn. Private ,958, John Wainwright
1/7th Bn. Private, 2285, Henry Perryman
1/7th Bn. Private, 2466, Alfred Spear
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 286, Ernest Hale
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2064, Charles Edgar Harrison
1/8th Bn. Private, 2357, J. R. Roe
9th Bn. Private, 20320, W. Goddard

Wednesday 6th October 1915

9th Bn. Lance Corporal, 13558, Clarence Percy Holliday

Thursday 7th October 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21887, John Parker Broome
1/7th Bn. Private, 2243, E. T. Barnes

Friday 8th October 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13601, Archibald Orme
1/8th Bn. Private, 2482, Nathan Chadbourne

Saturday 9th October 1915

9th Bn. Private, 13396, W. A. Patterson
11th Bn. Private, 18745, S. Freeman
11th Bn. Sergeant, 6735, William Grady

Sunday 10th October 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 18898, George Raymond Pinder
11th Bn. Captain, Alexander Christopher Russell

Monday 11th October 1915

1st Bn. Corporal, 11449,W. H. Froggett
1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 21193, A. Geeves
1/7th Bn. Private, 3656,George William Cox
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant,William Homer Dean
11th Bn. Private, 15217, Leonard Wheelhouse
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Captain,Hugh Charles Wollaston Boden

Tuesday 12th October 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 3405, Waker Harrison
2nd Bn. Private, 12295, James Jacques
2nd Bn. Private, 18918, John Ambrose Taylorson
1/7th Bn. Private, 2137, Ernest Dutton

Wednesday 13th October 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 10813, John Bunting
2nd Bn. Private, 23129, A. V. Carter
1/7th Battalion sent forward to support the attacking line near Fosse 8 and the Hohenzollern Redoubt, during the Battle of Loos, France.
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1143, Frank Osbund Adams
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 755, Harry M. Betts
1/7th Bn. Private, 1424, Arthur Bircumshaw
1/7th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frank Arnold Bright
1/7th Bn. Private, 1980, John Burton
1/7th Bn. Private, 1590, Thomas Henry Calow
1/7th Bn. Private, 2084, Ernest Carter
1/7th Bn. Private, 2610, R. Carter
1/7th Bn. Private, 2164, Harry Coulson
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 208, Charles William Crawley
1/7th Bn. Private, 2215, Bernard Robert Cunningham
1/7th Bn. Sergeant, 1376, Alec William Daniel
1/7th Bn. Private, 3535, J. Diggle
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 3057, Arthur Garner
1/7th Bn. Private, 3556, R. Green
1/7th Bn. Private, 1300, Alex Hayes
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2437, Claud Hurd
1/7th Bn. Private, 2984, Harry Edgar Jones
1/7th Bn. Private, 1413, Alfred Key
1/7th Bn. Captain, George Henry Reginald (Rex) Mellers
1/7th Bn. Private, 2104, F. W. Nall
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 876, John Albert Nall
1/7th Bn. Private, 2248, Ernest Edward Parrott
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2370, L. Pearson
1/7th Bn. Lieutenant, Richard Goodwin Pyatt
1/7th Bn. Private, 2011, Albert Sadler
1/7th Bn. Private, 2087, Ernest Owen Smith
1/7th Bn. Private, 3691, Theo Smith
1/7th Bn. Private, 606, Alfred Spencer
1/7th Bn. Corporal, 1420, Thomas Tatham
1/7th Bn. Private, 1957, H. Timson
1/7th Bn. Private, 3467, A. B. Turner
1/7th Bn. Private, 1693, T. Turner
1/7th Bn. Private, 3037, Cecil Edmond Turpie
1/7th Bn. Private, 1789, H. Tutin
1/7th Bn. Private, 2979, A. Walker
1/7th Bn. Captain Harold Henry Walton
1/7th Bn. Corporal,2197, Harry Watson
1/7th Bn. Corporal,1866, James William Whiles
1/7th Bn. Private,1605, Enoch Wildgust
1/7th Bn. Private,1589, Albert Wilson
1/7th Bn. Private,2940, Herbert Wilson
1/7th Bn. Private,2195, Henry Alexander Woolley
9th Bn. Private,12897, Leonard Smith

Thursday 14th October 1915

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 14226, Arthur John Trueman
1/5th Bn. Private, 1862, James Horace Beers
1/5th Bn. Corporal, 2855, John Bradley
1/5th Bn. Private, 2882, Clarence Harrison
1/5th Bn. Sergeant, 1929, Robert Plunkett Howett
1/5th Bn. Private, 1552, John Levers
1/5th Bn. Private, 1916, Thomas Joseph Long
1/5th Bn. Private, 2945, Owen Turner Winfield
1/6th Bn. Private, 2040, Joseph Adkin
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 1415, Alfred Afford
1/6th Bn. Private, 3443, Walter Jones
1/6th Bn. Private, 1938, William Mellors
1/6th Bn. Private, 1849, Oliver Moakes
1/6th Bn. Private, 2258, John William Oldfield
1/6th Bn. Private, 1365, Benjamin James Savage
1/6th Bn. Private, 3227, John Steggles
1/6th Bn. Private, 1510, George Tagg
1/7th Bn. Private, 1668, Thomas Holland
1/8th Battalion ordered to attack West Face and bomb out the Germans up to Point 60 as soon as possible, also block in South Face at its junction with Big Willie and consolidate the cord of the Hohenzollern Redoubt.
1/8th Bn. Private, 2136, Walter Anthony
1/8th Bn. Private, 3279, Arthur Baldwinson
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2684, Ernest Clay
1/8th Bn. Private, 1778, Frank W. Coleman
1/8th Bn. Private, 2088, Harold Cook
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 2071, Charles Enos Cox
1/8th Bn. Private, 1832, Arthur Eyre
1/8th Bn. Private,1474, Frank Farrand
1/8th Bn. Private, 3496, L. H. Flint
1/8th Bn. Private, 1727, Arthur Fotheringham
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 1284, Thomas Hollis Hall
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2293,Albert Harold Hardy
1/8th Bn. Private, 2956, Cyril Sidney Harrison
1/8th Bn. Private, 2870, Arthur Hazlewood
1/8th Bn. Private, 2773, Albert Edward Hazzard
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 3253, William James Herapath
1/8th Bn. Private, 2558, S. P. Huggins
1/8th Bn. Private, 2349, Sydney Herbert Lister
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 2333, Ernest Mecklenburgh
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 2416, Ernest Millband
1/8th Bn. Private, 2747, Albert Moyses
1/8th Bn. Private, 264, Albert Pettinger
1/8th Bn. Private, 2251, Ernest Clyde Philipson
1/8th Bn. Private, 3536, G. Seymour
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1245, John Sharman
1/8th Bn. Private, 1779, George Simms
1/8th Bn. Private, 2175, Harold L. Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 2153, Samuel Benjamin Smith
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 758, Arthur Spencer
1/8th Bn. Private, 2903, Charles Stimson
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Edward Stanley Strachan
1/8th Bn. Private, 1174, William Thompson
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2465, Bernard C. Vick
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 1315, William Wardle
1/8th Bn. Private, 2365, Horace Wilkinson
1/8th Bn. Lance Corporal, 2160, Harold Edgar Woodhead
9th Bn. Private, 12768, Horace Boilstone
9th Bn. Private, 5066, A. Turton

Friday 15th October 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 3001,William Hallam
1/6th Bn. Private, 3541,Thomas George Carter
1/6th Bn. Private, 3348, Frederick George Howlett
1/6th Bn. Private, 3566, George William Johnson
1/6th Bn. Private, 3066, Bernard White
1/8th Bn. Private, 1829, S. Broughton
1/8th Bn. Private, 2146, Fred Bryan
1/8th Bn. Private, 2436, Isaac Dodsworth
1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 1063, George Foster
1/8th Bn. Lieutenant Colonel, G. H. Fowler
1/8th Bn. Lieutenant, Everard Francis Sale Handford
1/8th Bn. Captain, Henry Basil Strutt Handford
1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant,Ralph Eustace Hemingway
1/8th Bn. Private, 2042, Edward Kirk
1/8th Bn. Private, 3151, W. Radford
1/8th Bn. Private, 2940, John William Renshaw
1/8th Bn. Corporal, 2277, James Cecil Simpson
9th Bn. Private, 19840, F. Gibbons
9th Bn. Private, 23038, Alfred James Hunt
9th Bn. Private, 22961, Edgar Wilks Thorp
9th Bn. Private, 13657, George William Whittemore

Saturday 16th October 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 3202, R. Taylor
9th Bn. Private, 6480, R. Black

Monday 18th October 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21412,Walter Flint
1/8th Bn. Private, 2376, F. J. Lowe
9th Bn. Private, 23663, George Derbyshire
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 27059, George Victor Bradwell

Tuesday 19th October 1915

10th Bn. Private, 17144, George Dobson Burroughs

Wednesday 20th October 1915

11th Bn. Private, 16120, Lewis Albert Heeds

Friday 22nd October 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2726, Arthur Hardy
1/5th Bn. Private, 2128, W. Moult
1/8th Bn. Private, 1467, Arthur Woolley

Saturday 23rd October 1915

10th Bn. Private, 14210, Frederick Richard Garratt

Sunday 24th October 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 24173, W. Pierrepont

Monday 25th October 1915

1/8th Bn. Second Lieutenant, Geoffrey Herbert Fisher
9th Bn. Private, 13908, George Brackner
9th Bn. Private, 22510, William Hopkinson

Tuesday 26th October 1915

1st Bn. Lance Corporal, 10323, G. T. Varney
2nd Bn. Private, 19753, Joseph Burnham
2nd Bn. Private, 11706, William Wagstaff

Wednesday 27th October 1915

8th Bn. Private, 3286, Ernest Chilvers

Friday 29th October 1915

3rd (Reserve) Bn. Private, 18479, E. Pounder
3rd/5th Bn. Private, 4113, Ernest Foster Wheatley
14th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 30206, W. J. Gratton

Saturday 30th October 1915

8th Bn. Private, 3124, John Robert Hurt
10th Bn. Private, 14528, Mark Bottoms

Monday 1st November 1915

9th Bn. Private, 13021, N. Button
10th Bn. Private, 14748, John Robert Culley

Tuesday 2nd November 1915

17th Bn. Private, 41855, Charles Frederick Warren
   

Wednesday 3rd November 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 5194, Robert William Smallwood

Thursday 4th November 1915

1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 1350, A. E. Garner
1/7th Bn. Lance Corporal, 942, George Sanday

Friday 5th November 1915

11th Bn. Private, 16245, Henry Edward Hauxwell

Sunday 7th November 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 4813, Samuel Gregory
2nd Bn. Private, 16124, Harry Jones
1/5th Bn. Private, 2402, A. Ashton

Monday 8th November 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2705, John Henry Notman

Tuesday 9th November 1915

12th (Pioneer) Bn Private, 17079, H. Watson

Wednesday 10th November 1915

10th Bn. Private,15157,W,James

Thursday 11th November 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 8339, William Cotton
2nd Bn. Private, 4776, L. Needham
1/6th Bn. Private, 1896, R. Draycott

Friday 12th November 1915

1/8th Bn. Lieutenant, Charles Morley Houfton

Saturday 13th November 1915

9th Bn. Private, 22968, J. Jarvis
9th Bn. Private, 13155, J. H. Stocks
9th Bn. Private, 20863, Francis George Wallace
10th Bn. Private, 14771, H. Barton

Sunday 14th November 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 10782,Charles Beaumont
2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 9806, T. Morris
2nd Bn. Private, 9596, W. Towle
9th Bn. Private, 13057, J. Johnson
9th Bn. Private, 22003, Fredrick Kitchen

Monday 15th November 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1545, Robert Beeson
1/7th Bn. Private, 3427, George Mason

Wednesday 17th November 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21959, William Bradbury
2nd Bn. Private, 22139, Elias Orton
2nd Bn. Private, 4056, James Wynne
1/7th Bn. Private, 2999, Mark Hurwitz
9th Bn. Private, 13512, John Thomas Hopkinson
11th Bn. Major, Henry Lenox Napier
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Lance Corporal, 18223, James Biggins

Friday 19th November 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2647, W. Allwood
1/5th Bn. Private, 2102, G. Marsh
9th Bn. Private, 5061, William Sheldon
10th Bn. Private, 14199, Thomas Gilbert

Saturday 20th November 1915

1/7th Bn. Corporal, 3542, George Arthur Hartshorn
11th Bn. Private, 16438, H. W. Brown

Sunday 21st November 1915

1/7th Bn. Private, 2121, Sydney Kent
10th Bn. Private, 15761, Thomas Frank Holmes

Monday 22nd November 1915

1/8th Bn. Sergeant, 752, Arthur Cyril Sheppard
11th Bn. Corporal, 16232, W. Lear

Tuesday 23rd November 1915

1st Bn. Private, 13452, W. Naylor
9th Bn. Private, 22977, William Charles Hazlewood
10th Bn. Private, 17014, Frederick Charlesworth

Wednesday 24th November 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 3105, J. E. Brocklehurst
9th bn. Second Lieutenant,Horace Josiah Sutton

Thursday 25th November 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 4301, W. Jarvis
1/6th Bn. Sergeant, 1598, George Henry Morley
1/6th Bn. Corporal, 2343, Arthur Simpson

Friday 26th November 1915

1/6th Bn. Private, 3065, Joseph Brown
9th Bn. Private, 12617, H. Colton
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 7165, J. Barker
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 15962, E. Oldfield
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 29258, J. R. Roberts
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 29259, G. Smith
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 28924, D. Wainwright

Saturday 27th November 1915

9th Bn. Private,1 3249, J. Deary
9th Bn. Private, 13056, Charles Henry Grant
9th Bn. Private, 22290, S. J. Palmer
14th (Reserve) Bn. Second Lieutenant, Frederick Major Paull

Sunday 28th November 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 19984, Bert Turley
3rd (Reserve) Bn Private, 25999, W. Marshall

Monday 29th November 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 1667, E. Tivey
9th Bn. Private, 20307, F. Heywood
9th Bn. Corporal, 17004, S. Street

Tuesday 30th November 1915

2nd Bn. Corporal, 2792, William Oswin
1/7th Bn. Private, 3180, H. Scott

Wednesday 1st December 1915

10th Bn. Private, 14223, Frank Harry Houghton
10th Bn. Private, 17119, John Edgar Keene
1st Garrison Bn. Private, 29249, Charles Bratton

Thursday 2nd December 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 14046, George E. Smith
1/8th Bn. Private, 3182, C. H. Cliffe

Friday 3rd December 1915

1st Bn. Private, 12363, E. Haslam
3rd (Reserve) Bn Lance Corporal, 10977, Ernest Hind
9th Bn. Private, 17928, Richard Cooper
15th Bn. Private, 24599, F. Booth

Saturday 4th December 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21403, Felvus Fredrick Birks
9th Bn. Private, 22022, George Henry Dickin

Sunday 5th December 1915

9th Bn. Private, 22029, James Bacon

Monday 6th December 1915

9th Bn. Private, 23157,W. Chambers

Wednesday 8th December 1915

1/8th Bn. Private, 1544, C. R. Redfearn

Thursday 9th December 1915

1st Bn. Private, 6338, William Henry Mills
13th (Reserve) Bn. Private, 18719, A. Bennett

Saturday 11th December 1915

3/8th Bn. Private, 4307, George Robinson

Sunday 12th December 1915

10th Bn. Private, 15127, A. Heath
10th Bn. Private, 17130, Max Markovitz
10th Bn. Corporal, 14894, Job Cyril Marsh

Monday 13th December 1915

2/5th Bn. Private, 3839, John Bates
10th Bn. Company Sergeant Major, 6345, John Cooper
10th Bn. Sergeant, 6396, P. C. Verrier

Tuesday 14th December 1915

1/5th Bn. Private, 2050, W. Bill
10th Battalion in the line on the Menin Road (near Hooge, Belgium) when the Germans heavily shelled the British front line. War Diary records all dugouts in front line and many in the second line were blown in.
10th Bn. Private, 20541, Richard Henry Anderson
10th Bn. Private, 20692, George Beardsley
10th Bn. Private, 14292, Frederick Edward Bullock
10th Bn. Private, 17304, Harold George Collard
10th Bn. Corporal, 15579, William Copeland
10th Bn. Private, 14475, Harry Deakin
10th Bn. Private, 17138, Thomas Malcolm Fearn
10th Bn. Private, 14473, William Henry Fox
10th Bn. Private,1 3682, John William Griffiths
10th Bn. Private, 19471, William O.Lynam
10th Bn. Private, 14489, Samuel Mellor
10th Bn. Private, 13818, James Perry
10th Bn. Private, 14414, Richard Pickford
10th Bn. Private, 19634, Edwin Sims
10th Bn. Private, 17267, A. D. Tyler
10th Bn. Corporal, 17186, Frederick George Tyler

Wednesday 15th December 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 22762, William Hunt
10th Bn. Private,19710, Vincent Warrener

Thursday 16th December 1915

9th Bn. Private, 17012, S. Griffiths

Friday 17th December 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 14719, Harry Sissons
2nd Bn. Private, 21394, T. Smith

Saturday 18th December 1915

1st Bn. Private, 6836, Fredrick Martin Booker

Sunday 19th December 1915

10th Bn. Private, 17146, W. H. Glossop

Wednesday 22nd December 1915

1st Bn. Corporal, 11612, A. Hall

Thursday 23rd December 1915

2nd Bn. Lance Corporal, 24326, F, Slater

Friday 24th December 1915

10th Bn. Lieutenant, Arthur Gilbey Shaw

Saturday 25th December 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 21443, S. Roe
12th (Pioneer) Bn. Private, 17179, Thomas Hine

Sunday 26th December 1915

2nd Bn. Private, 6445, A. Albin
2nd Bn. Private, 11834, W. Moore
10th Bn. Private, 13691, G. Belshaw

Monday 27th December 1915

10th Bn. Private, 17746, A. W. Whittle

Tuesday 28th December 1915

10th Bn. Private, 17290, W. T. Smith

Thursday 30th December 1915

1/5th Bn. Drummer, 1414, Joseph Albert Lomas
9th Bn. Private, 12515, Levi Thomas Grice
19th (Reserve) Bn. Colour Sergeant, 7717, William Bilton